Canada competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.
Canada at the 2002 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Salt Lake City | |
Competitors | 150 (85 men, 65 women) in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Catriona Le May Doan (opening) Jamie Salé and David Pelletier (closing) |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
These games were the second best ever for Canada at the time, as they finished in fourth place in the medal standings with 17 medals, seven of which were gold.
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | Rank | ||
Dave Anderson | Downhill | n/a | 1:43.20 | 38 | ||
Thomas Grandi | Giant slalom | 1:13.74 | 1:11.50 | n/a | 2:25.24 | 12 |
Slalom | 51.15 | 55.08 | n/a | 1:46.23 | 16 | |
Super-G | n/a | did not finish | ||||
Darin McBeath | Downhill | n/a | 1:42.15 | 32 | ||
Super-G | n/a | did not finish | ||||
Combined | 1:41.07 | 51.78 | 56.72 | 3:29.57 | 17 | |
Ed Podivinsky | Downhill | n/a | 1:41.69 | 24 | ||
Super-G | n/a | did not finish | ||||
Combined | 1:40.59 | did not finish | ||||
Jean-Philippe Roy | Giant slalom | 1:14.34 | did not finish | |||
Slalom | did not finish | |||||
Combined | 1:43.31 | 46.87 | 52.50 | 3:22.68 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | Rank | ||
Sara-Maude Boucher | Downhill | n/a | did not start | |||
Super-G | n/a | did not finish | ||||
Combined | 46.37 | 44.90 | 1:18.10 | 2:49.37 | 10 | |
Emily Brydon | Giant slalom | 1:21.03 | 1:19.59 | n/a | 2:40.62 | 38 |
Slalom | 58.58 | 59.61 | n/a | 1:58.19 | 27 | |
Allison Forsyth | Giant slalom | 1:17.36 | 1:15.42 | n/a | 2:32.78 | 7 |
Slalom | did not finish | |||||
Anne-Marie LeFrançois | Downhill | n/a | did not finish | |||
Super-G | n/a | did not finish | ||||
Geneviève Simard | Super-G | n/a | 1:15.62 | 18 | ||
Combined | 45.76 | 44.12 | 1:18.26 | 2:48.14 | 7 | |
Melanie Turgeon | Downhill | n/a | 1:40.71 | 8 | ||
Super-G | n/a | 1:15.76 | 20 |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Robin Clegg | Men's sprint | 27:28.3 | 2 | 43 |
Men's pursuit | 37:04.6 | 3 | 42 | |
Men's individual | 53:17.5 | 2 | 28 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Pierre Lueders Giulio Zardo |
Two-man | 47.67 | 47.70 | 47.65 | 47.71 | 3:10.73 | 5 |
Yannik Morin John Sokolowski |
Two-man | 48.41 | 48.50 | 48.55 | 48.70 | 3:14.16 | 24 |
Christina Smith Paula McKenzie |
Two-woman | 49.60 | 49.75 | 1:39.35 | 9 | ||
Pierre Lueders Ken Leblanc Giulio Zardo Pascal Caron |
Four-man | 47.12 | 46.97 | 47.41 | 47.67 | 3:09.17 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | ||
Donald Farley | Men's 15 km classical | 41:26.6 | 46 |
Men's 20 km pursuit | did not start | ||
Men's 30 km freestyle | 1:17:43.6 | 47 | |
Men's 50 km classical | 2:21:26.5 | 40 | |
Amanda Fortier | Women's 10 km pursuit | 14:30.5 | 51 |
Women's 15 km freestyle | 43:38.7 | 35 | |
Women's 30 km classical | 1:42:08.1 | 28 | |
Jamie Fortier | Women's 10 km classical | 31:42.1 | 47 |
Women's 15 km freestyle | 43:54.0 | 38 | |
Women's 30 km classical | 1:44:26.2 | 34 | |
Sara Renner | Women's 10 km classical | 29:46.7 | 15 |
Women's 10 km pursuit | 26:10.3 | 19 | |
Women's 30 km classical | did not start | ||
Beckie Scott | Women's 10 km classical | 28:49.2 | 4 |
Women's 10 km pursuit | 25:09.9 | ||
Milaine Thériault | Women's 10 km classical | 30:12.6 | 25 |
Women's 10 km pursuit | 26:29.1 | 35 | |
Women's 30 km classical | 1:42:56.9 | 31 | |
Sara Renner Milaine Thériault Amanda Fortier Beckie Scott |
Women's 4 x 5 km relay | 50:49.6 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Donald Farley | Men's sprint | 3:03.02 | 45 | Did not advance | 44 | ||||
Jamie Fortier | Women's sprint | 3:23.98 | 30 | Did not advance | 30 | ||||
