1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Leeds United (1st title)
Runners-upHungary Ferencváros

The tenth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1967–68 season. The competition was won by Leeds United over two legs in the final against Ferencváros. It was the first English victory in the competition, despite sides from the country having finished as defeated finalists on four previous occasions. English clubs went on to win the cup on the final four occasions it was contested.

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
DWS Netherlands 2–4 Scotland Dundee FC 2–1 0–3
PAOK FC Greece 2–5 Belgium RFC Liegeois 0–2 2–3
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 0–5 England Nottingham Forest 0–1 0–4
Zürich Switzerland 3–2 Spain Barcelona 3–1 0–1
Club Brugge Belgium 1–2 Portugal Sporting CP 0–0 1–2
Nice France 0–5 Italy Fiorentina 0–1 0–4
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 2–3 Scotland Rangers FC 1–1 1–2
1. FC Köln West Germany 4–2 Czechoslovakia TJ Slavia Praha 2–0 2–2
FK Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–2 Bulgaria PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5–1 1–1
CA Spora Luxembourg Luxembourg 0–16 England Leeds United 0–9 0–7
Napoli Italy 5–1 West Germany Hannover 96 4–0 1–1
Hibernian Scotland 4–3 Portugal FC Porto 3–0 1–3
DOS Utrecht Netherlands 4–5 Spain Real Zaragoza 3–2 1–3
Argeş Piteşti Romania 3–5 Hungary Ferencváros 3–1 0–4
Malmö FF Sweden 1–4 England Liverpool F.C. 0–2 1–2
Servette FC Switzerland 2–6 West Germany TSV 1860 München 2–2 0–4
St. Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 4–9 France FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1–3 3–6
BK Frem Denmark 2–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0–1 2–3
Bologna Italy 2–0 Norway Lyn 2–0 0–0
Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–2 Romania Petrolul Ploieşti 5–0 0–2
FK Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–1 Portugal GD CUF 1–0 3–1
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 5–2 Northern Ireland Linfield F.C. 5–1 0–1
Wiener Sportclub Austria 3–7 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–5 1–2
R. Antwerp F.C. Belgium 1–2 Turkey Göztepe A.Ş. 1–2 0–0

First leg

CA Spora Luxembourg Luxembourg0–9England Leeds United
Lorimer Goal 14'Goal 24'penGoal 29' Goal 54'
Bremner Goal 45'
Greenhoff Goal 70'Goal 77'
Madeley Goal 80'
Jones Goal 81'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Helmut Fritz (West Germany)

Nice France0–1Italy Fiorentina
Maraschi Goal 78'

Napoli Italy4–0West Germany Hannover 96
Girardo Goal 14'
Laszig Goal 17' (o.g.)
Altafini Goal 37' Goal 73'

Bologna Italy2–0Norway Lyn
Clerici Goal 42'
Pace Goal 53'

Second leg

Fiorentina Italy4–0France Nice
De Sisti Goal 9'
Brugnera Goal 53' Goal 68'
Bertini Goal 63'

Fiorentina won 5–0 on aggregate.


Hannover 96 West Germany1–1Italy Napoli
Straschitz Goal 65' Barison Goal 40'

Napoli won 5–1 on aggregate.


Leeds United England7–0Luxembourg CA Spora Luxembourg
Johanneson Goal 10'35'81'
Greenhoff Goal 51'69'
Cooper Goal 60'
Lorimer Goal 67'
Attendance: 15,196
Referee: Peter Coates (Republic of Ireland)

Leeds won 16–0 on aggregate.


