Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Summary

Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
15th Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
C. P. Joshi, INC
since 16 January 2019
Ashok Gehlot, INC
since 17 December 2018
Gulab Chand Kataria, BJP
since 13 January 2019
Rajendra Singh Rathore, BJP
since 13 January 2019
Structure
Seats200
Rajasthan Legislative Assembly structure.svg
Political groups
Government (121)
  •   INC (108)
  •   IND (13)

Opposition (71)

Others (8)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
7 December 2018
Next election
December 2023
Meeting place
Vidhan Bhavan, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Website
http://rajassembly.nic.in

The Rajasthan Legislative Assembly or the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of Rajasthan.

The assembly meets at Vidhana Bhavan situated in Jaipur, the capital of Rajasthan. Members of the Legislative assembly are directly elected by the people for a term of 5 years. Presently, the legislative assembly consists of 200 members.

Origin

The formation of the House of People's Representatives in Rajasthan is significant in Indian Constitutional history since it was the result of the merging of 22 princely states of the former Rajputana with the Union of India.

As per the provision of Article 168 pf India's newly framed constitution, each state was required to form a legislature consisting of one or two Houses. Rajasthan chose unicameralism for its legislature, which is known as the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.

History

The First Rajasthan Legislative Assembly (1952–57) was inaugurated on 31 March 1952. It had a strength of 160 members. The strength was increased to 190 after the merger of the erstwhile Ajmer State with Rajasthan in 1956. The Second (1957–62) and Third (1962–67) Legislative Assemblies had a strength of 176. The Fourth (1967–72) and Fifth (1972–77) Legislative Assembly comprised 184 members each. The strength became 200 from the Sixth (1977–80) Legislative Assembly onwards. The Fourteenth Legislative Assembly was commenced on 21 January 2013.[1] Umed Singh of Barmer was youngest member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, as in 1962 election result was declared on 19 February 1962 and he was elected from Barmer, at the time he was just 25 year and 4 months old.[2][3]

Party-wise Members in the 15th Assembly

Party Seats
Indian National Congress 108
Bharatiya Janata Party 71
Rashtriya Loktantrik Party 3
Bharatiya Tribal Party 2
Communist Party of India 2
Rashtriya Lok Dal 1
Independent 13
Total Seats 200
  • On 16 September 2019, all the six BSP MLAs joined the Congress, thus taking the strength of the Congress to 106 seats in the assembly.
  • On 24 October 2019, INC won Mandawa assembly constituency and RLP won Khinwsar assembly constituency in the bye polls held on 21 October 2019 which took their tally to 107 and 3 respectively.
  • On 2 November 2021, INC won Dhariawad and Vallabhnagar constituency bypolls, taking their tally to 108.

