Utah Governor's Medal for Science and Technology

Summary

The Utah Governor's Medal for Science and Technology is the highest civilian award bestowed by the U.S. state of Utah in those fields.[1] It is awarded in the five categories of academia, science education, industry, government, and a special category. The award was initiated in 1987 and is sponsored by the Utah Science and Technology Research Initiative and the Governor’s Office of Economic Development.[2][3] Nominations are reviewed by the Utah State Science Advisory Council before being presented to the governor.[4]

Award winnersEdit

1980sEdit

1987

Academia:

Education:

  • Richard Dix Cloward, Bonneville High School
  • Shu Ming Chang, Clearfield High School
  • Wade W. Gleary, Davis High School
  • Rachelle Argyle, Park City High School
  • Wendy Hendrickson, Richfield High School

Industry:

1988

Academia:

  • Douglas Chabries, Brigham Young University
  • Eldon Gardner, Utah State University
  • William J. Higuchi University of Utah
  • Jack Keller, Utah State University
  • Sung Wan Kim, University of Utah
  • Carl D. Marti, Jr. Weber State College
  • Don Olsen, University of Utah
  • Robert W. Schunk, Utah State University
  • Robert W. Sidwell, Utah State University

Education:

Industry:

1989

Academia:

  • James W. Cronin, University of Utah
  • Doran J. Baker, Utah State University
  • Dean F. Peterson, Jr., Utah State University

Education:

Industry:

1990sEdit

1990

Academia:

  • John A. Dixon, University of Utah
  • Reed M. Izatt, Brigham Young University
  • Stephen Jacobsen, University of Utah
  • Fritz Luty, University of Utah
  • Cyrus M. Mckell, Weber State College
  • Ronald Ragsdale, University of Utah
  • John Paul Riley, Utah State University

Education:

  • Dwight O. Brown, Bountiful High School
  • John W. Barainca, Brighton High School
  • Michael B. Harris, Layton High School

Industry:

1991

Academia:

Education: Marcie Wolfe, Mt. Ogden Middle School

Government:

Industry:

1992

Academia:

  • Joseph Andrade, University of Utah
  • A. Bruce Bishop, Utah State University
  • Karin Caldwell, University of Utah
  • David M. Grant, University of Utah
  • Levi Hintze, Brigham Young University
  • Bartell Jensen, Utah State University
  • J. Bevan Ott, Brigham Young University
  • Edward B. Walker, Weber State University

Education:

Industry:

1993

Academia:

  • K. L. DeVries, University of Utah
  • Helga E. T. Kolb, University of Utah
  • Ronald Sims, Utah State University
  • Peter Stang, University of Utah
  • Raymond L. White, University of Utah

Education:

Government:

Industry:

  • J. McKay Anderson, Hercules, Inc.
  • O. Lew Wood, Quartztronics, Inc.
  • Raymond J. Ganowsky, Ram Company
1994

Academia:

  • Tracy Hall, Brigham Young University
  • Raymond Gesteland, University of Utah
  • Sherman Coleman, University of Utah
  • William Lee Stokes, University of Utah
  • Linda Powers, Utah State University

Education:

Government:

  • Kevin T. Jones, Division of Utah State History[5]

Industry:

  • Keith Wilson, Dynix
  • Errol P. EerNisse, Quartztronics
1995

Academia:

Education:

Government:

Industry:

1996

Academia:

  • C. Anthon Ernstrom, Utah State University
  • Richard A. Normann, University of Utah
  • Morris Robbins, Brigham Young University

Education:

  • Walter Saunders, Utah State University

Government:

Industry:

1997

Academia

  • Gerald B. Stringfellow, University of Utah

Education:

  • Rose Marie Voce, Jackson Elementary

Industry:

1998

Academia:

  • John O. Evans, Utah State University
  • Spotswood Spruance, University of Utah

Education:

  • Joseph Hugh Baird, Brigham Young University
  • Duane Merrell, Emery High School

Government:

Industry:

1999

Academia:

  • Christopher R. Johnson, University of Utah
  • James Ehleringer, University of Utah
  • Stephen M. Prescott, University of Utah
  • Marvin N. Tolman, Brigham Young University ED
  • Don Carl Smellie, Utah State University ED

Government:

Industry:

2000sEdit

2000

Academia:

  • Thomas Henderson, University of Utah
  • William Carroll, University of Utah
  • Gary Belovsky, Utah State University

Education:

  • Richard Tolman, Brigham Young University
  • Donald Burge, College of Eastern Utah
  • Donald Jensen, Utah State University

Government:

Industry:

2001

Academia:

  • Mary Beckerle, University of Utah
  • Gail Bingham, Utah State University

Education:

  • Janet Ross, Four Corners School

Government:

Industry:

2002

Academia:

  • Steven D. Aust, Utah State University
  • Randall W. Burt, University of Utah
  • Om P. Gandhi, University of Utah

Industry:

  • Larry J. Ashton, Rocky Mountain Composites, Inc.
  • Hunter Jackson, NPS Pharmaceuticals
  • Bill Jordan Pope, Diamicron, Inc.

