State Prize of the Russian Federation

Summary

State Prize of the Russian Federation
RusStatePrize.jpg
Awarded forOutstanding contributions in (1) science and technology; (2) literature and arts; (3) humanitarian work
CountryRussia
Presented byPresident of Russia
First awarded1992

The State Prize of the Russian Federation,[a] officially translated in Russia as Russian Federation National Award, is a state honorary prize established in 1992 following the breakup of the Soviet Union. In 2004 the rules for selection of laureates and the status of the award were significantly changed, making them closer to such awards as the Nobel Prize or the Soviet Lenin Prize.[1]

Every year seven prizes are awarded:

  • Three prizes in science and technology (according to newspaper Kommersant there was a fourth 2008 State Prize for Science and Technology awarded by a special decree of President Dmitri Medvedev but the name of the winner is kept secret because of the confidential character of the work[2]);
  • Three prizes in literature and the arts;
  • One prize for humanitarian work (established in 2005[3]).

Only three prizes for humanitarian work have been awarded so far: to Patriarch Alexius II, Primate of the Russian Orthodox Church (2005),[4] to Russian writer Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (2006)[5] and to French President Jacques Chirac (2007).[6]

The award consists of a cash prize amounting to 5 million Russian rubles (approximately $200,000), a medal and a certificate. If a number of coauthors equally contributed to a prize-winning work the prize is divided among no more than three authors.[1]

The prize is presented by the President of Russia in a ceremony held in Grand Kremlin Palace at the Moscow Kremlin, on 12 June, Russia Day, which is broadcast by the major channels in the country.

Medal

The medal for the State Prize was developed by the artist Yevgeny Ukhnalyov (Евгений Ухналёв). The design is based on the coat of arms of Russia. It shows a gold double-headed eagle holding a scepter and a globus cruciger with a red shield depicting St. George and the Dragon. The eagle is crowned by two small and one large crown and put on a silver wreath consisted of palm and laurel branches joined by a red ribbon. The design was adopted in 2005.[7]

Selected laureates

Complete listings are available on Russian Wikipedia; for example: Laureates of the State Prize of the Russian Federation for 1992, over 60 names of recipients.

1992

Literature and the arts

1993

Literature and the arts

1995

Literature and the arts
Science and technology

1996

Literature and the arts

1997

Science and technology

1998

1999

2001 (for 2000)

Literature and the arts

2002 (for 2001)

Literature and the arts

2003 (for 2002)

Literature and the arts
Science and technology
  • Alexander Sergeevitch Gasparov, for development and practical implementation of endoscopic methods in gynecology
  • Viktor Sadovnichiy

2004 (for 2003)

Science and technology
  • Alexei Fridman, V. Afanasiev, S. Dodonov, Anatolii Zasov, Valerij Polyachenko, Olga Silchenko, Evgenii Snezhkin, Oleg Khoruzhii, for prediction and discovery of new structures in spiral galaxies

2005 (for 2004)

Science and technology
Literature and the arts

2006 (for 2005)

Humanitarian work
Science and technology
Literature and the arts

2007 (for 2006)

Humanitarian work
Science and technology
Literature and the arts

2008 (for 2007)

According to the newspaper Kommersant there was a fourth State Prize for Science and Technology awarded by a special decree of President Dmitri Medvedev but the name of the winner is kept secret because of the confidential character of the work.[2]

Science and technology

Literature and arts

  • Vladimir Petrovich Gritsenko and Andrey Nikolayevich Naumov, researchers from the Museum of Battle of Kulikovo[19]

Vladimir Danilov [ru]

Humanitarian activity

2009 (for 2008)

Science and technology

Literature and arts

  • Dmitry Liss
  • Alexandr Koloturitsky [ru]
  • Anatoly Prokhorov [ru]
  • Ilya Popov [ru]
  • Salavat Shaikhanurov [ru]

Humanitarian assistance

2010 (for 2009)

Science and technology

  • Nikolay Vinokurov [ru]
  • Vladislav Panchenko [ru]
  • Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Potapov [ru]
  • Valery Chissov [ru]
  • Valentin Parmon

