The United States of America (USA), represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from July 27 to August 12, 2012. U.S. athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow which they boycotted in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 530 athletes to the Games, 262 men and 268 women, to compete in 25 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, the United States was represented by more female than male athletes.
United States at the 2012 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic Committee |
in London | |
Competitors | 530 (262 men and 268 women)[2] in 31 sports |
Flag bearers | Mariel Zagunis (opening)[1] Bryshon Nellum (closing) |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
U.S. athletes left London with a total of 104 medals (46 gold, 28 silver and 30 bronze), finishing at the top of the gold and overall medal standings. The 46-gold medal record was the most the United States had ever won in any Olympics in which it was not the host nation.[3] At least one medal was awarded to U.S. athletes in sixteen sports, thirteen of which contained at least one gold. U.S. athletes dominated the nations' medal standings in swimming, wherein they won a total of 31 medals, including 16 golds. Twenty-seven U.S. athletes won more than a single medal. The U.S. team-based athletes also proved particularly successful, as the women's soccer, water polo, and volleyball teams won gold and silver medals, respectively. Furthermore, the men's and women's basketball teams managed to defend their titles from Beijing. For the first time since 1936, no U.S. athlete won an Olympic medal in sailing.
Among the nation's medalists were swimmers Missy Franklin, Allison Schmitt and Ryan Lochte, who each won a total of five medals. Swimmer Nathan Adrian and platform diver David Boudia won gold medals in their respective individual events after 24-year-long non-successes. Meanwhile, tennis player Serena Williams followed her sister's success by winning the gold medal in the women's tennis singles event. Gymnast Gabby Douglas became the fourth U.S. female to win a gold medal in the individual all-around event. Allyson Felix became the most successful U.S. track-and-field athlete at the event, winning three gold medals. Swimmer Michael Phelps emerged as the most decorated athlete in Olympic history, with a total of 22 medals won (including four gold and two silver medals in London) – 18 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals – surpassing Larisa Latynina's overall Olympic medal count.[4]
After the disqualification of Russian Ivan Ukhov for doping, Erik Kynard has finally got upgraded from silver to gold,[5] which makes it the 47th US gold medal at these Games, the best American result in terms of gold medals in the Summer Olympics held outside of the United States. Ten years later, Lashinda Demus was promoted to the gold medal as well after another Russian, Natalya Antyukh, was found guilty of doping, bringing the total to 48 gold medals.
The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
The USOC selected a team of 530 athletes, 261 men and 269 women, to compete in all sports except handball; it was the nation's sixth-largest team sent to the Olympics, but the smallest since 1988. Athletics was the largest team by sport, with a total of 125 competitors.
The U.S. team featured 302 first-time athletes, and 228 returning Olympians to participate in these games.[6] Among the returning Olympians, seven of them had competed at their fifth Olympics (high jumper Amy Acuff, archer Khatuna Lorig, shooters Kimberly Rhode and Emil Milev, indoor volleyballer Danielle Scott-Arruda, and eventing riders Phillip Dutton and Karen O'Connor – the oldest of the team at age 54). Twenty-one athletes made their fourth Olympic appearances, including springboard diver Troy Dumais, track hurdler Angelo Taylor, and beach volleyballers and double-defending champions Kerri Walsh Jennings and Misty May-Treanor. Fifty-seven athletes made their third Olympic appearances, including rifle shooter Matt Emmons, and twins Bob and Mike Bryan in the men's tennis doubles match. One hundred and forty-three athletes were two-time Olympians, including former defending champions Justin Gatlin (athletics) and Anthony Ervin (swimming), who both made their comeback in London after long years of absence. Two hundred and eight returning athletes had competed in Beijing, including 124 Olympic medalists, and 76 defending champions.[6]
Among the nation's defending champions were swimmers Michael Phelps and Natalie Coughlin. Phelps won a historic amount of eight gold medals in Beijing to become the most-decorated Olympic athlete at a single event and the first person to win a total of fourteen Olympic gold medals. Coughlin, on the other hand, won a total of 11 Olympic medals in two previous games, including six gold medals from Beijing. Other notable defending champions featured NBA basketball players Kobe Bryant and LeBron James, who led their team by recapturing the nation's gold medal in Beijing, shooters Walton Eller and Vincent Hancock, road cyclist Kristin Armstrong in women's time trial, and swimmers Rebecca Soni and Ryan Lochte.[6]
First-time Olympians also featured gymnasts Jordyn Wieber and Aly Raisman, decathlete Ashton Eaton, and swimmers Missy Franklin and Katie Ledecky, the youngest of the team at age 15. Former basketball player and five-time Olympic champion Teresa Edwards served as the U.S. team's chef de mission.[7] Double Olympic champion Mariel Zagunis became the third fencer and sixth female athlete to serve as the United States flag bearer at the opening ceremony.[1]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves for fencing, field hockey, football and handball are not counted as athletes:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics (track and field) | 63 | 62 | 125 |
Badminton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 9 | 3 | 12 |
Canoeing | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Cycling | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Diving | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Equestrian | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Fencing | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Field hockey | 0 | 16 | 16 |
Football (football) | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 7 | 13 |
Judo | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 24 | 20 | 44 |
Sailing | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Shooting | 14 | 6 | 20 |
Swimming | 24 | 25 | 49 |
Synchronised swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Triathlon | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Volleyball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wrestling | 13 | 4 | 17 |
Total | 261 | 269 | 530 |
Three U.S. archers qualified for the men's individual event, three archers for the women's individual event and teams for both the men's team event and women's team event.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brady Ellison | Individual | 676 | 10 | Javier (PHI) (55) W 7–1 |
Worth (AUS) (23) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jake Kaminski | 670 | 18 | Olaru (MDA) (47) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jacob Wukie | 673 | 12 | Talukdar (IND) (53) W 6–0 |
Nesteng (NOR) (24) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Brady Ellison Jake Kaminski Jacob Wukie |
Team | 2019 | 4 | — | Bye | Japan (JPN) (5) W 220–219 |
South Korea (KOR) (1) W 224–219 |
