Soling

Summary

International Soling[1]
Soling insigna.png
Soling Line Drawing.svg
Soling Podium North Americans 2019 downwind.png
Solings downwind during the 2019 North American Soling Championship Kingston, Ontario
Development
DesignerLINGE-DESIGN,
Jan Herman LingeA/S
LocationOslo,  Norway
Year1964
No. built3441 registered (about 4500 build)
DesignOne-Design
BrandWorld Sailing
Builder(s)
over the years per country
  • Australia Rudder Yachts ltd.
  • Australia Halvorsen, Morson & Gawland ltd.
  • Australia Pamcraft ltd.
  • Canada Abbott Boats ltd.
  • Denmark Elvstrøm Boats A/S
  • Denmark A/S Borresens Baadebyggeri
  • Spain Playvisa
  • Finland Vamos
  • Finland Veneva O/Y
  • France Dufour
  • France Fontaine-Pajot
  • West Germany Norddeutsche Sportbootwerft
  • West Germany Bootswerft Leonard Mader GbR.
  • United Kingdom Tyler Boat Co.
  • United Kingdom Petticrow Boatyard
  • United Kingdom Petticrows Boatyard
  • Germany Hartra
  • Hungary Crane Works
  • Italy C.I.M.A.
  • Italy Bianchi & Cecchi
  • Japan Ishihara Dockyard Comp.
  • Mexico Ferro
  • Netherlands H.V.M. NV
  • Norway Soling Yachts A/S
  • Norway Jan H. Linge A/S
  • New Zealand RNYS
  • New Zealand Jim MacKay Boats ltd.
  • New Zealand T.P. Cookson
  • Poland Gdansk Ship and Yacht Yard
  • South Africa Proderite ltd.
  • Switzerland Polyform
  • Soviet Union Licencintorg
  • United States Gemico Corporation (O'day)
  • United States Plastrend Corporation
  • United States Gemico-Marlow
  • United States Eichenlaub Boat Comp.
Most registered boats built by Abbott, Borresens and Elvstrøm.
RoleOpen keelboat designed for Olympic/International regatta sailing. Also very suitable for recreational (regatta) sailing.
NameInternational Soling[1]
Crew2 or 3
Boat
Crew2 or 3
Boat weightMin: 1,035 kg (2,282 lb)
Draft1.30 m (4.3 ft)
TrapezeDroop hiking
Hull
General10.0 m (32.8 ft)
TypeMonohull
ConstructionFiberglass
Hull weightMin: 375 kg (827 lb)
LOAMin: 8.170 m (26.80 ft)
Max: 8.200 m (26.90 ft)
LWL6.10 m (20.0 ft)
Beam1.90 m (6.2 ft)
Engine typeNone
Hull appendages
GeneralKeel, Rudder
Keel/board typeFixed keel
BallastMin: 570 kg (1,260 lb)
Max: 590 kg (1,300 lb)
Rudder(s)Balanced spade
Rig
GeneralBermuda rig with high aspect ratio jib
Rig typeAluminum or Carbon fiber
Mast lengthFrom deck: 9.2 m (30 ft)
Rig otherGenoa's and Gennaker's are no part of the sail inventory
Sails
GeneralSails shall be constructed only of woven of fibers. Fibers other than those of polyester and non-aromatic polyamide are prohibited.
SailplanSloop
Mainsail area15.6 m2 (168 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area8.1 m2 (87 sq ft)
Spinnaker areaMax: 45.0 m2 (484 sq ft)
Min: 35.0 m2 (377 sq ft)
Upwind sail area23.7 m2 (255 sq ft)
Downwind sail areaMax: 60.6 m2 (652 sq ft)
Min: 50.6 m2 (545 sq ft)
Total sail area68.7 m2 (739 sq ft)
Racing
Class associationInternational Soling Association
www.soling.com
D-PN82.3[2]
RYA PN914[3]
PHRF150 Lake Ontario[4]
Former Olympic class

The Soling is an open keelboat that holds the World Sailing "International class" status.[5] The class was used from the 1972 Olympics (Kiel) until the 2000 Olympics (Sydney) as "Open Three Person Keelboat". Besides the Olympic career of the Soling the boat is used for International and local regattas as well as for recreational sailing. The Soling is managed by the International Soling Association under auspician of World Sailing/ISAF/IYRU since 1968.

Droop-hiking technique demonstrated by middleman.
Soling in the Boston Harbor Island Race 2012

The Soling is a strong boat designed for any wind and sea condition by Jan Herman Linge from Norway in 1964.[6] The boats are one-design originating from an authorized single plug and mould system and made of fiberglass. This together with a strict set of class rules makes competition possible on a "level playing field".[1] Solings last a long time, and boats produced in the early days are still in competition today (more than 50 years after being built). At the 2019 North American Championship the 5th place was taken by the German team sailing a refurbished Soling which had been built in 1968.[7] A characteristic sailing style for the Soling is the droop-hiking technique.

