Riddoch Highway is a rural highway in south-eastern South Australia, designated as route A66 between Keith and Mount Gambier, with the remainder between Mount Gambier and Port MacDonnell designated as route B66. It is named after John Riddoch, the first white settler landholder and vigneron in Coonawarra.
Riddoch Highway | |
---|---|
The Riddoch Highway near Padthaway | |
.mw-parser-output .locmap .od{position:absolute}.mw-parser-output .locmap .id{position:absolute;line-height:0}.mw-parser-output .locmap .l0{font-size:0;position:absolute}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pv{line-height:110%;position:absolute;text-align:center}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pl{line-height:110%;position:absolute;top:-0.75em;text-align:right}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pr{line-height:110%;position:absolute;top:-0.75em;text-align:left}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pv>div{display:inline;padding:1px}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pl>div{display:inline;padding:1px;float:right}.mw-parser-output .locmap .pr>div{display:inline;padding:1px;float:left}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .od,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .od .pv>div,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .od .pl>div,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .od .pr>div{background:#000;color:#fff}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .locmap{filter:grayscale(0.6)}@media(prefers-color-scheme:dark){html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .locmap{filter:grayscale(0.6)}html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .od,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .od .pv>div,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .od .pl>div,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .od .pr>div{background:#000;color:#fff}} North end South end | |
Coordinates |
|
General information | |
Type | Highway |
Length | 239 km (149 mi)[1] |
Route number(s) |
|
Major junctions | |
North end | Dukes Highway Keith, South Australia |
| |
South end | Sea Parade Port MacDonnell, South Australia |
Location(s) | |
Region | Limestone Coast[2] |
Major settlements | Padthaway, Naracoorte, Coonawarra, Penola, Tarpeena, Mount Gambier |
Highway system | |
The Riddoch Highway branches from the Dukes Highway at Keith and travels south through Padthaway, Naracoorte, Penola, Nangwarry, Tarpeena, and Mount Gambier to Port MacDonnell and nearby Cape Northumberland.[3]It passes through grazing and cereal-growing land, horticultural and vineyards (within the following wine regions – Padthaway, Wrattonbully, Coonawarra and Mount Gambier), and plantation timber, predominantly pinus radiata.[4]
The Royal Automobile Association of South Australia has rated the highway at 5/10.[5]
LGA[6] | Location[1][3] | km[1] | mi | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tatiara | Keith | 0.0 | 0.0 | Dukes Highway (A8) – Adelaide, Tailem Bend, Bordertown, Melbourne | Northern terminus of highway and route A66 |
Naracoorte Lucindale | The Gap | 83.5 | 51.9 | Bordertown–Naracoorte Road (B57) – Bordertown | |
Naracoorte | 109 | 68 | Wimmera Highway (C240) – Hynam, Edenhope, Horsham, Marong | Continues into VIC as route B240 along Wimmera Highway eventually to Marong | |
Wattle Range | Glenroy | 141 | 88 | Edenhope Road (C212) – Edenhope | Continues into VIC as route C212 along Edenhope-Penola Road eventually to Edenhope |
Penola | 159 | 99 | Casterton Road (C198) – Casterton | Continues into VIC as route C198 along Casterton-Penola Road eventually to Casterton | |
Mount Gambier | Mount Gambier | 210 | 130 | Princes Highway (A1 east, B1 west) – Millicent, Kingston SE, Portland | Route transition: A66 north, B66 south |
Grant | Port MacDonnell | 238 | 148 | Sea Parade – Cape Northumberland | Southern terminus of highway and route B66 |
|
Australian Roads portal
{{citation}}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)