Italy (ITA) (6) L 218–219 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Miranda Leek | Individual | 656 | 14 | Palekha (UKR) (51) W 6–2 |
Lionetti (ITA) (19) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Khatuna Lorig | 669 | 4 | Zam (BHU) (61) W 6–0 |
Laursen (DEN) (36) W 6–4 |
Cheng M (CHN) (20) W 7–3 |
Schuh (FRA) (37) W 6–2 |
Ki B-b (KOR) (1) L 2–6 |
Avitia (MEX) (10) L 2–6 |
4 | |
Jennifer Nichols | 654 | 15 | Swuro (IND) (50) W 6–5 |
Bishindee (MGL) (18) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Miranda Leek Khatuna Lorig Jennifer Nichols[8] |
Team | 1979 | 2 | — | Bye | China (CHN) (7) L 213–218 |
Did not advance |
U.S. athletes earned qualifying standards in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[9][10] The team was selected based on the results of the 2012 United States Olympic Trials.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ryan Bailey[11] | 100 m | Bye | 9.88 | 1 Q | 9.96 | 2 Q | 9.88 | 5 | |
Justin Gatlin[11] | Bye | 9.97 | 1 Q | 9.82 | 1 Q | 9.79 | |||
Bye | 10.08 | 1 Q | 9.90 | 2 Q | 9.80 | DSQ | |||
Maurice Mitchell[12] | 200 m | 20.54 | 1 Q | — | 20.56 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Wallace Spearmon[12] | 20.47 | 2 Q | 20.02 | 2 Q | 19.90 | 4 | |||
Isiah Young[12] | 20.55 | 3 Q | 20.89 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Tony McQuay[13] | 400 m | 45.45 | 2 Q | — | 45.31 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
LaShawn Merritt[13] | DNF | Did not advance | |||||||
Bryshon Nellum[13] | 45.29 | 2 Q | 45.02 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Khadevis Robinson[14] | 800 m | 1:47.17 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Duane Solomon[14] | 1:46.05 | 1 Q | 1:44.93 | 3 q | 1:42.82 | 4 | |||
Nicholas Symmonds[14] | 1:45.91 | 1 Q | 1:44.87 | 3 q | 1:42.95 | 5 | |||
Matthew Centrowitz, Jr.[14] | 1500 m | 3:41.39 | 5 Q | — | 3:34.90 | 5 Q | 3:35.17 | 4 | |
Leonel Manzano[14] | 3:37.00 | 6 Q | 3:42.94 | 4 Q | 3:34.79 | ||||
Andrew Wheating[14] | 3:40.92 | 7 q | 3:44.88 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Bernard Lagat[15] | 5000 m | 13:15.45 | 4 Q | — | 13:42.99 | 4 | |||
Lopez Lomong[15] | 13:26.16 | 4 Q | 13:48.19 | 10 | |||||
Galen Rupp[15] | 13:17.56 | 6 q | 13:45.04 | 7 | |||||
Dathan Ritzenhein[16] | 10,000 m | — | 27:45.89 | 13 | |||||
Galen Rupp[16] | 27:30.90 | ||||||||
Matt Tegenkamp[16] | 28:18.26 | 19 | |||||||
Aries Merritt[17] | 110 m hurdles | 13.07 | 1 Q | — | 12.94 | 1 Q | 12.92 | ||
Jeffrey Porter[17] | 13.53 | 3 Q | 13.41 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Jason Richardson[17] | 13.33 | 1 Q | 13.13 | 1 Q | 13.04 | ||||
Kerron Clement[18] | 400 m hurdles | 48.48 | 2 Q | — | 48.12 | 3 q | 49.15 | 8 | |
Angelo Taylor[18] | 49.29 | 1 Q | 47.95 | 2 Q | 48.25 | 5 | |||
Michael Tinsley[18] | 49.13 | 1 Q | 48.18 | 1 Q | 47.91 | ||||
Kyle Alcorn[19] | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:37.11 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Donald Cabral[19] | 8:21.46 | 4 Q | 8:25.91 | 8 | |||||
Evan Jager[19] | 8:16.61 | 2 Q | 8:23.87 | 6 | |||||
Ryan Bailey Jeff Demps* Justin Gatlin Trell Kimmons Darvis Patton*[20] |
4 × 100 m relay | 37.38 NR | 1 Q | — | 37.04 NR | DSQ | |||
Joshua Mance Tony McQuay Manteo Mitchell* Bryshon Nellum Angelo Taylor[20] |
4 × 400 m relay | 2:58.87 | 2 Q | — | 2:57.05 | ||||
Abdi Abdirahman[21] | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Ryan Hall[21] | DNF | ||||||||
Meb Keflezighi[21] | 2:11:06 | 4 | |||||||
Trevor Barron[22] | 20 km walk | — | 1:22:46 | 26 | |||||
John Nunn[23] | 50 km walk | — | 4:03:28 | 43 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Will Claye[24] | Long jump | 7.99 | 8 Q | 8.12 | |
Marquise Goodwin[24] | 8.11 | 2 Q | 7.80 | 10 | |
George Kitchens[24] | 6.84 | 39 | Did not advance | ||
Will Claye[25] | Triple jump | 16.87 | 7 q | 17.63 | |
Christian Taylor[25] | 17.21 | 1 Q | 17.81 | ||
Erik Kynard[26] | High jump | 2.29 | 3 q | 2.33 | |
Jamie Nieto[26] | 2.26 | 7 q | 2.29 | 6 | |
Jesse Williams[26] | 2.29 | 3 q | 2.25 | 9 | |
Derek Miles[27] | Pole vault | NM | — | Did not advance | |
Jeremy Scott[27] | 5.50 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Brad Walker[27] | 5.60 | 4 q | NM | — | |
Christian Cantwell[28] | Shot put | 20.41 | 9 Q | 21.19 | 4 |
Reese Hoffa[28] | 21.36 | 1 Q | 21.23 | ||
Ryan Whiting[28] | 20.78 | 4 Q | 20.64 | 9 | |
Lance Brooks[29] | Discus throw | 61.17 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Jarred Rome[29] | 59.57 | 31 | Did not advance | ||
Jason Young[29] | 62.18 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Sean Furey[30] | Javelin throw | 72.81 | 37 | Did not advance | |
Cyrus Hostetler[30] | 75.76 | 32 | Did not advance | ||
Craig Kinsley[30] | 78.18 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Kibwe Johnson[31] | Hammer throw | 77.17 | 5 q | 74.95 | 9 |
AG Kruger[31] | 72.13 | 25 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ashton Eaton[32] | Result | 10.35 | 8.03 | 14.66 | 2.05 | 46.90 | 13.56 | 42.53 | 5.20 | 61.96 | 4:33.59 | 8869 | |
Points | 1011 | 1068 | 769 | 850 | 963 | 1032 | 716 | 972 | 767 | 721 | |||
Trey Hardee[32] | Result | 10.42 | 7.53 | 15.28 | 1.99 | 48.11 | 13.54 | 48.26 | 4.80 | 66.65 | 4:40.94 | 8671 | |
Points | 994 | 942 | 807 | 794 | 904 | 1035 | 834 | 849 | 838 | 674 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Allyson Felix[33] | 100 m | Bye | 11.01 | 1 Q | 10.94 | 2 Q | 10.89 | 5 | |
Carmelita Jeter[33] | Bye | 10.83 | 1 Q | 10.82 | 1 Q | 10.78 | |||
Tianna Madison[33] | Bye | 10.97 | 2 Q | 10.92 | 2 Q | 10.85 | 4 | ||
Allyson Felix[34] | 200 m | 22.71 | 1 Q | — | 22.31 | 1 Q | 21.88 | ||
Carmelita Jeter[34] | 22.65 | 1 Q | 22.39 | 2 Q | 22.14 | ||||
Sanya Richards-Ross[34] | 22.48 | 1 Q | 22.30 | 1 Q | 22.39 | 5 | |||
Francena McCorory[35] | 400 m | 50.78 | 1 Q | — | 50.19 | 2 Q | 50.33 | 7 | |
Sanya Richards-Ross[35] | 51.78 | 1 Q | 50.07 | 1 Q | 49.55 | ||||
Dee Dee Trotter[35] | 50.87 | 1 Q | 49.87 | 2 Q | 49.72 | ||||
Geena Gall[36] | 800 m | 2:03.85 | 4 q | — | 2:05.76 | 8 | Did not advance | ||
Alysia Montaño[36] | 2:00.47 | 1 Q | 1:58.42 | 4 q | 1:57.93 | 5 | |||
Alice Schmidt[36] | 2:01.65 | 2 Q | 2:01.63 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Shannon Rowbury[37] | 1500 m | 4:06.03 | 7 q | — | 4:05.47 | 5 Q | 4:11.26 | 6 | |
Jennifer Simpson[37] | 4:13.81 | 6 Q | 4:06.89 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Morgan Uceny[37] | 4:06.87 | 2 Q | 4:05.34 | 3 Q | DNF | ||||
Kim Conley[38] | 5000 m | 15:14.48 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Julie Culley[38] | 15:05.38 | 5 Q | 15:28.22 | 14 | |||||
Molly Huddle[38] | 15:02.26 | 5 Q | 15:20.29 | 11 | |||||
Janet Cherobon-Bawcom[39] | 10,000 m | — | 31:12.68 | 12 | |||||
Amy Hastings[39] | 31:10.69 | 11 | |||||||
Lisa Uhl[39] | 31:12.80 | 13 | |||||||
Dawn Harper[40] | 100 m hurdles | 12.75 | 2 Q | — | 12.46 | 1 Q | 12.37 | ||
Lolo Jones[40] | 12.68 | 1 Q | 12.71 | 3 q | 12.58 | 4 | |||
Kellie Wells[40] | 12.69 | 1 Q | 12.51 | 1 Q | 12.48 | ||||
Ti'erra Brown[41] | 400 m hurdles | 54.72 | 2 Q | — | 54.21 | 3 q | 55.07 | 6 | |
Lashinda Demus[41] | 54.60 | 1 Q | 54.08 | 1 Q | 52.77 | ||||
Georganne Moline[41] | 54.31 | 1 Q | 54.74 | 2 Q | 53.92 | 5 | |||
Emma Coburn[42] | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:27.51 | 3 Q | — | 9:23.54 | 9 | |||
Bridget Franek[42] | 9:29.86 | 5 q | 9:45.51 | 14 | |||||
Shalaya Kipp[42] | 9:48.33 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||||
Allyson Felix Carmelita Jeter Bianca Knight Tianna Madison Jeneba Tarmoh* Lauryn Williams*[20] |
4 × 100 m relay | 41.64 | 1 Q | — | 40.82 WR | ||||
