Techno 293

Summary

The Techno 293 is a development of the Aloha class and is primarily for the youth windsurfing class. The class is recognised by the International Sailing Federation. The design was chosen to be the windsurfer for the Youth Olympic Games. It is normally used as a preceding step to the Olympic class RS:X.

Techno 293
Techno 293.svg
+
Development
DesignOne Design
NameTechno 293
Crew1
Boat
Crew1
Hull
TypeSailboard
Hull weight13 kg (29 lb)
LOA293 cm (115 in)
Beam79 cm (31 in)
Rig
Mast length430 cm
460 cm
490 cm
(Depends on sail size)
Sails
Mainsail area5.8 m2 (U13)
6.8 m2 (U15)
7.8 m2 (U17)
8.5 m2 (Senior)

EventsEdit

World ChampionshipsEdit

The techno 293 world championships have been held annually since 2006.

Open Under 17Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Marsala, Sicily (ITA)   guido carli (ITA)   Alistair Masters (GBR)   Damien ROUSSEL (FRA)

Open Under 15Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Marsala, Sicily (ITA)   Davide La Vela (ITA)   Adrian JIMENEZ TUR (ESP)   Guy RAYMOND (ISR)

Male Under 17Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Formentera   Alistair Masters (GBR)   Pawel Tarnowski (POL)   Mateusz Hoppe (POL)
2008 Sopot   Pawel Tarnowski (POL)   Sam Sills (GBR)   Omer Sofer (ISR)
2009 Portland   Sam Sills (GBR)   Mateo Sanz (ESP)   Louis Giard (FRA)
2010 Martigues   Gael Cousin (FRA)   Maxime Labat (FRA)   Cheng Chun Leung (HKG)
2011 San Francisco   Kieran Martin (GBR)   Adam Purcell (GBR)   Bell Baz (ISR)
2012 Medemblik   Antonio Bonet (ESP)   Tomer Blum (ISR)   Michele Cittadini (ITA)
2013 Sopot   Ofek Elmeleh (ISR)   Rafeek Kikabhoy (HKG)   Mikita Tsirkun (BLR)
2014 Brest   Carlo Ciabatti (ITA)   Tom Monnet (FRA)   Yoav Cohen (ISR)
2015   Yoav Cohen (ISR)   Tom Arnoux (FRA)   Fernando Lamadrid (ESP)
2016   Tom Garandeau (FRA)   Leonidas Tsortanidis (GRE)   Fabien Pianazza (FRA)
2017   Roi Hillel (ISR)   Amit Gan (ISR)   Eyal Zror (ISR)
2018 Liepāja   Daniel Basik-Tashtash (ISR)   Nir Leshed (ISR)   Finn Hawkins (GBR)
2019 Puerto Sherry   Tal Basik-Tashtash (ISR)   Adir Twill (ISR)   Ido Pomerantz (ISR)
2021 Torbole   Federico Pilloni (ITA)   Meletios Kalpogiannakis (GRE)   Boris Shaw (GBR)

Male Under 15Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Formentera   Sam Sills (GBR)   Marcin Urbanowicz (POL)   Adrián Jiménez (ESP)
2008 Sopot   Martin Olmeta (FRA)   Jack Plummer (GBR)   Kieran Martin (GBR)
2009 Portland   Kieran Martin (GBR)   Albert Chaillot (FRA)   Adam Purcell (GBR)
2010 Martigues   Andrey Zagaynov (RUS)   Tomer Blum (ISR)   Michele Cittadini (ITA)
2011 San Francisco   Mattia Onali (ITA)   Artem Javadav (BLR)   Mikita Tsirkun (BLR)
2012 Medemblik   Tom Monnet (FRA)   Antonino Cangemi (ITA)   Francisco Saubidet (ARG)
2013 Sopot   Yoav Cohen (ISR)   Tom Monnet (FRA)   Tom Arnoux (FRA)
2014 Brest   Tom Arnoux (FRA)   Lior Kamil (ISR)   Itai Kafri (ISR)
2015   Leonidas Tsortanidis (GRE)   Yun Pouliquen (FRA)   Fabien Pianazza (FRA)
2016   Mathis Ghio (FRA)   Eyal Zror (ISR)   Finn Hawkins (GBR)
2017   Daniel Basik-Tashtash (ISR)   Jules Chantrel (FRA)   Gaspard Carfantan (FRA)
2018 Liepāja   Alessandro Graciotti (ITA)   Tal Basik-Tashtash (ISR)   Ram Zerach (ISR)
2019 Puerto Sherry   Daniel Halperin (ISR)   Federico Pilloni (ITA)   Victor Gaubert (FRA)
2021 Torbole   Itamar Levi (ISR)   Dmitrii Nesterenko (RUS)   Rocco Sotomayor (ITA)