Lyn Norway0–0Italy Bologna

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC Scotland 7–2 Belgium RFC Liegeois 3–1 4–1
Nottingham Forest England 2 – 2(a) Switzerland FC Zürich 2–1 0–1
Sporting CP Portugal 3–2 Italy Fiorentina 2–1 1–1
Rangers FC Scotland 4–3 West Germany 1. FC Köln 3–0 1 – 3(aet)
FK Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–3 England Leeds United 1–2 1–1
Napoli Italy 4–6 Scotland Hibernian 4–1 0–5
Real Zaragoza Spain 2–4 Hungary Ferencváros 2–1 0–3
Liverpool F.C. England 9–2 West Germany TSV 1860 München 8–0 1–2
FC Girondins de Bordeaux France 1–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–3 0–1
Bologna Italy 2–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 2–1
FK Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–0 East Germany 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 0–0 2–0
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–3 Turkey Göztepe A.Ş. 2–0 0–3

First leg

FK Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–2England Leeds United
Paunović Goal 87' Lorimer Goal 24'
Belfitt Goal 53'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Dogan Babacan (Turkey)

Sporting CP Portugal2–1Italy Fiorentina
Lourenço Goal 4'
Fernando Peres Goal 74' (pen.)
Magli Goal 62'

Napoli Italy4–1Scotland Hibernian
Cané Goal 20' Goal 50' Goal 85'
Altafini Goal 68'
Stein Goal 80'

Bologna Italy0–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb

Second leg

Fiorentina Italy1–1Portugal Sporting CP
Maraschi Goal 20' Fernando Peres Goal 57'

Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hibernian Scotland5–0Italy Napoli
Duncan Goal 5'
Quinn Goal 44'
Cormack Goal 66'
Stanton Goal 67'
Stein Goal 77'

Hibernian won 6–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United England1–1Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FK Partizan
Lorimer Goal 29' Milan Petrovic Goal 61'
Attendance: 34,258
Referee: Ottmar Huber (Austria)

Leeds won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–2Italy Bologna
Belin Goal 68' Haller Goal 45'
Pace Goal 88'

Bologna won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Zürich Switzerland 3–1 Portugal Sporting CP 3–0 0–1
Leeds United England 2–1 Scotland Hibernian 1–0 1–1
Ferencváros Hungary 2–0 England Liverpool F.C. 1–0 1–0
FK Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–0 Turkey Göztepe A.Ş. 1–0 1–0

Dundee FC, Rangers FC, Athletic Bilbao and Bologna received byes to the Quarter-Finals.

First leg

Leeds United England1–0Scotland Hibernian
E Gray Goal 4'
Attendance: 31,522
Referee: Jack Russell (Northern Ireland)

Second leg

Hibernian Scotland1–1England Leeds United
Stein Goal 4' Charlton Goal 87'
Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 40,503
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC Scotland 2–0 Switzerland FC Zürich 1–0 1–0
Rangers FC Scotland 0–2 England Leeds United 0–0 0–2
Ferencváros Hungary 4–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–1 2–1
Bologna Italy 2–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FK Vojvodina 0–0 2–0

First leg

Bologna Italy0–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FK Vojvodina

Rangers FC Scotland0–0England Leeds United
Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)

Second leg

FK Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia0–2Italy Bologna
Pace Goal 49'
Clerici Goal 87'

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Leeds United England2–0Scotland Rangers FC
Giles Goal 25'(pen)
Lorimer Goal 31'
Attendance: 50,498
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany)

Leeds won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC Scotland 1–2 England Leeds United 1–1 0–1
Ferencváros Hungary 5–4 Italy Bologna 3–2 2–2

First leg

Ferencváros Hungary3–2Italy Bologna
Branikovits Goal 37' Goal 56'
Varga Goal 80'
Clerici Goal 1'
Perani Goal 34'

Dundee FC Scotland1–1England Leeds United
Bobby Wilson Goal 36' Madeley Goal 26'
Dens Park, Dundee
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Second leg

Bologna Italy2–2Hungary Ferencváros
Perani Goal 43'
Tentorio Goal 59'
Varga Goal 24'
Havasi Goal 69'

Ferencváros won 5–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United England1–0Scotland Dundee FC
E Gray Goal 80'
Attendance: 23,830
Referee: Willem Scalks (Netherlands)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United England 1–0 Hungary Ferencváros 1–0 0–0

First leg

Leeds United England1–0Hungary Ferencváros
Jones Goal 41'
Attendance: 25,268
Referee: Rudolph Scheuber (Switzerland)

Second leg

Ferencváros Hungary0–0England Leeds United
Népstadion, Budapest
Attendance: 76,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Leeds won 1–0 on aggregate.

External links

  • Inter-Cities Fairs Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation