O-Jolle

Summary

The O-Jolle – (Olympiajolle) – was created as the Monotype class for the 1936 Olympic Games by designer Hellmut Wilhelm E. Stauch (GER, later RSA). The boat is a Bermuda rig and the hull was originally carvel - later GRP and cold moulded plywood construction were allowed. The O-Jolle has very good sailing capabilities and can cater for a wide spectrum of sailors from young to old and from light to heavyweight.

O-Jolle
O-Jolle insigna.png
Class symbol
Olympiajol (1936).svg
+
Development
DesignerHellmut Wilhelm E. Stauch
LocationGermany
Year1933
DesignOne-Design
RoleDesigned for the Olympic Games 1936
NameO-Jolle
Crew1
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.15 m (6 in)
1.1 m (3 ft 7 in)
Hull
TypeDinghy
ConstructionCarvel
GRP
Cold moulded plywood
Composite
Hull weight220 kg (490 lb)
LOA5 m (16 ft)
Beam1.66 m (5 ft 5 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeCenterboard
Rig
Rig typeBermuda rig
Mast length6.8 m (22 ft)
Sails
Mainsail area11.5 m2 (124 sq ft)
Racing
RYA PN114
Former Olympic class
O-Jolle former Olympic dinghy on Klyazminskoye reservoir near Moscow

In 1936 Daan Kagchelland took the Gold medal in the Olympic regatta in Kiel.

The O-Jolle is still one of the largest dinghy classes in Germany and the Netherlands - the International Olympiajollen Union has over 500 members. The O-Jolle is still raced in Germany, the Netherlands, Austria, Italy and Switzerland. There are also minor fleets in Poland, Brazil, Serbia and other countries.

Since 2008 the O-Jolle has been one of the Vintage Yachting Classes during the Vintage Yachting Games.

Wall of FameEdit

Olympic GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Netherlands (NED)1001
2  Germany (GER)0101
3  Great Britain (GBR)0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Berlin
details
  Netherlands (NED)
Daan Kagchelland
  Germany (GER)
Werner Krogmann
  Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Scott

[1]

Vintage Yachting GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Netherlands (NED)3339
Totals (1 nations)3339
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008
 
Medemblik
  Netherlands (NED)
Max Blom
  Netherlands (NED)
Herman van Eijk
  Netherlands (NED)
Jan Krom
2012
 
Lake Como
  Netherlands (NED)
Ton op de Weegh
  Netherlands (NED)
Martin Baas
  Netherlands (NED)
Thies Bosch
2018
 
Hellerup
  Netherlands (NED)
Thies Bosch
  Netherlands (NED)
Klaas de Boer
  Netherlands (NED)
Onno Klazinga

[2]

European ChampionshipsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany (GER)387752
2  Netherlands (NED)134522
3  Austria (AUT)3003
4   Switzerland (SUI)2103
5  Belgium (BEL)1001
Totals (5 nations)57121281
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1937   Germany (G)
Ernst Bickel
1938   Germany (G)
Ernst Bickel
1939   Netherlands (H)
A.F. Veen
1950   Austria (OE)
Harald Musil
1951   Austria (OE)
Dr. Wolfgang Erndl
1954   Belgium (B)
André Nelis
1955   Austria (OE)
Dr. Wolfgang Erndl
1963   Germany (G)
Hans Deuss
1964   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1965   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1966   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1967 Not sailed
1968   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1969   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1970   Germany (G)
Klaus Schenkel
1971   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1972   Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1973    Switzerland (Z)
Hans Eisold
1974   Germany (G)
Horst Klein
1975   Germany (G)
Klaus Pommeränig
1976   Netherlands (H)
Fre Mik
1977    Switzerland (Z)
Herman Krebs
1978   Germany (G)
Ulrich Kosfeld
1979   Netherlands (H)
Fre Mik
1980   Germany (G)
Walter Arndt
1981   Germany (G)
Ulrich Kosfeld
1982   Germany (G)
Detlef Pfenner
1983   Germany (G)
Volker Niederhausen
1984   Germany (G)
Klaus Stadler
1985   Germany (G)
Roland Franzmann
1986   Netherlands (H)
Dolf Peet
1987   Germany (G)
Volker Niederhausen
1988   Germany (G)
Horst Jentsch
1989   Germany (G)
Roland Franzmann
1990   Germany (G)
Knut Wahrendorf
1991   Germany (G)
Uwe Peschlow
1992   Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1993   Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1994   Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1995   Germany (GER)
Olaf Wahrendorf
1996   Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1997   Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1998   Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1999   Netherlands (NED)
Fred Moerman
2000   Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2001   Netherlands (NED)
Fred Moerman
2002
 
Dümmersee
  Netherlands (NED)
Herman van Eijk
  Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
  Netherlands (NED)
Ward Boersma
2003
 
Altmünster
  Netherlands (NED)
Mels Jongeneel
  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
  Netherlands (NED)
Henri Boere
2004
 
Tjeukemeer
  Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
  Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
  Netherlands (NED)
Stefan de Vries
2005
 
Grandson
  Germany (GER)
Göran Freise
   Switzerland (SUI)
Francois Eggenberger
  Germany (GER)
Jörg BELS
2006
 
Brenzone
  Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
  Netherlands (NED)
Kees Jongeneel
  Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
2007
 
