There have been 132 women in the Australian House of Representatives since the establishment of the Parliament of Australia. Women have had the right to both vote and sit in parliament since 1902, however the first woman to enter the House of Representatives was Dame Enid Lyons in 1943. At that election, the first woman member of the Senate was also elected, and there have been women members of the Senate continuously ever since. By contrast, the House of Representatives has had women members continuously only since 1980.

All states and territories have been represented by women in the House of Representatives. In the 45th Australian Parliament there were 44 women.

List

# Name Party Electoral Division Period of service
1 Dame Enid Lyons UAP; Liberal Darwin (Tas.) 21 August 1943 – 19 March 1951 (retired)
2 Doris Blackburn Independent Labor Bourke (Vic.) 28 September 1946 – 10 December 1949 (defeated)
3 Kay Brownbill Liberal Kingston (SA) 26 November 1966 – 25 October 1969 (defeated)
4 Joan Child Labor Henty (Vic.) 18 May 1974 – 13 December 1975 (defeated)
18 October 1980 – 19 February 1990 (retired)
5 Elaine Darling Labor Lilley (Qld) 18 October 1980 – 2 February 1993 (retired)
Ros Kelly Labor Canberra (ACT) 18 October 1980 – 30 January 1995 (resigned)
7 Wendy Fatin Labor Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
5 March 1983 – 1 December 1984
1 December 1984 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Jeannette McHugh Labor Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
5 March 1983 – 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Helen Mayer Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 5 March 1983 – 11 July 1987 (defeated)
10 Carolyn Jakobsen Labor Cowan (WA) 1 December 1984 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
Kathy Sullivan* Liberal Moncrieff (Qld) 1 December 1984 – 8 October 2001 (retired)
12 Mary Crawford Labor Forde (Qld) 11 July 1987 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Elizabeth Harvey Labor Hawker (SA) 11 July 1987 – 24 March 1990 (defeated)
14 Fran Bailey Liberal McEwen (Vic.) 24 March 1990 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Janice Crosio Labor Prospect (NSW) 24 March 1990 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
Chris Gallus Liberal Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24 March 1990 – 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
17 Maggie Deahm Labor Macquarie (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Mary Easson Labor Lowe (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Marjorie Henzell Labor Capricornia (Qld) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Judi Moylan Liberal Pearce (WA) 13 March 1993 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Silvia Smith Labor Bass (Tas.) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Trish Worth Liberal Adelaide (SA) 13 March 1993 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
23 Carmen Lawrence Labor Fremantle (WA) 12 March 1994 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
24 Bronwyn Bishop* Liberal Mackellar (NSW) 26 March 1994 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
25 Trish Draper Liberal Makin (SA) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Annette Ellis Labor Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
2 March 1996 – 28 October 1998
28 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Kay Elson Liberal Forde (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Teresa Gambaro Liberal (LNP) Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
21 August 2010 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Joanna Gash Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Elizabeth Grace Liberal Lilley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Pauline Hanson* Independent; One Nation Oxley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Susan Jeanes Liberal Kingston (SA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Ricky Johnston Liberal Canning (WA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
De-Anne Kelly National Dawson (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
Jackie Kelly Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 11 September 1996 (disqualified)
19 October 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Jenny Macklin Labor Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 March 1996 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Sharman Stone Liberal Murray (Vic.) 2 March 1996 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Danna Vale Liberal Hughes (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Andrea West Liberal Bowman (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
40 Julie Bishop Liberal Curtin (WA) 3 October 1998 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Anna Burke Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 3 October 1998 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Jane Gerick Labor Canning (WA) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Julia Gillard Labor Lalor (Vic.) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jill Hall Labor Shortland (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Kelly Hoare Labor Charlton (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Kay Hull National Riverina (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julia Irwin Labor Fowler (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Cheryl Kernot* Labor Dickson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Kirsten Livermore Labor Capricornia (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jann McFarlane Labor Stirling (WA) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Margaret May Liberal McPherson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Michelle O'Byrne Labor Bass (Tas.) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Tanya Plibersek Labor Sydney (NSW) 3 October 1998 –
Nicola Roxon Labor Gellibrand (Vic) 3 October 1998 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
55 Ann Corcoran Labor Isaacs (Vic) 12 August 2000 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
56 Leonie Short Labor Ryan (Qld) 17 March 2001 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