Keshia Baker* Diamond Dixon* Allyson Felix Francena McCorory Sanya Richards-Ross DeeDee Trotter[20] |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:22.09 | 1 Q | — | 3:16.88 | ||||
Desiree Davila[21] | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Shalane Flanagan[21] | 2:25:51 | 10 | |||||||
Kara Goucher[21] | 2:26:07 | 11 | |||||||
Maria Michta[43] | 20 km walk | — | 1:32:27 | 29 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Janay DeLoach | Long jump | 6.81 | 2 Q | 6.89 | |
Chelsea Hayes | 6.37 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Brittney Reese | 6.57 | 9 q | 7.12 | ||
Amanda Smock[44] | Triple jump | 13.61 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Amy Acuff[45] | High jump | 1.85 | =20 | Did not advance | |
Brigetta Barrett[45] | 1.93 | 6 q | 2.03 | ||
Chaunte Lowe[45] | 1.93 | 2 q | 1.97 | 6 | |
Becky Holliday[46] | Pole vault | 4.55 | 10 q | 4.45 | 9 |
Lacey Janson[46] | 4.40 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Jennifer Suhr[46] | 4.55 | 1 q | 4.75 | ||
Tia Brooks[47] | Shot put | 17.72 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Jillian Camarena-Williams[47] | 18.22 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Michelle Carter[47] | 18.63 | 8 q | 19.42 | 5 | |
Gia Lewis-Smallwood[48] | Discus throw | 61.44 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Aretha Thurmond[48] | 59.39 | 25 | Did not advance | ||
Stephanie Brown Trafton[48] | 64.89 | 5 Q | 63.01 | 8 | |
Brittany Borman[49] | Javelin throw | 59.27 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Kara Patterson[49] | 56.23 | 31 | Did not advance | ||
Rachel Yurkovich[49] | 57.92 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Amanda Bingson[50] | Hammer throw | 67.29 | 28 | Did not advance | |
Amber Campbell[50] | 69.93 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Jessica Cosby[50] | 69.65 | 14 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sharon Day[51] | Result | 13.57 | 1.77 | 14.28 | 24.36 | 5.85 | 43.90 | 2:11.31 | 6232 | 14 |
Points | 1040 | 941 | 813 | 946 | 804 | 742 | 946 | |||
Hyleas Fountain[51] | Result | 12.70 | 1.86 | 11.99 | 23.64 | 6.05 | 21.60 | DNS | DNF | |
Points | 1170 | 1054 | 660 | 1016 | 865 | 319 | ||||
Chantae McMillan[51] | Result | 13.49 | 1.68 | 14.92 | 25.25 | 5.37 | 49.78 | 2:40.55 | 5688 | 27 |
Points | 1052 | 830 | 856 | 864 | 663 | 856 | 567 |
The United States will be represented in two out of the five badminton events: men's doubles and women's singles. No US athlete has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Howard Bach Tony Gunawan |
Men's doubles | Jung J-s / Lee Y-d (KOR) L 14–21, 19–21 |
Koo K K / Tan B H (MAS) L 12–21, 14–21 |
Kawamae / Sato (JPN) L 15–21, 15–21 |
4 | — | Did not advance | |||
Rena Wang | Women's singles | Wang X (CHN) L 8–21, 6–21 |
— | 2 | Did not advance |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | France W 98–71 |
Tunisia W 110–63 |
Nigeria W 156–73 |
Lithuania W 99–94 |
Argentina W 126–97 |
1 Q | Australia W 119–86 |
Argentina W 109–83 |
Spain W 107–100 |
|
United States women | Women's tournament | Croatia W 81–56 |
Angola W 90–38 |
Turkey W 89–58 |
Czech Republic W 88–61 |
China W 114–66 |
1 Q | Canada W 91–48 |
Australia W 86–73 |
France W 86–50 |
The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[52]
United States men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 589 | 398 | +191 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 376 | 378 | −2 | 9 | |
3 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 448 | 424 | +24 | 8 | |
4 | Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 395 | 399 | −4 | 7 | |
5 | Nigeria | 5 | 1 | 4 | 338 | 456 | −118 | 6 | |
6 | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 320 | 411 | −91 | 5 |
29 July 2012
14:30 |
Report
|
United States | 98–71 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 30–15, 26–15, 20–20 | ||
Pts: Durant 22 Rebs: three players 9 Asts: James 8 |
Pts: Traoré 12 Rebs: Turiaf 9 Asts: de Colo 3 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Saša Pukl (SLO), Michael Aylen (AUS) |
31 July 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
Tunisia | 63–110 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 18–25, 14–39, 16–25 | ||
Pts: Ben Romdhane 22 Rebs: Ben Romdhane 11 Asts: Ben Romdhane 4 |
Pts: Love, Anthony 16 Rebs: Durant 10 Asts: Paul 7 |
2 August 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
United States | 156–73 | Nigeria |
Scoring by quarter: 49–25, 29–20, 41–17, 37–11 | ||
Pts: Anthony 37 Rebs: Davis, Love 6 Asts: Williams 11 |
Pts: Diogu 27 Rebs: Diogu 7 Asts: Aminu 4 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Elena Chernova (RUS) |
4 August 2012
14:30 |
Report
|
Lithuania | 94–99 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 25–33, 26–22, 21–23, 22–21 | ||
Pts: Kleiza 25 Rebs: Pocius 7 Asts: Jasikevičius, Pocius 6 |
Pts: James, Anthony 20 Rebs: Love 8 Asts: Paul 6 |
6 August 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
Argentina | 97–126 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 32–34, 27–26, 17–42, 21–24 | ||
Pts: Ginóbili 16 Rebs: Ginóbili 5 Asts: Campazzo 7 |
Pts: Durant 28 Rebs: Iguodala, Love 9 Asts: Paul 7 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Stephen Seibel (CAN) |
8 August 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
United States | 119–86 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 28–21, 28–28, 35–16 | ||
Pts: Bryant 20 Rebs: James 14 Asts: James 11 |
Pts: Mills 26 Rebs: Ingles 8 Asts: Ingles 6 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Samir Abaakil (MAR) |
10 August 2012
21:00 |
Report
|
Argentina | 83–109 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 21–23, 17–27, 26–35 | ||
Pts: Ginobili 18 Rebs: Delfino 5 Asts: Prigioni 6 |
Pts: Durant 19 Rebs: Love 9 Asts: James, Paul 7 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
12 August 2012
15:00 |
Report
|
United States | 107–100 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 35–27, 24–31, 24–24, 24–18 | ||
Pts: Durant 30 Rebs: Durant, Love 9 Asts: James 4 |
Pts: P. Gasol 24 Rebs: Ibaka 9 Asts: P. Gasol 7 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Michael Aylen (AUS) |
The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[53]
United States women's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 462 | 279 | +183 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 343 | 316 | +27 | 9 | |
3 | China | 5 | 3 | 2 | 346 | 363 | −17 | 8 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 346 | 332 | +14 | 7 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 324 | 379 | −55 | 6 | |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 243 | 395 | −152 | 5 |
28 July 2012
16:45 |
Report
|
United States | 81–56 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–4, 20–24, 22–19, 28–9 | ||
Pts: Charles 14 Rebs: Parker 13 Asts: Bird 5 |
Pts: Ivezić 22 Rebs: Ivanković 7 Asts: Lelas 5 |
30 July 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
Angola | 38–90 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 6–19, 11–28, 9–21 | ||
Pts: Guadalupe 11 Rebs: Mauricio, Manuel 6 Asts: Manuel 2 |
Pts: Parker 14 Rebs: Parker 12 Asts: Bird 5 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Carole Delauné (FRA), Marcos Benito (BRA), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
1 August 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
United States | 89–58 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 22–10, 22–21, 26–11 | ||
Pts: McCoughtry 18 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Bird 4 |