Education:

  • Kathleen P. Ochsenbein, Roy Junior High School

Special:

2003

Academia:

  • Clair Batty, Utah State University
  • David Bowles, Utah State University
  • Carl Wittwer, University of Utah

Education:

  • Virgina Ord, Davis School District
  • William Smith, Granite School District

Government:

Industry:

2004

Academia:

  • A. Lorris Betz, University of Utah
  • Noelle E. Cockett, Utah State University
  • Karl Gordon Lark, University of Utah
  • Joel S. Miller, University of Utah
  • C. Arden Pope, Brigham Young University
  • Wynn R. Walker, Utah State University

Education:

Government:

  • Michael Glass, Dugway Proving Ground

Industry:

  • Stephen R. Carter, Novell, Inc.

Special:

  • Rex S. Spendlove, HyClone
2005

Academia:

  • David W. Hoeppner, University of Utah
  • Daniel L. Simmons, Brigham Young University
  • Z. Valy Vardeny, University of Utah

Education

Government:

  • Loren Morton, Utah Department of Environmental Quality

Industry:

Special:

  • Richard K. Koehn, SentrX Surgical, Inc.
  • Richard W. Grow, University of Utah
2006

Academia:

Education:

Government:

  • Theron Miller, Utah Department of Environmental Quality

Industry:

  • Glenn D. Prestwich, Carbylan BioSurgery, Inc.
2007

Academia:

  • Chris Ireland, University of Utah
  • Thomas Wilkerson, Utah State University
  • Bonnie Baxter, Westminster College

Education:

  • Paul Nance, Jordan School District

Government:

Industry:

Special:

  • Jack Sunderlage, ContentWatch
2008

Academia:

  • Brent Adams, Brigham Young University
  • David S. Chapman, University of Utah

Education:

Industry:

  • H. Dewayne Ashmead, Albion Laboratories, Inc.

Government:

  • David Wakefield, Utah Department of Public Safety/Forensic Services

Special:

2009

Academia:

  • Randall J. Olsen, Moran Eye Center

Education:

  • W. Farrell Edwards, Utah State University
  • Glen Westbroek, Alpine School District
  • National Library of Virtual Manipulatives, Utah State University

Industry:

  • Ashok C. Khandkar, Amedica Corp
  • Reaveley Engineers & Associates

Government:

  • William R. Lund, Utah Geological Survey

2010sEdit

2010

Academia:

Education:

  • Louisa Stark, Genetic Science Learning Center
  • Doug Panee, Oak Canyon Jr. High

Industry:

  • Dennis Farrar, Upstart Ventures
  • D. Clark Turner, Aribex, Inc

Government:

  • Kevin Jensen, Forage & Range Research Lab
2011

Academia:

  • Byard D. Wood, Utah State University
  • Bruce Bugbee, Utah State University
  • Edward M. Eyring, University of Utah

Education:

Industry:

  • Tim Miller, Echelon Biosciences
  • Kelly B. Powers, CR Bard Access Systems

Government:

  • Amanda Smith, Department of Environmental Quality

Special:

  • Richard R. Nelson, Utah Technology Council
  • Gary Harter, Governor's Office of Economic Development
  • Jeff Edwards, EDCUtah
  • Steve Rodgers, EmergenTek
2012

Academia:

  • David Kieda, University of Utah
  • Geraldine Mineau University of Utah
  • Thure E. Cerling, University of Utah

Education:

Industry:

  • Dale Taylor, Ceramics Material Technologies
  • Theodore Stanley, Anesta and ZARS

Government:

  • Ted McAleer, USTAR
  • Nicole Toomey Davis, Enclavix, LLC
2013

Academia:

  • Henry S. White, University of Utah ACA
  • Kenneth L. White, Utah State University ACA

Education:

  • Aloysius S. Church, University of Utah

Industry:

Government:

  • Tamara Goetz, Utah Valley University
2014

Academia:

Education:

Industry:

Special:

  • Troy D’Ambrosio, University of Utah
2015

Academia:

Education:

  • Michelle Baker, Utah State University
  • Christine Hailey, Utah State University
  • Richard B. Brown, University of Utah
  • Paul Hill, Utah State University

Industry:

Special:

  • Sarah George, University of Utah
  • Tom Parks, University of Utah
2016

Academia:

  • Cynthia Burrows, University of Utah
  • Cynthia Furse, University of Utah
  • Timothy McLain, Brigham Young University
  • Terry Messmer, Utah State University
  • John Morrey, Utah State University
  • Kyle Rollins, Brigham Young University

Education:

  • Debra Spielmaker, Utah State University
  • Adam Beehler, University of Utah

Industry:

  • ENVE Composites
  • Lawrence Thatcher, The Thatcher Company

Government:

  • Robert Baskin, US Geological Survey

Special:

External linksEdit

  • Governors Medals for Science and Technology winners

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Brunson, Anna. "Dr. David S. Bowles receives the Governor's Medal". Utah State University Research and Graduate Studies. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  2. ^ "State Science Medals - Procedures and Criteria". Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  3. ^ LaVista, Jennifer (18 January 2017). "USGS Scientist Wins Governor's Medal for Science and Technology". US Geological Survey. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  4. ^ Wilkinson, Whitney (6 January 2014). "UVU Assistant Dean Recipient Of Governor's Science Medal". UVU Press Releases. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  5. ^ "The 8th Annual Governor's Medal for Science and Technology Awards Luncheon" (PDF). H. Tracy Hall Foundation. 1 June 1994. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  6. ^ Bauman, Joe (21 April 2000). "Science awards to honor Utahns' achievements". Deseret News. Retrieved 20 June 2017.