The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.[1]
Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | URS |
NOC | Soviet Olympic Committee |
in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union | |
Competitors | 489 (340 men and 149 women) in 23 sports |
Flag bearer | Nikolay Balboshin |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–) Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–) Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–) Unified Team (1992) Armenia (1994–) Belarus (1994–) Georgia (1994–) Kazakhstan (1994–) Kyrgyzstan (1994–) Moldova (1994–) Russia (1994–2016) Ukraine (1994–) Uzbekistan (1994–) Azerbaijan (1996–) Tajikistan (1996–) Turkmenistan (1996–) ROC (2020–2022) |
The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals (although since surpassed by the United States), and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.[2]
The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Athletics | 64 | 35 | 99 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 11 | — | 11 |
Canoeing | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Cycling | 13 | — | 13 |
Diving | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Equestrian | 10 | 1 | 11 |
Fencing | 13 | 5 | 18 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 17 | — | 17 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Handball | 14 | 13 | 27 |
Judo | 8 | — | 8 |
Modern pentathlon | 3 | — | 3 |
Rowing | 30 | 24 | 54 |
Sailing | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Shooting | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Swimming | 24 | 15 | 39 |
Volleyball | 12 | 11 | 23 |
Water polo | 11 | — | 11 |
Weightlifting | 10 | — | 10 |
Wrestling | 20 | — | 20 |
Total | 340 | 149 | 489 |
Athlete | Event | 90 m | 70 m | 50 m | 30 m | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boris Isachenko | Men's individual | 271 | 303 | 302 | 341 | 2452 | |
289 | 312 | 300 | 334 | ||||
Vladimir Yesheyev | 278 | 307 | 294 | 343 | 2432 | 6 | |
268 | 310 | 306 | 326 |
Athlete | Event | 70 m | 60 m | 50 m | 30 m | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Natalya Butuzova | Women's individual | 301 | 314 | 301 | 335 | 2477 | |
278 | 306 | 300 | 342 | ||||
Keto Losaberidze | 299 | 317 | 295 | 346 | 2491 | ||
282 | 304 | 304 | 344 |
Men's 100 metres
Men's 200 metres
Men's 400 metres
Men's 800 metres
Men's 1,500 metres
Men's 5,000 metres
Men's 10,000 metres
Men's 4x100 metres relay
Men's 4x400 metres relay
Men's 110 m hurdles
Men's 400 m hurdles
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase
Men's marathon
Men's 20 km walk
Men's 50 km walk
Men's long jump
Men's high jump
Men's pole vault
Men's triple jump
Men's hammer throw
Men's discus throw
Men's shot put
Men's javelin throw
Men's decathlon
Women's 100 metres
Women's 200 metres
Women's 400 metres
Women's 800 metres
Women's 1,500 metres
Women's 100 m hurdles
Women's 4x100 metres relay
Women's 4x400 metres relay
Women's high jump
Women's long jump
Women's discus throw
Women's javelin throw
Women's shot put
Women's pentathlon
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Final round / Classification round | Final / BM | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Soviet Union men's | Men's tournament | India W 121–65 |
Brazil W 101–88 |
Czechoslovakia W 99–82 |
1 Q | Spain W 102–81 |
Italy L 85–87 |
Yugoslavia L 91–101 |
Cuba W 109–90 |
— | 3 q | Spain W 117–74 |