History of the Soling [8][9]Edit

Year Status Description
1961 IYRU seeks new classes as companion/complement for the Olympic classes The search was for four classes:
1963 Announcement from The Class Policy Committee of the IYRU After the announcement, Yachting started to gather design sketches for a three persons keelboat to be used in a presentation at the November IYRU meeting. Specs were not explicitly given however the boat should be a "wholesome boat capable of being sailed from port to port in open water". What IYRU wants is a nice compromise between maximum speed and maximum seaworthiness stated Yachting. The design of the Soling was made.
1965 A prototype of the Soling was ready and tested After Jan Herman Linge and Finn Ferner were satisfied with the prototype (in wood) it was transformed into an plug to create a mould for production in Fiberglass. At the IYRU November meeting trials for a new 3 persons keelboat were scheduled for 1966. During the winter of 1965/66 the first five fiberglass Soling's were built by Linge.
1966 1st Trials at Kiel Spring was used to test the five Solings. The trials were set for Kiel specially to test and compare the entries in heavy weather. The most races were won by an wooden Shillalah. After the trials two entries were recommended by the judges, The Shillalah and, however shorter than the specified minimum length, the Soling. In November the IYRU decided that further trials would be held in Travemünde the following year.
1967 2nd Trials at Travemünde Some sixty boats were produced, sold and sailed in Scandinavia as a local class even before the trials took place. Trials were held with some new boats, an fiberglass Shillalah II and the Soling plus an Dragon and 5.5 Metre for speed reference. After the trials the Soling alone was recommended to the IYRU. This passed through IYRY unanimously in November and the Soling became an International class. In 1974 Shillalah II also got the International class status. Licensed builders were attracted. The International Soling Association (ISA) was established. The first president of the ISA became Eggert Benzon from Denmark.
1968 Olympic class The Olympic status for the Soling arrived after the 1968 Olympics. IYRU decided that the 5.5 Metre had to make place for the Soling in the 1972 Olympics. Meanwhile, over 300 Solings were built in Norway, Denmark, the United States and Canada and more countries would follow. The first Soling European Championship was held in Skovshoved, Denmark and won by the team of Per Spelling from Norway.[8] 75 sailors in 25 Solings did compete.
1969 - 1972 Solings first Olympiad In this period the first Soling World Championship, 261 sailors in 87 Solings did compete, was won, off the coast of Copenhagen, by the team of Paul Elvstrøm, Niels Jensen and Poul Mik-Meyer.[8] The team had put a lot of systems and hiking gear into their boat to make it sail faster. One of the techniques was the installation of a double bottom. This in combination with bailers made the boat self-bailing. This construction however was not legal. Before the first race of the Worlds holes had to be made into the raised floor to take away the unfair advantage. Later that year changes were made to the class rules so that racing floors/double bottoms, or as they are called officially "Cockpit Soles" became legal. The first winners of an Olympic Soling gold medal,[10] Buddy Melges, Bill Allen and Bill Bentsen[11] from the United States made the boat "Simple" by putting a lot of the systems below deck and removing the winches and shroud tracks. Also the first North American Championship was held on Lake Michigan in front of Milwaukee. 108 sailors in 38 Solings did compete. This event was won by the team of John Dane III, Mark LeBlanc and John Cerise.[8] At the 1972 November meeting of the IYRU the Soling was appointed as Olympic class for the 1976 Olympics.
1973 - 1976 Solings 2nd Olympiad Early 1972 Jack van Dyke from the United States became president of the ISA and he made sure that the Soling construction became under control. Then improvements were introduced one by one like hiking vests, mast steps rudders watertight compartments. The Soling became even more a one-design class. 1973 was crucial for the Soling in this respect. Poul Richard Høj Jensen, Valdemar Bandolowski and Erik Hansen from Denmark[12] took the Gold medal during the 1976 Olympics in Kingston, Ontario.[13] Over 2000 boats were built worldwide. Also due to the progression of the Soling the class was appointed as the Olympic three persons boat for the 1980 Olympics.
1977 - 1980 Solings 3rd Olympiad The Numbers of build Solings stayed high under the presidency of Geert Bakker, the Netherlands. Due to the high level of National and local competition the Battle for Olympic selection became more and more intense. This meant that rules were implemented for World and continental championships to keep the large fleet events fair. The introduction of gate starts, and black flag procedures were lined out, tested and implemented. Ken Berkeley introduced match racing in the Soling. Poul Richard Høj Jensen, Valdemar Bandolowski and Erik Hansen,[14] this time sailing under the flag of the IOC, became the 1980 Olympic Champions.[15] Unfortunately the 1980 Summer Olympics were heavily hit by the 1980 Summer Olympics boycott. The Soling was prolongated as the Olympic three persons boat for the 1984 Olympics.
1981 - 1984 Solings 4th Olympiad Ken Berkeley, Australia took the role as ISA president in 1980. Most new boats were now built by Abbott Boats and Elvstrøm/Borresens Baadebyggeri with a few but fast exceptions from Bianchi & Cecchi and Bootswerft Leonard Mader. Major champions were held in North America, Europe and Australia. The level of competition remained very high. In 1983 Karl Haist from Germany became president of the ISA. The 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles,[16] United States were won by the team of Robbie Haines, Ed Trevelyan and Rod Davis[17] from the United States. This event was struck by the 1984 Summer Olympics boycott. Again, the Soling kept its Olympic status for the 1988 Olympics.
1985 - 1988 Solings 5th Olympiad Karl Haist had two major objectives for his presidency: First he wanted a large Soling event in Eastern Europe. He succeeded in this by having the 1985 Soling European Championship held in Balatonfüred, Hungary and the 1986 Europeans in Warnemünde, East-Germany. The second objective, bringing the operational cost of the Soling down by reducing the number of sails during a championship, took more time. This rule was effectuated in March 1989.[18] This rule change reduced the number of mainsails from 2 to 1 and the number of large spinnakers also back from 2 to 1. Shroud tracks were re-introduced on Solings. The 1988 Olympics were held in Busan, Korea.[19] The Gold medals were won by the East Germany team of Jochen Schümann, Thomas Flach and Bernd Jäkel.[20] The Soling status was prolonged as for the 1992 Olympics as the Fleet/Match racing class. In 1987 Sam Merrick became president of the ISA. In this period much was dune in order to make the Soling more unsinkable by Uli Strohschneider from Austria.
1989 - 1992 Solings 6th Olympiad This period started with a failed World Championship. This was sailed in Balatonfüred, Hungary. On the first day there were heavy winds (up to 100 km/h), specially during the starting procedure. Out of 73 starters 43 made it to the first mark and only 29 boats made it to the finish! Many masts broke. NO BOATS SUNK!!!! in these extreme conditions. The next days there was hardly any wind. Only 4 races were completed, five are needed to constitute a championship.[21] Sam Merrick was elected president in 1987. He made sure that although Match racing was introduced for the 1992 Olympics Fleet racing remained paramount so the Fleet/Match race was introduced at the 1992 Olympics. Gold was won by the Danish team of Jesper Bank, Jesper Seier and Steen Secher.[22] This Fleet/Match race event was successful and so the Soling remained an Olympic class for another 4 years. Stuart Walker became president in 1991.
1993 - 1996 Solings 7th Olympiad The Soling made the choice to introduce the "Pumping rule" [23] as safety measure. This meant in general that the spinnaker guy could be pumped unlimited. President Stuart H. Walker did a lot of work to keep the number of teams in the Match race phase of the Olympics to six thus keeping Fleet racing paramount. The German team of Jochen Schüman, Thomas Flach and Bernd Jäkel[24] won their second gold medal in the Soling during the 1996 Olympics. The Olympic status was prolonged to 2000.
1997 - 2000 Solings 8th Olympiad György Wossala, Hungary became ISA president in 1995. The 1997 Worlds in Rungsted, Denmark did not produce enough races to constitute an valid championship due to weather conditions. Thunderstorms and large periods with no wind at all made it for the race organization impossible to get five race in. The sail plan of the Soling was modified on two points. The tolerances of the mini spinnaker were enlarged so that a more useful spinnaker could be created. Also, the top batten of the mainsail was lengthened so that profile of the top in the main could be better controlled and the lifetime of the sail was improved. Both improvements were initiated by Paul Davis. ISAF wanted to make Match racing more and more important at the Olympics. So for the 2000 Olympics only 16 Solings were eligible to compete in the Fleet race phase and twelve of theme would move on to the Match race phase. The spectacular, popular and many times viewed finals [25] were between the teams of Germany and Denmark. Both teams did barely make it into the Match race phase (resp. 10 and 12 place in the Fleet race phase). Finally the Danish team of Jesper Bank, Henrik Blakskjær and Thomas Jacobsen took the gold medal.[26] During the ISAF 2000 mid-year it was decided that the Fleet/Match race event was prolonged for another four years. However, during the ISAF 2000 November meeting, the Soling was NOT re-elected as an Olympic class. There was no match racing on the Olympic agenda anymore till 2012 Olympics. In 1999 Tony Clare, Great Britain became president of the ISA.
2001 - 2006 Post-Olympic However, despite the publicity that was generated for the Olympic sailing event by the fleet/Match race event it disappeared from the Olympic agenda for 2004. And the Soling had to face the fact that many of her top sailors had disappeared to other Olympic disciplines or had quit sailing in general within a few months. Another setback of the class was that Tony Clare was severely injured during a horseback riding incident. Rose Hoeksema, United States took over as president and did a good job of holding the International and National Soling sailors within the class as well as possible. Worlds and continental events were organized as usual and with sufficient participation. The third disaster struck in 2006 when the Abbott Boats ltd. Sarnia, Canada went up in flames.[27] Borresens Baadebyggeri Denmark however started to build boats in a joint venture in Argentina to build Solings.
2007 - 2015 Solid International Class Johan Offermans, The Netherlands became president for an unprecedented 7 years. During his presidency he provided stimulation to pick up International travel again. Also, the preparations for the 50th anniversary of the class were started. Jan Herman Linge died at the age of 85 in Asker, Norway.[28] In 2014 Peter Hall took over the presidency. The 50th anniversary of the class was celebrated during the 2015 World Championship in Castiglione della Pescaia, Italy. Over 135 competitors were present from 14 countries and three continents.[29] The first production Soling "N 1" was on display at the harbor site. Soling production was renewed at the Petticrows Boatyard, United Kingdom.
2016 - Now Introduction on carbon spars In 2017 Michael Dietzel was elected president of the ISA. In 2017 it became clear that there were no longer vendors of suitable aluminum Soling spars any more word wide. Han van Veen, The Netherlands, created and executed a plan to introduce Carbon spars for the Soling. The objective was that the new masts would be cheaper and not lighter or faster than the aluminum masts. The first masts were produced by Ceilidh[30] in The Netherlands and tested in 2018 they proved to be cheaper and equal to the original masts. The one-design of the Soling remain intact. The new mast were approved by World Sailing in 2019. In 2020 the Carbon boom and spinnaker pole were approved as well.[1][31] In 2020 the Soling North American Championship in Annapolis, United States, the Friendship League Championship in Brazil and many other Soling regatta's word wide were postponed due to COVID-19.[32]

Solings BuiltEdit

Over the years about 4500 Solings were built. About 3700 of them were registered. The growth in the late 1960s and early 1970s was high. Then it stabilized. Since 2000 hardly any boats were built.[33][34][35][36][37][38][39][40][41][42][43][44][45][46]

Soling Built between 1965 - 2020

Over the years the following 36 boat builders in 21 countries were licensed to built Solings:

Flag of Australia.svg
      Australia      
Flag of Canada.svg
        Canada        
Flag of Denmark.svg
      Denmark      
Flag of Spain.svg
        Spain        
Flag of Finland.svg
      Finland      
Flag of France.svg
        France        
Flag of Germany.svg
West Germany
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Great Britain
Flag of East Germany.svg
  East Germany  
Flag of Hungary.svg
      Hungary      
Flag of Italy.svg
         Italy         
AUS
  • Halvorsen, Morson & Gawland ltd.
  • Pamcraft ltd.
  • Rudder Yachts ltd.
CAN
  • Abbott Boats ltd.
DEN
  • A/S Borresens Baadebyggeri
  • Elvstrøm Boats A/S
ESP
  • Playvisa
FIN
  • Vamos
  • Veneva O/Y
FRA
  • Dufour
  • Fontaine-Pajot
FRG
  • Bootswerft Leonard Mader GbR.
  • Norddeutsche Sportbootwerft
GBR
  • Petticrow Boatyard
  • Petticrows Boatyard
  • Tyler Boat Co.
GDR
  • Hartra
HUN
  • Crane Works
ITA
  • Bianchi & Cecchi
  • C.I.M.A.
Flag of Japan.svg
      Japan      
Flag of Mexico.svg
      Mexico      
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
Netherlands
Flag of Norway.svg
      Norway      
Flag of New Zealand.svg
New Zealand
Flag of Poland.svg
      Poland      
Flag of South Africa.svg
      South Africa      
Flag of Switzerland.svg
      Switzerland      
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg
Soviet Union
Flag of the United States.svg
United States
JPN
  • Ishihara Dockyard Comp.
MEX
  • Ferro
NED
  • H.V.M. NV
NOR [47]
  • Jan H. Linge A/S
  • Soling Yachts A/S
NZL
  • Jim MacKay Boats ltd.
  • RNYS
  • T.P. Cookson
POL
  • Gdansk Ship and Yacht Yard
RSA
  • Proderite ltd.
SUI
  • Polyform
URS
  • Licencintorg
USA
  • Eichenlaub Boat Comp.
  • Gemico Corporation (O'day)
  • Gemico-Marlow
  • Plastrend Corporation

