Telangana Legislative Council

Summary

The Telangana Legislative Council is the upper house of the Telangana Legislature of the Indian state of Telangana; the lower house being the Telangana Legislative Assembly. It is situated in the state capital of Hyderabad, and has 40 members. The Vidhan Parishad has been in existence from 2 June 2014 after bifurcation from the state of Andhra Pradesh.

Telangana Legislative Council
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
6 years
History
Founded2 June 2014
(7 years ago)
 (2014-06-02)
Leadership
Gutha Sukender Reddy, TRS
since 14 March 2022[1]
Structure
Seats40 (34 Elected + 6 Nominated)
Telangana Legislative Council Updated April 2022.svg
Political groups
Government (34)
  •   TRS (33)
  •   IND (1)

Others (5)

Vacant (1)

  •   Vacant (1)
Elections
Single transferable vote
Last election
30 December 2015
Meeting place
Jubilee Hall.jpg
Jubilee Hall, Hyderabad
Website
Legislative Council - Telangana-Legislature

Current membersEdit

Telangana Legislative Council has its members represented from TRS, INC, AIMIM parties only. BJP has no representation in the House. The Only BJP member Ramchander Rao who represented the Mahboobnagar-Rangareddy-Hyderabad constituency from 2015-2021 lost in the 2021 elections. The following list includes the members:

  • 14 members elected by MLAs (1/3rd): 13 from TRS, 1 from AIMIM
  • 14 members from local authorities (1/3rd): 13 from TRS, 1 from AIMIM
  • 6 members nominated by the Governor (1/6th): 6 from TRS
  • 3 members elected by teachers of the state (1/12th): No Affiliation
  • 3 members elected by graduates (1/12th): 2 from TRS, 1 from INC

Elected by the Legislative Assembly membersEdit

Keys:   TRS (13)   AIMIM (1)

# Member Party Term Start Term End
1 Kadiyam Srihari TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
2 Gutha Sukender Reddy TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
3 Banda Prakash TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
4 Padi Kaushik Reddy TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
5 Thakkalapally Ravinder Rao TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
6 P Venkata Rami Reddy TRS 22-Nov-2021 21-Nov-2027
7 Seri Subash Reddy TRS 30-Mar-2019 29-Mar-2025
8 Satyavathi Rathod TRS 30-Mar-2019 29-Mar-2025
9 Mallesham Yegge TRS 30-Mar-2019 29-Mar-2025
10 Mohd. Mahmood Ali TRS 30-Mar-2019 29-Mar-2025
11 Alimineti Krishna Reddy TRS 30-Mar-2017 29-Mar-2023
12 Vullolla Gangadhar Goud TRS 30-Mar-2017 29-Mar-2023
13 Kurumaiahgari Naveen Kumar TRS 31-May-2019 29-Mar-2023
14 Mirza Riyaz Ul Hassan AIMIM 30-Mar-2019 29-Mar-2025

Elected by the local AuthoritiesEdit

Keys:   TRS (13)   AIMIM (1)

# Constituency Member Party Term Start Term End
1 Adilabad Puranam Satish Kumar TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
2 Karimnagar T. Bhanu Prasad Rao TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
3 Karimnagar Naradasu Laxman Rao TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
4 Medak V. Bhoopal Reddy TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
5 Ranga Reddy Sunkari Raju TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
6 Mahabubnagar Kasireddy Narayan Reddy TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
7 Mahabubnagar Kuchukulla Damoder Reddy TRS 5 January 2016 4 January 2022
8 Khammam Tata Madhusudhan TRS 5 January 2022 4 January 2028
9 Warangal Pochampally Srinivas Reddy TRS 3 June 2019 4 January 2022
10 Nalgonda Tera Chinnapa Reddy TRS 3 June 2019 4 January 2022
11 Ranga Reddy Patnam Mahender Reddy TRS 3 June 2019 4 January 2022
12 Hyderabad M.S. Prabhakar Rao TRS 7 August 2019 6 August 2025
13 Nizamabad K. Kavitha TRS 12 October 2020 4 January 2022
14 Hyderabad Syed Aminul Hasan Jafri AIMIM 2 May 2017 1 May 2023

Elected from Graduates constituenciesEdit

Keys:   TRS (2)   INC (1)