Pts: Vardarlı, Hollingsworth 11 Rebs: Hollingsworth 8 Asts: Vardarlı, Alben 3 |
3 August 2012
22:15 |
Report
|
Czech Republic | 61–88 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 26–24, 12–24, 9–22, 14–18 | ||
Pts: Zrůstová 15 Rebs: Pecková 6 Asts: Bartoňová 3 |
Pts: Taurasi 18 Rebs: Charles 14 Asts: Bird 9 |
5 August 2012
16:45 |
Report
|
China | 66–114 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 28–31, 8–30, 12–33, 18–20 | ||
Pts: Song Xiaoyun 15 Rebs: four players 3 Asts: Miao Lijie 8 |
Pts: Taurasi 22 Rebs: Moore 7 Asts: Catchings 7 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Carole Delauné (FRA) |
7 August 2012
14:00 |
Report
|
United States | 91–48 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 23–13, 26–10, 23–17 | ||
Pts: Taurasi 15 Rebs: Moore, Parker 7 Asts: Bird 5 |
Pts: Smith 13 Rebs: Phillips 8 Asts: Phillips 5 |
9 August 2012
17:00 |
Report
|
Australia | 73–86 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 25–23, 12–22, 14–21 | ||
Pts: Cambage 19 Rebs: Jackson 17 Asts: Jarry 5 |
Pts: Taurasi, Charles 14 Rebs: Charles 10 Asts: Charles 4 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Snehal Bendke (IND) |
11 August 2012
21:00 |
Report
|
United States | 86–50 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 17–10, 26–12, 23–13 | ||
Pts: Parker 21 Rebs: Parker 11 Asts: Taurasi 6 |
Pts: Gruda, Lawson-Wade 12 Rebs: Ndongue 8 Asts: Dumerc 3 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Elena Chernova (RUS), Peng Ling (CHN) |
U.S. boxers qualified for the following events:
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rau'shee Warren | Flyweight | Bye | Oubaali (FRA) L 18–19 |
Did not advance | |||
Joseph Diaz | Bantamweight | Ishchenko (UKR) W 19–9 |
Álvarez (CUB) L 15–21 |
Did not advance | |||
José Ramírez | Lightweight | Azzedine (FRA) W 21–20 |
Gaibnazarov (UZB) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Jamel Herring | Light welterweight | Yeleussinov (KAZ) L 9–19 |
Did not advance | ||||
Errol Spence Jr. | Welterweight | Carvalho (BRA) W 16–10 |
Krishan (IND) W* 15–13 |
Zamkovoy (RUS) L 11–16 |
Did not advance | ||
Terrell Gausha | Middleweight | Hakobyan (ARM) W RSC 3 (13–12) |
Singh (IND) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Marcus Browne | Light heavyweight | Hooper (AUS) L 11–13 |
Did not advance | ||||
Michael Hunter | Heavyweight | — | Beterbiyev (RUS) L 10–10 |
Did not advance | |||
Dominic Breazeale | Super heavyweight | — | Omarov (RUS) L 8–19 |
Did not advance |
* – Spence successfully appealed his initial 11–13 loss. Using video review, AIBA determined the bout referee gave too few cautions for holding fouls and should have awarded Spence at least four more points.[54]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marlen Esparza | Flyweight | Bye | Magliocco (VEN) W 24–16 |
Ren C (CHN) L 8–10 |
Did not advance | |
Quanitta Underwood | Lightweight | Jonas (GBR) L 13–21 |
Did not advance | |||
Claressa Shields | Middleweight | Bye | Laurell (SWE) W 18–14 |
Volnova (KAZ) W 29–15 |
Torlopova (RUS) W 19–12 |
U.S. canoeists qualified boats for the following events
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Casey Eichfeld | Men's C-1 | 97.04 | 10 | 102.02 | 12 | 97.04 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Eric Hurd Jeff Larimer |
Men's C-2 | 112.91 | 12 | 109.78 | 9 | 109.78 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Scott Parsons | Men's K-1 | 94.16 | 13 | 141.72 | 19 | 94.16 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Caroline Queen | Women's K-1 | 117.05 | 13 | 186.23 | 19 | 117.05 | 17 | Did not advance |
U.S. canoeists qualified boats in three out of twelve sprint events, one men's and one women's. No U.S. athlete has medaled in Olympic sprint canoeing since 1992.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tim Hornsby | Men's K-1 200 m | 36.560 | 6 q | 37.660 | 8 FB | 39.370 | 15 |
Carrie Johnson | Women's K-1 200 m | 43.355 | 6 Q | 43.321 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Women's K-1 500 m | 1:53.983 | 4 Q | 1:54.628 | 6 | Did not advance |
U.S. cyclists qualified for the following events
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Timmy Duggan | Road race | 5:46:37 | 88 |
Tyler Farrar | 5:46:37 | 33 | |
Chris Horner | 5:46:46 | 93 | |
Taylor Phinney | 5:46:05 | 4 | |
Tejay van Garderen | 5:47:31 | 104 | |
Taylor Phinney | Time trial | 52:38.07 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kristin Armstrong | Road race | 3:36:16 | 35 |
Amber Neben | 3:36:20 | 36 | |
Shelley Olds | 3:35:56 | 7 | |
Evelyn Stevens | 3:35:56 | 24 | |
Kristin Armstrong | Time trial | 37:34.82 | |
Amber Neben | 38:45.17 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Jimmy Watkins | Men's sprint | 10.247 70.264 |
12 | Nakagawa (JPN) W 10.339 69.237 |
Bye | Kelemen (CZE) W 10.511 68.499 |
Bye | Perkins (AUS) L, L |
Did not advance | 5th place final Awang (MAS) Forstemann (GER) Dmitriev (RUS) L |
6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Time |
Rank | Opponent Time |
Rank | ||
Dotsie Bausch Sarah Hammer Jennie Reed* Lauren Tamayo |
Women's team pursuit | 3:19.406 | 2 Q | Australia (AUS) 3:16.853 NR |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) 3:19.727 |
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Bobby Lea | Men's omnium | 13.559 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 4:30.127 | 11 | 7 | 1:04.853 | 13 | 61 | 12 |
Sarah Hammer | Women's omnium | 14.369 | 5 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 3:29.554 | 1 | 2 | 35.900 | 4 | 19 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Samuel Schultz | Men's cross-country | 1:32:29 | 15 |
Todd Wells | 1:31:28 | 10 | |
Lea Davison | Women's cross-country | 1:35:14 | 11 |
Georgia Gould | 1:32:00 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Connor Fields | Men's BMX | 38.431 | 4 | 3 | 1 Q | 6 | 1 Q | 1:03.033 | 7 |
David Herman | 38.955 | 15 | 16 | 4 q | 15 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Nic Long | 38.601 | 7 | 18 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Brooke Crain | Women's BMX | DNF | 16 | — | 14 | 3 Q | 40.286 | 8 | |
Alise Post | 39.890 | 8 | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2012 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2012 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving (quotas themselves were won at the world championships while divers who filled them were selected after the trials)
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chris Colwill | 3 m springboard | 461.35 | 7 Q | 339.80 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Troy Dumais | 486.60 | 3 Q | 490.55 | 5 Q | 498.35 | 5 | |
David Boudia | 10 m platform | 439.15 | 18 Q | 531.15 | 3 Q | 568.65 | |
Nick McCrory | 480.90 | 8 Q | 506.50 | 7 Q | 505.40 | 9 | |
Troy Dumais Kristian Ipsen |
3 m synchronized springboard | — | 446.70 | ||||
David Boudia Nick McCrory |
10 m synchronized platform | — | 463.47 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Cassidy Krug | 3 m springboard | 320.10 | 10 Q | 345.60 | 5 Q | 342.85 | 7 |
Christina Loukas | 330.45 | 7 Q | 339.75 | 6 Q | 332.10 | 8 | |
Katherine Bell | 10 m platform | 326.95 | 9 Q | 296.80 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Brittany Viola | 322.55 | 14 Q | 300.50 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Kelci Bryant Abigail Johnston |
3 m synchronized springboard | — | 321.90 |
U.S. equestrians qualified teams in the dressage and eventing team competitions.[55] and also qualified a team in the jumping team competition.
