2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

Summary

The 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held in Stavanger, Norway from April 20 to 27, 2019. The event was held in conjunction with the 2019 World Senior Curling Championships.[1] A record forty-eight nations competed in the event, including Kosovo, Mexico, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, and Ukraine competing in their first World Curling Federation events.[2]

2019 World Mixed Doubles
Curling Championship
2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Host cityStavanger, Norway
ArenaSørmarka Arena
DatesApril 20–27
Winner Sweden
FemaleAnna Hasselborg
MaleOskar Eriksson
Finalist Canada (Peterman/Gallant)
« 2018
2020 (cancelled) »

The 2019 edition was the last with open entry. The top sixteen teams in the competition, in addition to qualifying for the playoffs, qualified for the 2020 World Championship. The remaining four spots will be awarded at the new World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event.[2]

TeamsEdit

The teams are as follows:[3][4]

Country Female Male Coach
  Australia Tahli Gill Dean Hewitt Pete Manasantivongs
  Austria Hannah Augustin Martin Reichel Björn Schröder
  Belarus Tatsiana Tarsunova Ilya Shalamitski Vasily Telezhkin
  Belgium Veerle Geerinckx Dirk Heylen
  Brazil Luciana Barrella Marcio Cerquinho Wade Scoffin
  Canada Jocelyn Peterman Brett Gallant Jeff Stoughton
  China Fu Yiwei Zou Dejia Zhang Wei,
Zhu Yu
  Chinese Taipei Amanda Chou Brendon Liu Ting-Li Lin
  Croatia Iva Penava Dario Vuković
  Czech Republic Zuzana Paulová Tomáš Paul Brad Askew
  Denmark Christine Grønbech Martin Grønbech Per Svensen
  England Anna Fowler Ben Fowler Greg Drummond
  Estonia Marie Turmann Harri Lill Nicole Strausak
  Finland Elina Virtaala Tomi Rantamäki Iikko Saentti
  France Manon Humbert David Baumgartner Chrislain Razafimahefa
  Germany Pia-Lisa Schöll Konstantin Kämpf Uli Kapp
  Greece Eleni Zacharia Alexandros Arampatzis Efstratios Kokkinellis
  Guyana Farzana Hussain Rayad Husain Jason Perreira
  Hong Kong Ling-Yue Hung Jason Chang Rick Collins
  Hungary Dorottya Palancsa Zsolt Kiss Zoltan Palancsa
  Ireland Louise Kerr John Wilson Peter JD Wilson
  Italy Alice Cobelli Amos Mosaner Sören Grahn
  Japan Satsuki Fujisawa Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi J. D. Lind
  Kazakhstan Sitora Alliyarova Abylaikhan Zhuzbay Viktor Kim
  Kosovo Eldena Dakaj Peter Andersen Meriton Zeneli
  Latvia Santa Blumberga Ritvars Gulbis Roberts Krusts
  Lithuania Lina Janulevičiūtė Vytis Kulakauskas Tadas Vyskupaitis
  Mexico Adriana Camarena Ramy Cohen Barry Ivy
  Netherlands Lisenka Bomas Bob Bomas Shari Leibbrandt
  New Zealand Bridget Becker Sean Becker
  Nigeria Susana Cole Tijani Cole Ellery Robichaud,
Jeanette Robichaud
  Norway Kristin Skaslien Magnus Nedregotten Thomas Løvold
  Poland Zuzanna Rybicka Bartosz Dzikowski
  Qatar Mabarka Al-Abdulla Nasser Al-Yafei Lajos Belleli
  Romania Iulia Trăilă Allen Coliban Camelia Clem
  Russia Anastasia Moskaleva Alexander Eremin Vasily Gudin,
Vladimir Sobakin
  Saudi Arabia Karrie Al-Aqel Suleiman Al-Aqel Alastair Fyfe
  Scotland Gina Aitken Scott Andrews Nancy Smith
  Slovakia Silvia Sýkorová Marek Sýkora Daniel Sýkora
  Slovenia Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin Jure Čulić
  South Korea Jang Hye-ri Choi Chi-won Lee Hyein
  Spain Oihane Otaegi Mikel Unanue Steffen Walstad
  Sweden Anna Hasselborg Oskar Eriksson Fredrik Lindberg
   Switzerland Daniela Rupp Kevin Wunderlin Sebastian Stock
  Turkey Dilşat Yıldız Uğurcan Karagöz Ahmet Celik
  Ukraine Olena Pazderska Yevhen Stadnyk Dean Roth
  United States Cory Christensen John Shuster Derek Brown
  Wales Laura Beever Garry Coombs Richard Pougher