Results of the major Soling regattasEdit

GamesEdit

Olympic GamesEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Kiel West Germany
details
 United States (USA)
Buddy Melges
William Allen
William Bentsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Lennart Roslund Race 1 - 4
Bo Knape Race 5 & 6
 Canada (CAN)
David Miller
Paul Côté
John Ekels
1976 Kingston Canada
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 United States (USA)
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1980 Tallinn Soviet Union
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
 Greece (GRE)
Tassos Boudouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
1984 Los Angeles United States
details
 United States (USA)
Robbie Haines
Ed Trevalyan
Rod Davis
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada (CAN)
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
John Kerr
1988 Busan South Korea
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States (USA)
John Kostecki
Bob Billingham
William Baylis
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher
1992 Barcelona Spain
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher
 United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
1996 Savannah United States
details
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Russia (RUS)
Georgy Shayduko
Dmitry Shabanov
Igor Skalin
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
2000 Sydney Australia
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark (DEN)4015
2 United States (USA)2316
3 Germany (GER)1102
4 East Germany (GDR)1012
5 Brazil (BRA)0101
 Russia (RUS)0101
 Soviet Union (URS)0101
 Sweden (SWE)0101
9 Canada (CAN)0022
10 Great Britain (GBR)0011
 Greece (GRE)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (12 nations)88824

Pan American Games[48]Edit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1979 San Juan Puerto Rico [49]  United States
Dave Curtis
David Barton
Jamie McCreary
 Brazil
Eduardo Ramos
 
 
 Canada
Jim Beatty
 
 
1983 Caracas Venezuela [50]  Brazil
Torben Grael
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
 United States
Dave Perry
1987 Indianapolis United States  United States  Canada  Brazil
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)2013
2 Brazil (BRA)1113
3 Canada (CAN)0213
Totals (3 nations)3339

Vintage Yachting GamesEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Medemblik Netherlands  NED
Rudy den Outer
Leo Determan
Ronald den Arend
3D VYGOlogo.png Wildcard (NED)
Steven Bakker
Sven Coster Race 1-3
Dick Coster Race 4-6
Joost Houweling
 GER
Holger Weichert
Laurent Scheel
Martin Setzkorn
2012 Bellano Italy  UKR
Igor Yushko
Serhiy Pichuhin
Dmitriy Yarmolenka
 NED
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
 AUT
Peter Neumann
Rudolf Rager
Rudolf Hubauer
2018 Hellerup Denmark  NED
Rudy den Outer
Theo de Lange
Gabor Helmhout
 CAN
Peter Hall
Johan Offermans Netherlands
Gord de Vries
 UKR
Igor Yushko
Serhiy Pichuhin
Serhiy Ivansits
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Netherlands (NED)2204
2 Ukraine (UKR)1012
3 Canada (CAN)0101
4 Austria (AUT)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
Totals (5 nations)3339

International ISA TrophiesEdit

World ChampionshipsEdit

Fleet racing[51]Edit
Gold Silver Bronze
1969
 Denmark
Copenhagen
details
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Poul Mik-Meyer
 Sweden
Pelle Petterson
Crew not documented
 
 United States
Ding Schoonmaker
Crew not documented
 
1970
 United Kingdom
Poole
details
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybeck
 United States
John Dane III
Mark LeBlanc
John Cerise
 Great Britain
John Oakeley
Crew not documented
 
1971
 United States
Oyster Bay, New York
details
 United States
Bob Mosbacher
Thad Hutcheson
Tom Dickey
 United States
Bruce Goldsmith
Crew not documented
 
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Valdemar Bandolowski
Niels Jensen
1972 Not held due to Olympic Games
1973
 France
Quiberon
details
 Denmark
Ib Ussing Andersen
Jørgen Lindhasten
Hans Winther
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Crew not documented
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybeck
1974
 Australia
Sydney
details
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Hans Fogh
Bruce McCurrach  South Africa
 Australia
David Forbes
Denis O'Neil
John Anderson
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Hjalmar Schibbye
1975  United States
Chicago
details
 United States
Bill Buchan
Craig Thomas
Joe Golberg
 United States
Buddy Melges
Crew not documented
 
 United States
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
1976 Not held due to Olympic Games
1977
 Norway
Hankø
details
 Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Jørgen Lindhasten
Erik Hermann Hansen
 Brazil
Gastão Brun
Vicente Brun
Roberto Martins
1978
 Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Gastão Brun
Vicente Brun
Roberto Martins
 Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
1979
 Sweden
Visby
details
 United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Crew not documented
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Crew not documented
 
1980
 Puerto Rico
Ponce
details
 Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
 United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 United States
Buddy Melges
Crew not documented
 
1981
 Italy
Anzio
details
 Brazil
Vincente Brun
Gastão Brun
Steven Bakker  Netherlands
 Greece
Tassos Boudouris
Antonios Bountouris
Dimitrios Deligiann
 Italy
Gianluca Lamaro
Valerio Romano
Aurelio Dalla Vecchia
1982
 Australia
Fremantle
details
 Australia
Mark Bethwaite
Ian McDiarmid
Glen Read
 Australia
William Packer
Ian Campbell
Robert Hardy
 United States
Dave Perry
Brad Dellenbaugh
Ed Travelyan
1983
 United States
Berkeley Circle
details
 United States
Robbie Haines
Vicente Brun
Robert Kinney
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Australia
Peter Gilmour
Crew not documented
 
1984
 Italy
Torbole
details
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Steve Calder
Theis Palm
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Gennadi Strakh
Oleg Miron
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1985
 Canada
Sarnia
details
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 United States
John Kosteckil
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
1986
 France
La Trinite-sur-Mer
details
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 United States
David Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1987
 West Germany
Schilksee, Kiel
details
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Nikolay Polyakov
Sergey Kanov
1988
Melbourne
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 United States
Dave Curtis
Paul Murphy
Wally Corwin
 Australia
Gary Sheard
Crew not documented
 