Literature and arts

2011 (for 2010)

Science and technology

  • Yuri Oganessian and Mikhail Itkis [ru], for the opening of the new field of stability of superheavy elements
  • Aryom Kobzev [ru], Anatoly Evgenevich Lukyanov [ru] and Mikhail Titarenko [ru], for outstanding achievements in the development of domestic and world Sinology and the preparation of the fundamental academic encyclopedia The Spiritual Culture of China
  • Valentin Gapontsev, for a complex of innovative developments and the creation of a high-tech production of fiber lasers and fiber-optic trunk and local communication systems

Literature and arts

  • Vladimir Malyshev [ru], for his contribution to the preservation and popularization of cultural heritage, the development of traditions and the modernization of national cinema education
  • Mikhail Guryev [ru], Molotkov, Valentin Alekseevich and Inatullin, Oleg Zagitovich, for outstanding contribution to the preservation and restoration of unique museum watches and musical mechanisms, the revival of the traditions of Russian masters
  • Yevgeny Mironov, for his contribution to the development of domestic theater and cinema

Humanitarian activity

2012 (for 2011)

Science and technology

  • Felix Mitrofanov, for scientific study and discovery of large deposits of platinum-palladium ore in the Kola Peninsula
  • Rem Petrov and Rahim Khaitov, for outstanding achievements in scientific and practical development of the domestic immunology
  • Boris Trofimov [ru], Valery Charushin [ru] and Oleg Chupakhin [ru], for a major contribution to the development of organic synthesis, the development of innovative technologies for the production of medicines and materials, including special purposes
  • Sergey Fedotovich Boyev, Sergey Dmitrievich Saprykin and Valery Ivanovich Karasev, for the development and creation of high-readiness radar stations of the missile attack warning system

Literature and arts

  • For contribution to the popularization of the achievements of culture and science, outstanding educational activities:
  • For contribution to the revival and development of traditional cultural and historical values:
  • Galina Malanicheva, for her contribution to the preservation of the national cultural heritage

Humanitarian activities

2013 (for 2012)

Science and technology

  • Anatoly Derevyanko, for outstanding discoveries and works in the field of ancient history in Eurasia and the formation of anatomically modern humans
  • For a cycle of fundamental work in the field of studying biological diversity, its conservation and environmental safety:
    • Gleb Dobrovolsky [ru]
    • Dmitry Pavlov (biologist) [ru]
    • Andrey Adrianov [ru]
  • For the creation of a new class of highly radiation-resistant materials for nuclear reactor vessels and methods for extending their service life:
    • Georgy Kazarov [ru]
    • Yaroslav Shtrombakh [ru]
    • Alexey Dub [ru]
  • For the creation of the Yars strategic missile system:
    • Yefim Mezhiritsky [ru]
    • Sergey Nikulin [ru]
    • Aleksandr Shurygin [ru]

Literature and arts

  • Sergey Miroshnichenko [ru], for his contribution to the development of domestic documentary films
  • Tahir Salahov, for his contribution to the development of fine art
  • Karen Shakhnazarov, for his contribution to the development of Russian cinema, the revival and development of the Mosfilm film studio

Humanitarian activity

2014 (for 2013)

Science and technology

  • Anatoly Grigoriev
  • Viktor Maslov, for his outstanding contribution to the development of mathematics and the development of the mathematical foundations of modern thermodynamics
  • Aleksandr Chubaryan [ru], for the fundamental results of research on the history of relations between Russia and Europe of the 19th and 20th centuries, as well as for his major contribution to the development of new conceptual approaches to teaching history in secondary and higher education

Literature and arts

  • Yuri Bashmet, for contribution to the development of domestic and world culture
  • Fazil Iskander, for contribution to the development of domestic literature
  • For the creation of the feature film Legend No. 17:

Humanitarian activity

2015 (for 2014)

Science and technology

Literature and arts

Humanitarian activity

2016 (for 2015)

