Nuclear-Free Future Award

Summary

Since 1998 the Nuclear-Free Future Award (NFFA) is an award given to anti-nuclear activists, organizations and communities. The award is intended to promote opposition to uranium mining, nuclear weapons and nuclear power.[1]

The NFFA is a project of the Franz Moll Foundation for the Coming Generations and gives out awards in three categories: Resistance ($10,000 prize), Education ($10,000 prize) and Solutions ($10,000 prize). Additional optional categories are Lifetime Achievement and Special Recognition (contemporary work of art). The award ceremonies take place all around the world.

The NFFA is financed by donations, charity events, and benefit auctions.

LaureatesEdit

The Nuclear-Free Future Award Laureates:[2]

2016: Johannesburg, South Africa [3]

  • Resistance: Arif Ali Cangi, Turkey
  • Education: Bruno Chareyron, France
  • Solutions: Samson Tsegaye, Ethiopia
  • Special Recognition: Susi Snyder, Netherlands/International and Alfred Manyanyata Sepepe, South Africa

2015: Washington, DC [4]

  • Resistance: Megan Rice, Michael Walli, Greg Boertje-Obed, USA
  • Education: Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Switzerland
  • Solutions: Tony deBrum, Republic of the Marshall Islands
  • Special Recognition: Alexander Kmentt, Austria

2014: Munich, Germany [5]

  • Resistance: Golden Misabiko, Congo/South Africa
  • Education: Aileen Mioko Smith, Japan
  • Solutions: Joseph Laissin Mailong, Cameroon
  • Lifetime Achievement: Edmund Lengfelder, Germany and Hans Schuierer, Germany

2013

2012: Heiden, Germany [6]

  • Resistance: Gabriela Tsukamoto, Portugal
  • Education: Katsumi Furitsu, Japan
  • Solutions: Yves Marignac, France
  • Special recognition: Susan Boos, Switzerland
  • Lifetime achievement: Sebastian Pflugbeil, Germany

2011: Berlin, Germany

  • Nadezhda Kutepova & Natalia Manzurova, Russia
  • Barbara Dickmann & Angelica Fell, Germany
  • Hans Grassmann, Germany
  • Heinz Stockinger, Austria
  • Helen Caldicott, Australia

2010: New York, USA

  • African Uranium Alliance, Africa
  • Bruno Barrillot, France
  • Oleg Bodrov, Russia
  • Martin Sheen, USA
  • Henry Red Cloud, Lakota Nation

2008: Munich, Germany

  • Jillian Marsh for opposition to uranium mining, Australia[7]
  • Manuel Pino for opposition to uranium mining, USA[8]

2007: Salzburg, Austria

2006: Window Rock, USA

  • Opposition: Sun Xiaodi, China (for his courage in reporting dangers associated with Chinese uranium production)[9]
  • Education: Dr. Gordon Edwards, Canada (for his ongoing commitment to educate the Canadian public about the dangers of uranium mining)[9]
  • Solutions: Wolfgang Scheffler and Heike Hoedt, Germany (for demonstrating solar cookers as an energy alternative for communities in southern countries)[9]
  • Lifetime Achievement: Ed Grothus, USA (for devoting his life as a former weapons designer to be a loud voice of peace within the pro-nuclear community of Los Alamos, NM)[9]

2005: Oslo, Norway

  • Opposition: Motarilavoa Hilda Lini, Vanuatu, South-Pacific
  • Solutions: Preben Maegaard, Denmark
  • Lifetime Achievement: Mathilde Halla, Austria
  • Special Recognition: tribe council of the Navajo, represented by President Joe Shirley Jr., USA

2004: Jaipur, India

  • Opposition: JOAR, indigenous Indian farmers (which has sought to defend the health of the tribal peoples who live near the state-operated Jaduguda uranium mine in Bihar)[10]
  • Education: Asaf Durakovic, American nuclear medic (who founded the Uranium Medical Research Center, an independent non-profit institute which studies the effects of uranium contamination)[10]
  • Solutions: Jonathan Schell, American journalist, author and peace activist[11]
  • Lifetime Achievement: Hildegard Breiner, Austria (the "grand dame" of the Austrian grassroots environmental movement, who protested against the Zwentendorf nuclear facility)[10]
  • Special Recognition: the IndianCity Montessori School in Lucknow, India (the world's largest private school, which has a mission to create a nuclear-free future)[10]

2003: Munich, Germany

2002: St. Petersburg, Russia[12]

2001: Carnsore Point, Ireland

2000: Berlin, Germany

  • Opposition: Eugène Bourgeois, Normand de la Chevrotière and Robert McKenzie
  • Education: Yuri I. Kuidin (posthum)
  • Solutions: The Barefoot College of Tilonia
  • Lifetime Achievement: Klaus Traube, Germany

1999: Los Alamos, USA

1998 Salzburg, Austria

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Statement of Mission".
  2. ^ "NFFA Recipients and Locations".
  3. ^ "PRESS ANNOUNCEMENT: THE NUCLEAR- FREE FUTURE AWARDS 2016". Earthlife Africa. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  4. ^ "The Nuclear-Free Future Award" (PDF). Green Cross. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Nuclear-free Future Award" (PDF). Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Nuclear-free future awards 2012". Wise. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  7. ^ Jillian Marsh Archived 2009-09-29 at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ Manuel Pino Archived 2009-09-29 at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ a b c d Recipients of the 2006 Nuclear-Free Future Awards[permanent dead link]
  10. ^ a b c d The 2004 Nuclear-Free Future Award Recipients[permanent dead link]
  11. ^ Jonathan Schell
  12. ^ "The 2002 Nuclear Free Future Awards". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2008-12-19.

External linksEdit

  • The Nuclear Free Future Award