|
Soviet Union women's | Women's tournament | — | Yugoslavia W 97–62 |
Bulgaria W 122–83 |
Italy W 119–53 |
Cuba W 95–56 |
Hungary W 120–62 |
1 Q | Bulgaria W 104–73 |
|
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergei Postrekhin | C-1 500 m | 1:54.13 | 1 QF | — | Bye | 1:53.37 | |||
C-1 1000 m | 4:07.39 | 3 QF | — | Bye | 4:13.53 | ||||
Serhiy Petrenko Aleksandr Vinogradov |
C-2 500 m | 1:44.54 | 3 QS | — | Bye | 1:46.95 | 6 | ||
Vasyl Yurchenko Yuri Lobanov |
C-2 1000 m | 3:41.32 | 2 QF | — | Bye | 3:51.28 | |||
Vladimir Parfenovich | K-1 500 m | 1:44.80 | 1 QS | Bye | 1:43.24 | 1 QF | 1:43.43 | ||
Rasmutis Višinskis | K-1 1000 m | 3:48.57 | 4 QR | 3:50.29 | 1 QS | 3:54.52 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Vladimir Parfenovich Sergei Chukhray |
K-2 500 m | 1:33.75 | 1 QS | Bye | 1:34.71 | 1 QF | 1:32.38 | ||
K-2 1000 m | 3:24.61 | 1 QS | Bye | 3:35.81 | 1 QF | 3:26.72 | |||
Gennady Makhnev Serhei Nahorny Aleksandr Avdeyev Vladimir Tainikov |
K-4 1000 m | 3:02.70 | 1 QF | — | Bye | 3:19.83 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antonina Melnikova | K-1 500 m | 1:58.74 | 1 QF | Bye | 1:59.66 | ||
Galina Alekseyeva Nina Trofimova |
K-2 500 m | 1:47.07 | 1 QF | Bye | 1:46.91 |
Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yuri Barinov | Road race | ||
Yury Kashirin | 23 | ||
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov | 4:48:28.9 | ||
Anatoly Yarkin | 6 | ||
Yury Kashirin Oleg Logvin Sergey Shelpakov Anatoly Yarkin |
Team time trial | 2:01:21.74 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Vladimir Osokin | Individual pursuit | 4:41.51 | 5 Q | Dill-Bundi (SUI) L 4:38.17 |
Did not advance | ||
Aleksandr Krasnov Viktor Manakov Valery Movchan Vladimir Osokin Vitaly Petrakov |
Team pursuit | 4:16.62 | 1 Q | Australia (AUS) W 4:14.64 |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) W 4:26.52 |
East Germany (GDR) W 4:15.70 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round 1 |
Round 1 Repechage |
Preliminary Round 2 |
Round 2 Repechage |
Round of 16 | Round of 16 Repechage |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Sergei Kopylov | Sprint | Ahokas (FIN) W WO |
Bye | Joseph (GUY) W 10.55 |
Bye | Tucker (AUS) W 10.55 |
Bye | Dazzan (ITA) W 10.76, W 11.00 |
Heßlich (GDR) L, L |
Tkáč (TCH) W 10.56, W 10.47 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Aleksandr Panfilov | 1 km time trial | 1:04.845 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aleksandr Kosenkov | 3 m springboard | 558.90 | 4 Q | 575.67 | 4 | 279.450 | 5 |
Aleksandr Portnov | 580.11 | 2 Q | 614.97 | 1 | 905.025 | ||
Vyacheslav Troshin | 552.42 | 7 Q | 543.84 | 7 | 820.050 | 7 | |
Vladimir Aleynik | 10 m platform | 539.07 | 2 Q | 550.17 | 4 | 819.705 | |
David Hambartsumyan | 518.82 | 4 Q | 558.03 | 2 | 817.440 | ||
Sergey Nemtsanov | 487.20 | 8 Q | 532.26 | 6 | 775.860 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Irina Kalinina | 3 m springboard | 478.86 | 1 Q | 486.48 | 1 | 725.910 | |
Irina Sidorova | 432.57 | 5 Q | 433.98 | 8 | 650.265 | 7 | |
Zhanna Tsiryulnikova | 454.35 | 2 Q | 446.49 | 5 | 673.665 | 4 | |
Sirvard Emirzyan | 10 m platform | 381.99 | 1 Q | 385.47 | 3 | 576.465 | |
Yelena Matyushenko | 351.00 | 6 Q | 364.68 | 4 | 540.180 | 5 | |
Liana Tsotadze | 360.87 | 2 Q | 395.49 | 2 | 575.925 |
18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Soviet Union in 1980.