57 Jennie George Labor Throsby (NSW) 10 November 2001 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Sharon Grierson Labor Newcastle (NSW) 10 November 2001 – 5 August 2013 (retired)
Sharryn Jackson Labor Hasluck (WA) 10 November 2001 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Catherine King Labor Ballarat (Vic) 10 November 2001 –
Sussan Ley Liberal Farrer (NSW) 10 November 2001 –
Sophie Mirabella Liberal Indi (Vic) 10 November 2001 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Maria Vamvakinou Labor Calwell (Vic) 10 November 2001 –
64 Sharon Bird Labor Cunningham (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
Justine Elliot Labor Richmond (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
Kate Ellis Labor Adelaide (SA) 9 October 2004 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Louise Markus Liberal Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
9 October 2004 – 21 August 2010
21 August 2010 – 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Julie Owens Labor Parramatta (NSW) 9 October 2004 –
69 Jodie Campbell Labor Bass (Tas) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julie Collins Labor Franklin (Tas) 24 November 2007 –
Yvette D'Ath Labor Petrie (Qld) 24 November 2007 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Nola Marino Liberal Forrest (WA) 24 November 2007 –
Maxine McKew Labor Bennelong (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Belinda Neal* Labor Robertson (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Melissa Parke Labor Fremantle (WA) 24 November 2007 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Kerry Rea Labor Bonner (Qld) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Amanda Rishworth Labor Kingston (SA) 24 November 2007 –
Janelle Saffin Labor Page (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
79 Kelly O'Dwyer Liberal Higgins (Vic) 5 December 2009 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
80 Karen Andrews Liberal (LNP) McPherson (Qld) 21 August 2010 –
Gai Brodtmann Labor Canberra (ACT) 21 August 2010 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Natasha Griggs Liberal (CLP) Solomon (NT) 21 August 2010 – 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Deborah O'Neill* Labor Robertson (NSW) 21 August 2010 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Jane Prentice Liberal (LNP) Ryan (Qld) 21 August 2010 – 11 April 2019 (retired after losing preselection)
Michelle Rowland Labor Greenway (NSW) 21 August 2010 –
Laura Smyth Labor La Trobe (Vic) 21 August 2010 – 7 September 2013 (defeated)
87 Lisa Chesters Labor Bendigo (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Sharon Claydon Labor Newcastle (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
Sarah Henderson Liberal Corangamite (Vic) 7 September 2013 – 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Michelle Landry National (LNP) Capricornia (Qld) 7 September 2013 –
Alannah MacTiernan Labor Perth (WA) 7 September 2013 – 9 May 2016 (retired)
Cathy McGowan Independent Indi (Vic) 7 September 2013 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Karen McNamara Liberal Dobell (NSW) 7 September 2013 – 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Clare O'Neil Labor Hotham (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Melissa Price Liberal Durack (WA) 7 September 2013 –
Joanne Ryan Labor Lalor (Vic) 7 September 2013 –
Fiona Scott Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 7 September 2013 – 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Ann Sudmalis Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 7 September 2013 – 11 April 2019 (retired)
Lucy Wicks Liberal Robertson (NSW) 7 September 2013 –
100 Terri Butler Labor Griffith (Qld) 8 February 2014 –
101 Anne Aly Labor Cowan 2 July 2016 –
Julia Banks Liberal; Independent Chisholm (Vic) 2 July 2016 – 18 May 2019 (defeated in Flinders)
Linda Burney Labor Barton (NSW) 2 July 2016 –
Nicolle Flint Liberal Boothby (SA) 2 July 2016 –
Emma Husar Labor Lindsay (NSW) 2 July 2016 – 11 April 2019 (retired after losing preselection)
Justine Keay Labor Braddon (Tas) 2 July 2016 – 10 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018 – 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Madeleine King Labor Brand (WA) 2 July 2016 –
Susan Lamb Labor Longman (Qld) 2 July 2016 – 10 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018 – 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Emma McBride Labor Dobell (NSW) 2 July 2016 –
Cathy O'Toole Labor Herbert (Qld) 2 July 2016 – 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Rebekha Sharkie NXT/Centre Alliance Mayo (SA) 2 July 2016 – 11 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018 –
Anne Stanley Labor Werriwa (NSW) 2 July 2016 –
Meryl Swanson Labor Paterson (NSW) 2 July 2016 –
Susan Templeman Labor Macquarie (NSW) 2 July 2016 –
115 Ged Kearney Labor Batman (Vic)
Cooper (Vic)
17 March 2018 – 18 May 2019
18 May 2019 –
116 Kerryn Phelps Independent Wentworth (NSW) 20 October 2018 – 18 May 2019 (defeated)
117 Katie Allen Liberal Higgins (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Bridget Archer Liberal Bass (Tas) 18 May 2019 –
Angie Bell Liberal Moncrieff (Qld) 18 May 2019 –
Libby Coker Labor Corangamite (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Helen Haines Independent Indi (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Celia Hammond Liberal Curtin (WA) 18 May 2019 –
Gladys Liu Liberal Chisholm (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Fiona Martin Liberal Reid (NSW) 18 May 2019 –
Melissa McIntosh Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 18 May 2019 –
Peta Murphy Labor Dunkley (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Alicia Payne Labor Canberra (ACT) 18 May 2019 –
Fiona Phillips Labor Gilmore (NSW) 18 May 2019 –
Zali Steggall Independent Warringah (NSW) 18 May 2019 –
Kate Thwaites Labor Jagajaga (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Anne Webster National Mallee (Vic) 18 May 2019 –
Anika Wells Labor Lilley (Qld) 18 May 2019 –
† Disqualified 11 September 1996 and re-elected at by-election 19 October 1996.