Round robin standingsEdit

The top two teams in each group qualify for the playoffs.[2]

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Group A W L DSC
  Sweden 6 1 17.80
  Canada 6 1 22.85
  Japan 6 1 34.07
  Denmark 3 4 55.09
  Belarus 3 4 68.05
  Romania 3 4 114.18
  Hong Kong 1 6 59.66
  Ukraine 0 7 109.51
Group D W L DSC
  Estonia 6 1 30.07
  Norway 6 1 31.42
  Scotland 6 1 46.58
  Germany 4 3 40.33
  Slovakia 3 4 97.23
  Lithuania 2 5 54.88
  Belgium 1 6 107.54
  Mexico 0 7 148.49
Group B W L DSC
  Hungary 7 0 52.75
   Switzerland 6 1 76.62
  Turkey 5 2 62.84
  Austria 3 4 56.80
  Brazil 3 4 65.55
  Chinese Taipei 2 5 47.54
  Guyana 1 6 52.19
  Netherlands 1 6 106.50
Group E W L DSC
  England 6 1 60.79
  Finland 5 2 41.53
  New Zealand 5 2 54.65
  South Korea 5 2 73.71
  Kazakhstan 4 3 54.08
  Ireland 2 5 95.27
  Qatar 1 6 139.94
  Saudi Arabia 0 7 160.16
Group C W L DSC
  Australia 5 2 55.99
  Czech Republic 5 2 33.83
  Italy 5 2 90.03
  China 5 2 38.98
  Wales 4 3 104.11
  France 2 5 95.41
  Croatia 1 6 124.10
  Nigeria 1 6 150.37
Group F W L DSC
  Russia 6 1 25.04
  United States 6 1 51.96
  Spain 6 1 53.40
  Poland 4 3 49.88
  Latvia 3 4 67.29
  Slovenia 2 5 82.44
  Greece 1 6 75.17
  Kosovo 0 7 107.45

Rankings are determined by head-to-head record, where applicable, then DSC within their group.[5][6]

Ranking of third-placed teamsEdit

Of the six teams placing third in their respective groups, the four with the lowest Draw Shot Challenge score will qualify for the playoffs.[2]

Country Group DSC
  Japan A 26.34
  Scotland D 46.58
  Spain F 53.40
  New Zealand E 54.65
  Turkey B 62.84
  Italy C 90.03

Round robin resultsEdit

All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).[7]

Draw 1Edit

Saturday, 20 April, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Brazil 0 4 0 0 2 0 5 1 12
  Chinese Taipei   1 0 4 2 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia   4 3 0 2 3 1 X X 13
  Mexico 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
  Norway   2 1 2 3 1 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Scotland   3 1 3 0 5 1 1 X 14
  Belgium 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Lithuania   0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 5
  Germany 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Guyana   0 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 6
  Netherlands 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 2Edit

Saturday, 20 April, 12:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
   Switzerland 0 2 2 0 3 0 0 1 2 10
  Turkey   1 0 0 2 0 4 1 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  New Zealand   3 1 1 0 4 0 1 X 10
  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Qatar 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
  England   0 4 0 2 0 6 0 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ireland   1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 5
  Finland 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
  South Korea   4 3 1 3 1 0 X X 12
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Austria   0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
  Hungary 2 0 1 1 1 1 0 X 6

Draw 3Edit

Saturday, 20 April, 16:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada   4 2 1 0 0 3 2 X 12
  Romania 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Russia   5 2 1 2 1 0 X X 11
  Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Greece 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
  Spain   4 1 1 1 0 1 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Slovenia 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 6
  Latvia   0 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Poland   0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
  United States 1 3 2 0 3 1 X X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
  Sweden   1 1 2 1 1 3 1 X 10

Draw 4Edit

Saturday, 20 April, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ukraine 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
  Japan   2 0 3 1 1 1 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Nigeria 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
  China   1 0 4 0 5 2 1 X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Italy 0 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 6
  Czech Republic   2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Australia 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 5
  Wales   0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  France   2 3 0 2 0 4 1 X 12
  Croatia 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hong Kong 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 6
  Denmark   3 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 8

