Haryana Legislative Assembly

Summary

The Haryana Legislative Assembly or the Haryana Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral state legislature of Haryana state in India.

Haryana Legislative Assembly
14th Legislative Assembly of Haryana
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Leader of the Opposition
Rajender Kumar Nandal
Structure
Seats90
Haryana Legislative Assembly as of March 2021.svg
Political groups
Government (57)
  •   BJP (40)
  •   JJP (10)
  •   HLP (1)
  •   IND (6)

Opposition (31)

Others (2)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
21 October 2019
Next election
October 2024
Meeting place
Assembly 09.jpg
Palace of Assembly, Chandigarh, India
Website
haryanaassembly.gov.in
Haryana Vidhan Sabha constituencies, reserved constituencies in yellow.

The seat of the Vidhan Sabha at Chandigarh, the capital of the state. The Vidhan Sabha comprises 90 Members of Legislative Assembly, directly elected from single-seat constituencies.[1] The term of office is five years.

HistoryEdit

The body was founded in 1966, when the state was created from part of the state of Punjab, by the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966. The house initially had 54 seats, ten reserved for scheduled castes, this was increased to 81 seats in March 1967, and to 90 seats (including 17 reserved seats) in 1977.[2] Highest number of seats ever won was in 1977 when Janata Party won 75 out of 90 seats when in the aftermath of 1975–77 emergency by Indian National Congress's (INC) Indira Gandhi. INC won only 3 seats, Vishal Haryana Party and independents both won 5 seats each.[3]

Since the formation of Haryana in 1966, the state politics became infamously dominated by the nepotistic clans of 5 political dynasts, Lal trio (Devi Lal, Bansi Lal and Bhajan Lal) as well as the Hooda clan and Rao Birender clan.[4][5] The infamous Aaya Ram Gaya Ram politics, named after Gaya Lal in 1967, of frequent floor-crossing, turncoating, switching parties and political horse trading within short span of time became associated with Haryana.[6][7][8][9]

Vidhan Sabha From To First sitting
1st Vidhan Sabha 1 November 1966 28 February 1967   6 December 1966
2nd Vidhan Sabha 17 March 1967 21 November 1967   17 March 1967
3rd Vidhan Sabha 15 July 1968 21 January 1972   15 July 1968
4th Vidhan Sabha 3 April 1972 30 April 1977   3 April 1972
5th Vidhan Sabha 4 July 1977 19 April 1982 4 July 1977
6th Vidhan Sabha 24 June 1982 23 June 1987 24 June 1982
7th Vidhan Sabha 9 July 1987 6 April 1991 9 July 1987
8th Vidhan Sabha 9 July 1991 10 May 1996 9 July 1991
9th Vidhan Sabha 22 May 1996 14 December 1999 22 May 1996
10th Vidhan Sabha 9 March 2000 8 March 2005 9 March 2000
11th Vidhan Sabha 21 March 2005 21 August 2009 21 March 2005
12th Vidhan Sabha 28 October 2009 20 October 2014 28 October 2009
13th Vidhan Sabha 20 October 2014 28 October 2019 -
14th Vidhan Sabha 28 October 2019 Present 4 November 2019

Presiding OfficersEdit

Designation Name
Governor Bandaru Dattatreya
Speaker Gian Chand Gupta
Deputy Speaker Ranbir Singh Gangwa
Leader of the House Manohar Lal Khattar
Deputy Leader of the House Dushyant Chautala
Leader of the Opposition Bhupinder Singh Hooda
Secretary of Legislative Assembly R. K. Nandal[10]