Timeline

Anika WellsAnne WebsterKate ThwaitesZali SteggallFiona Phillips (politician)Alicia PaynePeta MurphyMelissa McIntoshFiona MartinGladys LiuCelia Hammond (politician)Helen HainesLibby CokerAngie BellBridget ArcherKatie Allen (politician)Kerryn PhelpsGed KearneySusan TemplemanMeryl SwansonAnne Stanley (politician)Rebekha SharkieCathy O'TooleEmma McBrideSusan LambMadeleine KingJustine KeayEmma HusarNicolle FlintLinda BurneyJulia BanksAnne AlyTerri ButlerLucy Wicks (politician)Ann SudmalisFiona ScottJoanne Ryan (politician)Melissa Price (politician)Clare O'NeilKaren McNamaraCathy McGowan (politician)Alannah MacTiernanMichelle LandrySarah HendersonSharon ClaydonLisa ChestersLaura SmythMichelle RowlandJane PrenticeDeborah O'NeillNatasha GriggsGai BrodtmannKaren AndrewsKelly O'DwyerJanelle SaffinAmanda RishworthKerry ReaMelissa ParkeBelinda NealMaxine McKewNola MarinoYvette D'AthJulie CollinsJodie CampbellJulie OwensLouise MarkusKate EllisJustine ElliotSharon BirdMaria VamvakinouSophie MirabellaSussan LeyCatherine King (politician)Sharryn JacksonSharon GriersonJennie GeorgeLeonie ShortAnn CorcoranNicola RoxonTanya PlibersekMichelle O'ByrneMargaret MayJann McFarlaneKirsten LivermoreCheryl KernotJulia IrwinKay HullKelly HoareJill HallJulia GillardJane GerickAnna BurkeJulie BishopAndrea WestDanna ValeSharman StoneJenny MacklinJackie KellyDe-Anne KellyRicky JohnstonSusan JeanesPauline HansonElizabeth GraceJoanna GashTeresa GambaroKay ElsonAnnette EllisTrish DraperBronwyn BishopCarmen LawrenceTrish WorthSilvia SmithJudi MoylanMarjorie HenzellMary EassonMaggie DeahmChris GallusJanice CrosioFran BaileyElizabeth HarveyMary CrawfordKathy Sullivan (Australian politician)Carolyn JakobsenJeannette McHughHelen MayerWendy FatinRos KellyElaine DarlingJoan ChildKay BrownbillDoris BlackburnEnid Lyons

Proportion of women in the House

Numbers and proportions are as they were directly after the relevant election and do not take into account by-elections, defections or other changes in membership. State-based Coalition parties that caucus with one of the major parties (Liberal National Party, Country Liberal Party) have been included in the Liberals' or Nationals' totals.

