Tornado (sailboat)

Summary

The Tornado is a double handed multihull class recognised as an International Class by the International Sailing Federation. It was used for the Catamaran discipline at the Olympic Games from 1976 to 2008.

Tornado
Tornado insigna.png
Class symbol
Tornado catamaran.svg
+
Crew2 (twin trapeze, since 2000)
Boat
Crew2 (twin trapeze, since 2000)
Draft0.15 m (6 in)
0.76 m (2 ft 6 in)
Hull
Hull weight155 kg (342 lb) (boat weight)
6.3 kg (14 lb) (mast tip weight)
LOA6.09 m (20.0 ft)
LWL5.84 m (19 ft 2 in)
Beam3.08 m (10 ft 1 in)
Rig
Mast length9.08 m (29 ft 9 in)
Sails
Mainsail area16.61 m2 (178.8 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area5.33 m2 (57.4 sq ft)
Spinnaker area25.00 m2 (269.1 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN59.0
RYA PN644
Former Olympic class

DesignEdit

 
One hull flying

The boat was designed in 1967 by Rodney March from the Isle of Sheppey, England. At the IYRU Olympic Catamaran Trials for international status, where it defeated other catamarans.[1]

To increase its performance even further, the Tornado was modified in 2001, with a new sail plan which included a spinnaker and spinnaker boom, as well as an increased sail area of the existing sails. An additional trapeze was also added, and the jib was made self tacking.[1]

The Tornado is among the fastest double handed catamarans, with an ISAF Small Catamaran Handicap Rating System rating of 0.934 and a D-PN of 59.0.[2] It is the fastest catamaran in the RYA Portsmouth Yardstick scheme, with a 2015 Portsmouth Number of 634.[3]

EventsEdit

OlympicsEdit

The Tornado was used as the equipment for the multihull discipline in the Olympic Games from 1976 through 2008, when multihulls were deselected. Please see the individual years for results Olympic Sailing Regatta

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
  Great Britain (GBR)
Reginald White
John Osborn
  United States (USA)
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
  West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
1980 Moscow
details
  Brazil (BRA)
Lars Sigurd Bjorkström
Alexandre Welter
  Denmark (DEN)
Peter Due
Per Kjergard
  Sweden (SWE)
Göran Marström
Jörgen Ragnarsson
1984 Los Angeles
details
  New Zealand (NZL)
Rex Sellers
Chris Timms
  United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
  Australia (AUS)
Christopher Cairns
John Anderson
1988 Seoul
details
  France (FRA)
Jean Le Deroff
Nicolas Hénard
  New Zealand (NZL)
Chris Timms
Rex Sellers
  Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Clinio Freitas
1992 Barcelona
details
  France (FRA)
Yves Loday
Nicolas Hénard
  United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Keith Notary
  Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
1996 Atlanta
details
  Spain (ESP)
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
  Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
Andrew Landenberger
  Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Henrique Pellicano
2000 Sydney
details
  Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans Peter Steinacher
  Australia (AUS)
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
  Germany (GER)
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
2004 Athens
details
  Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans Peter Steinacher
  United States (USA)
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
  Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
2008 Beijing
details
  Spain (ESP)
Antón Paz
Fernando Echavarri
  Australia (AUS)
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
  Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola

World ChampionshipsEdit

OpenEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Kiel   Great Britain
Ian Tremlett
Bill Tremlett
1969 Melbourne   Australia
Maurice Davies
Ian Ramsay
  Australia
Jim Dachtler
 
1970 Eau Galle, Florida   United States
Paul Lindenberg
Jack Sammons
1971 Weymouth   Great Britain
Ian Fraser
Tim Coventry
1972 Travemünde   Austria
Robert Jessenig
Hans Polaschegg
  United States
John Weiser
 
  Great Britain
Ian Fraser
 
1973 Toronto   United States
Bruce Stewart
Bruce Harvey
  United States
John Weiser
Cappy Sheeley  
  United States
Roy Seaman
 