Draw 5Edit

Sunday, 21 April, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  South Korea   0 5 0 4 1 0 2 X 12
  Qatar 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Finland   2 2 2 2 0 4 1 X 13
  Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
   Switzerland   2 0 5 1 1 1 X X 10
  Brazil 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  England   2 0 3 0 1 1 0 X 7
  New Zealand 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hungary   0 1 3 2 0 0 3 X 9
  Turkey 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kazakhstan 3 0 1 1 0 3 4 X 12
  Ireland   0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 6Edit

Sunday, 21 April, 11:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Germany   3 0 2 1 2 0 3 X 11
  Belgium 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Chinese Taipei   2 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
  Netherlands 0 3 0 1 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Guyana 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
  Austria   0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Lithuania 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 5
  Norway   1 1 0 0 5 0 5 X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Mexico 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
  Scotland   0 5 3 0 0 5 2 X 15
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovakia 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 3
  Estonia   4 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 8

Draw 7Edit

Sunday, 21 April, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Croatia   0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 3
  Italy 3 3 3 1 0 1 3 X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Wales 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 X 8
  France   0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
  Canada   1 2 3 4 4 4 X X 18
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Czech Republic   1 5 5 2 3 4 X X 20
  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Denmark 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
  Japan   4 2 4 0 2 3 X X 15
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  China 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 5
  Australia   0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 8Edit

Sunday, 21 April, 17:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  United States   3 3 0 0 2 1 0 X 9
  Latvia 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Romania 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
  Sweden   1 2 0 2 0 4 1 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belarus 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
  Hong Kong   1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Poland 1 1 0 4 0 0 3 0 9
  Spain   0 0 2 0 5 1 0 2 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kosovo 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
  Slovenia   1 0 1 0 3 2 1 X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
  Russia   3 3 3 2 2 2 X X 15

Draw 9Edit

Sunday, 21 April, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Scotland   3 2 1 0 1 1 1 X 9
  Lithuania 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Germany   1 1 2 0 0 1 1 X 6
  Slovakia 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belgium 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
  Estonia   0 3 0 6 2 2 X X 13
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Netherlands 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
  Hungary   0 4 0 3 1 1 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Austria 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
   Switzerland   0 0 3 0 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Norway   2 1 1 0 5 4 X X 13
  Mexico 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X 3

Draw 10Edit

Monday, 22 April, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovenia 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 4
  Poland   0 5 1 0 1 1 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  United States   0 2 0 3 0 4 4 X 13
  Greece 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Latvia 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
  Russia   2 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden   1 1 0 3 0 3 1 X 9
  Denmark 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hong Kong 2 0 2 1 0 2 3 X 10
  Ukraine   0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Spain   0 0 3 0 0 3 0 1 7
  Kosovo 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 11Edit

Monday, 22 April, 11:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
  England   2 0 1 1 1 3 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Brazil   3 3 0 2 0 3 X X 11
  Guyana 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ireland 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
  South Korea   0 4 3 2 0 3 1 X 13
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Turkey 1 0 3 1 0 4 X X 9
  Chinese Taipei   0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Qatar   1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
  Kazakhstan 0 1 2 2 4 0 X X 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  New Zealand   3 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 9
  Finland 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 5

Draw 12Edit

Monday, 22 April, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  France 1 1 0 4 0 0 2 2 10
  Czech Republic   0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada   2 1 1 1 2 2 X X 9
  Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Australia   2 2 2 1 2 1 X X 10
  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Japan   2 0 2 0 4 0 3 X 11
  Romania 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Italy 3 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 9
  China   0 1 1 1 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Nigeria 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
  Wales   0 6 0 1 2 1 0 X 10

Draw 13Edit

Monday, 22 April, 17:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hungary 4 1 1 2 0 1 X X 9
  Brazil   0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Norway   1 1 0 3 0 2 2 X 9
  Belgium 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Mexico 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
  Germany   3 2 2 0 1 2 2 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovakia   0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
  Scotland 1 3 0 1 2 0 4 X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia   2 2 0 4 2 3 X X 13
  Lithuania 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
   Switzerland   2 1 1 1 1 1 0 X 7

Draw 14Edit

Monday, 22 April, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Turkey 1 0 3 3 0 0 2 X 9
  Guyana   0 3 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  South Korea 0 2 1 2 1 0 3 X 9
  New Zealand   1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kazakhstan   5 0 6 0 0 4 X X 15
  Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 3 1 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Finland   0 2 1 1 0 4 2 X 10
  Qatar 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  England   3 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 8
  Ireland 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Chinese Taipei   0 2 2 0 3 0 0 1 8
  Austria 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 6