1989
 Hungary
Balatonfüred
No champion decided due to insufficient wind conditions (less than 5 races)
1990
Medemblik
 France
Marc Bouet
Fabrice Levet
Alain Pointet
 United States
Kevin Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1991
Rochester
 United States
Larry Klein
Chris Redman
Ron Rosenberg
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States
Kevin P. Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
1992
Cadiz
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993
Phaleron
 Greece
Tassos Boudouris
Dimitrios Deligiannis
Leo Pelekanakis
 Germany
Albert Batzill
Lang
Eddy Eich
 Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
1994
Helsingfors
 Spain
Manuel Doreste
José Valades
Juan Galmes
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
Kent Massey
James Barton
1995
Kingston
 Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 United States
Matt Hayes
Stephen McConaghy
Barry Watson
1996
Punta Ala
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Igor Skalin
Dmitri Shabanov
 Italy
Mario Celon
Torboli
Nicola Celon
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1997
 Denmark
Copenhagen
No champion decided due to insufficient wind conditions (less than 5 races)
1998
Milwaukee
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Volchkov
Pavel Komarov
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Serhiy Timokhov
 Italy
Paolo Cian
Pierluigi
Colannino
1999
Melbourne
 Denmark
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Peter van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
2000
Murcia
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
Hartwell Jordan
Craig Healy
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Serhiy Timokhov
 Sweden
Hans Wallén
Magnus Augustson
Johan Barne
2001
San Isidro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Luis Cerrato
Federico Haymes Biedma
Fabio Scarpati
 Argentina
Martín Busch
Pablo Noceti
Ismael Ayerza
2002
Marblehead
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Paul Davis
William Abbott
 United States
Dave Curtis
George Iverson
Ben Richardson
 United States
Dave Franzel
Dave Carlson
Maximo Smith
2003
Balaton
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Sergej Timostschow
Dmitri Jarowoj
 Germany
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christoph Sauerbier
Knut Seelig
 Germany
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
2004
Porto Alegre
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Hungary
George Wossala
Leslie Kovacsi
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
2005
Castiglioni della Pescaia
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
 Hungary
Balazs Gyenese
Gyula Monus
Károly Vezér
2006
Annapolis
 Canada
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gordon Devries
 Canada
Peter Hall
Philip Karrigan
Jay Deakin
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2007
San Isidoro
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2008
Scarlino
 Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Karlo Hmeljak
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2009
Toronto
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Canada
Peter Hall
Phillip Kerrigan
Gavin Flinn
2010
Porto Alegre
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
2011
Prien am Chiemsee
details
 Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Phillip Kerrigan
 Hungary
George Wossala
Károly Vezér
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Paulo Lemos Ribeiro
Felipe Ilha
2012
Milwaukee
 Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
William Hall
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Finch
Gordon Devries
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Tom Freeman
2013
Balatonalmádi
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Weinhardt Csaba
 Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
William Hall
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Felipe Ilha
Fernando Ilha
2014
Punta del Este
 Canada
Peter Hall
Johan Offermans  Netherlands
William Hall
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Eduardo Zimmermann
Maximo Feldtmann
2015
Castiglione della Pescaia
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Weinhardt Csaba
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Joanne Abbott
William Abbott
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Margund Schuh
2016
Kingston
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scott McNeill
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Florick
Gustavo Ilha
 Canada
Thomas Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
2017
Muiden
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Oroszlán Gábor
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Flöricke
Carlo de Leo
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Serhiy Pichuhin
Igor Severjanov
2018  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Tomas Roldan
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Frederico Sidou
Andre Renard
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Alexandre Mueller
2019
La Baule
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Kristof Joo
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Flöricke
Gustavo Ilha
 Finland
Eki Heinonen
Gabor Helmhout  Netherlands
Ties Verploegh  Netherlands
2020
Milwaukee
Postponed due to COVID-19 till 2021
2021
Milwaukee
Postponed due to COVID-19 till 2023
2022
Chiemsee
2 - 7 May Chiemsee Yacht Club Germany
2023 Milwaukee TBD Milwaukee Yacht Club USA
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)910928
2 Canada (CAN)95418
3 Denmark (DEN)55111
4 Hungary (HUN)4217
5 Brazil (BRA)37616
6 Germany (GER)35210
7 Argentina (ARG)33511
8 Spain (ESP)2013
9 Russia (RUS)2002
10 Sweden (SWE)1258
11 Australia (AUS)1225
12 Ukraine (UKR)1214
13 Greece (GRE)1102
 Slovenia (SLO)1102
15 East Germany (GDR)1034
16 France (FRA)1001
17 Italy (ITA)0123
18 Soviet Union (URS)0112
19 Austria (AUT)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
 Great Britain (GBR)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
Totals (22 nations)474747141


Match racing (Infanta Cristina) [52]Edit
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Cadiz Spain  USA
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
Not documented Not documented
1993 Palaio Faliro Greece  USA
Larry Klein
Wally Corwin
Steve Burns
Not documented Not documented
1994 Vallensbæk Denmark  SWE
Per Ahlby
Stefan Nordstrom
Tony Lundberg
Not documented Not documented
1995 Kingston Canada  GBR
Stuart Childerley
Tim Powell
Jeremy Fanstone
 NOR
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 DEN
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
1996 Cadiz Spain  SWE
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 DEN
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 FRA
Marc Bouet
Gildas Morvan
Sylvain Chtounder
1997  AUS
Neville Wittey
Josh Grace
David Edwards
Not documented Not documented
1998 Kralingen Netherlands  GER
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 NOR
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 AUS
Neville Wittey
Josh Grace
David Edwards
1999 Melbourne Australia  SWE
Hans Wallén
Magnus Augustson
Johan Barne
 USA
Jeff Madrigali
Hartwell Jordan
Craig Healy
 NED
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
2000 Cadiz Spain  DEN
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 FRA
Philippe Presti
Pascal Rambeau
Jean-Marie Dauris
 GBR
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Mason
Medal Tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden (SWE)3003
2 United States (USA)2103
3 Denmark (DEN)1113
4 Great Britain (GBR)1012
5 Germany (GER)1001
6 Norway (NOR)0202
7 France (FRA)0112
8 Australia (AUS)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
Totals (9 nations)85518
MastersEdit

Continental Championships [53]Edit

Australian ChampionshipsEdit
Gold Silver Bronze
1969/70 Not documented  Australia
C. Ryves
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1970/71 Not documented  Great Britain
Rodney Pattisson
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1971/72 Not documented  Australia
Robert Miller
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1972/73 Not documented  Australia
John Bertrand
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1973/74 Not documented  United States
John Coggan
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1974/75 Not documented  Australia
Jim Hardy
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1975/76 Not documented  Australia
David Forbes
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1976/77
City of Cockburn
details
 Australia KA 146
Noel Robins
Crew not documented
 Australia KA 133
Phil Susans
Crew not documented
 Australia KA 114
Tony Manford
Crew not documented
1977/78
Sydney harbour
details
 Australia KA 147
Tony Manford
Crew not documented
Not documented
 
 
Not documented
 
 
1978/79
Port Lincoln
details
 Australia KA 150
John Bertrand
Mark Fisher
Tim Dorning
 Australia KA 144
Mark Bethwaite
Crew not documented
 
 Australia KA 146
Noel Robins
Crew not documented
 
1979/80
City of Lake Macquarie
details
 Australia KA 150
John Bertrand
Mark Fisher
Tim Dorning
 Australia KA 144
Mark Bethwaite
Ian MacDiarmid
Garry Reid
 Australia KA 147
Tony Manford
Crew not documented
 
1980/81
Port Lincoln
details
 Australia KA 144
Mark Bethwaite
Ian MacDiarmid
Garry Reid
 Australia KA 148
Syd Corser
Ian MacDiarmid
Garry Reid
 Australia KA 146
Noel Robins
Crew not documented
 
1981/82
Perth
details
 Australia KA 144
Mark Bethwaite
Ian McDiarmid
Glen Read
 United States US 710
Dave Perry
Brad Dellenbaugh
Ed Travelyan
 Australia KA 143
Peter Gilmour
Crew not documented
 
1982/83
Adelaide
details
 Australia KA 144
Mark Bethwaite
Ian McDiarmid
Not documented
 Australia KA 143
Peter Gilmour
Lloyd Lissiman
Not documented
 Australia KA 152
John Savave
Crew not documented
 
1983/84
Adelaide
details
 Australia
Peter Gilmour
Crew not documented
 Australia
Mark Bethwaite
Crew not documented
 Australia
Willy Packer
Crew not documented
1984/85
Port Lincoln
details
 Australia
Peter Gilmour
Crew not documented
 Australia
Gary Sheard
Crew not documented
 Australia
Tony Manning
Crew not documented
1985/86
Melbourne
details
 Australia
Glen Collings
Crew not documented
 Australia
Gary Sheard
Crew not documented
 Australia
Andy Allsep
Crew not documented
1986/87
Fremantle
details
 Australia KA 144
Glen Collings
Crew not documented
 Australia KA 159
Barry Waller
Crew not documented
 United States US 725
Stuart H. Walker
Crew not documented
1987/88
Melbourne
details
 United States US 736
John Kostecki
Robert Billingham
William Baylis
 Australia KA 170
Glen Collings
Crew not documented
 
 Australia KA 168
Bobby Wilmot
Crew not documented
 
1988/89
Sydney
details
 Australia KA 45
Jamie Wilmot
P. Gossing
G. Crowie
 Australia KA 169
Jim Hardy
Warwick Anderson
D. Hardy
 Australia KA 142
Matt Hayes
M. Wilson
D. James
1989/90
Port Lincoln
details
 Australia KA 166
Andy Allsep
Crew not documented
 Australia KA 159
Murray Smith
Crew not documented
 Australia KA 165
Gary Cassidy
Crew not documented
1990/91
Fremantle
details
 Australia
Matt Hayes
Not documented Not documented
1991/92
Manly Beach
details
 Australia
Neville Wittey
Not documented Not documented
1992/93 Not documented
details
 Australia
Barry Waller
Not documented Not documented
1993/94
Perth
details
 Australia
Glen Tucker
Not documented Not documented
1994/95
Melbourne
details
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Not documented Not documented
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)23121247
2 United States (USA)2114
3 Great Britain (GBR)1001
Totals (3 nations)26131352
European ChampionshipsEdit
Fleet racing[54]Edit
Gold Silver Bronze
1968
 Denmark
Skovshoved
details
 Norway
Per Spilling
Jim Mc Elvin
Dag Blomdal
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
Crew not documented
 