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Final / BM / Pl | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Soviet Union men's | Men's tournament | Spain L 1–2 |
Cuba W 11–2 |
Poland W 5–1 |
Tanzania W 11–2 |
India L 2–4 |
3 q | Poland W 2–1 |
|
Soviet Union women's | Women's tournament | Czechoslovakia W 2–0 |
Austria L 0–2 |
Zimbabwe L 0–2 |
Poland W 6–0 |
India W 3–1 |
— |
|
Team | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Soviet Union men's | Venezuela W 4–0 |
Zambia W 3–1 |
Cuba W 8–0 |
1 Q | Kuwait W 2–1 |
East Germany L 0–1 |
Yugoslavia W 2–0 |
Team roster
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | |||||
Nikolai Andrianov | Qualification | C | 9.90 | 9.75 | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 9.80 | 59.075 | 2 Q |
O | 9.85 | 9.85 | 9.85 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.85 | ||||
Total | 9.875 Q | 9.800 | 9.825 | 9.900 Q | 9.850 | 9.825 Q | ||||
All-around | 9.800 | 9.900 | 9.950 | 10.000 | 9.850 | 9.950 | 118.225 | |||
Floor | 9.850 | — | 19.725 | |||||||
Vault | — | 9.925 | — | 19.825 | ||||||
Horizontal bar | — | 9.850 | 19.675 | |||||||
Eduard Azaryan | Qualification | C | 9.75 | 9.80 | 9.75 | 9.75 | 9.65 | 9.75 | 58.700 | 4 |
O | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.85 | 9.85 | 9.75 | 9.80 | ||||
Total | 9.775 | 9.850 | 9.800 | 9.800 | 9.700 | 9.775 | ||||
Alexander Dityatin | Qualification | C | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.85 | 9.80 | 9.80 | 59.200 | 1 Q |
O | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.95 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.90 | ||||
Total | 9.800 Q | 9.900 Q | 9.925 Q | 9.875 Q | 9.850 Q | 9.850 Q | ||||
All-around | 9.800 | 9.900 | 9.950 | 10.000 | 9.850 | 9.950 | 118.650 | |||
Floor | 9.900 | — | 19.700 | |||||||
Pommel horse | — | 9.900 | — | 19.800 | ||||||
Rings | — | 9.950 | — | 19.875 | ||||||
Vault | — | 9.925 | — | 19.800 | ||||||
Parallel bars | — | 9.900 | — | 19.750 | ||||||
Horizontal bar | — | 9.900 | 19.750 | |||||||
Bohdan Makuts | Qualification | C | 9.75 | 9.70 | 9.55 | 9.90 | 9.60 | 9.65 | 58.475 | 6 |
O | 9.80 | 9.75 | 9.80 | 9.85 | 9.90 | 9.70 | ||||
Total | 9.775 | 9.725 | 9.675 | 9.875 | 9.750 | 9.675 | ||||
Vladimir Markelov | Qualification | C | 9.70 | 9.80 | 9.65 | 9.80 | 9.10 | 9.75 | 57.800 | 9 |
O | 9.70 | 9.80 | 9.85 | 9.60 | 9.80 | 9.85 | ||||
Total | 9.700 | 9.800 | 9.750 | 9.700 | 9.450 | 9.800 | ||||
Aleksandr Tkachyov | Qualification | C | 9.60 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.85 | 9.10 | 58.700 | 4 Q |
O | 9.90 | 9.85 | 9.85 | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.95 | ||||
Total | 9.750 | 9.875 Q | 9.825 Q | 9.850 | 9.875 Q | 9.525 | ||||
All-around | 9.550 | 9.800 | 9.850 | 9.900 | 9.900 | 10.000 | 117.700 | 4 | ||
Pommel horse | — | 9.600 | — | 19.475 | 5 | |||||
Rings | — | 9.900 | — | 19.725 | ||||||
Parallel bars | — | 9.900 | — | 19.775 | ||||||
Nikolai Andrianov Eduard Azaryan Alexander Dityatin Bogdan Makuts Vladimir Markelov Aleksandr Tkachyov |
Team all-around | 98.05 | 98.45 | 98.25 | 98.65 | 98.10 | 98.10 | 589.60 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | |||||
Yelena Davydova | Qualification | C | 9.90 | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 39.500 | 5 Q |
O | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 10.00 | ||||
Total | 9.900 Q | 9.850 | 9.850 Q | 9.900 | ||||
All-around | 9.900 | 9.950 | 9.850 | 9.950 | 79.150 | |||
Vault | 9.675 | — | 19.575 | 4 | ||||
Balance beam | — | 9.900 | — | 19.750 | ||||
Maria Filatova | Qualification | C | 9.90 | 9.85 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 39.400 | 7 |
O | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.70 | 9.95 | ||||
Total | 9.850 | 9.875 | 9.80 | 9.875 | ||||