They have also qualified four athletes in the individual dressage competition, five athletes in the individual eventing competition,[55] and four athletes in the individual jumping competition.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Jan Ebeling | Rafalca | Individual | 70.243 | 30 Q | 69.302 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Tina Konyot | Calecto V | 70.456 | 27 Q | 70.651 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
Adrienne Lyle | Wizard | 69.468 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||||
Steffen Peters | Ravel | 77.705 | 6 Q | 76.254 | =7 Q | 74.143 | 80.429 | 77.286 | 17 | |
Jan Ebeling Tina Konyot Steffen Peters |
See above | Team | 72.801 | 5 Q | 72.069 | 7 | — | 72.435 | 6 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Will Coleman | Twizzel | Individual | 46.30 | 26 | 36.40 | 82.70 | 46 | 2.00 | 84.70 | 37 | Did not advance | 84.70 | 37 | ||
Tiana Coudray | Ringwood Magister | 52.00 | 42 | 25.60 | 77.60 | 42 | 11.00 | 88.60 | 40 | Did not advance | 88.60 | 40 | |||
Phillip Dutton | Mystery Whisper | 44.30 | 19 | 2.80 | 47.10 | 12 | 23.00 | 70.10 | 27 Q | 11.00 | 81.10 | 23 | 81.10 | 23 | |
Boyd Martin | Otis Barbotiere | 50.70 | =36 | 3.60 | 54.30 | 26 | Withdrew | ||||||||
Karen O'Connor | Mr. Medicott | 48.20 | 29 | 5.60 | 53.80 | =24 | 0.00 | 53.80 | 16 Q | 0.00 | 53.80 | 9 | 53.80 | 9 | |
Will Coleman Tiana Coudray Phillip Dutton Boyd Martin Karen O'Connor |
See above | Team | 138.80 | 7 | 16.40 | 155.20 | 5 | 53.40 | 208.60 | 7 | — | 208.60 | 7 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Rich Fellers | Flexible | Individual | 0 | =1 Q | 0 | 0 | =1 Q | 8 | 8 | =11 Q | 5 | =20 Q | 0 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 8 |
Reed Kessler | Cylana | 1 | =33 Q | 9 | 10 | =47 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Beezie Madden | Via Volo | 42 | =72 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
McLain Ward | Antares F | 0 | =1 Q | 4 | 4 | =17 Q | 8 | 12 | =26 Q | 12 | =29 | Did not advance | 12 | =29 | |||
Rich Fellers Reed Kessler Beezie Madden McLain Ward |
See above | Team | — | 8 | =7 Q | 20 | 28 | =6 | 28 | =6 |
Twenty U.S. fencers have qualified to compete in all fencing events.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Weston Kelsey | Individual épée | — | Li Gj (CHN) W 8–7 |
Novosjolov (EST) W 15–11 |
Fernández (VEN) W 15–9 |
Limardo (VEN) L 5–6 |
Jung J-S (KOR) L 11–12 |
4 |
Soren Thompson | Fiedler (GER) L 4–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Miles Chamley-Watson | Individual foil | Bye | Abouelkassem (EGY) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Race Imboden | Bye | Toldo (BRA) W 15–5 |
Baldini (ITA) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexander Massialas | Bye | Lalonde-Turbide (CAN) W 15–6 |
Cheremisinov (RUS) L 6–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Miles Chamley-Watson Race Imboden Alexander Massialas Gerek Meinhardt |
Team foil | — | Bye | France (FRA) W 45–39 |
Italy (ITA) L 24–45 |
Germany (GER) L 27–45 |
4 | |
Daryl Homer | Individual sabre | Bye | Dolniceanu (ROU) W 15–11 |
Yakimenko (RUS) W 15–14 |
Dumitrescu (ROU) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Tim Morehouse | Bye | Reshetnikov (RUS) W 15–6 |
Lapkes (BLR) W 15–13 |
Occhiuzzi (ITA) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | |||
James Williams | Bye | Kovalev (RUS) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Daryl Homer Tim Morehouse Jeff Spear James Williams |
Team sabre | — | Russia (RUS) L 33–45 |
Classification semi-final China (CHN) L 28–45 |
7th place final Belarus (BLR) L 35–45 |
8 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Courtney Hurley | Individual épée | Bye | Flessel-Colovic (FRA) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Maya Lawrence | Bye | Navarria (ITA) W 15–12 |
Fiamingo (ITA) L 7–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Susie Scanlan | Kryvytska (UKR) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Courtney Hurley Kelley Hurley Maya Lawrence Susie Scanlan* |
Team épée | — | Italy (ITA) W 45–35 |
South Korea (KOR) L 36–45 |
Russia (RUS) W 31–30 |
|||
Lee Kiefer | Individual foil | Bye | Peterson (CAN) W 15–10 |
Jung G-O (KOR) W 15–13 |
Errigo (ITA) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Nzingha Prescod | Bye | Mohamed (HUN) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nicole Ross | Bye | Boubakri (TUN) L 8–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Lee Kiefer Nzingha Prescod Nicole Ross Doris Willette |
Team foil | — | Bye | South Korea (KOR) L 31–45 |
Classification semi-final Japan (JPN) W 44–22 |
5th place final Poland (POL) L 39–45 |
6 | |
Dagmara Wozniak | Individual sabre | — | Mahran (EGY) W 15–6 |
Besbes (TUN) W 15–13 |
Velikaya (RUS) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Mariel Zagunis | Permatasari (INA) W 15–7 |
Nakayama (JPN) W 15–9 |
Zhu M (CHN) W 15–6 |
Kim J-Y (KOR) L 13–15 |
Kharlan (UKR) L 10–15 |
4 |
The U.S. women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2011 Pan American Games. The men's team failed to qualify.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
United States women | Women's tournament | Germany L 1–2 |
Argentina W 1–0 |
Australia L 1–0 |
New Zealand L 2–3 |
South Africa L 0–7 |
6 | Did not advance | 11th place game Belgium L 1–2 |
12 |
The following is the American roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[56]
Head Coach: Lee Bodimeade
Reserves:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 10 | |
4 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | |
5 | South Africa | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 3 | |
6 | United States | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
The U.S. women's soccer team qualified after finishing in first place at the 2012 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament. The men's team failed to qualify.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
United States women | Women's tournament | France W 4–2 |
Colombia W 3–0 |
North Korea W 1–0 |
1 Q | New Zealand W 2–0 |
Canada W 4–3 a.e.t |
Japan W 2–1 |
Head coach: Pia Sundhage
The United States named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament.[57][58]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Hope Solo | 30 July 1981 (aged 30) | 118 | 0 | Seattle Sounders |
2 | DF | Heather Mitts | 9 June 1978 (aged 34) | 126 | 2 | Unattached |
3 | DF | Christie Rampone (captain) | 24 June 1975 (aged 37) | 260 | 4 | Unattached |
4 | DF | Becky Sauerbrunn | 6 June 1985 (aged 27) | 24 | 0 | D.C. United |
5 | DF | Kelley O'Hara | 4 August 1988 (aged 23) | 19 | 0 | Unattached |
6 | DF | Amy LePeilbet | 12 March 1982 (aged 30) | 70 | 0 | Unattached |
7 | MF | Shannon Boxx | 29 June 1977 (aged 35) | 168 | 23 | Unattached |
8 | FW | Amy Rodriguez | 17 February 1987 (aged 25) | 89 | 25 | Unattached |
9 | MF | Heather O'Reilly | 2 January 1985 (aged 27) | 166 | 34 | Boston Breakers |
10 | MF | Carli Lloyd | 16 July 1982 (aged 30) | 135 | 36 | Unattached |
11 | FW | Sydney Leroux | 7 May 1990 (aged 22) | 14 | 7 | Seattle Sounders |
12 | FW | Lauren Cheney | 30 September 1987 (aged 24) | 67 | 18 | Unattached |
13 | FW | Alex Morgan | 2 July 1989 (aged 23) | 42 | 27 | Seattle Sounders |
14 | FW | Abby Wambach | 2 June 1980 (aged 32) | 182 | 138 | Unattached |
15 | MF | Megan Rapinoe | 5 July 1985 (aged 27) | 52 | 12 | Seattle Sounders |
16 | DF | Rachel Buehler | 26 August 1985 (aged 26) | 82 | 3 | Unattached |
17 | MF | Tobin Heath | 29 May 1988 (aged 24) | 45 | 6 | New York Fury |
18 | GK | Nicole Barnhart | 10 October 1981 (aged 30) | 43 | 0 | Unattached |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Qualified for the quarter-finals |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | North Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Colombia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
United States | 3–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Rapinoe 33' Wambach 74' Lloyd 77' |
Report |
United States | 1–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Wambach 25' | Report |
United States | 2–0 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Wambach 27' Leroux 87' |
Report |
Canada | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | United States |
---|---|---|
Sinclair 22', 67', 73' | Report | Rapinoe 54', 70' Wambach 80' (pen.) Morgan 120+3' |
United States | 2–1 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Lloyd 8', 54' | Report | Ōgimi 63' |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Jake Dalton | Team | 15.633 Q | — | 15.100 | 15.900 | — | 15.466 | — | 15.033 | 16.066 | — | — | |||||
Jonathan Horton | — | 12.700 | 15.166 | — | 13.133 | 15.566 Q | — | — | 15.266 | — | 15.200 | ||||||
Danell Leyva | 15.100 | 14.866 | 14.600 | 15.500 | 15.333 | 15.866 Q | 91.265 | 1 Q | 15.200 | 13.400 | — | 15.366 | 15.866 | ||||
Sam Mikulak | 15.366 | 14.333 | — | 16.300 Q | 15.316 | 14.033 | — | 14.600 | 14.500 | — | 15.966 | 15.266 | — | ||||
John Orozco | 15.166 | 14.766 | 15.066 | 15.800 | 14.533 | 15.266 | 90.597 | 4 Q | — | 12.733 | 14.958 | 14.600 | 15.133 | 15.333 | |||
Total | 46.165 | 43.965 | 45.332 | 48.000 | 45.182 | 46.698 | 275.342 | 1 Q | 45.266 | 40.633 | 45.257 | 46.632 | 45.765 | 46.399 | 269.952 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Danell Leyva | All-around | 15.366 | 13.500 | 14.733 | 15.566 | 15.833 | 15.700 | 90.698 | |
John Orozco | 15.433 | 12.566 | 15.200 | 15.900 | 15.266 | 14.966 | 89.331 | 8 | |
Jake Dalton | Floor | 15.333 | — | 15.333 | 5 | ||||
Sam Mikulak | Vault | — | 16.050 | — | 16.050 | 5 | |||
Jonathan Horton | Horizontal bar | — | 15.466 | 15.466 | 6 | ||||
Danell Leyva | 15.833 | 15.833 | 5 |
The women were selected after competing at the Olympic Trials in San Jose, California earlier in the summer.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Gabby Douglas | Team | 13.766 | 15.900 | 15.333 Q | 15.266 Q | 60.265 | 3 Q | 15.066 | 15.966 | 15.200 | 15.233 | — | |
McKayla Maroney | — | 15.900 Q | — | — | 16.233 | — | |||||||
Aly Raisman | 15.325 Q | 15.800 | 14.166 | 15.100 Q | 60.391 | 2 Q | 15.300 | — | 14.933 | ||||
Kyla Ross | 13.733 | — | 14.866 | 15.075 | — | — | 14.933 | 15.133 | |||||
Jordyn Wieber | 14.666 Q | 15.833 | 14.833 | 14.700 | 60.032 | 4 | 15.000 | 15.933 | 14.666 | — | |||
Total | 43.757 | 47.633 | 45.032 | 45.441 | 181.863 | 1 Q | 45.366 | 48.132 | 44.799 | 45.299 | 183.596 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | V | UB | BB | ||||
Gabby Douglas | All-around | 15.033 | 15.966 | 15.733 | 15.500 | 62.232 | |
Aly Raisman | 15.133 | 15.900 | 14.333 | 14.200 | 59.566 | 4[a] | |
Aly Raisman | Floor | 15.600 | — | 15.600 | |||
Jordyn Wieber | 14.500 | 14.500 | 7 | ||||
McKayla Maroney | Vault | — | 15.083 | — | 15.083 | ||
Gabby Douglas | Uneven bars | — | 14.900 | — | 14.900 | 8 | |
Gabby Douglas | Balance beam | — | 13.633 | 13.633 | 7 | ||
Aly Raisman | 15.066 | 15.066 |
One U.S. rhythmic gymnast qualified for the individual all-around competition.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Julie Zetlin | Individual | 23.750 | 24.450 | 24.225 | 24.250 | 96.675 | 21 | Did not advance |
One male and one female gymnast qualified for the trampoline competition.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Steven Gluckstein[65] | Men's | 61.020 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Savannah Vinsant[65] | Women's | 101.355 | 7 Q | 54.965 | 6 |
Three male and two female U.S. judoka qualified.