Science and technology

  • Eric M. Galimov, for the development of the scientific direction “geochemistry of carbon isotopes”, the theory of diamond formation, for research in the field of oil and gas geology and biogeochemical processes
  • Sergey Lukyanov [ru] and Eugene D. Sverdlov, for the development and implementation of a set of technologies for analyzing the structure and functions of complex genomes
  • Sergey Lukyanov [ru], for a cycle of fundamental and applied work on the study of molecular mediators of immunity, including work on the creation of unique biomedical models

Literature and arts

  • Lev Dodin, for his contribution to the development of domestic and world theater art
  • Viktor Zakharchenko [ru], Director General of the Kuban Cossack Choir, for his contribution to the preservation of traditions and the development of domestic musical art
  • Sergei Ursuliak, for his contribution to the development of domestic cinema

Humanitarian activity

2017 (for 2016)

Science and technology

  • Vladimir Bogdanov, Yuriy Baturin [ru] and Anatoly Nuryayev, for the creation of rational systems for the development of gas and oil fields in Western Siberia
  • Amiran Revishvili, Alexandr Karaskov [ru], and Evgeny Pokushalov, for the scientific substantiation and introduction into clinical practice of a new concept for reducing morbidity and mortality among patients with cardiac arrhythmias
  • Nikolai Shakura, and Rashid Sunyaev, for the creation of the theory of disk accretion of matter into black holes

Literature and arts

  • Eduard Artemyev, for his contribution to the development of domestic and world musical art
  • Yury Grigorovich, for his outstanding contribution to the development of domestic and world choreographic art
  • Mikhail Piotrovsky, for his contribution to the preservation of domestic and world cultural heritage

Humanitarian activity

2018 (for 2017)

Science and technology

  • Mikhail Alfimov, Sergey Gromov and Aleksandr Chibisov, for the development of photoactive supramolecular devices and machines
  • Ivan Dedov, for a cycle of work on fundamental endocrinology and the introduction of an innovative model of personalized medicine in health
  • Yevgenii Rogayev, for the discovery of genes and molecular genetic mechanisms responsible for human hereditary diseases

Literature and arts

  • Svetlana Sikova, for her contribution to the study, preservation and promotion of marine heritage
  • Yura Temirkanov, for outstanding contribution to the development of domestic and world musical culture
  • Boris Eifman, for his contribution to the development of domestic and world choreographic art

Humanitarian activity

2019 (for 2018)

Science and technology

  • Valery Mitrofanov, Vladislav Pustovoyt and Yefim Khazanov, for creating the fundamental foundations and instrumental solutions to problems of registration of gravitational waves
  • Vladimir Porkhanov, Vladimir Parshin and Vladimir Kharchenko, for the scientific substantiation and introduction into clinical practice of a new concept for reducing morbidity and mortality in patients with stenotic diseases of the trachea
  • Vitaly Naumkin, for his outstanding contribution to oriental studies (Arabic studies and Islamic studies)

Literature and arts

Humanitarian activity

2020 (for 2019)

The winners of the State Prize of the Russian Federation for 2019 were named by decrees of the President of the Russian Federation[20][21][22][23] and announced on June 18, 2020[24][25] The ceremony took place on June 24, 2020 in the Catherine Hall of the Senate Palace in the Moscow Kremlin.

Science and technology

  • Dmitry Morozov, Director General of Biocad
  • Tatyana Chernovskaya, Director of the Department of Biochemistry of Biocad
  • Andrei Ulitin, Acting Researcher at the Institute of Biological Instrument Engineering with Experimental Production of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Dmitry Markovich, academician
  • Mikhail Predtechensky, academician
  • Vladimir Meledin, doctor of technical sciences
  • Andrei Golovnev, director of the Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography[26]

Literature and arts

Humanitarian activity

2021 (for 2020)

Science and technology

  • Eugene Alexandrov, head of the laboratory of the A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute and Valery Zapassky, leading researcher in I. N. Uraltsev Research Laboratory of Spin Optics
  • Alexander Gintsburg, Sergey Borisevich and Denis Logunov, for the development and implementation of effective recombinant vaccines against Ebola and COVID-19 into domestic health care practice[27]

Literature and arts

Notes

  1. ^ Russian: Государственная Премия Российской Федерации, romanizedGosudarstvennaya Premiya Rossiyskoy Federatsii