Sara Renner | Women's sprint | 3:18.07 | 14 Q | 3:42.4 | 2 Q | 3:20.0 | 5 | did not advance | 9 |
Beckie Scott | Women's sprint | 3:14.62 | 5 Q | 3:15.8 | 1 Q | 3:25.4 | 4 | Final B 3:24.9 |
5 |
Milaine Thériault | Women's sprint | 3:24.41 | 31 | Did not advance | 31 |
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kevin Martin | 8 | 1 |
Norway | Pål Trulsen | 7 | 2 |
Switzerland | Andreas Schwaller | 6 | 3 |
Sweden | Peja Lindholm | 6 | 3 |
Finland | Markku Uusipaavalniemi | 5 | 4 |
Germany | Sebastian Stock | 4 | 5 |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 3 | 6 |
Great Britain | Hammy McMillan | 3 | 6 |
United States | Tim Somerville | 3 | 6 |
France | Dominique Dupont-Roc | 0 | 9 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Canada | 6–4 | United Kingdom |
United States | 3–8 | Canada |
Finland | 4–9 | Canada |
Canada | 8–1 | France |
Canada | 5–6 | Sweden |
Germany | 7–9 | Canada |
Canada | 7–2 | Switzerland |
Canada | 9–4 | Norway |
Denmark | 3–8 | Canada |
Semi final
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Lindholm) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Trulsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Contestants |
Ottewell CC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: Don Walchuk Second: Carter Rycroft Lead: Don Bartlett Alternate: Ken Tralnberg |
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kelley Law | 8 | 1 |
Switzerland | Luzia Ebnöther | 7 | 2 |
United States | Kari Erickson | 6 | 3 |
Great Britain | Rhona Martin | 5 | 4 |
Germany | Natalie Neßler | 5 | 4 |
Sweden | Elisabet Gustafson | 5 | 4 |
Norway | Dordi Nordby | 4 | 5 |
Japan | Akiko Katoh | 2 | 7 |
Denmark | Lene Bidstrup | 2 | 7 |
Russia | Olga Jarkova | 1 | 8 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sweden | 4–5 | Canada |
Canada | 6–5 | Norway |
Canada | 7–6 | Russia |
United States | 4–6 | Canada |
Canada | 9–4 | United Kingdom |
Germany | 4–8 | Canada |
Canada | 9–4 | Japan |
Canada | 9–4 | Denmark |
Switzerland | 7–6 | Canada |
Semi final
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Canada (Law) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Bronze medal game
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Erickson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Law) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Contestants |
Royal City CC, New Westminster Skip: Kelley Law Third: Julie Skinner Second: Georgina Wheatcroft Lead: Diane Nelson Alternate: Cheryl Noble |
Athlete | Points | SP | FS | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Emanuel Sandhu | DNS | – | DNS | – |
Elvis Stojko | 11.5 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
Athlete | Points | SP | FS | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jennifer Robinson | 11.0 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
Athletes | Points | SP | FS | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anabelle Langlois Patrice Archetto |
18.0 | 14 | 11 | 12 |
Jacinthe Larivière Lenny Faustino |
16.5 | 13 | 10 | 10 |
Jamie Salé David Pelletier |
n/a | 2 | n/a |
Athletes | Points | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marie-France Dubreuil Patrice Lauzon |
23.8 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Shae-Lynn Bourne Victor Kraatz |
8.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Jean-Luc Brassard | Moguls | 28.77 | 23.31 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Scott Bellavance | 28.71 | 25.14 | 10 Q | 27.19 | 26.55 | 6 | |
Stéphane Rochon | 28.55 | 25.57 | 7 Q | 26.97 | 19.80 | 15 | |
Ryan Johnson | 28.39 | 25.60 | 6 Q | 28.11 | 26.55 | 7 | |
Nicolas Fontaine | Aerials | 212.48 | 16 | did not advance | |||
Jeff Bean | 230.28 | 9 Q | 250.97 | 4 | |||