Nicholas Delpopolo was ejected from the Games and disqualified by the International Olympic Committee from his seventh position finish after he tested positive for marijuana. Though he claimed he had accidentally taken the banned substance before the Games begun, he apologized for the "embarrassment."[66]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nick Delpopolo | Men's −73 kg | Bye | Cheung (HKG) W 0020–0000 |
van Tichelt (BEL) W 0001–0000 |
Wang K-C (KOR) L 0000–0000 |
Did not advance | Sainjargal (MGL) L 0002–0011 |
Did not advance | DSQ[67] |
Travis Stevens | Men's −81 kg | Bye | Sedej (SLO) W 0101–0002 |
Tchrikishvili (GEO) W 1001–0001 |
Guilheiro (BRA) W 0101–0000 |
Bischof (GER) L 0000–0000 |
Bye | Valois-Fortier (CAN) L 0000–0011 |
5 |
Kyle Vashkulat | Men's −100 kg | — | Sayidov (UZB) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marti Malloy | Women's −57 kg | — | Monteiro (POR) W 0001–0000 |
Amaris (COL) W 0100–0000 |
Zabludina (RUS) W 0012–0011 |
Căprioriu (ROU) L 0001–1001 |
Bye | Quintavalle (ITA) W 0100–0001 |
|
Kayla Harrison | Women's −78 kg | — | Bye | Moskalyuk (RUS) W 0100–0000 |
Joo (HUN) W 0101–0010 |
Aguiar (BRA) W 0101–0000 |
Bye | Gibbons (GBR) W 0002–0000 |
Three U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event. Dennis Bowsher and Margaux Isaksen qualified through the 2011 Pan American Games.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Dennis Bowsher | Men's | 12–23 | =34 | 688 | 2:05.15 | 18 | 1300 | 124 | 29 | 1076 | 11:25.09 | 30 | 2260 | 5324 | 32 |
Margaux Isaksen | Women's | 22–13 | =4 | 928 | 2:18.53 | 16 | 1140 | 80 | 23 | 1120 | 11:54.51 | 4 | 2144 | 5332 | 4 |
Suzanne Stettinius | 11–24 | =32 | 664 | 2:22.29 | 27 | 1096 | 80 | 20 | 1120 | 12:42.84 | 25 | 1952 | 4832 | 28 |
The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ken Jurkowski | Single sculls | 7:08.39 | 3 QF | Bye | 7:18.27 | 5 SC/D | 7:56.51 | 6 FD | DNS | 24 | |
Tom Peszek Silas Stafford |
Pair | 6:26.59 | 4 R | 6:27.41 | 3 SA/B | — | 6:58.58 | 4 FB | 6:53.30 | 8 | |
Charlie Cole Scott Gault Glenn Ochal Henrik Rummel |
Four | 5:54.88 | 1 SA/B | Bye | — | 6:01.72 | 1 FA | 6:07.20 | |||
Peter Graves Elliot Hovey Alex Osborne Wes Piermarini |
Quadruple sculls | 5:50.24 | 4 R | 5:45.62 | 4 | — | Did not advance | 13 | |||
Anthony Fahden Nick LaCava Will Newell Robin Prendes |
Lightweight four | 6:02.42 | 5 R | 6:00.86 | 1 SA/B | — | 6:05.06 | 5 FB | 6:09.23 | 8 | |
David Banks Jake Cornelius Grant James Ross James Stephen Kasprzyk Giuseppe Lanzone Will Miller Brett Newlin Zach Vlahos (cox) |
Eight | 5:30.72 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 5:51.48 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Genevra Stone | Single sculls | 7:33.68 | 3 QF | Bye | 7:39.67 | 2 SA/B | 7:52.98 | 4 FB | 7:45.24 | 7 | |
Sara Hendershot Sarah Zelenka |
Pair | 6:59.29 | 2 FA | Bye | — | 7:30.39 | 4 | ||||
Margot Shumway Sarah Trowbridge |
Double sculls | 6:55.25 | 3 R | 7:10.37 | 2 FA | — | 7:10.54 | 6 | |||
Kristin Hedstrom Julie Nichols |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:08.43 | 3 R | 7:13.82 | 1 SA/B | — | 7:12.61 | 4 FB | 7:23.31 | 11 | |
Natalie Dell Megan Kalmoe Kara Kohler Adrienne Martelli |
Quadruple sculls | 6:15.76 | 2 R | 6:19.49 | 2 FA | — | 6:40.63 | ||||
Erin Cafaro Caryn Davies Susan Francia Caroline Lind Esther Lofgren Elle Logan Meghan Musnicki Taylor Ritzel Mary Whipple |
Eight | 6:14.68 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 6:10.59 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
U.S. sailors qualified one boat for each of the following events.
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Bob Willis | RS:X | 7 | 10 | 11 | 25 | BFD |
28 | 24 | 33 | 11 | 30 | EL | 179 | 22 |
Rob Crane | Laser | 35 | 42 | 30 | 28 | 16 | 26 | 19 | 8 | 33 | EL | 236 | 29 | |
Zach Railey | Finn | 10 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12 | EL | 116 | 12 | |
Graham Biehl Stuart McNay |
470 | 17 | 22 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 4 | EL | 108 | 14 | |
Brian Fatih Mark Mendelblatt |
Star | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 71 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Farrah Hall | RS:X | 22 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 23 | OCS |
16 | 16 | EL | 173 | 20 |
Paige Railey | Laser Radial | 8 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 104 | 8 | |
Amanda Clark Sarah Lihan |
470 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 98 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Debbie Capozzi Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer |
Elliott 6m | FRA W |
RUS L |
AUS L |
SWE W |
NED W |
NZL W |
POR W |
FIN W |
ESP L |
DEN W |
GBR W |
4 Q | FIN L (1–3) |
Did not advance* | 5 |
* – Classification races for 5th through 8th place were cancelled due to lack of wind and round robin standings were used to determine ranks.