References

  1. ^ a b Order of President of Russian Federation N785 on reform of state awards Archived 2008-05-28 at the Wayback Machine 21 June 2004
  2. ^ a b Названы лауреаты Государственной премии РФ Kommersant 20 May 2008
  3. ^ Президент России Archived 2008-05-28 at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ a b Президент России Archived 2011-05-11 at the Wayback Machine
  5. ^ a b Президент России Archived 2008-05-28 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ Ширак стал лауреатом Государственной премии РФ (in Russian)
  7. ^ Soviet Heraldry (in Russian)
  8. ^ Yeltsin, Boris (2003-12-07). Указ Президента РФ от 7.12.1993 № 2120 (in Russian). Moscow: Официальный сайт Президента Российской Федерации. Retrieved 2009-10-03.
  9. ^ (in Russian) Президент Российской ФедерацииУКАЗ №779 от 27.05.1996 «О присуждении Государственных премий Российской Федерации в области литературы и искусства 1995 года». (President of RussiaUkaz #779 of 27.05.1996 On the awarding of State awards of the Russian Federation in the field of literature and the arts for 1995. ).
  10. ^ "Указ Президента Российской Федерации от 22.07.1998 г. № 870" (in Russian). Kremlin.ru. 25 December 2000. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
  11. ^ "УКАЗ Президента РФ от 29.09.1999 N 1307 "О ПРИСУЖДЕНИИ ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫХ ПРЕМИЙ РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ 1999 ГОДА В ОБЛАСТИ НАУКИ И ТЕХНИКИ"". Archived from the original on 2013-10-04.
  12. ^ "Умер научный руководитель концерна ВКО "Алмаз-Антей" Анатолий Савин". Lenta.ru. 28 March 2016.
  13. ^ a b c Wikisource-logo.svg Russian Wikisource has original text related to this article: Указ Президента РФ от 06.06.2001 № 655
  14. ^ Президент Российской Федерации. Указ №572 от 10.06.2002 «О присуждении Государственных премий Российской Федерации в области литературы и искусства 2001 года». (President of Russia. Uzaz #572 of 10 June 2002 On the awarding of the State Prize of the Russian Federation in the field of literature and the arts for 2001. ).
  15. ^ a b c d e f Президент России Archived 2008-05-28 at the Wayback Machine
  16. ^ a b c d e Президент России
  17. ^ a b c d e f Президент России Archived 2008-05-28 at the Wayback Machine
  18. ^ a b c Госпремии в области науки получили Владимир Арнольд и Андрей Зализняк
  19. ^ a b c Алисe Фрейндлих присудили Государственную премию
  20. ^ "Указ о присуждении Госпремий за достижения в области правозащитной и благотворительной деятельности". Президент Российской Федерации. 10 December 2019. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  21. ^ "Указ о присуждении Государственных премий за выдающиеся достижения в области гуманитарной деятельности 2019 года". Президент Российской Федерации. 18 June 2020. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  22. ^ "Указ о присуждении Государственных премий в области науки и технологий 2019 года". Президент Российской Федерации. 18 June 2020. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  23. ^ "Указ о присуждении Государственных премий в области литературы и искусства 2019 года". Президент Российской Федерации. 18 June 2020. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  24. ^ "Объявлены лауреаты Государственной премии 2019 года". Президент Российской Федерации. 18 June 2020. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  25. ^ "Вручение Государственных премий Российской Федерации". Президент Российской Федерации. 24 June 2020. Retrieved 27 June 2020.
  26. ^ a b c Объявлены лауреаты Государственной премии 2019 года
  27. ^ "Указ о присуждении Государственных премий в области науки и технологий 2020 года" (PDF). Президент Российской Федерации. 2021-06-09. Retrieved 2021-09-16.
  28. ^ "Указ о присуждении Государственных премий в области литературы и искусства 2020 года" (PDF). Президент Российской Федерации. 2021-06-09. Retrieved 2021-09-16.

External links

  • (in Russian) Государственные премии Российской Федерации в области науки и технологий и в области литературы и искусства