# Constituency Member Party Term Start Term End
1 Nalgonda, Warangal,

Khammam

Palla Rajeshwar Reddy TRS 30 March 2021 29 March 2027
2 Mahabubnagar, Hyderabad,

Ranga Reddy

Surabhi Vani Devi TRS 30 March 2021 29 March 2027
3 Nizamabad, Adilabad, Medak,

karimnagar

T. Jeevan Reddy INC 30 March 2019 29 March 2025

Elected from Teachers ConstituenciesEdit

Keys:   Independent (3)

# Constituency Member Party Term Start Term End
1 Nalgonda, Warangal,

Khammam

Alugubelli Narsi Reddy Ind 30 March 2019 29 March 2025
2 Nizamabad, Adilabad, Medak,

karimnagar

Kura Raghotham Reddy Ind 30 March 2019 29 March 2025
3 Mahabubnagar, Hyderabad,

Ranga Reddy

Katepally Janardhan Reddy TRS 30 March 2017 29 March 2023

Nominated by GovernorEdit

Keys:   TRS (5)   Vacant (1)

# Member Party Term Start Term End
1
2 Basavaraju Saraiah TRS November 2020 November 2026
3 Boggarapu Dayanand TRS November 2020 November 2026
4 Goreti Venkanna TRS November 2020 November 2026
5 D. Rajeshwar Rao TRS 28 May 2017 27 May 2023
6 Farooq Hussain TRS 28 May 2017 27 May 2023

Old Members from 2007Edit

  TRS (14)   TDP (8)   INC (20)   BJP (1)   CPI (2)   IND (4)

# Member Party
1. Thelukutla Gopala Venkata Krishna Reddy Indian National Congress
2. Paturi Sudhakar Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3. V.Bhoopal Reddy Indian National Congress
4. S.Jagadeeswar Reddy Indian National Congress
5. Nethi Vidya Sagar Indian National Congress
6. Potla Nageswar Rao Telugu Desam Party
7. Arikala Narsa Reddy Telugu Desam Party
8. Patil Venugopal Reddy Indian National Congress
9. Naradasu Laxman Rao Telangana Rashtra Samithi
10. Konda Muralidhar Rao Indian National Congress
11. S.Indrasain Reddy Indian National Congress
12. K.B.Naranayappa Indian National Congress
13. Poola Ravindar Independent politician
14. Ponguleti Sudhakar Reddy Indian National Congress
15. Peer Shabbir Ahmed Indian National Congress
16. Patnam Narender Reddy Telugu Desam Party
17. P.Yadagiri Telugu Desam Party
18. Nagapuri Rajalingam Indian National Congress
19. Mohd. Ali Shabbir Indian National Congress
20. Mohammed Saleem Telugu Desam Party
21. M.S.Prabhakar Rao Indian National Congress
22. K.Premsagar Rao Indian National Congress
23. K.Yadava Reddy Indian National Congress
24. K.Swamy Goud Telangana Rashtra Samithi
25. K.R. Amos Indian National Congress
26. Ibrahim Bin Abdullah Masquati Telugu Desam Party
27. Dr. K. Nageshwar Independent politician
28. Kapilavai Dileep Kumar Telangana Rashtra Samithi
29. Chukka Ramaiah Independent politician
30. Cherupalli Seetha Ramulu Communist Party of India
31. Bodakunti Venkateswarlu Telugu Desam Party
32. Bharathi Dhiravat Indian National Congress
33. Balasani Laxminarayana Telugu Desam Party
34. B. Mohan Reddy Independent politician
35. P.J.C. Shekara Raoy Communist Party of India
36. C.Ramachandar Rao Bharatiya Janata Party
37. Puranam Satish Kumar Telangana Rashtra Samithi
38. K.Rajagopal Reddy Indian National Congress
39. Tummala Nageswarrao Telangana Rashtra Samithi
40. R.Bhupathi Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi
41. Tera Chinnapa Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi
42. Kancharla Bhupal Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi
43. Nayani Narasimha Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi
44. Yegge Mallesham Telangana Rashtra Samithi
45. K Naveen Rao Telangana Rashtra Samithi
47. Ramulu Naik Telangana Rashtra Samithi
48. Akula Lalitha Indian National Congress
49. Mynampalli Hanumantha Rao Telangana Rashtra Samithi
50. T Santosh Kumar Indian National Congress
51. Karne Prabhakar Telangana Rashtra Samithi

See alsoEdit

List of members of the Telangana Legislative Council

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Gutha Sukender Reddy re-elected as Telangana legislative council chairman". 14 March 2022. Archived from the original on 14 March 2022. Retrieved 14 March 2022.