The 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1999 WJC) was held in Winnipeg, and five other communities in Manitoba, Canada from December 26, 1998, to January 5, 1999.[1] In the gold medal match at Winnipeg Arena, Russia defeated Canada 3–2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Canada |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Dates | December 26, 1998 – January 5, 1999 |
Teams | 10 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (1st title) |
Runner-up | Canada |
Third place | Slovakia |
Fourth place | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 31 |
Goals scored | 225 (7.26 per game) |
Attendance | 173,453 (5,595 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Brian Gionta (11 points) |
The playoff round reverted back to six teams qualifying, with group leaders getting a bye to the semifinals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 5 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Finland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 2 | Relegation round |
5 | United States | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 17 | −4 | 2 |
December 26, 1998 | Slovakia | 3 – 2 | Czech Republic | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
December 26, 1998 | Finland | 6 – 3 | United States | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
December 27, 1998 | Slovakia | 0 – 0 (0-0, 0-0, 0-0) | Canada | Keystone Centre, Brandon Attendance: 6,000 |
Ján Lašák | Goalies | Roberto Luongo | ||
36 | Shots | 31 |
December 28, 1998 | Canada | 6 – 4 (3-0, 1-3, 2-1) | Finland | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
Roberto Luongo | Goalies | Mika Noronen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 40 |
December 28, 1998 | Czech Republic | 6 – 3 | United States | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
December 29, 1998 | Slovakia | 4 – 3 | Finland | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
December 30, 1998 | Canada | 2 – 0 (1-0, 0-0, 1-0) | Czech Republic | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
Roberto Luongo | Goalies | Vlastimil Lakosil | ||||||
| ||||||||
32 | Shots | 29 |
December 30, 1998 | Slovakia | 3 – 2 | United States | Selkirk Recreation Complex, Selkirk |
December 31, 1998 | United States | 5 – 2 (1-0, 3-2, 1-0) | Canada | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
Joe Blackburn | Goalies | Roberto Luongo | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 38 |
December 31, 1998 | Finland | 4 – 3 | Czech Republic | Selkirk Recreation Complex, Selkirk |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 3 | |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 2 | Relegation round |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 21 | −12 | 1 |
December 26, 1998 | Sweden | 4 – 2 | Russia | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
December 26, 1998 | Switzerland | 4 – 3 | Belarus | Selkirk Recreation Complex, Selkirk |
December 27, 1998 | Kazakhstan | 2 – 2 | Belarus | Centennial Arena, Portage la Prairie |
December 28, 1998 | Sweden | 5 – 1 | Switzerland | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
December 28, 1998 | Russia | 7 – 0 | Kazakhstan | Centennial Arena, Portage la Prairie |
December 29, 1998 | Russia | 10 – 0 | Belarus | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
December 30, 1998 | Kazakhstan | 3 – 0 | Switzerland | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
December 30, 1998 | Sweden | 5 – 4 | Belarus | Morden Recreation Centre, Morden |
December 31, 1998 | Russia | 6 – 0 | Switzerland | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
December 31, 1998 | Sweden | 11 – 4 | Kazakhstan | Teulon-Rockwood Arena, Teulon |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 6 | |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 0 | Relegated to the 2000 Pool B |
Source:[2]
December 26, 1998 | Switzerland | 4 – 3 | Belarus | Selkirk Recreation Complex, Selkirk |
December 28, 1998 | Czech Republic | 6 – 3 | United States | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
January 3, 1999 | Czech Republic | 10 – 2 | Belarus | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
January 3, 1999 | United States | 5 – 4 | Switzerland | Centennial Arena, Portage la Prairie |
January 4, 1999 | Czech Republic | 5 – 4 | Switzerland | Morden Recreation Centre, Morden |
January 4, 1999 | United States | 7 – 2 | Belarus | Selkirk Recreation Complex, Selkirk |
Belarus was relegated for the 2000 World Juniors
Source:[3]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
QF1 | Canada | 6 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Canada | 12 | B1 | Sweden | 1 | |||||||||
B3 | Kazakhstan | 2 | SF1 | Canada | 2 | |||||||||
SF2 | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||