 Denmark
Niels Bolt Jörgensen
Crew not documented
 
1969
 Sweden
Sandhamn
details
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
 Sweden
H. Kellner
Crew not documented
 
 West Germany
Norbert Wagner
Crew not documented
 
1970
 Norway
Hankø
details
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Poul Mik-Meyer
Jan Kjærulff
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
 Sweden
Pelle Petterson
Crew not documented
 
1971
 West Germany
Travemünde
details
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Flemming Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
 Soviet Union
Timur Pinegin
Valentin Zamotaykin
Rais Galimov
 Denmark
Niels Bolt Jörgensen
Crew not documented
 
1972
 Denmark
Skovshoved
details
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
 United Kingdom
John Oakeley
Charles Reynolds
Barry Dunning
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
1973
 Netherlands
Medemblik
details
 East Germany
Dieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt
 Austria
Uli Strohschneider
Crew not documented
 
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
1974
 United Kingdom
Firth of Clyde
details
 West Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
Axel May
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Crew not documented
 
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
1975
 Italy
Alassio
details
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Lennart Roslund
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
 Italy
Fabio Albarelli
Leopoldo di Martino
Guidotti
1976
  Switzerland
Geneva
details
 East Germany
Dieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
 Austria
Herbert Raudaschl
Walter Raudaschl
Rudi Mayer
1977
 Greece
Piraeus
details
 West Germany
Fritz Geis
Gerhard Fehlner
Ernst Günter Beck
 West Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Crew not documented
 
1978
 West Germany
Kiel
details
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
 Canada
Glenn Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 East Germany
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1979
 France
La Rochelle
details
 Brazil
Eduardo de Souza
Manfred Kaufman
Thomas Heiman
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
Pieter Keijzer
Harald de Vlaming
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaltdt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
1980
 Finland
Helsinki
details
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Aleksandr Budnikov
 West Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Eckart Loell
Sebastian Ziegelmayer
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
1981
 Austria
Attersee (lake)
details
 Austria
Michael Farthofer
Christian Holler
Georg Vartian
 East Germany
Jörg Hermann
B. Becker
O. Olbrich
 West Germany
Fritz Geis
Richard Fricke
Karl Fricke
1982
 Denmark
Dragør
details
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
 Soviet Union
Eugenij Kudriavtsev
Crew not documented
 
1983
 Netherlands
Medemblik
details
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr (sailor)
Steve Calder
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Gennadi Strakh
Oleg Miron
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1984 Not held due to Olympic Games
1985
 Hungary
Balatonfüred
details
 Norway
Terje Wang
Jørn Petterson
Tom Stian Selander
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Sergej Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
1986
 East Germany
Warnemünde
details
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Sweden
Lennart Persson
Eje Öberg
Tony Wallin
 Germany
Thomas Jungblut
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Tim Kröger
1987
 Sweden
Karlshamn
details
 Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Sergej Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Canada
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Hank Lammens
1988
 Italy
Alassio
details
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiassen
Steen Secher
1989
 Norway
Oslo
details
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher
 Soviet Union
Sergey Pichuguin
Gennadi Strakh
Andrei Nikandrov
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1990
 Germany
Prien am Chiemsee
details
 France
Marc Bouet
Alain Pointet
Fabrice Levet
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Ed van der Steene
Yska Minks
1991
 France
La Baule
details
 United States
Dave Curtis
Brad Dellenbaugh
Paul Murphy
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1992
 Italy
Torbole
details
 Sweden
Per Åhlby
Stefan Nordström
Jan-Olov Sandberg
 Austria
Michael Luschan
Stefan Lindner
Georg Stadler
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993
 Slovenia
Portorose
details
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Germany
Albert Batzill
Peter Lang
Eddy Eich
 Norway
Rune Jacobsen
Erling Landsværk
Thom Haaland
1994
 Portugal
Vilamoura
details
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Denmark
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 Australia
Ian Walker
Michael Peel
Stephan Jackson
1995
 Sweden
Marstrand
details
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
 Norway
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 Australia
Cameron Miles
James Mayjor
Chris Links
1996
 Hungary
Balatonfüred
details
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Serhiy Khaindrava
Volodymyr Korotkov
 Austria
Christian Binder
Franz Fellner
Volker Moser
 Hungary
György Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
1997
 United Kingdom
Troon
details
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Great Britain
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Mason
 Norway
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
1998
 Slovenia
Izola
details
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Serhiy Timokhov
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Voltshkov
S. Kramskoy
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
1999
 Sweden
Sandefjord
details
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Serhiy Timokhov
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
2000
 France
La Rochelle
details
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Oleg Khopyorsky
Andrei Kiriliuk
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Serhiy Timokhov
2001
 Austria
Attersee (lake)
details
 Austria
Christian Binder
Nicky Fellner
Volker Moser
 Germany
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried Jr.
Thomas Beclin
Martin Kendler
2002
 Italy
Castiglione della Pescaia
details
 Austria
Carl Auteried, Jr.
Martin Kendler
Thomas Beclin
 Austria
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
 Hungary
György Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
2003
 Italy
Torbole
details
 Hungary
Gyenese Balázs
Gyula Monus
Károly Vezér
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Germany
Karl Haist
Daniel Diesing
Jacob Carsten
2004
 Norway
Tonsberg
details
 Austria
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
 Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
 Norway
Pål Christoffersen
Karl Book
Espen Kamperhaug
2005
 Netherlands
Medemblik
details
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Hungary
György Wossala
Pepe Németh
Károly Vezér
 Norway
Dag Usterud
Arne Ottestad
Eskil Goldeng
2006
 Hungary
Balatonfüred
details
 Ukraine
Serhiy Pichuhin
Ivan Chehlatiy
Serhiy Timokhov
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried, Jr.
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
2007
 Norway
Arendal
details
 Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Serhiy Pichuhin
 Germany
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christian Öhler
Kristof Wossala
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2008
 Hungary
Balatonfüred
details
 Hungary
György Wossala
Károly Vezér
Pepe Németh
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Netherlands
Johan Offermans
Bas Dusee
Dominik Meissner
2009
 Italy
Lovere
details
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried, Jr.
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
 Hungary
György Wossala
Peper Németh
Károly Vezér
2010
 France
La Trinite sur Mer
details
 Hungary
György Wossala
Károly Vezér
Pepe Németh
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Hernan Celedoni
2011
 Austria
Attersee (lake)
details
 Germany
Uwe Steingross
Karsten Eller
Tim Giesecke
 United States
Stuart H. Walker
Georg Stadler
Johannes Spitzk
 Austria
Johann Kahls
Christian Kahls
Ronnie Zeiler
2012
 Denmark
Arhus
details
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Rodrigo Ferrés
Miguel Lacour
 Germany
Karl Haist
Martin Zeileis
Patrick Wichmann
 Netherlands
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
2013
 Italy
Castiglione della Pescaia
details
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Serhiy Pichuhin
Dmitriy Yarmolenka
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 United States
Charlie Kamps
Jeremy McMahon
Toby Kamps
2014
 Italy
Saint-Pierre-Quiberon
details
 Germany
Uwe Steingross
Karsten Eller
Tim Giesecke
 Canada
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
William Hall
 Netherlands
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
2015
 Germany
Grünau (Berlin)
details
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Ingo Borkowski &
Bernd Jäkel (last race)
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Gabor Croszlan
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Sergey Pichugin
Igor Severianov
2016
 Austria
Ebensee am Traunsee
details
 Austria
Christian Binder
Klaus Kratochwill
Christian Feichtinger
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Joo Kristoff
Gabor Croszlan
 Canada
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
William Hall
2017
 Italy
Riva del Garda
details
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Csaba Weinhardt
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Margund Schuh
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Serhiy Pichuhin
Igor Severianov
2018
 Hungary
Alsóörs
details
 Hungary
Sándor Varjas
László Kovácsi
Gábor Meretei
 Hungary
György Wossala
Peter Németh
Christoph Wossala
 Hungary
Annamaria Sabjan
Bea Majoross
András Bajusz
2019
 Italy
Torbole
details
 Finland
Eki Heinonen
Gabor Helmhout
Mathias Heinonen
 Hungary
Sándor Varjas
László Kovácsi
Gábor Meretei
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Markus Gnan
2020
 Germany
Warnemünde
details
Not held due to COVID-19
2021
 Spain
Santander
details
Rescheduled and relocated due to COVID-19
2021
 Italy
Mandello del Lario
details
 Netherlands
Rudy den Outer
Theo de Lange
Ramzi Souli
 Hungary
Sándor Varjas
László Kovácsi
Gábor Meretei
 Hungary
György Wossala
Károly Vezér
Christoph Wossala
2022
 Austria
Attersee (lake)
details
30 August - 4 September

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany89320
2 Austria56516
 Hungary56516
4 East Germany55616
5 Sweden44311
6 Denmark43411
7 Ukraine4138
8 Canada3227
9 Soviet Union2428
10 West Germany2259
11 Netherlands2248
12 Norway2147
13 United States1214
14 Slovenia1102
15 Argentina1023
16 Brazil1001
 Finland1001
 France1001
19 Great Britain0202
 Russia0202
21 Australia0022
22 Italy0011
Totals (22 nations)525252156
Medal Tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)89320
2 Austria (AUT)56516
 Hungary (HUN)56516
4 East Germany (GDR)55616
5 Sweden (SWE)44311
6 Denmark (DEN)43411
7 Ukraine (UKR)4138
8 Canada (CAN)3227
9 Soviet Union (URS)2428
10 West Germany (FRG)2259
11 Netherlands (NED)2248
12 Norway (NOR)2147
13 United States (USA)1214
14 Slovenia (SLO)1102
15 Argentina (ARG)1023
16 Brazil (BRA)1001
 Finland (FIN)1001
 France (FRA)1001
19 Great Britain (GBR)0202
 Russia (RUS)0202
21 Australia (AUS)0022
22 Italy (ITA)0011
Totals (22 nations)525252156
Match racing[55]Edit
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Kralingen Netherlands  NOR
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
Not documented Not documented
1994 Starnberg Germany  GER
Markus Wieser
Maxl Koch
Roman Koch
Not documented Not documented
1995 Torbay United Kingdom  GBR
Andy Beadsworth
 
 
 NOR
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 GBR
Stuart Childerley
 
 
1996 Balaton Hungary
Held September 1995
 GER
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Not documented Not documented
1997 St. Gilgen Austria  GER
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 UKR
Sergey Pichuguin
Dmitriy Yarovoy
Sergey Timokhov
 NOR
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
1998 Torbole Italy  GER
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 ESP
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
 UKR
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
1999 Input needed Input needed Input needed Input needed
2000 Input needed Input needed Input needed Input needed
Medal Tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)4004
2 Norway (NOR)1113
3 Great Britain (GBR)1012
4 Ukraine (UKR)0112
5 Spain (ESP)0101
Totals (5 nations)63312
North American ChampionshipEdit
Gold Silver Bronze
1969
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 United States US 95
John Dane III
Mark LeBlanc
John Cerise
 United States US ?
Dick Stearns
Richie Stearns
Bruce Goldsmith
 United States US 179
Gordon Lindemann
Not documented
 
1970
 United States
Houston
details
 United States US 437
Dave Curtis
Robbie Doyle
Ken Cormier
 United States US ?
Gerald Rumsey
Not documented
 
 United States US 57
Don Bever
Not documented
 
1971
 United States
Los Angeles
details
 United States US 504
Robert Mosbacher
Thad Hutcheson
Tom Dickey
 United States US 57
Don Bever
Not documented
 
 United States US 414
Lowell North
Not documented
 
1972
 United States
Oyster Bay
details
 United States US 575
Dave Curtis
Joanne Curtis
John Rousmaniere
John Nystedt
 United States US 379
Dean Mathews
Not documented
 
 
 United States US 349
John Wolcot
Not documented
 
 
1973
 Canada
Toronto
details
 Canada KC 84
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Peter Crowler
 United States US 232
Jim Coggan
Not documented
 
 United States US 564
Jon Ford
Not documented
 
1974
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 United States US 576
John Kolius
Richard Hoepfner
Bill Hunt
 Australia KA 128
David Forbes
John Anderson
Denis O'Neil
 United States US ?
Jon Ford
Not documented
 
1975
 United States
Rochester
details
 Australia KA 128
David Forbes
John Anderson
Denis O'Neil
 Canada KC 146
Sid Dakin
Not documented
 
 Australia KA 39
Malcolm Anderson
Not documented
 
1976
 United States
Seattle
details
 United States US 593
Carl Buchan
Mara Buchan
Peter Scorett
 United States US 627
Bill Engle
Not documented
 
 United States US 296
Maurice Rattray
Not documented
 
1977
 United States
Oyster Bay
details
 Canada KC 151
Hans Fogh
Dennis Toews
John Kerr
 United States US 686
Buddy Melges
Not documented
 
 United States US 661
Joachim Shulz-Heik
Not documented
 
1978
 United States
Newport Beach
details
 United States US 707
Robbie Haines
Ed Trevelyan
Vince Brun
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
 United States US 700
Buddy Melges
Not documented
 
1979
 United States
Houston
details
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Bill Abbott Sr.
Phil Bissel
 United States US 712
Bill Allen
Will Perrigo
Brian Porter
 United States US 697
Charlie Kamps
Bob Penticoff
Bill Blackett
1980
 United States
Chicago
details
 United States US 712
Bill Allen
Dale Hoffman
Brian Porter
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Bill Abbott, Sr.
Larry Abbott
 Canada KC ?
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
1981
 Canada
Sarnia
details
 Brazil BL 42
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
 Canada KC 169
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
1982
 United States
San Francisco
details
 United States US 745
Ed Baird
Larry Klein
Tucker Edmundson
 United States US 710
Dave Perry
Brad Dellenbaugh
Trevor
 United States US 747
Robbie Haines
Ed Travelyan
Rod Davis
1983
 United States
Rochester
details
 United States US 757
Buddy Melges
Buddy Melges III
Hans Melges
 United States KC ?
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
 United States KC ?
Peter Hall
Andreas Josenhans
Not documented
1984
 United States
Oyster Bay
details
 Canada KC ?
Hans Fogh
Dennis Toews
Steve Calder
 United States US ?
Brian Porter
Not documented
 
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Not documented
 
1985
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 Canada KC 176
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Rob Maru
 United States US 706
John Kostecki
Bob Billingham
William Baylis
 United States US 758
Brian Porter
Not documented
 
1986
 Canada
Kingston
details
 Canada KC 176
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Rob Maru
 United States US 777
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 United States US 769
Gerard Coleman
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
1987
 United States
Santa Cruz
details
 United States US 736
John Kostecki
Robert Billingham
William Baylis
 United States US 793
Ed Baird
Not documented
 
 United States US 772
Kevin Mahaney
Not documented
 
1988
 United States
Wilmette
details
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Lance Mahaney
Jim Brady
 Canada KC 185
Jim Beatty
Not documented
 
 United States US 725
Stuart H. Walker
Not documented
 
1989
 United States
Annapolis
details
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 United States US 786
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
1990
 United States
Tiburon
details
 United States US 786
Dave Curtis
Brad Dellenbaugh
Robert Billingham
 New Zealand KZ 16
Tom Dodson
Not documented
 
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
1991
 United States
Chicago
details
 United States US 772
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 United States US 787
John Kostecki
Robert Billingham
William Baylis
 Canada KC 182
Paul Thomson
Stuart Flinn
Philip Gow
1992
 United States
Houston
details
 United States US 801
Larry Klein
Wally Corwin
Steve Burns
 United States US 811
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
Not documented
 Canada KC 196
Bruce Clifford
Chris Tattersall
Bruce Hitchner
1993
 United States
Rochester
details
 United States USA 801
Larry Klein
Wally Corwin
Steve Burns
 United States USA 811
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 Canada CAN 201
Hans Fogh
Philip Gow
Palter
1994
 United States
Oyster Bay
details
 Canada CAN 201
Hans Fogh
Thomas Fogh
Simon van Wonderen
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 United States USA 811
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
Not documented
1995
 United States
San Francisco
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 United States USA 803
Don Cohan
Not documented
 
1996
 United States
Marblehead
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 Denmark DEN 111
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Jan Eli Andersen
 Germany GER 307
Jochen Schumann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1997
 United States
Wilmette
details
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Moose McKlintock
Karl Anderson
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Brad Boston
 United States USA 831
Tony Rey
Burnham
Dean Brenner
1998
 United States
Rochester
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Craig Healy
Hartwell Jordan
 Canada CAN 214
Hans Fogh
Thomas Fogh
Michener
 United States USA 831
Tony Rey
Burnham
Dean Brenner
1999
 Canada
Etobicoke
details
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Frank Hart
Dean Brenner
 Canada CAN 224
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
 Japan JPN 34
Kobun Kuramichi
Not documented
 
2000
 United States
Annapolis
details
 United States USA 848
Chris Larsen
Karl Anderson
Dave Moffett
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Goyette
Not documented
 United States USA 772
Jeff Gladchun
Norris
Smith
2001
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 740
Kent Heitzinger
Mike Tennity
Bill Santos
Not documented Not documented
2002
 United States
Wilmette
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Mike Leslie
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Jon Bailey
Charley Tollefsen
 United States USA 740
Kent Heitzinger
Mike Tennity
Bill Santos
2003
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 
 United States USA 807
Joe Hoeksema
Rose Hoeksema
Michael Wolf
 