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Trevor Moore Erik Storck |
49er | 6 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 20 | 17 | 8 | 17 | EL | 157 | 15 |
Twenty U.S. athletes qualified to compete in thirteen shooting events.[68]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Matt Emmons | 10 m air rifle | 590 | 35 | Did not advance | |
Jonathan Hall | 592 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Michael McPhail | 50 m rifle prone | 595 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Eric Uptagrafft | 594 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Matt Emmons | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 1172 | 2 Q | 1271.3 | |
Jason Parker | 1159 | 30 | Did not advance | ||
Daryl Szarenski | 10 m air pistol | 575 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Jason Turner | 569 | 34 | Did not advance | ||
Emil Milev | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 578 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Keith Sanderson | 578 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Nick Mowrer | 50 m pistol | 558 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Daryl Szarenski | 550 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Walton Eller | Double trap | 126 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Josh Richmond | 131 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Vincent Hancock | Skeet | 123 OR | 1 Q | 148 OR | |
Frank Thompson | 119 | 8 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jamie Lynn Gray | 10 m air rifle | 397 | 6 Q | 499.7 | 5 |
Sarah Scherer | 397 | 7 Q | 499.0 | 7 | |
Amanda Furrer | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 581 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Jamie Lynn Gray | 592 OR | 1 Q | 691.9 OR | ||
Sandra Uptagrafft | 10 m air pistol | 378 | 28 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 576 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Corey Cogdell | Trap | 68 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Kimberly Rhode | 68 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Kimberly Rhode | Skeet | 74 OR | 1 Q | 99 |
U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[69][70] Swimmers qualified at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials (for pool events).
The U.S. swimming team consisted of 49 swimmers (24 men and 25 women). The oldest swimmer on the team was Jason Lezak at the age of 36 years, and the youngest was Katie Ledecky at the age of 15 years. The only siblings on the swim team are Haley Anderson and Alyssa Anderson. USA Swimming named Brendan Hansen, Natalie Coughlin, Peter Vanderkaay, Rebecca Soni, and Lezak as the team's captains.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anthony Ervin | 50 m freestyle | 21.83 | 4 Q | 21.62 | 3 Q | 21.78 | 5 |
Cullen Jones | 21.95 | 6 Q | 21.54 | =1 Q | 21.54 | ||
Nathan Adrian | 100 m freestyle | 48.19 | 1 Q | 47.97 | 1 Q | 47.52 | |
Cullen Jones | 48.61 | 9 Q | 48.60 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Ricky Berens | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.07 | 8 Q | 1:46.87 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Ryan Lochte | 1:46.45 | 2 Q | 1:46.31 | 5 Q | 1:45.04 | 4 | |
Conor Dwyer | 400 m freestyle | 3:46.24 | 3 Q | — | 3:46.39 | 5 | |
Peter Vanderkaay | 3:45.80 | 2 Q | 3:44.69 | ||||
Andrew Gemmell | 1500 m freestyle | 14:59.05 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Connor Jaeger | 14:57.56 | 7 Q | 14:52.99 | 6 | |||
Matt Grevers | 100 m backstroke | 52.92 | 1 Q | 52.66 | 1 Q | 52.16 OR | |
Nick Thoman | 53.48 | 3 Q | 53.47 | 5 Q | 52.92 | ||
Tyler Clary | 200 m backstroke | 1:56.24 | 1 Q | 1:54.71 | 1 Q | 1:53.41 OR | |
Ryan Lochte | 1:56.36 | 2 Q | 1:55.40 | 2 Q | 1:53.94 | ||
Brendan Hansen | 100 m breaststroke | 59.93 | 10 Q | 59.78 | 8 Q | 59.49 | |
Eric Shanteau | 59.96 | 11 Q | 59.96 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Clark Burckle | 200 m breaststroke | 2:09.55 | 6 Q | 2:09.13 | 6 Q | 2:09.25 | 6 |
Scott Weltz | 2:09.67 | 7 Q | 2:08.99 | 4 Q | 2:09.02 | 5 | |
Tyler McGill | 100 m butterfly | 51.95 | 7 Q | 51.61 | 3 Q | 51.88 | 7 |
Michael Phelps | 51.72 | 2 Q | 50.86 | 1 Q | 51.21 | ||
Tyler Clary | 200 m butterfly | 1:54.96 | 2 Q | 1:54.93 | 5 Q | 1:55.06 | 5 |
Michael Phelps | 1:55.53 | 5 Q | 1:54.53 | 4 Q | 1:53.01 | ||
Ryan Lochte | 200 m individual medley | 1:58.03 | 2 Q | 1:56.13 | 1 Q | 1:54.90 | |
Michael Phelps | 1:58.24 | 4 Q | 1:57.11 | 3 Q | 1:54.27 | ||
Ryan Lochte | 400 m individual medley | 4:12.35 | 3 Q | — | 4:05.18 | ||
Michael Phelps | 4:13.33 | 8 Q | 4:09.28 | 4 | |||
Nathan Adrian Ricky Berens* Jimmy Feigen* Matt Grevers* Cullen Jones Jason Lezak* Ryan Lochte Michael Phelps |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:12.59 | 2 Q | — | 3:10.38 | ||
Ricky Berens Conor Dwyer Charlie Houchin* Ryan Lochte Matt McLean* Michael Phelps Davis Tarwater* |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:06.75 | 1 Q | — | 6:59.70 | ||
Nathan Adrian Matt Grevers Brendan Hansen Cullen Jones* Tyler McGill* Michael Phelps Eric Shanteau* Nick Thoman* |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:32.65 | 1 Q | — | 3:29.35 | ||
Alex Meyer | 10 km open water | — | 1:50:48.2 | 10 |
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
Event | Athlete | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jessica Hardy | 50 m freestyle | 24.99 | 12 Q | 24.68 | 7 Q | 24.62 | 7 |
Kara Lynn Joyce | 25.28 | =16 | Did not advance | ||||
Missy Franklin | 100 m freestyle | 54.26 | 10 Q | 53.59 | 3 Q | 53.64 | 5 |
Jessica Hardy | 54.09 | 8 Q | 53.86 | 8 Q | 54.02 | 8 | |
Missy Franklin | 200 m freestyle | 1:57.62 | 3 Q | 1:57.57 | 4 Q | 1:55.82 | 4 |
Allison Schmitt | 1:57.33 | 2 Q | 1:56.15 | 2 Q | 1:53.61 OR | ||
Allison Schmitt | 400 m freestyle | 4:03.31 | 2 Q | — | 4:01.77 AM | ||
Chloe Sutton | 4:07.07 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
Katie Ledecky | 800 m freestyle | 8:23.84 | 3 Q | — | 8:14.63 AM | ||
Kate Ziegler | 8:37.38 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
Rachel Bootsma | 100 m backstroke | 1:00.03 | 11 Q | 1:00.04 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Missy Franklin | 59.37 | 2 Q | 59.12 | 2 Q | 58.33 | ||
Elizabeth Beisel | 200 m backstroke | 2:07.82 | 2 Q | 2:06.18 | 1 Q | 2:06.55 | |
Missy Franklin | 2:07.54 | 1 Q | 2:06.84 | 2 Q | 2:04.06 WR | ||
Breeja Larson | 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.58 | 4 Q | 1:06.70 | 4 Q | 1:06.96 | 6 |
Rebecca Soni | 1:05.75 | 2 Q | 1:05.98 | 2 Q | 1:05.55 | ||
Micah Lawrence | 200 m breaststroke | 2:24.50 | 4 Q | 2:23.39 | 6 Q | 2:23.27 | 6 |
Rebecca Soni | 2:21.40 | 1 Q | 2:20.00 WR | 1 Q | 2:19.59 WR | ||
Claire Donahue | 100 m butterfly | 58.06 | 7 Q | 57.42 | 5 Q | 57.48 | 7 |
Dana Vollmer | 56.25 OR | 1 Q | 56.36 | 1 Q | 55.98 WR | ||
Cammile Adams | 200 m butterfly | 2:08.18 | 8 Q | 2:07.33 | 3 Q | 2:06.78 | 5 |
Kathleen Hersey | 2:06.41 | 1 Q | 2:05.90 | 1 Q | 2:05.78 | 4 | |
Ariana Kukors | 200 m individual medley | 2:11.94 | 7 Q | 2:10.08 | 4 Q | 2:09.83 | 5 |
Caitlin Leverenz | 2:10.63 | 3 Q | 2:10.06 | 3 Q | 2:08.95 | ||
Elizabeth Beisel | 400 m individual medley | 4:31.68 | 1 Q | — | 4:31.27 AM | ||
Caitlin Leverenz | 4:36.09 | 8 Q | 4:35.49 | 6 | |||
Natalie Coughlin* Missy Franklin Jessica Hardy Lia Neal Allison Schmitt Amanda Weir* |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:36.53 | 2 Q | — | 3:34.24 | ||
Alyssa Anderson* Missy Franklin Lauren Perdue* Allison Schmitt Shannon Vreeland Dana Vollmer |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:50.75 | 2 Q | — | 7:42.92 OR | ||
Rachel Bootsma* Claire Donahue* Missy Franklin Jessica Hardy* Breeja Larson* Allison Schmitt Rebecca Soni Dana Vollmer |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:58.88 | 4 Q | — | 3:52.05 WR | ||
Haley Anderson[71] | 10 km open water | — | 1:57:38.6 |
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.