Female Under 17Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Formentera   Hélène Noesmoen (FRA)   Leonore Bosch (FRA)   Sybille Bosch (FRA)
2008 Sopot   Hélène Noesmoen (FRA)   Izzy Hamilton (GBR)   Ofir Halevy (ISR)
2009 Portland   Veronica Fanciulli (ITA)   Clidane Humeau (FRA)   Hadas Zaga (ISR)
2010 Martigues   Naomi Cohen (ISR)   Atar Yuval (ISR)   Veronica Fanciulli (ITA)
2011 San Francisco   Saskia Sills (GBR)   Marion Lepert (USA)   Imogen Sills (GBR)
2012 Medemblik   Marta Maggetti (ITA)   Hadar Heller (ISR)   Elena Vacca (ITA)
2013 Sopot   Stefaniya Elfutina (RUS)   Ching Ma Kwan (HKG)   Emma Wilson (GBR)
2014 Brest   Lucie Pianazza (FRA)   Katy Spychakov (ISR)   Mariam Sekhposyan (RUS)
2015 [1]   Katy Spychakov (ISR)   Giorgia Speciale (ITA)   Enrica Schirru (ITA)
2016   Giorgia Speciale (ITA)   Enrica Schirru (ITA)   Aikaterini Divari (GRE)
2017   Linoy Geva (ISR)   Maya Ashkenazi (ISR)   Enora Tanne (FRA)
2018 Liepāja   Naama Greenberg (ISR)   Daniela Peleg (ISR)   Sharon Kantor (ISR)
2019 Puerto Sherry   Jade Bruche (FRA)   Mika Kafri (ISR)   Naiara Fernández (ESP)
2021 Torbole   Nela Sadílková (CZE)   Kristyna Chalupníková (CZE)   Bárbara Winau (ESP)

Female Under 15Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2007 Formentera   Caterina Farchione (ITA)   Shani Rottenberg (ISR)   Lara Lagoa (ESP)
2008 Sopot   Catherine Fogli (ITA)   Veronica Fanciulli (ITA)   Lara Lagoa (ESP)
2009 Portland   Saskia Sills (GBR)   Imogen Sills (GBR)   Marta Maggetti (ITA)
2010 Martigues   Marta Maggetti (ITA)   Emma Labourne (GBR)   Hadar Heller (ISR)
2011 San Francisco   Emma Wilson (GBR)   Shai Blank (ISR)   Emily Hall (GBR)
2012 Medemblik   Lucine Bossard (ITA)   Giorgia Speciale (ITA)   Giulia Alagna (ITA)
2013 Sopot   Giorgia Speciale (ITA)   Katy Spychakov (ISR)   Océane Mountaut (FRA)
2014 Brest   Giorgia Speciale (ITA)   Shira Benbenisti (ISR)   Natalia Arapoglou (GRE)
2015   Heloise Macquaert (FRA)   Enora Tanne (FRA)   Dana Bekmuratova (RUS)
2016   Mak Cheuk Wing (HKG)   Mathilde Garandeau (FRA)   Linoy Geva (ISR)
2017   Ella Benbenisti (ISR)   Mak Cheuk-Wing (HKG)   Yana Reznikova (RUS)
2018 Liepāja   Mika Kafri (ISR)   Amit Segev (ISR)   Michal Slavin (ISR)
2019 Puerto Sherry   Tamar Steinberg (ISR)   Danielle Ziv (ISR)   Anna Igielska (POL)
2021 Torbole   Maria Rudowicz (POL)   Azul Sánchez (ESP)   Anna Polettini (ITA)

Youth OlympicsEdit

The class has been used at the Youth Olympics

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "homepage - Techno293 Worlds 2015". techno293worlds-cagliari2015.org.

External linksEdit

  • International Class Association Website
  • ISAF Techno 293 Microsite Website
  • ISAF Homepage