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Vytas Kasniunas
Len Deliceat
George Petritz
2004
 United States
Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Sarah Tucker
Jim Turvey
 United States USA 831
Peter Galloway
Greg Anthony
Paul Steinborn
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Chris Brown
Bruce Empey
2005
 Canada
Etobicoke
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Brad Boston
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
John Kerr
 Canada CAN 212
Bruce Clifford
Chris Tattersall
Matt Abbott
2006
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 United States USA 840
Jim Medley
Marc Hulburt
Chris Roberts
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Vytas Kasniunas
Jon Bailey
2007
 United States
Wilmette
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Mike Parsons
Jami Allen
2008
 Canada
Toronto
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
T. Park
 Canada CAN 211
Kevin Brown
Mark Bird
Stephen Jones
2009
 United States
Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Gavin Flynn
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Bruce Empey
Doug Loup
2010
 Canada
Bath
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Bruce Empey
Doug Loup
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Ross Findlater
2011
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 Canada CAN 226
Manfred Kanter
Blair Tully
Tom Freemann
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Mike Parsons
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Gord Devries
2012
 Canada
Kingston
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Will Hall
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
John Finch
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scott Banford
2013
 United States
Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scott Banford
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
Will Hall
2014
 Canada
Port Stanley
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Will Hall
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Larry Abbott
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
2015
 United States
Wilmette
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Steve Lacey
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
 Germany GER 11
Michael Dietzel
Tim Schutte
Hannes Ramoser
2016
 Canada
Sarnia
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Ross Findlater
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
2017
 United States
Milwaukee
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Gord Devries
 Germany GER 11
Michael Dietzel
Hannes Ramoser
Connor Clafin
 United States USA 816
Ross Richards
Patrick Richards
Drew Kosmoski
2018
 Canada
Montreal
details
 Canada CAN 231
Manfred Kanter
Anne Marie Willan
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scotty McNeil
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Steve Lacey
2019
 Canada
Kingston
details
 Netherlands NED 33
Rudy den Outer
Theo de Lange
Thies Bosch
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Scotty McNeil
2020
 United States
Annapolis
Postponed due to COVID-19 till 2021
2021
 United States
Annapolis
Postponed due to COVID-19 till 2022
2022
 United States
Annapolis

Medal tableEdit

Countries
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States27252779
2 Canada21211961
3 Australia1113
4 Brazil1001
 Netherlands1001
6 Germany0123
7 Denmark0101
 New Zealand0101
9 Japan0011
Totals (9 nations)515050151
South American ChampionshipEdit
Gold Silver Bronze
1971  Argentina
Buenos Aires
details
 Argentina
Horatio Campi
Crew not documented
Not documented Not documented
1972  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Gastão Brun
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Ivan Pimentel
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Axel Schmidt
Crew not documented
1973  Argentina
Buenos Aires
details
 Argentina
Ricardo Boneo
Crew not documented
Not documented Not documented
1974  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Gastão Brun
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Erik Schmidt
Axel Schmidt
Not documented
 Brazil
Harry Adler
Crew not documented
1975  Argentina
Mar del Plata
details
 Argentina
Ricardo Boneo
Héctor Campos
Hugo Arazi
 Spain
Juan Costas
Humberto Costas
Felix Anglada
 Argentina
Pedro Ferrero
Andrés Robinson
Jorge Rão
1976  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Gastão Brun

Not documented Not documented
1977  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Augusto Barrozo
Carlos Brito
Sergio Nascimento
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
Ken Berkeley  Australia
Daniel Adler  Brazil
 Brazil
Fernando Nabuco
R. Nabuco
J. Zarif
1978  Argentina
Buenos Aires
details
 Brazil
Fernando Nabuco
Crew not documented
 Argentina
Pedro Ferrero
Crew not documented
 Argentina
A. Zucolli
Crew not documented
1979  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Vicente Brun
Not documented
 Argentina
Pedro Ferrero
Not documented
 Argentina
A. Zucolli
Not documented
1980  Argentina
Río de la Plata
Rio de Janeiro
details
 United States
Jim Coggan
Pedro Ferrero  Argentina
Alberto Llorens  Argentina
 Argentina
Claudio Fassardi
Jose Atencio
Miguel Fisher
 Argentina
Ricardo Boneo
Santiago Austin
Pablo Campos
1981 Not Sailed
1982 Not Sailed
1983  Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
details
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Brazil
Augusto Barrozo
A.A. Guarischi
R. Kaufmann
 Brazil
Reinaldo Conrad
C. Bieckard
C. Rittscher
1984  Argentina
Buenos Aires
details
 Brazil
Augusto Barrozo
Crew not documented
Not documented Not documented
1985  Argentina
Buenos Aires
details
 Argentina
Horatio Pettamenti
Crew not documented
Not documented Not documented
1986  Uruguay
Punta del Este
details
 Argentina
Horatio Pettamenti
Crew not documented
Not documented Not documented
1987  Uruguay
Punta del Este
details
 Brazil
Augusto Barrozo
Crew not documented
 Argentina
Guillermo Castro
Crew not documented
 Uruguay
Bernd Knuppel
Crew not documented
1988 Not sailed
1989 Not sailed
1990  Brazil
Armação dos Búzios
details
 Brazil
Jose Paulo Dias
Daniel Adler
N. Palcão
 Brazil
Reinaldo Conrad
Ralph Conrad
Roberto Skuplik
 Brazil
J. King
L. Carlos F. Simão
D. Wilcox
1991 Punta del Este
1992 Not sailed
1993 Not sailed
1994 Not sailed
1995 Not sailed
1996 Not sailed
1997 Paranaguá  Brazil
Alan Adler
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Jose Paulo Dias
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Luciano Oliveira
Crew not documented
1998 Armação dos Búzios  Brazil
Jose Paulo Dias
Alessandro Gioia
Daniel Glomb
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Marcelo Ferreira
Daniel Adler
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lucio Ribeiro
1999 Paranaguá  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Matias Collins
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Marcelo Ferreira
Daniel Glomb
 Brazil
Jose Paulo Dias
Ronaldo Senfft
Daniel Adler
2000 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Alan Adler
Crew not documented
 Uruguay
Ricardo Fabbini
Crew not documented
 Brazil
Daniel Glomb
Crew not documented
2001 Buenos Aires  Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Ismael Ayerza
 Argentina
Miguel Saubidet
Cristian Petersen
Lucas Petersen
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
2002 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda
Caio Vergo
Andre Gick
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Santiago Jost
Maximo Feldtmann
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
2003 Porto Alegre  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Andres Ezcurra
 Brazil
Daniel Glomb
Andre Gick
Caio Vergo
2004 Porto Alegre  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Brazil
Daniel Glomb
Andre Gick
Caio Vergo
 Brazil
Ernesto Neugebauer
Lucas Ostergren
Adrion Santos
2005 Punta del Este  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Erich Mones Ruiz
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Maximo Feldtmann
2006 San Isidro  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Maximo Feldtmann
2007 Porto Alegre  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Feldtmann
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Andre Wahrlich
Andre Gick
Henrique De Lorenzi
2008 Punta del Este  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Nicolas
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Diego Weppler
Juan Pedro Masseroni
2009 Colonia del Sacramento  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Feldtmann
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Diego Weppler
Zimermann
2010 Punta del Este  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Andre Renard
Flávio Quevedo
 Brazil
Guilherme Roth
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Santiago Nottebohm
Pablo Araujo
Lucas Tumulty
2011 Buenos Aires  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Eduardo Coulon
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Alberto Zanetti
Gerardo Della Torre
Ricky Homps
 Argentina
Pablo Despontin
Pablo Noceti
Ezequiel Fernandez Sasso
2012 Punta del Este  Brazil
Andre Wahrlich
Manfredo Floricke
Leonardo Gomes
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Federico Calegari
Juan Lago
2013 San Isidro  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Argentina
Pablo Despontin
Pablo Noceti
Ezequiel Fernandez Sasso
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Eduardo Coulon
Maximo Smith
2014 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Gustavo Ilha
Carlo de Leo
2015 San Isidro  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Eduardo Zimermann
Maximo Feldtmann
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
2016 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Gustavo Ilha
Carlo de Leo
2017 Rio Grande  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Ribeiro
Lúcio Ribeiro
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
2018 Fray Bentos  Brazil
Dennis Koch
Manfredo Floricke
Pedro Ilha
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
 United States
Matias Collins
Tomas Morgan
Mariano Cambon
2019 Punta del Este  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Vilnei Goldmeier
Philipp Chtmann
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Flöricke
Pedro Ilha
2020 Darsena
Medal tally
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Brazil (BRA)26181862
2 Argentina (ARG)12121337
3 United States (USA)1012
4 Uruguay (URU)0112
5 Netherlands (NED)0101
 Spain (ESP)0101
Totals (6 nations)393333105