Wolfgangsee
  Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
  Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
  Germany (GER)
Axel Forstmann
2008
 
Plön
  Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
  Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
  Germany (GER)
Axel Forstmann
2009
 
Silvaplana
  Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
  Germany (GER)
Martin Hofmann
  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2010
 
Bellano
  Netherlands (NED)
Ton Op de Weegh
  Netherlands (NED)
Mels Jongeneel
  Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
2011
 
Flensburg
  Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
  Netherlands (NED)
Stefan de Vries
  Netherlands (NED)
Ton Op de Weegh
2012
 
Altmünster
  Germany (GER)
Peter Lippert
  Germany (GER)
Göran Freise
  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2013
 
Attersee
  Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
  Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
  Germany (GER)
Göran Freise

[3]

National ChampionsEdit

 
Austria
 
Germany
 
German Democratic Republic
 
Italy
 
Netherlands
 
Switzerland
1938 Daan Kagchelland
1939 Not sailed
1940 Jan Bier
1941 Hein Recourt
1942 Koos de Jong
1943 Dahme Jacht Club Berlin Koos de Jong
1944 Not sailed
1945 Not sailed
1946 Koos de Jong
1947 Koos de Jong
1948 Koos de Jong
1949 Bob Markus
1950 G. Burghardt W. Pohl Bob Markus
1951 G. Burghardt H. Mahnke Not sailed
1952 O. Erhardt E. Gollnick Koos de Jong
1953 E. Soltau J. Vogler Koos de Jong
1954 W. Krogmann Klaus Schröter Bob Markus
1955 J. Vogler J. Vogler Jaap Stap
1956 E. Soltau P. Schönfeld Jaap Stap
1957 E. Soltau Not sailed Hans Willems
1958 H. Illies W. Nagora Jaap Stap
1959 D. Bauer Karlheinz Schröter Sjirk Haaksma
1960 Uwe Woite H. Hermann Bert Tournier
1961 W. Werner Karlheinz Schröter Nico Keijzer
1962 K. Möller Karlheinz Schröter Cas Visser
1963 W. Juran W. Bretschneider Bert Benschop
1964 Dieter Faaß Karlheinz Schröter Koert Jansen
1965 Uwe Woite Klaus Schröter Cas Visser
1966 Uwe Woite Klaus Schröter Jan Krom
1967 S. Uecker W. Bretschneider Cees van Tongeren
1968 Uwe Woite Karlheinz Schröter Cees van Tongeren
1969 Uwe Woite Karlheinz Schröter Thees Scheen
1970 M. Baum Klaus Schröter Jan Woldhuis
1971 Uwe Woite Manfred Schrot Cees van Tongeren
1972 Klaus Pommeränig Karlheinz Schröter Peter van Wamel
1973 Klaus Pommeränig Karlheinz Schröter   Germany
Walter Pranger
1974 Karl-Heinz Berke Karlheinz Schröter Peter van Wamel
1975 Klaus Pommeränig Knut Wahrendorf Peter van Wamel
1976 Ulrich Kosfeld Knut Wahrendorf Nico Hofkamp
1977 Ulrich Kosfeld Wilfried Lippert Fre Mik
1978 Detlef Pfenner Knut Wahrendorf Thees Scheen
1979 Ulrich Kosfeld Jochen Urban Fre Mik
1980 Ulrich Kosfeld Peter Lippert Nico Hofkamp
1981 Frank Hübner Knut Wahrendorf   Germany
Frank Hübner
1982 Frank Hübner Wilfried Lippert   Germany
Frank Hübner
1983 Walter Pranger Hans Thurner Rinus Kagchelland
1984 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf Bram van der Veen
1985 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf   Germany
Walter Pranger
1986 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf Dolf Peet
1987 Wolfgang Krebs Peter Lippert   Germany
Wolfgang Kreb
1988 Roland Franzmann Peter Lippert   Germany
Horst Jensch
1989 Roland Franzmann Wilfried Lippert   Germany
Uwe Peschlow
1990 Wilfried Lippert   Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1991 Uwe Peschlow   Germany
Karol Jablonski
1992 Knut Wahrendorf   Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1993 Uwe Peschlow   Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
1994 Uwe Peschlow   Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
1995 Olaf Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1996 Olaf Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1997 Wolfgang Kirchner   Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1998 Knut Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1999 Knut Wahrendorf   Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
2000 Knut Wahrendorf Martin Baas
2001 Knut Wahrendorf Herman van Eijk
2002 Knut Wahrendorf Jan ten Hoeve
2003 Donald Lippert Mels Jongeneels
2004 Wolfgang Höfener Fred Moerman
2005 Wolfgang Höfener Mark Neeleman
2006 Knut Wahrendorf Mels Jongeneels
2007   Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
  Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
2008   Germany
Frank Lietzmann
  Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
  Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
2009   Germany
Axel Forstmann
Stefan de Vries
2010   Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
Martin Baas
2011   GermanyKnut Wahrendorf Göran Freise Jan Willem van den Hondel
 
Austria
 
Germany
 
German Democratic Republic
 
Italy
 
Netherlands
 
Switzerland

[4]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Olympic results
  2. ^ Results Vintage
  3. ^ European Champions
  4. ^ National Champions

http://www.o-jolle.de
http://www.olympiajol.nl
http://www.olympiajolle-suisse.ch
http://o-jolle.at