1974 Honolulu   Austria
Robert Jessenig
Hans Polaschegg
  United States
R Paul Allen
Woody Cox
  United States
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
1975 Copenhagen   West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
  Great Britain
Reginald White
John Osborn
  United States
Bruce Badeau
Douglas Cummings
1976 Sydney   Great Britain
Reginald White
John Osborn
  Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
  Australia
Jim Dachtler
 
1977 Long Beach   West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Rolf Dullenkopf
  Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
  United States
Keith Notari
Dave Gamblin
1978 Weymouth   Soviet Union
Viktor Potapov
Aleksander Sybin [ru]
  Great Britain
Reginald White
Stephen Olle
  Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
1979 Kiel   Great Britain
Reginald White
Stephen Olle
  Denmark
Peter Due
Per Kjaergaard
  West Germany
Tobias Neuhann
Herbert Plenk
1980 Auckland   Soviet Union
Viktor Potapov
Aleksander Sybin [ru]
  Austria
Hans Prack
Gottlieb Peer
  West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
1981 Carnac   United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
  Soviet Union
Jakov Kliver
Sergey Fogilev
  France
Yves Loday
Christian Buet
1982 Kingston   United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
1983 Hayling Island   Australia
Christopher Cairns
Scott Anderson
  Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Huub Lambriex
  France
Yves Loday
Franck Aussedat
1984 Melbourne   Australia
Christopher Cairns
Scott Anderson
  United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
  Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Huub Lambriex
1985 Travemünde   Great Britain
Robert White
Jeremy Newman
  United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
  Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Trine Elvstrøm
1986 Hamilton   Great Britain
Robert White
Jeremy Newman
  West Germany
Stephan Lange
Michael Starken
  Great Britain
Greg White
Daniel Campbell-Jones
1987 Kiel   Austria
Andreas Hagara
Roman Hagara
  Australia
Christ Cairns
John Forbes
  Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Luca Santella
1988 Tallinn   Soviet Union
Yuri Konovalov (sailor) [ru]
Sergey Kravtsov
  France
Jean-Yves Le Déroff
Nicolas Hénard
  Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Luca Santella
1989 Houston   Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
  Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Angelo Glisoni
  Australia
Allan Goddell
Greg Cann
1990 Medemblik   France
Christophe Clevenot
Maurice Eisenblatter
  Australia
Brad Schafferius
Lachlan Gilbert
  Austria
Andreas Hagara
Roman Hagara
1991 Cagliari   Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Angelo Glisoni
  Italy
Walter Pirinoli
Marco Pirinoli
  Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
1992 Perth   Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
  Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
  France
Frederic le Peutrec
Richard de Mec
1993 Long Beach   Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
  Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
  France
Christophe Clevenot
Yvon Quernec
1994 Båstad   Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
  Germany
Helge Sach
Jens-Christian Sach
  Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
1995 Kingston   Italy
Walter Pirinoli
Marco Pirinoli
  France
Jean-Christofer Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
  Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
1996 Brisbane   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Frank Parlow
  Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
  Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
1997 Hamilton   Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
  Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
  Australia
Mitch Booth
Andrew Beashel
1998 Buzios   Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
  Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
1999 Vallensbæk   Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
  Austria
Andreas Hagara
Wolfgang Moser
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
2000 Sydney   Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
  Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
  France
Jean-Christofer Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
2001 Richards Bay   Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
  Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
  Great Britain
Hugh Styles
Adam May
2002 Edgartown   Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
  France
Olivier Backes
Laurent Voiron
  Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
2003 Cádiz   Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
  Great Britain
Leigh McMillan
Mark Bulkeley
  Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
2004 Palma de Mallorca   Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
  United States
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
  Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
2005 La Rochelle   Spain
Fernando Echavarri
Antón Paz
  Great Britain
Leigh McMillan
Will Howden
  France
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
2006 San Isidro   Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
  Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
  Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
2007 Cascais   Spain
Fernando Echavarri
Antón Paz
  Belgium
Carolijn Brouwer
Sébastien Godefroid
  Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Pim Nieuwenhuis
2008 North Shore City   Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
  Canada
Oskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
  France
Yann Guichard
Alexandre Guyader
2009 Bogliaco   Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
  Austria
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
  Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
2010 Travemünde   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Germany
Helge Sach
Christian Sach
2011 Biel   Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Australia
Brett Burvill
Ryan Duffield
2012 Torbole   Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Italy
Matteo Ferraglia
Lorenzo Bianchini
2013 Ibiza   Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Australia
Brett Burvill
Faris Chase
2014 Nedlands   Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Australia
Brett Burvill
Ryan Duffield
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
2015 Carnac   Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
  Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Greece
Mavros Nikolaos
Tagaropoulos Alexandros
2016 Lindau   Iordanis Paschalidis (GRE)
  Konstantinos Trigkonis (GRE)
  Australia
Gavin Colby
Billy Leonard
  Estela Jentsch (GER)
  Daniel Brown (GER)
2017
Thessaloniki (GRE)
23 Boats
  Iordanis Paschalidis (GRE)
  Konstantinos Trigkonis (GRE)
2018
La Grande Motte (FRA)
24 Boats
  Iordanis Paschalidis (GRE)
  Konstantinos Trigkonis (GRE)
  Brett Burvill (AUS)
  Max Puttman (AUS)
  Estela Jentsch (GER)
  Daniel Brown (GER)
2019
Takapuna (NZL)
23 Boats [4]
  Brett Burvill (AUS)
  Max Puttman (AUS)
  Jorg Steiner (SUI)
  Michael Gloor (SUI)
  Estela Jentsch (GER)
  Daniel Brown (GER)

MixedEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Travemünde   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Germany
Kiki Loweg
Florian Loweg
  Germany
Andreas Behem
Katharina Behem
2011 Biel   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Austria
Nicole Salzmann
Dietmar Salzmann
  Switzerland
Martin Rusterholz
Julia Rusterholz
2012 Torbole   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Germany
Dieter Maurer
Maren Odefey
  Spain
Jürgen Jentsch
Sarah Steimer Klees
2013 Ibiza   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Switzerland
Jean-Marc Cuanillion
Gudrun Kolb
  Greece
Maria Tsausidou
Michael Papadopolus
2014 Nedlands   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Spain
Jürgen Jentsch
Sarah Steimer Klees
  Greece
Maria Tsausidou
Marc Baier
2015 Carnac   Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
  Switzerland
Jean-Marc Cuanillion
Gudrun Kolb
  Czech Republic
Zdeněk Pavlis
Michaela Pavlisova
2016 Lindau   Australia
Brett Burvill
Estela Jentsch
  Greece
Maria Tsausidou
Michael Papadopolus
  Czech Republic
Zdeněk Pavlis
Michaela Pavlisova

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Forbes, John; Young, Jim (2003). "A Brief Tornado History—The Story of the Tornado, the Olympic Catamaran". International Tornado Class Association. Retrieved 2016-01-27.
  2. ^ "Multihull Classes". U.S. Sailing. 2015. Archived from the original on 2016-01-20. Retrieved 2016-01-27.
  3. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2015" (PDF). Royal Yachting Association. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-01-27. For any catamaran classes that do not appear on this list but that have a published SCHRS number on http://www.schrs.com/ratings.php it is possible to use a conversion factor of 675 as agreed between the Portsmouth Yardstick Group and SCHRS Technical Committee. To convert from SCHRS to PY, simply multiply the SCHRS number by 675 e.g: Tornado = 0.939(SCHRS) x 675 = 634 (PY) If using the conversion factor please return results to http://www.pys.org.uk using the correct class designation. {{cite web}}: External link in |quote= (help)
  4. ^ https://www.sailwave.com/results/2019_Tornado_World_Championship.htm

External linksEdit

  • International Tornado Association
  • ISAF Tornado Microsite[permanent dead link]