QF2 | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Russia | 3 | A1 | Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||
A3 | Finland | 2 | Third place | |||||||||||
QF1 | Sweden | 4 | ||||||||||||
QF2 | Slovakia | 5 |
January 2, 1999 | Canada | 12 – 2 (3–0, 5–0, 4–2) | Kazakhstan | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
Roberto Luongo | Goalies | Vitali Kolesnik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 21 |
January 2, 1999 | Russia | 3 – 2 OT (1–0, 0–2, 1–0, 1-0) | Finland | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 6,960 |
Alexei Volkov | Goalies | Mika Lehto | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
46 | Shots | 21 |
January 4, 1999 | Sweden | 1 – 6 (1–1, 0–2, 0–3) | Canada | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
Andreas Andersson | Goalies | Roberto Luongo | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 22 |
January 4, 1999 | Slovakia | 2 – 3 (0–2, 2–1, 0–0) | Russia | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
| |||||||||||||||||
January 4, 1999 | Finland | 6 – 1 (2–1, 2–0, 2–0,) | Kazakhstan | Keystone Centre, Brandon |
January 5, 1999 | Sweden | 4 – 5 (0–2, 3–1, 1–2) | Slovakia | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg |
January 5, 1999 | Canada | 2–3 OT (0–1, 1–1, 1–0) (OT: 0-1) | Russia | Winnipeg Arena, Winnipeg Attendance: 13,225 |
| |||||||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 18 |
Rank | Country |
---|---|
Russia | |
Canada | |
Slovakia | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Finland |
6 | Kazakhstan |
7 | Czech Republic |
8 | United States |
9 | Switzerland |
10 | Belarus |
Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Gionta | United States | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -1 | 6 |
Daniel Tkaczuk | Canada | 7 | 6 | 4 | 10 | +1 | 10 |
Daniel Sedin | Sweden | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +6 | 2 |
Scott Gomez | United States | 6 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +2 | 4 |
Henrik Sedin | Sweden | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +7 | 10 |
Tomáš Divíšek | Czech Republic | 6 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +2 | 6 |
Simon Gagné | Canada | 7 | 7 | 1 | 8 | +9 | 2 |
Christian Berglund | Sweden | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +5 | 33 |
Eero Somervuori | Finland | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
Niklas Hagman | Finland | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +3 | 2 |
Nik Antropov | Kazakhstan | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | –3 | 14 |
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roberto Luongo | Canada | 405:13 | 13 | 1.92 | 94.20 | 2 |
2 | Alexei Volkov | Russia | 407:27 | 10 | 1.47 | 93.55 | 0 |
3 | Mika Lehto | Finland | 206:52 | 8 | 2.32 | 93.28 | 0 |
4 | Ján Lašák | Slovakia | 359:48 | 14 | 2.33 | 92.71 | 1 |
5 | Vlastimil Lakosil | Czech Republic | 358:55 | 18 | 3.01 | 90.77 | 0 |
IIHF Directorate Awards | Media All-Star Team | |
---|---|---|
Goaltender | Roberto Luongo | Roberto Luongo |
Defencemen | Vitaly Vishnevskiy | Brian Campbell Vitaly Vishnevskiy |
Forwards | Maxim Afinogenov | Daniel Tkaczuk Brian Gionta Maxim Balmochnykh |
The Pool B tournament was played in Székesfehérvár and Dunaújváros, Hungary from December 27, 1998, to January 3, 1999. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 4 | Medal round | 4–3 | 2–1 | 2–3 | ||
2 | Latvia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | 3–4 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |||
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 8–0 | |||
4 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 2 | Relegation round | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 5 | Medal round | 3–3 | 5–3 | 4–2 | ||
2 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 3 | 3–3 | 5–2 | 3–5 | |||
3 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 2 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 7–3 | |||
4 | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 2 | Relegation round | 2–4 | 5–3 | 3–7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 11 | +15 | 9 | Promoted to the 2000 Pool A | 3–3 | 7–3 | 5–1 | 6–1 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Poland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 8 | 3–3 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 4–2 | 5–2 | |||
3 | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 7 | 3–7 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 4–3 | 5–2 | |||
4 | Germany | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 2 | 1–5 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 6–1 | |||
5 | Latvia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 2 | 1–6 | 2–4 | 3–4 | 3–1 | 1–2 | |||
6 | Norway | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 2 | 3–5 | 2–5 | 2–5 | 1–6 | 2–1 |
Ukraine was promoted to Pool A for 2000.