One U.S. duet qualified in synchronized swimming.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Mary Killman Mariya Koroleva |
Duet | 87.900 | 10 | 88.270 | 176.170 | 11 Q | 87.770 | 175.670 | 11 |
Three U.S. individual athletes qualified to compete include one male and two females, and a female team.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Timothy Wang | Men's singles | Kim S-n (PRK) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Ariel Hsing | Women's singles | Bye | Silva (MEX) W 4–0 |
Ni (LUX) W 4–2 |
Li (CHN) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lily Zhang | Bye | Molnar (CRO) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Ariel Hsing Erica Wu Lily Zhang |
Women's team | — | Japan (JPN) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Two U.S. male and female taekwondo jin qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Terrence Jennings | Men's −68 kg | Tazegül (TUR) L 6–8 |
Did not advance | Husarov (UKR) W 3–2 |
Silva (BRA) W 8–5 |
Did not advance | ||
Steven López | Men's −80 kg | Azizov (AZE) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Diana López | Women's −57 kg | Hou Yz (CHN) L 0–1 SDP |
Did not advance | Mikkonen (FIN) L 4–9 |
Did not advance | |||
Paige McPherson | Women's −67 kg | Stevenson (GBR) W 5–1 |
Tatar (TUR) L 1–6 |
Did not advance | St. Bernard (GRN) W 15–2 PTG |
Anić (SLO) W 8–3 |
Did not advance |
The United States Tennis Association nominated six male and six female tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.[72]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ryan Harrison | Singles | Giraldo (COL) L 5–7, 3–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
John Isner | Rochus (BEL) W 7–6(7–1), 6–4 |
Jaziri (TUN) W 7–6(7–1), 6–2 |
Tipsarević (SRB) W 7–5, 7–6(16–14) |
Federer (SUI) L 4–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Did not advance | |||
Andy Roddick | Kližan (SVK) W 7–5, 6–4 |
Djokovic (SRB) L 2–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Donald Young | Seppi (ITA) L 4–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
Doubles | — | Bellucci / Sá (BRA) W 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–3 |
Davydenko / Youzhny (RUS) W 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–1) |
Erlich / Ram (ISR) W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(12–10) |
Benneteau / Gasquet (FRA) W 6–4, 6–4 |
Llodra / Tsonga (FRA) W 6–4, 7–6(7–2) |
|
John Isner Andy Roddick |
Melo / Soares (BRA) L 2–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Varvara Lepchenko | Singles | Cepede Royg (PAR) W 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 6–2 |
Görges (GER) L 3–6, 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Christina McHale | Ivanovic (SRB) L 4–6, 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Serena Williams | Janković (SRB) W 6–3, 6–1 |
U. Radwańska (POL) W 6–2, 6–3 |
Zvonareva (RUS) W 6–1, 6–0 |
Wozniacki (DEN) W 6–0, 6–3 |
Azarenka (BLR) W 6–1, 6–2 |
Sharapova (RUS) W 6–0, 6–1 |
||
Venus Williams | Errani (ITA) W 6–3, 6–1 |
Wozniak (CAN) W 6–1, 6–3 |
Kerber (GER) L 6–7(5–7), 6–7(5–7) |
Did not advance | ||||
Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
Doubles | — | Bye | A. Radwańska / U. Radwańska (POL) W 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Makarova / Vesnina (RUS) W 6–3, 6–3 |
Hlaváčková / Hradecká (CZE) L 1–6, 6–7(2–7) |
Kirilenko / Petrova (RUS) L 6–4, 4–6, 1–6 |
4 |
Serena Williams Venus Williams |
Cîrstea / Halep (ROU) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Kerber / Lisicki (GER) W 6–2, 7–5 |
Errani / Vinci (ITA) W 6–1, 6–1 |
Kirilenko / Petrova (RUS) W 7–5, 6–4 |
Hlaváčková / Hradecká (CZE) W 6–4, 6–4 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lisa Raymond Mike Bryan |
Doubles | Errani / Seppi (ITA) W 7–5, 6–3 |
Dulko / del Potro (ARG) W 6–2, 7–5 |
Azarenka / Mirnyi (BLR) L 3–6, 6–4, [7–10] |
Kas / Lisicki (GER) W 6–3, 4–6, [10–4] |
|
Liezel Huber Bob Bryan |
Kas / Lisicki (GER) L 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), [5–10] |
Did not advance |
Two U.S. men and three women qualified to compete in the triathlon event.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manuel Huerta | Men's | 18:57 | 0:39 | 58:51 | 0:33 | 34:39 | 1:53:39 | 51 |
Hunter Kemper | 17:25 | 0:44 | 58:44 | 0:33 | 31:20 | 1:48:46 | 14 | |
Laura Bennett | Women's | 18:36 | 0:40 | 1:06:22 | 0:29 | 36:10 | 2:02:17 | 17 |
Sarah Groff | 19:20 | 0:37 | 1:05:40 | 0:31 | 33:52 | 2:00:00 | 4 | |
Gwen Jorgensen | 19:27 | 0:44 | 1:11:06 | 0:33 | 34:44 | 2:06:34 | 38 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phil Dalhausser Todd Rogers |
Men's | Asahi – Shiratori (JPN) W 2–0 |
Gavira – Herrera (ESP) W 2–1 |
Beneš – Kubala (CZE) W 2–0 |
1 Q | Nicolai – Lupo (ITA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jake Gibb Sean Rosenthal |
Chiya – Goldschmidt (RSA) W 2–0 |
Fijałek – Prudel (POL) L 0–2 |
Samoilovs – Sorokins (LAT) W 2–0 |
1 Q | Prokopyev – Semenov (RUS) W 2–0 |
Pļaviņš – Šmēdiņš (LAT) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Kessy April Ross |
Women's | Gallay – Zonta (ARG) W 2–0 |
Keizer – van Iersel (NED) W 2–1 |
Baquerizo – Fernández (ESP) W 2–1 |
1 Q | Kuhn – Zumkehr (SUI) W 2–0 |
Kolocová – Sluková (CZE) W 2–0 |
Juliana – Larissa (BRA) W 2–1 |
May-Treanor – Walsh Jennings (USA) L 0–2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Misty May-Treanor Kerri Walsh Jennings |
Cook – Hinchley (AUS) W 2–0 |
Kolocová – Sluková (CZE) W 2–0 |
Schwaiger – Schwaiger (AUT) W 2–1 |
1 Q | Keizer – van Iersel (NED) W 2–0 |
Cicolari – Menegatti (ITA) W 2–0 |
Xue – Zhang (CHN) W 2–0 |
Kessy – Ross (USA)W 2–0 Indoor edit Both a U.S. men's and women's volleyball team qualified for the indoor tournaments.[73][74]
Men's tournament edit
The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[75] Head coach: Alan Knipe
Source: [citation needed]
Women's tournament edit
The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[76] Head coach: Hugh McCutcheon
Source: [citation needed]
Water polo editThe U.S. men's and women's water polo teams qualified by winning the water polo event at the 2011 Pan American Games.
Men's tournament edit
The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[77]
Source: [citation needed]
Women's tournament edit
The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[78]
Source: [citation needed]
Weightlifting editThree U.S. weightlifters qualified to compete.
Wrestling editThe U.S. wrestlers qualified to compete in all events except the 96 kg Greco-Roman classification. Key:
Uniform controversy editThe 2012 US Olympic team uniforms for opening ceremony of the London Olympics were designed by Ralph Lauren, but were manufactured in China, setting off a bipartisan backlash from the United States Congress protesting US manufacturing not being showcased by the US Olympic athletes.[80] On July 13, 2012, six Democratic U.S. senators announced they had co-sponsored legislation to require the 2012 U.S. Olympic team to wear US-made uniforms. The co-sponsors of the "Team USA Made In America Act of 2012" are Senators Robert Menendez and Frank R. Lautenberg, both of New Jersey, Bob Casey of Pennsylvania, Sherrod Brown of Ohio, and Charles E. Schumer and Kirsten Gillibrand of New York.[81] Due to uniform controversy for the summer games, on July 13, 2012, The U.S. Olympic Committee stated that the uniforms for the opening and closing ceremonies at the 2014 Winter Olympics, in Sochi, Russia, will be made in the United States.[82] See also editReferences edit
External links editWikimedia Commons has media related to United States at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
|