1st Wisconsin Legislature

Summary

The First Wisconsin Legislature convened from June 5, 1848, to August 21, 1848, in regular session. Members of the Assembly and Senate were elected after an election on February 1, 1848, that ratified the proposed state constitution.

1st Wisconsin Legislature
Territorial Legislature 2nd
Wisconsin State Capitol 1855.jpg
Wisconsin State Capitol, 1855
Overview
Legislative bodyWisconsin Legislature
Meeting placeWisconsin State Capitol
TermJune 5, 1848 – January 1, 1849
ElectionFebruary 1, 1848
Senate
Members19
Senate PresidentJohn Edwin Holmes
Party controlDemocratic
Assembly
Members66
Assembly SpeakerNinian E. Whiteside
Party controlDemocratic
Sessions
1stJune 5, 1848 – August 21, 1848

Major eventsEdit

Major legislationEdit

  • June 21, 1848: Joint resolution relative to free territory, 1848 Joint Resolutions p.285
  • June 21, 1848: Act concerning the Attorney General, 1848 Acts pp.10-11
  • June 29, 1848: Act to prescribe the duties of the State Treasurer, 1848 Acts pp.13-15
  • June 29, 1848: Act to divide the State of Wisconsin into Congressional Districts, 1848 Acts pp.15-16
  • June 29, 1848: Act to provide for the election of Judges and for the classification and organization of the Judiciary of the State of Wisconsin, 1848 Acts pp.19-24
  • July 26, 1848: Act to establish the University of Wisconsin, 1848 Acts pp.37-40
  • July 29, 1848: Act to Exempt a Homestead from forced sale, 1848 Acts pp.40-41
  • August 8, 1848: Act to incorporate the City of Racine in the county of Racine, 1848 Acts pp.80-100
  • August 12, 1848: Act prescribing the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, 1848 Acts pp.115-120
  • August 16, 1848: Act to provide for the Election and define the duties of State Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1848 Acts pp.127-129
  • August 21, 1848: Act to provide for holding general and special Elections, the time when, the manner of holding the same, and the qualifications, disabilities, and privileges of electors, 1848 Acts pp.191-207
  • August 21, 1848: Act in relation to Public Schools, 1848 Acts pp.226-247

Party summaryEdit

Senate summaryEdit

 
Senate partisan composition
  Democratic: 16 seats
  Whig: 3 seats
Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Free Soil Whig Vacant
1st Session 16 0 3 19 0
Final voting share 84% 0% 16%
Beginning of the next Legislature 14 1 4 19 0

Assembly summaryEdit

 
Assembly partisan composition
  Democratic: 49 seats
  Whig: 17 seats
Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Free Soil Whig Vacant
1st Session 49 0 17 66 0
Final voting share 74% 0% 26%
Beginning of the next Legislature 35 14 17 66 0

SessionsEdit

  • 1st Regular session: June 4, 1848 – August 21, 1848

LeadersEdit

Senate leadershipEdit

Assembly leadershipEdit

MembersEdit

Members of the SenateEdit

Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the First Wisconsin Legislature (19):[2][3]

 
Senate partisan representation
  Democratic: 16 seats
  Whig: 3 seats
District Counties Senator Party Residence
01 Brown, Calumet, Manitowoc, Sheboygan Harrison C. Hobart Dem. Sheboygan
02 Columbia, Marquette, Portage, Sauk Henry Merrill Whig Fort Winnebago
03 Crawford, Chippewa, St. Croix, La Pointe Daniel G. Fenton Dem. Prairie du Chien
04 Fond du Lac, Winnebago Warren Chase Dem. Ceresco
05 Iowa, Richland Henry M. Billings Dem. Highland
06 Grant George W. Lakin Whig Platteville
07 Lafayette Thomas K. Gibson Dem. Benton
08 Green Elisha T. Gardner Dem. Monroe
09 Dane Simeon Mills Dem. Madison
10 Dodge William M. Dennis Dem. Watertown
11 Washington Frederick W. Horn Dem. Cedarburg
12 Jefferson Myron B. Williams Dem. Watertown
13 Waukesha Joserph Turner Dem. Prairieville
14 Walworth John W. Boyd Dem. Geneva
15 Rock Otis W. Norton Whig Milton
16 Racine (Southern half) C. Latham Sholes Dem. Racine
17 Racine (Northern half) Philo White Dem. Racine
18 Milwaukee (Southern half) Asa Kinney Dem. Milwaukee
19 Milwaukee (Northern half) Riley N. Messenger Dem. Milwaukee

Members of the AssemblyEdit

Members of the Assembly for the First Wisconsin Legislature (66):[2][3]

