The Romania national under-20 football team represents Romania in international football at this age level and is controlled by Federația Română de Fotbal, the governing body for football in Romania.
Nickname(s) | Tricolorii (The Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Federația Română de Fotbal | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Costin Curelea | ||
FIFA code | ROU | ||
|
Year | Golden Ball |
---|---|
1981 | Romulus Gabor |
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Robert Popa | 5 March 2003 | 5 | 0 | FCU Craiova | |
GK | Alexandru Borbei | 27 June 2003 | 4 | 0 | U.S. Lecce | |
GK | Ștefan Lefter | 18 November 2004 | 0 | 0 | Corvinul Hunedoara | |
DF | Botond Gergely | 11 January 2003 | 7 | 0 | FC Miercurea Ciuc | |
DF | Sergiu Rimovecz | 29 July 2003 | 7 | 0 | CSM Reșița | |
DF | Ștefan Duțu | 16 February 2004 | 6 | 1 | CS Afumați | |
DF | Tony Strata | 7 September 2004 | 5 | 0 | AC Ajaccio | |
DF | Alexandru Șuteu | 3 March 2004 | 4 | 0 | Unirea Dej | |
DF | Sergiu Pîrvulescu | 21 July 2003 | 1 | 0 | Gloria Buzău | |
DF | Dorin Ionuț Pop | 12 February 2004 | 1 | 0 | Corvinul Hunedoara | |
DF | Denis Radu | 25 March 2003 | 0 | 0 | Petrolul Ploiești | |
MF | Aurelian Ciuciulete | 4 April 2003 | 9 | 0 | Unirea Dej | |
MF | Ștefan Bodișteanu | 1 February 2003 | 8 | 0 | Oțelul Galați | |
MF | Doru Andrei | 3 February 2003 | 7 | 1 | FC Voluntari | |
MF | Szabolcs Szilágyi | 23 September 2003 | 6 | 0 | Mezőkövesdi SE | |
MF | Andres Șfaiț | 9 December 2004 | 5 | 0 | US Salernitana 1919 | |
MF | Gabriel David | 11 February 2003 | 4 | 0 | FC Botoșani | |
MF | Robert Filip | 2 March 2002 | 3 | 0 | CFR Cluj | |
MF | Denis Rența | 26 April 2004 | 1 | 0 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe | |
MF | Antonio Bordușanu | 10 August 2004 | 1 | 0 | Dinamo București | |
FW | Ionuț Cojocaru | 28 July 2003 | 7 | 0 | Farul Constanța | |
FW | Atanas Trică | 9 July 2004 | 6 | 1 | CS Tunari | |
FW | Vladislav Blănuță | 12 January 2002 | 1 | 0 | FC U Craiova |
Players born in or after 2003 are eligible for the 2023–24 Under 20 Elite League.
The following players have also been called up in the past to the Romania under-20 squad and remain eligible to play:
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | David Dincă | 24 April 2004 | 1 | 0 | CSM Slatina | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
GK | Denis Oncescu | 29 June 2004 | 0 | 0 | Concordia Chiajna | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
GK | Paul Toroc | 24 May 2004 | 0 | 0 | CSC Dumbrăvița | v. Poland, 21 November 2022 |
GK | Aleksander Mitrovic | 20 June 2003 | 0 | 0 | Concordia Chiajna | v. Germany, 26 September 2022 |
GK | Antony Petre | 1 January 2003 | 1 | 0 | Clodiense S.S.D. | v. Switzerland, 28 March 2022 |
GK | Bogdan Eftimie | 13 April 2003 | 0 | 0 | Viitorul Târgu Jiu | v. Switzerland, 28 March 2022 |
GK | Alexandru Silveanu | 13 April 2003 | 1 | 0 | CSM Slatina | v. Germany, 11 October 2021 |
DF | Robert Sălceanu | 13 January 2004 | 2 | 0 | Gloria Buzău | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
DF | Gabriel Dănuleasa | 8 April 2003 | 3 | 0 | Farul Constanța | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
DF | Costin Amzar | 11 July 2003 | 6 | 0 | Dinamo București | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
DF | Cristian Ignat | 29 January 2003 | 5 | 0 | CS Mioveni | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
DF | Andrei Borza | 12 November 2005 | 2 | 0 | Rapid București | v. Poland, 21 November 2022 |
DF | Andrei Anton | 23 August 2003 | 2 | 1 | FC Sangiuliano City | v. Germany, 26 September 2022 |
DF | Alexandru Pantea | 11 September 2003 | 2 | 0 | FCSB | v. Germany, 26 September 2022 |
DF | Dan Sîrbu | 22 April 2003 | 4 | 0 | Farul Constanța | v. Germany, 26 September 2022 |
DF | Cosmin Oprean | 1 January 2003 | 1 | 0 | Paganese Calcio 1926 | v. Switzerland, 28 March 2022 |
DF | Alexandru Luca | 26 April 2004 | 1 | 0 | CSC 1599 Șelimbăr | v. Italy, 15 November 2021 |
DF | Andrei Coubiș | 29 September 2003 | 2 | 0 | AC Milan | v. Germany, 11 October 2021 |
MF | Eduard Radaslavescu | 30 July 2004 | 7 | 3 | FCSB | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
MF | Cristian Mihai | 23 September 2004 | 3 | 1 | UTA Arad | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
MF | Alin Boțogan | 21 February 2004 | 2 | 0 | Chindia Târgoviște | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
MF | Alexandru Musi | 17 July 2004 | 4 | 0 | Petrolul Ploiești | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
MF | Tudor Lucaci | 9 December 2003 | 0 | 0 | CFR Cluj | v. Germany, November 17, 2023 |
MF | Andrei Pandele | 9 July 2003 | 9 | 0 | FCSB | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
MF | Roberto Voican | 6 February 2003 | 1 | 0 | Voluntari | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
MF | Luca Mihai | 11 October 2003 | 2 | 0 | Politehnica Iași | v. Poland, 21 November 2022 |
MF | Rareș Pop | 14 June 2005 | 1 | 0 | UTA Arad | v. Poland, 21 November 2022 |
MF | Nicolas Popescu | 2 January 2003 | 3 | 0 | Farul Constanța | v. Germany, 26 September 2022 |
MF | Ramon Gașpar | 2 February 2003 | 1 | 0 | Jiul Petroșani | v. Switzerland, 28 March 2022 |
FW | Dragoș Lazăr | 4 May 2004 | 2 | 0 | Unirea Slobozia | v. Norway, 27 March 2023 |
FW | Luca Andronache | 26 July 2003 | 6 | 1 | Farul Constanța | v. Poland, 21 November 2022 |