Draw 15Edit

Tuesday, 23 April, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Japan   2 0 3 2 1 0 3 X 11
  Belarus 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Croatia 0 0 1 2 1 2 0 1 7
  Nigeria   2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  China   1 1 0 5 2 3 X X 12
  France 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Wales 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
  Italy   4 0 1 3 0 4 X X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Czech Republic   0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 5
  Australia 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Romania 2 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 9
  Hong Kong   0 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 8

Draw 16Edit

Tuesday, 23 April, 11:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Denmark 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
  Canada   3 0 1 0 4 0 3 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Spain 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 7
  Latvia   0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
  United States   3 1 1 1 3 2 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Greece   0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 3
  Slovenia 1 4 1 1 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Russia 1 2 1 0 3 0 2 X 9
  Poland   0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden 0 4 1 2 2 0 4 X 13
  Ukraine   1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 17Edit

Tuesday, 23 April, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
  Norway   0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Austria   0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
  Turkey 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Lithuania   1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 7
  Slovakia 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belgium   1 0 2 0 2 2 1 X 8
  Mexico 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Brazil   2 2 0 3 0 0 3 X 10
  Netherlands 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Scotland 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
  Germany   1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 18Edit

Tuesday, 23 April, 17:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Finland 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 7
  Kazakhstan   2 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
   Switzerland 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 3
  Hungary   1 2 1 1 0 0 5 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  New Zealand   4 3 0 5 0 3 X X 15
  Qatar 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Saudi Arabia   0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
  Ireland 2 0 4 1 3 4 X X 14
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Guyana 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
  Chinese Taipei   0 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  England 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 X 9
  South Korea   1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 19Edit

Tuesday, 23 April, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Russia 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
  Spain   1 0 0 2 4 0 4 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hong Kong 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
  Japan   3 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Poland   2 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
  Greece 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Latvia   0 5 2 0 3 2 X X 12
  Kosovo 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada   0 2 0 0 4 0 0 1 7
  Sweden 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovenia 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
  United States   2 0 1 1 0 5 3 X 12

Draw 20Edit

Wednesday, 24 April, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Mexico   0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
  Slovakia 2 0 0 4 4 0 4 X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Scotland 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 6
  Estonia   0 1 3 1 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Netherlands 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
  Turkey   0 1 0 2 3 1 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Brazil   0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
  Austria 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Germany 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 4
  Norway   3 1 1 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belgium   0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 4
  Lithuania 2 1 0 1 0 4 2 X 10

Draw 21Edit

Wednesday, 24 April, 11:15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Wales   0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2
  China 2 1 1 2 0 2 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ukraine 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 3
  Denmark   5 1 1 0 0 2 3 X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
  Italy   6 2 2 2 2 4 X X 18
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  France 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 5
  Australia   1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Belarus 0 0 1 0 3 1 2 0 7
  Romania   2 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Czech Republic   1 1 1 1 3 1 0 X 8
  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 2

Draw 22Edit

Wednesday, 24 April, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ireland 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 X 4
  New Zealand   5 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 4 0 1 X X 5
  England   4 2 2 0 3 0 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 5
  Hungary   3 0 3 0 1 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
   Switzerland 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 X 7
  Guyana   0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  South Korea 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
  Finland   0 0 0 5 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Qatar 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 7
  Saudi Arabia   0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3

Draw 23Edit

Wednesday, 24 April, 17:45

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kosovo   0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 4
  Greece 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Slovenia 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
  Russia   1 2 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 7
  Japan   0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada 2 0 3 3 0 1 0 X 9
  Hong Kong   0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  United States   3 0 0 1 0 4 0 X 8
  Spain 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Latvia 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 5
  Poland   3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 7

Draw 24Edit

Wednesday, 24 April, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Australia   3 0 4 1 2 0 5 X 15
  Nigeria 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  China   0 2 0 1 2 0 3 0 8
  Czech Republic 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 3 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Romania 1 3 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
  Denmark   0 0 5 2 0 2 3 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Ukraine 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
  Belarus   2 2 1 1 0 1 1 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Croatia 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 X 5
  Wales   5 0 1 1 1 1 0 X 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Italy 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 X 6
  France   0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 25Edit

Thursday, 25 April, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Chinese Taipei   3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 5
   Switzerland 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Qatar 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
  Ireland   1 0 3 1 4 0 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  England 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 6
  Finland   0 1 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  South Korea   1 1 1 2 2 1 1 X 9
  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  New Zealand   6 2 0 4 1 1 X X 14
  Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hungary 0 2 2 0 3 0 3 X 10
  Guyana   1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 26Edit

Thursday, 25 April, 12:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Austria   1 0 5 4 1 0 X X 11
  Netherlands 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Mexico 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 7
  Lithuania   0 3 2 0 2 1 0 4 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Norway 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 6
  Scotland   2 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia   1 1 1 1 3 1 0 X 8
  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 X 3
Sheet E Final
  Slovakia   W
  Belgium L

^ Belgium forfeited the game.[8]

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Turkey 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 X 8
  Brazil   0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 5

Draw 27Edit

Thursday, 25 April, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hong Kong 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
  Sweden   2 3 0 2 2 2 X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Italy 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
  Australia   2 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Czech Republic   1 1 0 5 0 4 4 X 15
  Wales 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Croatia 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
  China   0 2 2 2 0 4 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Nigeria 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 0 8
  France   1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Japan 0 3 0 1 0 3 0 2 9
  Canada   1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7

Draw 28Edit

Thursday, 25 April, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Romania 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 3 9
  Ukraine   1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2
  Poland   2 1 1 1 1 0 4 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Spain   2 1 1 1 1 0 X X 6
  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Russia 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
  United States   0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Greece   3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
  Latvia 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 1 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Denmark   2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
  Belarus 0 0 2 1 1 0 3 0 7

PlayoffsEdit

BracketEdit

Round of 16 Second round Semifinals Gold medal game
            
1   Sweden 9
16   New Zealand 4
1   Sweden 8
9   Czech Republic 3
8   Norway 4
9   Czech Republic 5
1   Sweden 7
5   Australia 5
4   Hungary 4
13   Japan 9
13   Japan 5
5   Australia 6
5   Australia 8
12    Switzerland 1
1   Sweden 6
7   Canada 5
2   Russia 8
15   Spain 5
2   Russia 3
7   Canada 7
7   Canada 7
10   Finland 2
7   Canada 9
11   United States 5
3   Estonia 8 Bronze medal game
14   Scotland 3
3   Estonia 5 5   Australia 4
11   United States 9 11   United States 5
6   England 4
11   United States 7

Round of 16Edit

Friday, 26 April, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden 1 0 3 1 2 2 0 X 9
  New Zealand   0 3 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
Player percentages
  Sweden   New Zealand
Anna Hasselborg 88% Bridget Becker 48%
Oskar Eriksson 73% Sean Becker 58%
Total 79% Total 54%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Australia   3 0 2 1 1 1 X X 8
   Switzerland 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Player percentages
  Australia    Switzerland
Tahli Gill 71% Daniela Rupp 58%
Dean Hewitt 72% Kevin Wunderlin 69%
Total 72% Total 65%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Hungary 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 4
  Japan   1 0 2 1 1 0 1 3 9
Player percentages
  Hungary   Japan
Dorottya Palancsa 67% Satsuki Fujisawa 73%
Zsolt Kiss 63% Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi 89%
Total 65% Total 83%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Norway   0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
  Czech Republic 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
  Norway   Czech Republic
Kristin Skaslien 61% Zuzana Paulová 67%
Magnus Nedregotten 68% Tomáš Paul 79%
Total 65% Total 74%

Friday, 26 April, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia   4 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 8
  Scotland 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
  Estonia   Scotland
Marie Turmann 55% Gina Aitken 54%
Harri Lill 71% Scott Andrews 79%
Total 65% Total 69%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Russia 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 2 8
  Spain   2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Player percentages
  Russia   Spain
Anastasia Moskaleva 78% Oihane Otaegi 68%
Alexander Eremin 73% Mikel Unanue 65%
Total 75% Total 66%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  England 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
  United States   1 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
Player percentages
  England   United States
Anna Fowler 53% Cory Christensen 55%
Ben Fowler 55% John Shuster 78%
Total 54% Total 69%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada   2 0 0 1 1 2 1 X 7
  Finland 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Player percentages
  Canada   Finland
Jocelyn Peterman 77% Elina Virtaala 45%
Brett Gallant 67% Tomi Rantamäki 62%
Total 71% Total 55%