 
Assembly partisan representation
  Democratic: 49 seats
  Whig: 17 seats
Senate
District
Counties Representative Party Residence
01 Brown David Agry Dem. Green Bay
Calumet Lemuel Goodell Dem. Stockbridge
02 Columbia Joseph Kerr Whig Randolph
03 Crawford & Chippewa William T. Sterling Dem. Mount Sterling
09 Dane 1 Henry M. Warner Dem. Cottage Grove
2 Ebenezer Brigham Whig Blue Mounds
3 Samuel H. Roys Dem. Stoughton
10 Dodge 1 Lorenzo Merrill Dem. Beaver Dam
2 Charles Billinghurst Dem. Juneau
3 Benjamin Randall Dem. Lebanon
4 Monroe Thompson Whig Fox Lake
5 Stephen Jones Whig Lowell
04 Fond du Lac 1 Charles Doty Whig Fond du Lac
2 Jonathan Daugherty Whig Rosendale
06 Grant 1 James Gilmore Whig Jamestown
2 Noah Virgin Whig Platteville
3 Armisted C. Brown Whig Potosi
4 Arthur W. Worth Dem. Lancaster
08 Green Henry Adams Dem. Monticello
05 Iowa & Richland 1 Thomas Jenkins Dem. Dodgeville
2 Abner Nichols Dem. Mineral Point
12 Jefferson 1 Wales Emmons Dem. Watertown
2 Peter H. Turner Dem. Palmyra
3 Davenport Rood Dem. Jefferson
03 La Pointe & St Croix William R. Marshall (until June 6, 1848) Dem. St. Croix Falls
Joseph Bowron (from June 13, 1848) Dem. St. Croix Falls
07 Lafayette 1 Ninian E. Whiteside Dem. Belmont
2 Elias Slothower Dem. Gratiot
01 Manitowoc Ezra Durgin Dem. Manitowoc
02 Marquette Archibald Nichols Dem. Markesan
19 Milwaukee 1 Edward Wunderly Dem. Milwaukee
2 Augustus Greulich Dem. Milwaukee
18 3 William W. Brown Whig Milwaukee
4 Leonard P. Crary Dem. Milwaukee
5 Andrew Sullivan Dem. Milwaukee
6 Horace Chase Dem. Milwaukee
19 7 Perley J. Shumway Dem. Wauwatosa
02 Portage James M. Campbell Dem. Stevens Point
17 Racine 1 David McDonald Dem. Racine
2 Henry B. Roberts Dem. Caledonia
3 Samuel E. Chapman Whig Rochester
16 4 Julius L. Gilbert Dem. Racine
5 Elias Woodworth Jr. Dem. Bristol
15 Rock 1 G. F. A. Atherton Dem. Emerald Grove
2 Alanson B. Vaughan Whig Union
3 Albert P. Blakeslee Dem. Johnstown
4 Robert T. Carey Whig Beloit
5 Nathaniel Strong Dem. Beloit
02 Sauk Delando Pratt Dem. Baraboo
01 Sheboygan 1 Charles E. Morris Dem. Sheboygan
2 Jedediah Brown Dem. Sheboygan Falls
14 Walworth 1 Gaylord Graves Dem. East Troy
2 Prosper Cravath Whig Whitewater
3 Erasmus D. Richardson Dem. Geneva
4 Hugh Long Dem. Darien
5 Milo Kelsey Whig Delavan
11 Washington 1 Henry Allen Dem. Port Washington
2 Benjamin H. Mooers Dem. Grafton
3 Adolphus Zimmermann Dem. Mequon
4 Densmore Maxon Dem. Cedar Creek
5 William Caldwell Whig Barton
13 Waukesha 1 Joseph W. Brackett Dem. Brookfield
2 Dewey K. Warren Dem. Delafield
3 Chauncey G. Heath Dem. Pewaukee
4 George M. Humphrey Dem. New Berlin
5 Joseph Bond Dem. Mukwonago
04 Winnebago Erasmus D. Hall Whig Waukau

EmployeesEdit

  • Enrolling Clerk: Aaron V. Fryer[4]

Senate employeesEdit

  • Chief Clerk: Henry G. Abbey
  • Writer: R. L. Ream
  • Writer: Henry Lines
  • Writer: E. P. Lockhart
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Lyman H. Seaver
  • Chaplain: H. W. Reed

Assembly employeesEdit

  • Chief Clerk: Daniel Noble Johnson
  • Chief Clerk pro tem: L. F. Kellogg
  • Assistant Clerk: T. A. B. Boyd
  • Writer: Ira W. Bird
  • Writer: James Murdock
  • Messenger: Henry Starks
  • Doorkeeper: Samuel Parkhurst
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: John Mullanphy
  • Chaplain: John Penman
  • Chaplain: Charles Lord

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Journal of the Assembly of the First Legislature of the State of Wisconsin (Report). 1848. p. 36. Retrieved June 17, 2019.
  2. ^ a b "Annals of the legislature". The Blue Book of the state of Wisconsin, 1881 (Report). State of Wisconsin. pp. 177, 178. Retrieved May 12, 2019.
  3. ^ a b Smith, William R. (1854). The History of Wisconsin. Madison, Wisconsin: Beriah Brown. pp. 303–305. Retrieved August 8, 2021.
  4. ^ Acts of the 1848 Wisconsin Legislature (PDF) (Report). Wisconsin Legislature. pp. 270, 271. Retrieved May 12, 2019.

External linksEdit

  • Wisconsin Legislature website
  • Acts of the 1848 Wisconsin Legislature