Platu 25

Summary

Platu25 Beneteau25 sailemblem.svg
Class symbol
Platu25beneteau25 sailplan.svg
+
Development
DesignerBruce Farr
LocationNew Zealand
Year1994
DesignFarr Yacht Design
Crew4 minimum
400kg max
Boat
Crew4 minimum
400kg max
Boat weight1,240 kg (2,730 lb)
Hull
TypeKeelboat
LOH7.51 m
Beam2.56 m
Sails
Mainsail area21.2 m2
Spinnaker area44.5 m2
Class is a member of World Sailing

The Platu 25 (formerly Beneteau 25) is a sailing boat designed by Farr Yacht Design led by Bruce Farr with the first boat being built by McDell Marine in New Zealand in the early 1990s. It became a class recognised by the International Sailing Federation in November 2006.

History

The International Platu 25 Class Association was formed as the owners association to support the class and promote racing amongst owners which led to the class becoming an ISAF recognised. This entitled the class to hold World Championships.

The boat current two builders being Beneteau in France and Extreme Sailing Products near Singapore.

Events

World Championships

Gold Silver Bronze
2007
GermanyNeustadt
 La Revoltosa (GER)
Joachim Hellmich
 Flexi (GER)
Niklas Ganssauge
 Vilagarcia (ESP)
Carlos Paz Blanco
2008
GreeceCrete
 Modus Vivendi – 3 Alfa (GRE)
Panagiotis Mantis
Kostas Karageorgiou
Vasilis Portosalte
Vaggelis Kappas
Stavros Argyros
 Flexi (GER)
Niklas Ganssauge
Sven Kruse
Bernhard Krüger
Sonja Krabbe
Thomas Kruse
 Bribon (ESP)
Marc De Antonio
Javi Jaudenes
Matias Bonet
Sofia Bertrand
Lluis Mas
2009
ItalyPunta Ala
91 Boats
 Vilagarcia (ESP)
Antón Paz
 Modus Vivendi – 3 Alfa (GRE)
Panagiotis Mantis
 Bribon – Movistar (ESP)
Jose Cusì
2010
SpainAlicante
66 Boats
 Modus Vivendi – 3 Alfa (GRE)
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Vaggelis Kappas
Andreas Paleras
Kostas Karageorgiou
 Carpantxo (ESP)
J. Pintos
F. Sanchez
R.Alvarez
J. Figueria
B. Coira
 Iberdola (ESP)
M. Weiller
F. Pomar
M. Bonet
P. Balaguer
F. Gallastegui
2011
AustriaGmunden
46 Boats
 EUZ II Monella Vagabonda (ITA)
Sandro Montefusco
Markus Sigrist
Corrado Capece Minutolo
Francesco Lanera
Elisabetta Picca
Lukas Gerig
 Mundo Marino (ESP)
Francisco Sánchez Ferrer
Roman Illan Garcia
Jesús De Arias Far
Marina Sanchez
Cristina Femenía
Alvaro De Haro
 Falkone (GER)
Cornelius Heeschen
Falko Knabe
Ole Von Studnitz
Thorben Nowak
Frank Wegener
2012
ItalyRosignano
50 Boat
 EUZ II Monella Vagabonda (ITA)
Sandro Montefusco
Paolo Montefusco
Corrado Capece Minutolo
Francesco Lanera
Andrea Quartulli
 Vilagarcia (ESP)
Carlos Paz
Anton Paz Blanco
Juan Deben
Joaquin Cores Abuin
Bernardo Paz Docampo
 Five for Fighting 3 (ITA)
Alberto La Tegola
Tommaso De Bellis Vitti
Diego Romero
Mario Di Rienzo
Mario Rinaldi
2013
SpainPortosín
22 Boat
 Credite EGS (POR)
Afonso Domingos
Gil Conde
Nuno Barreto
Filipe Matias
Pedro Patricio
 EUZ II Monella Vagabonda (ITA)
Sandro Montefusco
 E para comer Lugo (ESP)
Gonzalo Araújo
2014
FranceAntibes
35 Boat
 EUZ II Monella Vagabonda (ITA)
Francesco Lanera
Sandro Montefusco
Paolo Montefusco
Lorenzo de Felice
Michele Valenti
 Five for Fighting 3 (ITA)
Tommaso De Bellis Vitti
Nikolaos Mascoli
Michele Regolo
Gabriele Gorgoni
Giulio Desiderato
 Superbüsi (SUI)
Mathias Bermejo
David Erismann
Marcus Rindlisbacher
Roland Kunz
Nicolas Duchoud
2015
GreecePiraeus
Championships cancelled
2016
SwitzerlandBrunnen
27 Boat
 Falkone (SUI)
Eric Monnin
Andreas Widmer
Julien Falxa
Clement Salzes
Mathieu Renault
 Superbüsi (SUI)
Mathias Bermejo
 Five for Fighting 3 (ITA)
Tommaso De Bellis Vitti
2017
ItalyMondello
35 Boat
 EUZ II Taverna Degli Amici (ITA)
Francesco Lanera
 Five For Figting 3 (ITA)
Tommaso De Bellis Vitti
 Brera Hotels (ITA)
Alberto Wolleb
2018
LatviaRiga
37 Boats [1]
 EUZ II Taverna Degli Amici (ITA)
Sandro Montefusco
Francesco Lanera
Paolo Montefusco
Paolo Bucciarelli
Roberto Santomanco
 Easy Tiger (AUS)
Chris Way
Tommy Spithill
Steve McConaghy
Murray Gordon
Rachel Bower
 Penelope (EST)
Mati Sepp
Karl Kolk
Janno Hool
A. Kodar
R. Elnionis
2019
PortugalFaro
Championships cancelled
2020
LithuaniaNida
Championships postponed due to Covid-19
2021
LithuaniaNida
32 boats[2]
Estonia Penelope
Mati Sepp
Janno Hool
Ago Rebane
Karl Kolk
Rufus Rytovaara
Italy EUZ II VILLA SCHINOSA
Francesco Lanera
Corrado Capace Minutolo
Paolo Montefusco
Roberto Santomanco
Valerio Galati
Lithuania White Whale
Raimondas Šiugždinis
Klaudio Kliučinskas
Vaiva Anskaitienė
Rimantas Vilkas
Julius Maseiva

External links

Official

  • Official Platu 25 Class Association Website
  • ISAF Platu 25 Microsite Website
  • ISAF Homepage

Manufactures

  • [1]
  • [2]
  1. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20180829162632/http://platuworlds2018.com/index.php/Notice-Board
  2. ^ https://lt.regattas.eu/platuworlds2021