QuarterfinalsEdit

Friday, 26 April, 18:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Japan 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
  Australia   0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Player percentages
  Japan   Australia
Satsuki Fujisawa 70% Tahli Gill 82%
Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi 90% Dean Hewitt 69%
Total 82% Total 74%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden   1 1 1 1 0 0 4 X 8
  Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
  Sweden   Czech Republic
Anna Hasselborg 86% Zuzana Paulová 65%
Oskar Eriksson 79% Tomáš Paul 70%
Total 81% Total 68%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 1 7
  Russia   1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Player percentages
  Canada   Russia
Jocelyn Peterman 80% Anastasia Moskaleva 63%
Brett Gallant 86% Alexander Eremin 65%
Total 84% Total 64%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Estonia 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 5
  United States   2 1 0 0 3 0 3 X 9
Player percentages
  Estonia   United States
Marie Turmann 82% Cory Christensen 86%
Harri Lill 74% John Shuster 82%
Total 77% Total 84%

SemifinalsEdit

Saturday, 27 April, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Canada 0 3 0 3 0 2 1 X 9
  United States   1 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 5
Player percentages
  Canada   United States
Jocelyn Peterman 83% Cory Christensen 60%
Brett Gallant 89% John Shuster 61%
Total 87% Total 61%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden 0 1 2 0 2 1 1 0 7
  Australia   1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
  Sweden   Australia
Anna Hasselborg 81% Tahli Gill 52%
Oskar Eriksson 81% Dean Hewitt 53%
Total 81% Total 53%

Bronze medal gameEdit

Saturday, 27 April, 13:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
  Australia   1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
  United States 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
Player percentages
  Australia   United States
Tahli Gill 54% Cory Christensen 57%
Dean Hewitt 82% John Shuster 78%
Total 71% Total 70%

Gold medal gameEdit

Saturday, 27 April, 16:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Sweden 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
  Canada   1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
Player percentages
  Sweden   Canada
Anna Hasselborg 81% Jocelyn Peterman 88%
Oskar Eriksson 86% Brett Gallant 71%
Total 84% Total 78%

Final standingsEdit

Key
Teams to 2020 World Championship
Place Team
    Sweden
    Canada
    United States
4   Australia
5   Czech Republic
  Estonia
  Japan
  Russia
9   England
  Spain
  Finland
  Hungary
Place Team
9   Norway
  New Zealand
  Scotland
   Switzerland
17   Turkey
18   Italy
19   China
20   Germany
21   Poland
22   Denmark
23   Austria
24   South Korea
Place Team
25   Kazakhstan
26   Brazil
27   Latvia
28   Belarus
29   Slovakia
30   Wales
31   Chinese Taipei
32   Lithuania
33   Slovenia
34   Ireland
35   France
36   Romania
Place Team
37   Guyana
38   Hong Kong
39   Greece
40   Belgium
41   Croatia
42   Qatar
43   Netherlands
44   Kosovo
45   Ukraine
46   Mexico
47   Nigeria
48   Saudi Arabia

Top 5 Player percentagesEdit

Round robin only

Males %
  Oskar Eriksson 82
  Harri Lill 82
  Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi 82
  Brett Gallant 81
  Amos Mosaner 79
Females %
  Jocelyn Peterman 81
  Anna Hasselborg 78
  Marie Turmann 76
  Satsuki Fujisawa 76
  Anastasia Moskaleva 73

[9]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2019 World Mixed Doubles and Seniors which was staged in Norway". Archived from the original on 2018-12-14. Retrieved 2018-12-14.
  2. ^ a b c d "Biggest World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship to be staged in Stavanger, Norway". World Curling Federation. April 16, 2019. Archived from the original on April 28, 2019. Retrieved April 17, 2019.
  3. ^ "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2019 - Teams". 8 January 2010. Archived from the original on 2019-04-23.
  4. ^ "Extended Team List by Country" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-04-23.
  5. ^ Competition Matrix
  6. ^ Draw Shot Challenge
  7. ^ "WMDCC schedule". Archived from the original on 2019-04-21. Retrieved 2019-03-10.
  8. ^ http://wmdcc2019.worldcurling.org/data/CUR_WMDCC2019P/Mixed_Doubles/26~Session_26/C69~~Game_-_Shot_by_Shot_SVK-BEL.pdf?v=1[bare URL PDF]
  9. ^ Final Standings

External linksEdit

  • Official website