Andy Capicik | 239.69 | 6 Q | 243.78 | 8 | |||
Steve Omischl | 242.30 | 4 Q | 222.04 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Kelly Ringstad | Moguls | 39.36 | 22.40 | 15 Q | 36.94 | 22.86 | 13 |
Tami Bradley | 37.13 | 22.55 | 11 Q | 37.99 | 18.46 | 14 | |
Jennifer Heil | 34.87 | 23.19 | 9 Q | 34.04 | 24.84 | 4 | |
Veronika Bauer | Aerials | 167.58 | 9 Q | 153.88 | 10 | ||
Veronica Brenner | 168.03 | 8 Q | 190.02 | ||||
Deidra Dionne | 174.51 | 5 Q | 189.26 |
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 3 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 3 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 0 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
15 February 2002 16:10 | Canada | 2 – 5 (1–1, 0–4, 1–0) | Sweden | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,597 |
17 February 2002 19:00 | Canada | 3 – 2 (0–0, 3–0, 0–2) | Germany | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,425 |
18 February 2002 16:10 | Czech Republic | 3 – 3 (1–1, 1–1, 1–1) | Canada | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Quarter final
20 February 2002 20:15 | Finland | 1 – 2 (0–1, 1–1, 0–0) | Canada | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Semi final
22 February 2002 12:00 | Canada | 7 – 1 (2–1, 2–0, 3–0) | Belarus | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Gold medal game
24 February 2002 13:00 | United States | 2 – 5 (1–2, 1–1, 0–2) | Canada | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
| |||||
Contestants
Gold: |
Canada Mario Lemieux – C Paul Kariya Ed Jovanovski Curtis Joseph Jarome Iginla Simon Gagné Chris Pronger Michael Peca Owen Nolan Joe Nieuwendyk Scott Niedermayer Adam Foote Theo Fleury Martin Brodeur Eric Brewer Rob Blake Ed Belfour Steve Yzerman – A Ryan Smyth Brendan Shanahan Joe Sakic – A Al MacInnis Eric Lindros |
Source:
Top two teams (shaded) advanced to semifinals.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 6 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 4 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 2 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
11 February 2002 11:00 | Canada | 7 – 0 (3–0, 2–0, 2–0) | Kazakhstan | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 7,321 |
13 February 2002 11:00 | Russia | 0 – 7 (0–2, 0–2, 0–3) | Canada | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,213 |
16 February 2002 19:00 | Canada | 11 – 0 (1–0, 4–0, 6–0) | Sweden | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,306 |
Semi final
19 February 2002 11:05 | Canada | 7 – 3 (2–1, 0–2, 5–0) | Finland | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 7,289 |
Gold medal game
21 February 2002 17:10 | United States | 2 – 3 (0–1, 1–2, 1–0) | Canada | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,599 |
Contestants
Gold |
Canada Sami Jo Small Becky Kellar Colleen Sostorics Thérèse Brisson Cherie Piper Cheryl Pounder Lori Dupuis Caroline Ouellette Danielle Goyette Jayna Hefford Jennifer Botterill Hayley Wickenheiser Dana Antal Kelly Bechard Tammy Lee Shewchuk Kim St-Pierre Vicky Sunohara Isabelle Chartrand Cassie Campbell Geraldine Heaney |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Kyle Connelly | Men's singles | 44.945 | 44.922 | 44.712 | 45.144 | 2:59.723 | 11 |
Chris Moffat | Men's singles | 45.116 | 45.145 | 44.651 | 45.088 | 3:00.000 | 14 |
Tyler Seitz | Men's singles | 45.051 | 45.169 | 44.756 | 45.245 | 3:00.221 | 19 |
Regan Lauscher | Women's singles | 44.001 | 43.681 | 43.615 | 43.821 | 2:55.118 | 12 |
Grant Albrecht Mike Moffat |
Doubles | 43.645 | 43.721 | n/a | 1:27.366 | 12 | |
Chris Moffat Eric Pothier |
Doubles | 43.285 | 43.216 | n/a | 1:26.501 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marc Gagnon | 500 m | 43.395 | 2 Q | 42.384 | 2 Q | 41.981 | 2 Q | 41.802 | |