Members of Legislative AssemblyEdit

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
Panchkula District
1 Kalka Pradeep Chaudhary Indian National Congress UPA
2 Panchkula Gian Chand Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Speaker
Ambala District
3 Naraingarh Shalley Indian National Congress UPA
4 Ambala Cant Anil Vij Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Cabinet Minister
5 Ambala City Aseem Goel Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
6 Mulana Varun Chaudhary Indian National Congress UPA
Yamunanagar District
7 Sadhaura Renu Bala Indian National Congress UPA
8 Jagadhri Kanwar Pal Gujjar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
9 Yamunanagar Ghanshyam Dass Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
10 Radaur Bishan Lal Saini Indian National Congress UPA
Kurukshetra District
11 Ladwa Mewa Singh Indian National Congress UPA
12 Shahbad Ram Karan Jannayak Janta Party NDA
13 Thanesar Subhash Sudha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
14 Pehowa Sardar Sandeep Singh Saini Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kaithal District
15 Guhla Ishwar Singh Jannayak Janta Party NDA
16 Kalayat Kamlesh Dhanda Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
17 Kaithal Leela Ram Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
18 Pundri Randhir Singh Gollen Independent NDA
Karnal District
19 Nilokheri Dharam Pal Gonder Independent NDA
20 Indri Ram Kumar Kashyap Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
21 Karnal Manohar Lal Khattar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Chief Minister
22 Gharaunda Harvinder Kalyan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
23 Assandh Shamsher Singh Gogi Indian National Congress UPA
Panipat District
24 Panipat Rural Mahipal Dhanda Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
25 Panipat City Parmod Kumar Vij Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
26 Israna Balbir Singh Indian National Congress UPA
27 Samalkha Dharam Singh Chhoker Indian National Congress UPA
Sonipat District
28 Ganaur Nirmal Rani Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
29 Rai Mohan Lal Badoli Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
30 Kharkhauda Jaiveer Singh Indian National Congress UPA
31 Sonipat Surender Panwar Indian National Congress UPA
32 Gohana Jagbir Singh Malik Indian National Congress UPA
33 Baroda Indu Raj Narwal Indian National Congress UPA
Jind District
34 Julana Amarjeet Dhanda Jannayak Janata Party NDA
35 Safidon Subhash Gangoli Indian National Congress UPA
36 Jind Krishan Lal Middha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
37 Uchana Kalan Dushyant Chautala Jannayak Janta Party NDA Deputy Chief Minister
38 Narwana Ram Niwas Jannayak Janta Party NDA
Fatehabad District
39 Tohana Devender Singh Babli Jannayak Janta Party NDA
40 Fatehabad Dura Ram Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
41 Ratia Lakshman Napa Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sirsa District
42 Kalanwali Shishpal Singh Indian National Congress UPA
43 Dabwali Amit Sihag Indian National Congress UPA
44 Rania Ranjit Singh Chautala Independent NDA
45 Sirsa Gopal Kanda Haryana Lokhit Party NDA
46 Ellenabad Abhay Singh Chautala Indian National Lok Dal Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Abhay Singh Chautala
Hisar District
47 Adampur Kuldeep Bishnoi Indian National Congress UPA
48 Uklana Anoop Dhanak Jannayak Janta Party NDA
49 Narnaund Ram Kumar Gautam Jannayak Janta Party NDA
50 Hansi Vinod Bhayana Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
51 Barwala Jogi Ram Sihag Jannayak Janta Party NDA
52 Hisar Kamal Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
53 Nalwa Ranbir Gangwa Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Deputy Speaker
Bhiwani District
54 Loharu Jai Parkash Dalal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Cabinet Minister For Agriculture
Charkhi Dadri District
55 Badhra Naina Singh Chautala Jannayak Janta Party NDA
56 Dadri Somveer Sangwan Independent NDA
Bhiwani District
57 Bhiwani Ghanshyam Saraf Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
58 Tosham Kiran Choudhry Indian National Congress UPA
59 Bawani Khera Bishamber Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Rohtak District
60 Meham Balraj Kundu Independent
61 Garhi Sampla-Kiloi Bhupinder Singh Hooda Indian National Congress UPA
62 Rohtak Bharat Bhushan Batra Indian National Congress UPA
63 Kalanaur Shakuntla Khatak Indian National Congress UPA
Jhajjar District
64 Bahadurgarh Rajinder Singh Joon Indian National Congress UPA
65 Badli Kuldeep Vats Indian National Congress UPA
66 Jhajjar Geeta Bhukkal Indian National Congress UPA
67 Beri Raghuvir Singh Kadian Indian National Congress UPA
Mahendragarh District
68 Ateli Sitaram Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
69 Mahendragarh Rao Dan Singh Indian National Congress UPA
70 Narnaul Om Parkash Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
71 Nangal Chaudhry Abhe Singh Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Rewari District
72 Bawal Banwari Lal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
73 Kosli Laxman Singh Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
74 Rewari Chiranjeev Rao Indian National Congress UPA
Gurgaon District
75 Pataudi Satya Prakash Jaravata Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
76 Badshahpur Rakesh Daultabad Independent NDA
77 Gurgaon Sudhir Singla Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
78 Sohna Sanjay Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Nuh District
79 Nuh Aftab Ahmed Indian National Congress UPA
80 Ferozepur Jhirka Mamman Khan Indian National Congress UPA
81 Punahana Mohammad Ilyas Indian National Congress UPA
Palwal District
82 Hathin Praveen Dagar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
83 Hodal Jagdish Nayar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
84 Palwal Deepak Mangla Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Faridabad District
85 Prithla Nayan Pal Rawat Independent NDA
86 Faridabad NIT Neeraj Sharma Indian National Congress UPA
87 Badkhal Seema Trikha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
88 Ballabgarh Mool Chand Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
89 Faridabad Narender Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
90 Tigaon Rajesh Nagar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Haryana Vidhan Sabha". Legislative Bodies in India website.
  2. ^ "Haryana Legislative Assembly". Legislative Bodies in India website.
  3. ^ Sharma, Somdat (22 August 2019). "Haryana Election 2019: भाजपा को मिली 75 सीटें तो 42 साल बाद इतिहास खुद को दोहराएगा- हरिभूमि, Haribhoomi". www.haribhoomi.com. Retrieved 12 February 2020.
  4. ^ Pal, Sat (9 August 2018). "In the land of fence-sitters". www.millenniumpost.in. Retrieved 15 January 2021.
  5. ^ Bhardwaj, Deeksha (30 April 2019). "How 5 families over 3 generations have controlled Haryana's politics from day one". ThePrint. Retrieved 15 January 2021.
  6. ^ Paras Diwan, 1979, Aya Ram Gaya Ram: The Politics Of Defection, Journal of the Indian Law Institute, Vol. 21, No. 3, July–September 1979, pp. 291-312.
  7. ^ Sethi, Chitleen K. (19 May 2018). "As turncoats grab headlines, a look back at the original 'Aaya Ram, Gaya Ram'". ThePrint. Retrieved 15 January 2021.
  8. ^ Prakash, Satya (9 May 2016). "Here is all you wanted to know about the anti-defection law". Hindustan Times.
  9. ^ Siwach, Sukhbir (20 December 2011). "'Aaya Ram Gaya Ram' Haryana's gift to national politics". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 27 January 2014.
  10. ^ "Secretary". haryanaassembly.gov.in.

External linksEdit