Nellie Kim | Qualification | C | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 39.475 | 6 Q |
O | 9.75 | 9.85 | 9.80 | 9.95 | ||||
Total | 9.825 | 9.875 Q | 9.850 | 9.925 Q | ||||
All-around | 9.700 | 9.850 | 9.950 | 9.450 | 78.425 | 5 | ||
Uneven bars | — | 9.850 | — | 19.725 | 6 | |||
Floor | — | 9.950 | 19.875 | |||||
Yelena Naimushina | Qualification | C | 9.85 | 9.75 | 9.80 | 9.85 | 39.200 | 12 |
O | 9.60 | 9.75 | 9.85 | 9.95 | ||||
Total | 9.725 | 9.750 | 9.825 | 9.900 | ||||
Natalia Shaposhnikova | Qualification | C | 10.00 | 9.95 | 9.95 | 9.95 | 39.575 | 2 Q |
O | 9.80 | 9.80 | 9.80 | 9.90 | ||||
Total | 9.900 Q | 9.875 | 9.875 Q | 9.925 | ||||
All-around | 9.900 | 9.900 | 9.900 | 9.750 | 79.025 | 4 | ||
Vault | 9.825 | — | 19.725 | |||||
Balance beam | — | 9.850 | — | 19.725 | ||||
Stella Zakharova | Qualification | C | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.80 | 9.80 | 39.375 | 8 |
O | 9.75 | 9.80 | 9.90 | 9.90 | ||||
Total | 9.825 | 9.850 | 9.850 | 9.850 | ||||
Yelena Davydova Maria Filatova Nellie Kim Yelena Naimushina Natalia Shaposhnikova Stella Zakharova |
Team all-around | 98.600 | 98.650 | 98.600 | 99.050 | 394.900 |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Final / BM / Pl | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Soviet Union men's | Men's tournament | Switzerland W 22–15 |
Kuwait W 38–11 |
Algeria W 33–10 |
Romania L 19–22 |
Yugoslavia W 22–17 |
1 Q | East Germany L 22–23 (OT) |
|
Soviet Union women's | Women's tournament | Congo W 30–11 |
Czechoslovakia W 17–7 |
Hungary W 16–12 |
Yugoslavia W 18–9 |
East Germany W 18–13 |
— |
|
Extra lightweight (60 kg)
Half lightweight (65 kg)
Lightweight (71 kg)
Half middleweight (78 kg)
Middleweight (86 kg)
Half heavyweight (95 kg)
Heavyweight (+95 kg)
Open category
Athlete | Event | Riding | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Swimming (300 m freestyle) |
Running | Total points |
Final rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Penalties | Rank | MP Points |
Results | Rank | MP Points |
Points | Rank | MP Points |
Time | Rank | MP Points |
Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Pavel Lednyov | Individual | 2:01.8 | 74 | 21 | 1026 | 30–12 | =2 | 1026 | 195 | =13 | 1022 | 3:41.494 | 31 | 1104 | 13:07.7 | 4 | 1204 | 5382 | |
Yevgeny Lipeyev | 1:59.0 | 0 | 5 | 1100 | 24–18 | =11 | 870 | 186 | =40 | 824 | 3:25.358 | 7 | 1232 | 13:25.2 | 10 | 1150 | 5176 | 14 | |
Anatoly Starostin | 2:00.9 | 32 | 13 | 1068 | 29–13 | =4 | 1000 | 199 | 2 | 1110 | 3:27.418 | 10 | 1216 | 13:17.2 | 8 | 1174 | 5568 | ||
Pavel Lednyov Yevgeny Lipeyev Anatoly Starostin |
Team | 16126 |
The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.[4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vasil Yakusha | Single sculls | 7:47.15 | 1 Q | Bye | 7:15.14 | 2 FA | 7:11.66 | ||
Aleksandr Fomchenko Yevgeniy Duleyev |
Double sculls | 7:07.12 | 3 R | 6:37.77 | 1 FA | — | 6:35.34 | 5 | |
Yuriy Pimenov Nikolay Pimenov |
Coxless pair | 7:25.09 | 1 Q | Bye | 6:52.11 | 1 FA | 6:50.50 | ||
Viktor Pereverzev Gennadi Kryuçkin Aleksandr Lukyanov |
oxed pair | 7:38.49 | 2 R | 7:15.38 | 1 FA | — | 7:03.35 | ||
Yuriy Shapochka Evgeni Barbakov Valeri Kleshnyov Mykola Dovhan |
Quadruple sculls | 6:14.67 | 4 R | 5:57.82 | 1 FA | — | 5:51.47 | ||
Aleksey Kamkin Valeriy Dolinin Aleksandr Kulagin Vitali Eliseev |
Coxless four | 6:31.71 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 6:11.81 | |||
Artūrs Garonskis Dimants Krišjānis Dzintars Krišjānis Žoržs Tikmers Juris Bērziņš |
Coxed four | 6:50.29 | 3 R | 6:28.14 | 1 FA | — | 6:19.05 | ||
Viktor Kokoshyn Andriy Tishchenko Oleksandr Tkachenko Jonas Pinskus Jonas Narmontas Andrey Luhin Oleksandr Mantsevych Ihar Maystrenka Hryhoriy Dmytrenko |