Soling World TrophyEdit

Year Country Sailors Note
1985  United States William Baylis, Robert Billingham, John Kostecki [56]
1986  East Germany Thomas Flach, Bernd Jäkel, Jochen Schümann [57]
1987  Soviet Union Sergey Kanov, Nikolai Poliakov, Georgy Shayduko [58]
1988  United States William Baylis, Robert Billingham, John Kostecki [59]
1989  East Germany Thomas Flach, Bernd Jäkel, Jochen Schümann [60]
1990  East Germany Sven Diedering, Norbert Hellriegel, Helmar Nauck [61]
1991  East Germany Thomas Flach, Bernd Jäkel, Jochen Schümann [62]
1992  Denmark Jesper Bank, Steen Secher, Jesper Seier [63]
1993  Germany Albert Batzill, Peter Lang, Eddy Eich [64]
1994  Sweden Per Ahlby, Stefan Nordstrom, Tony Lundberg [65]
1995  Sweden Björn Alm, Johan Barne, Magnus Holmberg [66]
1996  Germany Thomas Flach, Bernd Jäkel, Jochen Schümann [67]
1997  Russia Georgy Shayduko, Igor Skalin, Sergei Volchkov [68]
1998  Ukraine Serhiy Pichuhin, Volodymyr Korotkov, Sergiy Timokhov [69]
1999  Netherlands Roy Heiner, Peter van Niekerk, Dirk de Ridder [70]
2000  Germany Gunnar Bahr, Ingo Borkowski, Jochen Schümann [71]
2001 No Ranking System In Place
2002  Austria Carl Auteried, Jr., Thomas Beclin, Martin Kendler [72]
 Germany Roman Koch [72]
2003  Hungary Gyenese Balazs, Monus Gyula, Károly Vezér European Winners[73]
 Brazil George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lucio Ribeiro South American Winners[73]
 United States Stuart H. Walker North American Winner[73]
2004  Hungary László Kovácsi, Pepe Németh, György Wossala [74]
2005  Germany Maxl Koch [75]
2006  Germany Roman Koch [76]
2007  Hungary Pepe Németh, György Wossala [77]
2008  Hungary Károly Vezér, György Wossala [78]
2009  Germany Maxl Koch, Roman Koch [79]
2010  Germany Maxl Koch, Roman Koch [80]
2011  Germany Karl Haist [81]
2012  Hungary György Wossala [82]
2013  Canada Peter Hall [83]
2014  Canada Peter Hall, Will Hall [84]
2015  Hungary Károly Vezér |[85]|
2016  Canada Peter Hall [86]
2017  Ukraine Serhiy Pichuhin, Igor Yushko, Igor Severianov [87]
2018  Hungary Sándor Varjas [88]
2019  Austria Martin Zeileis [89]
2020 No Ranking due to COVID-19
2021  Austria Martin Zeileis [90]

Ranking the Countries (1985 - Present)Edit

The following table shows the countries in order of number of times winning the ranking list.

Ranking Country Winning
1  Germany 8
2  Hungary 7
3  East Germany 4
4  Austria 3
 Canada 3
 United States 3
7  Sweden 2
 Ukraine 2
9  Brazil 1
 Denmark 1
 Netherlands 1
 Russia 1
 Soviet Union 1

Winners of National ChampionshipsEdit

Flag of Argentina.svg
    Argentina    
Flag of Austria.svg
      Austria      
Flag of Bermuda.svg
     Bermuda    
Flag of Brazil.svg
        Brazil       
Flag of Canada.svg
      Canada      
Flag of Denmark.svg
    Denmark    
Flag of Spain.svg
       Spain       
Flag of Finland.svg
     Finland     
Flag of France.svg
     France     
Flag of Germany.svg
West Germany
Flag of Germany.svg
   Germany   
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Great Britain
Flag of Hungary.svg
   Hungary   
ARG [47]
  • 2002 Martin Busch, Pablo Noceti, Ismael Ayerza[91]
  • 2003  Brazil George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [92]
  • 2004 Martin Busch, Pablo Noceti, Diego Weppler[93]
  • 2005 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith[94]
  • 2006 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith [95]
  • 2007 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith [96]
  • 2008 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith [97]
  • 2009 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith [98]
  • 2010 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Maximo Smith [99]
  • 2011 Martin Busch, Eduardo Zimermann, Maximo Feldtmann[100]
  • 2012 Marcelo Zeni, Pablo Despontine, Ezequiel Sasso[101]
  • 2013 Martin Busch, Eduardo Zimermann, Maximo Feldtmann [102]
  • 2014 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Tomas Roldan[103]
  • 2015 Martin Busch, Eduardo Zimermann, Maximo Feldtmann [104]
  • 2016 Paulo Cosentino, Nicolas Goulu, Jorge Goulu[105]
  • 2017 Alejandro Chometowski, Estanislao Chometowski, Marcelo Schildkneckt[106]
  • 2018 Alejandro Chometowski, Estanislao Chometowski, Nicolas Chometowski[107]
  • 2019 Gustavo Warburg, Hernan Celedoni, Matias Roldan[108]
AUT [47]
BER [47]
  • 1969 Kirk Cooper
  • 1970 Kirk Cooper
  • 1971 Kirk Cooper
  • 1972 Kirk Cooper
  • 1973 Kirk Cooper
  • 1974 Kirk Cooper
  • 1975 Kirk Cooper
  • 1977 Alex Cooper
  • 1978 Alex Cooper
  • 1979 Alex Cooper
  • 1980 Alex Cooper
  • 1981 Alex Cooper
  • 1982 Alex Cooper
  • 1983 Alex Cooper
BRA [47]
  • 1975 Gastão Brun[127]
  • 1980 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1981 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1982 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1983 Jose Paulo Dias, Jose Augusto Dias, Nelson Falcao
  • 1984 Eduardo de Souza, Ricardo Velerio, Robert Rittcher
  • 1985 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1986 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1987 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Daniel Adler
  • 1988 Jose Paulo Dias, Daniel Adler, Jose Augusto Dias
  • 1989 Alan Adler, Daniel Adler, Ronaldo Senfft
  • 1990 Jose Paulo Dias, Daniel Adler, Jose Augusto Dias
  • 1991 Jorge Zarif, Ronaldo Senfft, Norman McPherson
  • 1992 Jose Paulo Dias, Daniel Adler, Jose Augusto Dias
  • 1993 Torben Grael, Ronaldo Senfft, Mesquite
  • 1994 Paes Lema, D'Elia, Norman McPherson
  • 1995 Not held
  • 1996 Edson de Araújo, Jr., Daniel Glomb, Marcelo Reitz
  • 2002 Renato Cunha, Abílio Di Gerardi, Sérgio Goretkin[128]
  • 2003 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro[129]
  • 2004 Lucas Ostergren, Adrion Santos, Mathias Melecchi[130]
  • 2005 Renato Cunha, Ricardo Ermel, Eduardo Cunha[131]
  • 2006 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [132]
  • 2007 André Wahrlich, André Gick, Fábio Pillar[133]
  • 2008 Daniel Glomb, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [134]
  • 2009 Niels Rump, Frederico Sidou, Carlo De Leo[135]
  • 2010 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [136]
  • 2011 Guilherme Roth, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [137]
  • 2012 Flavio Quevedo, Jonathan Heit Camara, Andre Renard[138]
  • 2013 Nelson Horn Ilha, Paulo Ribeiro, Felipe Ilha[139]
  • 2014 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Lúcio Ribeiro [140]
  • 2015 Lucas Ostegreen, Carlos Trein, Roger Lamb[141]
  • 2016 Nelson Horn Ilha, Manfredo Floricke, Gustavo Ilha[142]
  • 2017 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Alexandre Mueller[143]
  • 2018 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Alexandre Mueller [144]
  • 2019 George Nehm, Marcos Ribeiro, Alexandre Mueller [145]
  • 2020 Ciciero Hartmann, Ricardo Titoff, Andre Renard [146]
CAN [47]
DEN [47]
ESP [47]
  • 1992 C Martinez
  • 1993 Luis Doreste
  • 1994 Luis Doreste
  • 2008 Arturo D. de Almeida, Jose Jesus Mendez, Gonzalez Luis Merino[171]
  • 2012 Alfonso C. de Carvajal, Jose Luis Vina, Carlos Elosegui[172]
  • 2015 Alfonso Colon, Jose Luis Vina, Alvaro Paya[173]
  • 2016 Carlos Elósegui, Cuco Gómez, Juan Ramón Jiménez[174]
  • 2017 Jaime Alonso Allende, Julio Soria, Tomas Peuvrel[175]
  • 2018 Julio Soria, V. Soto, Tomas Peuvrel [176]
  • 2019 Mikel Alvarez, Eliseo Belzunce, Guillermo Parodi[177]
FIN [47]