Source:[5]
France | 3 – 1 (2–0, 1–1, 0–0) | Hungary |
France | 9 – 1 (1–0, 4–1, 4–0) | Hungary |
Hungary lost two games to none and was relegated to Pool C for 2000.
The Pool C tournament was played in Kaunas and Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 30, 1998, to January 3, 1999.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 6 | 1st place game | 7–1 | 4–1 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 4 | 3rd place game | 1–7 | 5–2 | 9–2 | ||
3 | Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 1 | 5th place game | 1–4 | 2–5 | 5–5 | ||
4 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 1 | 7th place game | 2–5 | 2–9 | 5–5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | 1st place game | 4–2 | 0–2 | 5–2 | ||
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 4 | 3rd place game | 2–4 | 5–4 | 6–1 | ||
3 | Estonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 3 | 5th place game | 2–0 | 4–5 | 3–3 | ||
4 | Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 1 | 7th place game | 2–5 | 1–6 | 3–3 |
Source:[6]
January 3, 1999 | Croatia | 1–3 (0–1, 1–1, 0–1) | Great Britain |
Croatia was relegated to Pool D for the 2000 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.
January 3, 1999 | Lithuania | 3–4 OT (2–2, 1–1, 0–0) (OT: 0–1) | Estonia |
January 3, 1999 | Austria | 2–6 (1–3, 0–3, 1–0) | Slovenia |
January 3, 1999 | Japan | 0–1 (0–0, 0–1, 0–0) | Italy |
Italy was promoted to Pool B for the 2000 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.
The Pool D tournament was played in Novi Sad, FR Yugoslavia from December 29, 1998, to January 4, 1999.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | +30 | 4 | 1st–3rd place group | 5–0 | 25–0 | ||
2 | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 2 | 4th–6th place group | 0–5 | 10–4 | ||
3 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 35 | −31 | 0 | 7th–9th place group | 0–25 | 4–10 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 3 | +41 | 4 | 1st–3rd place group | 7–3 | 37–0 | ||
2 | Mexico | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 8 | +23 | 2 | 4th–6th place group | 3–7 | 28–1 | ||
3 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 65 | −64 | 0 | 7th–9th place group | 0–37 | 1–28 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 4 | 1st–3rd place group | 6–1 | 15–1 | ||
2 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 1 | 4th–6th place group | 1–6 | 5–5 | ||
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 1 | 7th–9th place group | 1–15 | 5–5 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 4 | Promoted to the 2000 Pool C | 4–1 | 5–1 | ||
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 2 | 1–4 | 6–2 | |||
3 | Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 0 | 1–5 | 2–6 |
Yugoslavia was promoted to Pool C for 2000.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 4 | 4–2 | 6–2 | ||
5 | Mexico | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 2 | 2–4 | 7–1 | ||
6 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 0 | 2–6 | 1–7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 4 | 9–2 | 12–0 | ||
8 | Iceland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 2 | 2–9 | 16–0 | ||
9 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 28 | −28 | 0 | 0–12 | 0–16 |
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)