Eight | 5:50.76 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 5:52.66 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antonina Makhina | Single sculls | 4:13.39 | 3 R | 3:54.10 | 1 Q | 3:43.68 | 2 FA | 3:47.22 | |
Yelena Khloptseva Larisa Popova |
Double sculls | 3:25.51 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 3:16.27 | |||
Larisa Zavarzina Galina Stepanova |
Coxless pair | 3:55.08 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 4:12.53 | 5 | ||
Antonina Pustovit Yelena Matiyevskaya Olga Vasilchenko Nadezhda Lyubimova Nina Cheremisina Nataliya Kazak |
Quadruple sculls | 3:16.76 | 2 R | 3:19.88 | 2 FA | — | 3:15.73 | ||
Mariya Fadeyeva Galina Sovetnikova Marina Studneva Svetlana Semyonova Nina Cheremisina Nataliya Kazak |
Coxed four | 3:28.72 | 2 R | 3:21.51 | 1 FA | — | 3:20.92 | ||
Nina Frolova Maria Paziun Olga Pivovarova Nina Preobrazhenskaya Nadezhda Prishchepa Tatyana Stetsenko Elena Tereshina Nina Umanets Valentina Zhulina |
Eight | 3:11.72 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 3:04.29 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||||
Vladimir Ignatenko Sergei Zhdanov |
470 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 68.0 | 10 | ||
Andrey Balashov | Finn | 6 | 11.7 | 14 | 20.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 47.4 | |||
Vladimir Leontiev Valeri Zubanov |
Flying Dutchman | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 51.7 | 5 | ||
Boris Budnikov Aleksandr Budnikov Nikolay Polyakov |
Soling | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 30.4 | |||
Valentin Mankin Aleksandr Muzychenko |
Star | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 24.7 | |||
Viktor Potapov Aleksandr Zybin |
Tornado | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.1 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Aleksandr Asanov | Trap | 195 | 6 |
Aleksandr Bulkin | 50 m rifle prone | 596 | 11 |
Aleksandr Gazov | 50 m running target | 587 | |
Tamaz Imnaishvili | Skeet | 195 | 9 |
Afanasijs Kuzmins | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 595 | 6 |
Aleksandr Mastyanin | 50 m rifle prone | 597 | 6 |
Aleksandr Melentyev | 50 m free pistol | 581 | |
Aleksandr Mitrofanov | 50 m rifle three positions | 1164 | 5 |
Sergei Pyzhianov | 50 m free pistol | 564 | 6 |
Aleksandr Sokolov | Skeet | 194 | 11 |
Igor Sokolov | 50 m running target | 589 | |
Vladas Turla | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 595 | 4 |
Viktor Vlasov | 50 m rifle three positions | 1173 | |
Rustam Yambulatov | Trap | 196 (+24 +25) |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinals / Pl | Final / BM / Pl | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Soviet Union men's | Men's tournament | Czechoslovakia W 3–1 |
Italy W 3–0 |
Bulgaria W 3–0 |
Cuba W 3–0 |
1 Q | Romania W 3–0 |
Bulgaria W 3–1 |
|
Soviet Union women's | Women's tournament | Peru W 3–1 |
East Germany W 3–1 |
Cuba W 3–0 |
— | 1 Q | Hungary W 3–0 |
East Germany W 3–1 |
|
Team | Preliminary round | Final round | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Soviet Union men's | Italy W 8–6 |
Spain W 4–3 |
Sweden W 12–1 |
1 Q | Hungary W 5–4 |
Spain W 6–2 |
Cuba W 8–5 |
Netherlands W 7–3 |
Yugoslavia W 8–7 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Kanybek Osmonaliyev | 52 kg | 107.5 | 4 | 137.5 | 1 | 245.0 | |
Yurik Sarkisyan | 56 kg | 112.5 | 6 | 157.5 | 1 | 270.0 | |
Viktor Mazin | 60 kg | 130.0 | 1 | 160.0 | 2 | 290.0 | |
Aleksandr Pervi | 75 kg | 157.5 | 3 | 200.0 | 1 | 357.5 | |
Yurik Vardanyan | 82.5 kg | 177.5 | 1 | 222.5 | 1 | 400.0 | |
David Rigert | 90 kg | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Igor Nikitin | 100 kg | 177.5 | 2 | 215.0 | 3 | 392.5 | |
Leonid Taranenko | 110 kg | 182.5 | 2 | 240.0 | 1 | 422.5 | |
Vasily Alekseyev | +110 kg | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Sultan Rakhmanov | 195.0 | 1 | 245.0 | 1 | 440.0 |