Election Labor Liberal National Others Total
Women Total % Women Total % Women Total % Women Total % Women Total %
1943 0 49 0.0% 1 12 8.3% 0 11 0.0% 0 2 0.0% 1 74 1.4%
1946 0 43 0.0% 1 17 5.9% 0 12 0.0% 1 2 50.0% 2 74 2.7%
1949 0 47 0.0% 1 55 1.8% 0 19 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 1 121 0.8%
1951 0 52 0.0% 0 52 0.0% 0 17 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 121 0.0%
1954 0 57 0.0% 0 47 0.0% 0 17 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 121 0.0%
1955 0 47 0.0% 0 57 0.0% 0 18 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 122 0.0%
1958 0 45 0.0% 0 58 0.0% 0 19 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 122 0.0%
1961 0 60 0.0% 0 45 0.0% 0 17 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 122 0.0%
1963 0 50 0.0% 0 52 0.0% 0 20 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 122 0.0%
1966 0 61 0.0% 1 41 2.4% 0 21 0.0% 0 1 0.0% 1 124 0.8%
1969 0 59 0.0% 0 46 0.0% 0 20 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 125 0.0%
1972 0 67 0.0% 0 38 0.0% 0 20 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 125 0.0%
1974 1 66 1.5% 0 40 0.0% 0 21 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 1 127 0.8%
1975 0 36 0.0% 0 68 0.0% 0 23 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 127 0.0%
1977 0 38 0.0% 0 67 0.0% 0 19 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 0 124 0.0%
1980 3 51 5.9% 0 54 0.0% 0 20 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 3 125 2.4%
1983 6 75 8.0% 0 33 0.0% 0 17 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 6 125 4.8%
1984 7 82 8.5% 1 45 2.2% 0 21 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 8 148 5.4%
1987 8 86 9.3% 1 43 2.3% 0 19 0.0% 0 0 0.0% 9 148 6.1%
1990 7 78 9.0% 3 55 5.5% 0 14 0.0% 0 1 0.0% 10 148 6.8%
1993 9 80 11.3% 4 49 8.2% 0 16 0.0% 0 2 0.0% 13 147 8.8%
1996 4 49 8.1% 17 76 22.4% 1 18 5.6% 1 5 20.0% 23 148 15.5%
1998 16 67 23.9% 15 64 23.4% 2 16 12.5% 0 1 0.0% 33 148 22.3%
2001 20 65 30.8% 16 69 23.1% 2 13 15.4% 0 3 0.0% 38 150 25.3%
2004 20 60 33.3% 15 75 20.0% 2 12 16.7% 0 3 0.0% 37 150 24.7%
2007 27 83 32.5% 12 55 21.8% 1 10 10.0% 0 2 0.0% 40 150 26.7%
2010 23 72 31.9% 13 61 21.3% 0 12 0.0% 0 5 0.0% 36 150 24.0%
2013 20 55 36.4% 16 75 21.3% 1 15 6.7% 1 5 20.0% 38 150 25.3%
2016 28 69 40.6% 12 60 20.0% 1 16 6.3% 2 5 40.0% 43 150 28.7%
2019 28 68 41.2% 13 61 21.3% 2 16 12.5% 3 6 50.0% 45 151 29.8%

See also

References

  • McCann, Dr Joy & Wilson, Janet (9 July 2014). "Representation of women in Australian parliaments" (PDF). Parliament of Australia.
  • Women Members of the House of Representatives in the 45th Parliament