1000 m | 1:28.718 | 2 Q | disqualified | ||||||
1500 m | 2:20.126 | 1 Q | n/a | 2:20.050 | 2 Q | 2:18.806 | |||
Jonathan Guilmette | 500 m | 42.326 | 1 Q | 42.809 | 1 Q | 42.201 | 1 Q | 41.994 | |
1500 m | disqualified | ||||||||
Mathieu Turcotte | 1000 m | 1:28.229 | 2 Q | 1:27.185 | 1 Q | 1:35.155 | 3 ADV | 1:30.563 | |
Éric Bédard Marc Gagnon Jonathan Guilmette François-Louis Tremblay Mathieu Turcotte |
5000 m relay | 6:45.455 | 1 Q | 6:51.579 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Isabelle Charest | 500 m | 44.964 | 2 Q | 45.011 | 3 ADV | 44.307 | 2 Q | 44.662 | 4 |
Marie-Ève Drolet | 1000 m | 1:40.646 | 2 Q | 1:33.578 | 2 Q | 1:37.916 | 1 Q | 1:37.563 | 4 |
1500 m | 2:29.652 | 3 Q | n/a | 2:21.758 | 3 | Final B 2:31.203 |
6 | ||
Alanna Kraus | 500 m | 45.101 | 1 Q | 44.863 | 2 Q | 44.776 | 3 | Final B 44.930 |
6 |
1000 m | 1:33.622 | 1 Q | 1:36.683 | 1 Q | 1:35.510 | 3 | Final B 1:35.642 |
8 | |
1500 m | 2:26.968 | 2 Q | n/a | 2:32.411 | 2 Q | 3:05.002 | 5 | ||
Isabelle Charest Marie-Ève Drolet Amélie Goulet-Nadon Alanna Kraus Tania Vicent |
3000 m relay | 4:16.920 | 2 Q | 4:15.738 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Duff Gibson | Men's | 51.40 | 51.76 | 1:43.16 | 10 |
Jeff Pain | Men's | 51.51 | 51.41 | 1:42.92 | 6 |
Pascal Richard | Men's | 51.98 | 51.86 | 1:43.84 | 15 |
Lindsay Alcock | Women's | 52.62 | 53.07 | 1:45.69 | 6 |
Michelle Kelly | Women's | 53.76 | 53.56 | 1:47.32 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying run 1 | Qualifying run 2 | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Trevor Andrew | Men's halfpipe | 10.8 | 33 | 39.4 | 11 | 30.3 | 38.6 | 9 |
Brett Carpentier | Men's halfpipe | 29.7 | 20 | 31.6 | 22 | did not advance | 22 | |
Mike Michalchuk | Men's halfpipe | 34.8 | 11 | 28.6 | 27 | did not advance | 27 | |
Daniel Migneault | Men's halfpipe | 19.2 | 28 | 28.7 | 26 | did not advance | 26 | |
Natasza Zurek | Women's halfpipe | 30.3 | 10 | 28.6 | 15 | did not advance | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Jasey Jay Anderson | Men's parallel giant slalom | 39.09 | 29 | did not advance | 29 | |||
Mark Fawcett | Men's parallel giant slalom | 37.53 | 17 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Jerome Sylvestre | Men's parallel giant slalom | 36.86 | 6 | Klug (USA) (11) L +0.05 (-0.26 +0.31) |
did not advance | 12 | ||
Ryan Wedding | Men's parallel giant slalom | 38.61 | 24 | did not advance | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pat Bouchard | 500 m | 35.54 | 20 | 35.34 | 22 | 70.88 | 20 |
1000 m | 1:09.21 | 20 | |||||
Éric Brisson | 500 m | 35.86 | 24 | 35.68 | 28 | 71.54 | 24 |
Steven Elm | 1500 m | 1:46.99 | 18 | ||||
5000 m | 6:34.76 | 23 | |||||
Mike Ireland | 500 m | 34.77 | 6 | 34.83 | 9 | 69.60 | 7 |
1000 m | 1:08.88 | 14 | |||||
Mark Knoll | 5000 m | 6:30.63 | 18 | ||||
Philippe Marois | 1500 m | 1:48.13 | 28 | ||||
Kevin Marshall | 1000 m | 1:09.26 | 20 | ||||
1500 m | 1:46.75 | 17 | |||||
Dustin Molicki | 1500 m | 1:46.00 | 12 | ||||
5000 m | 6:26.29 | 11 | |||||
10000 m | 13:54.49 | 16 | |||||
Jeremy Wotherspoon | 500 m | DNF | - | 34.63 | 1 | - | - |
1000 m | 1:08.82 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Susan Auch | 500 m | 38.84 | 20 | 38.76 | 19 | 77.60 | 21 |
1000 m | 1:17.89 | 27 | |||||
Kristina Groves | 1500 m | 1:59.54 | 20 | ||||
3000 m | 4:06.44 | 8 | |||||
5000 m | 7:07.16 | 10 | |||||
Clara Hughes | 3000 m | 4:06.57 | 10 | ||||
5000 m | 6:53.53 | ||||||
Cindy Klassen | 1000 m | 1:15.08 | 13 | ||||
1500 m | 1:55.59 | 4 | |||||
3000 m | 3:58.97 | ||||||
5000 m | 6:55.89 | 4 | |||||
Catriona Le May Doan | 500 m | 37.30 OR | 1 | 37.45 | 1 | 74.75 OR | |
1000 m | 1:14.72 | 9 | |||||
Cindy Overland | 1500 m | 2:00.02 | 25 |