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Ganganagar District
1 Sadulshahar Jagdish Jangid Indian National Congress
2 Ganganagar Raj Kumar Gaur Independent
3 Karanpur Gurmeet Singh Kooner Indian National Congress
4 Suratgarh Rampratap Kasniyan Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Raisinghnagar (SC) Balveer Singh Luthra Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Anupgarh (SC) Santosh Bharatiya Janata Party
Hanumangarh District
7 Sangaria Gurdeep Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Hanumangarh Vinod Kumar Indian National Congress
9 Pilibanga (SC) Dharmendra Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Nohar Amit Chachan Indian National Congress
11 Bhadra Balwan Poonia Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Bikaner District
12 Khajuwala (SC) Govind Ram Indian National Congress
13 Bikaner West B. D. Kalla Indian National Congress
14 Bikaner East Siddhi Kumari Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Kolayat Bhanwar Singh Bhati Indian National Congress
16 Lunkaransar Sumit Godara Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Dungargarh Girdharilal Mahiya Communist Party of India (Marxist)
18 Nokha Bihari Lal Bishnoi Bharatiya Janata Party
Churu District
19 Sadulpur Krishna Poonia Indian National Congress
20 Taranagar Narendra Budania Indian National Congress
21 Sardarshahar Bhanwar Lal Sharma Indian National Congress
22 Churu Rajendra Singh Rathore Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Ratangarh Abhinesh Maharshi Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Sujangarh (SC) Manoj Meghwal Indian National Congress
Jhunjhunu District
25 Pilani (SC) J. P. Chandelia Indian National Congress
26 Surajgarh Subhash Poonia Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Jhunjhunu Brijendra Singh Ola Indian National Congress
28 Mandawa Rita Choudhary Indian National Congress
29 Nawalgarh Dr. Rajkumar Sharma Indian National Congress
30 Udaipurwati Rajendra Singh Gudha Indian National Congress
31 Khetri Jitendra Singh Indian National Congress
Sikar District
32 Fatehpur Hakam Ali Khan Indian National Congress
33 Lachhmangarh Govind Singh Dotasara Indian National Congress
34 Dhod (SC) Parasram Mordiya Indian National Congress
35 Sikar Rajendra Pareek Indian National Congress
36 Dantaramgarh Virendra Singh Indian National Congress
37 Khandela Mahadev Singh Independent
38 Neem Ka Thana Suresh Modi Indian National Congress
39 Srimadhopur Deependra Singh Shekhawat Indian National Congress
Jaipur District
40 Kotputli Rajendra Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
41 Viratnagar Indraj Singh Gurjar Indian national congress
42 Shahpura Alok Beniwal Independent
43 Chomu Ramlal Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
44 Phulera Nirmal Kumawat Bharatiya Janata Party
45 Dudu (SC) Babulal Nagar Independent
46 Jhotwara Lalchand Kataria Indian National Congress
47 Amber Satish Poonia Bharatiya Janata Party
48 Jamwa Ramgarh (ST) Gopal Meena Indian National Congress
49 Hawa Mahal Mahesh Joshi Indian National Congress
50 Vidhyadhar Nagar Narpat Singh Rajvi Bharatiya Janata Party
51 Civil Lines Pratap Singh Khachariyawas Indian National Congress
52 Kishanpole Aminuddin Kagzi Indian National Congress
53 Adarsh Nagar Rafeek Khan Indian National Congress
54 Malviya Nagar Kalicharan Saraf Bharatiya Janata Party
55 Sanganer Ashok Lahoty Bharatiya Janata Party
56 Bagru (SC) Ganga Devi Indian National Congress
57 Bassi (ST) Laxman Meena Independent
58 Chaksu (SC) Ved Prakash Solanki Indian National Congress
Alwar District
59 Tijara Sandip Kumar Indian National Congress
60 Kishangarh Bas Deepchand Indian National Congress
61 Mundawar Manjeet Dharmpal Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
62 Behror Baljeet Yadav Independent
63 Bansur Shakuntala Rawat Indian National Congress
64 Thanagazi Kanti Prasad Meena Independent
65 Alwar Rural (SC) Tikaram Jully Indian National Congress
66 Alwar Urban Sanjay Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Ramgarh Shafia Zubair Indian National Congress
68 Rajgarh Laxmangarh (ST) Johari Lal Meena Indian National Congress
69 Kathumar (SC) Babulal Indian National Congress
Bharatpur District
70 Kaman Zahida Khan (Politician) Indian National Congress
71 Nagar Wajib Ali Indian National Congress
72 Deeg-Kumher Vishvendra Singh Indian National Congress
73 Bharatpur Dr. Subhash Garg Rashtriya Lok Dal
74 Nadbai Joginder Singh Awana Indian National Congress
75 Weir (SC) Bhajan Lal Jatav Indian National Congress
Dholpur District
76 Bayana (SC) Amar Singh Indian National Congress
77 Baseri (SC) Khiladi Lal Bairwa Indian National Congress
78 Bari Girraj Singh Indian National Congress
79 Dholpur Shobharani Kushwah Bharatiya Janata Party
80 Rajakhera Rohit Bohra Indian National Congress
Karauli District
81 Todabhim (ST) Prithviraj Meena Indian National Congress
82 Hindaun (SC) Bharosi Lal Indian National Congress
83 Karauli Lakhan Singh Meena Indian National Congress
84 Sapotra (ST) Ramesh Chand Meena Indian National Congress
Dausa District
85 Bandikui Gajraj Khatana Indian National Congress
86 Mahuwa Omprakash Hudla Independent
87 Sikrai (SC) Mamta Bhupesh Indian National Congress
88 Dausa Murari Lal Meena Indian National Congress
89 Lalsot (ST) Parsadi Lal Meena Indian National Congress
Sawai Madhopur District
90 Gangapur Ramkesh Meena Independent
91 Bamanwas (ST) Indira Meena Indian National Congress
92 Sawai Madhopur Danish Abrar Indian National Congress
93 Khandar (SC) Ashok Indian National Congress
Tonk District
94 Malpura Kanhiya Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
95 Niwai (SC) Prasant Bairwa Indian National Congress
96 Tonk Sachin Pilot Indian National Congress
97 Deoli-Uniara Harish Meena Indian National Congress
Ajmer District
98 Kishangarh Suresh Tak Independent
99 Pushkar Suresh Singh Rawat Bharatiya Janata Party
100 Ajmer North Vasudev Devnani Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Ajmer South (SC) Anita Bhadel Bharatiya Janata Party
102 Nasirabad Ramswaroop Lamba Bharatiya Janata Party
103 Beawar Shankar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
104 Masuda Rakesh Pareek Indian National Congress
105 Kekri Dr. Raghu Sharma Indian National Congress
Nagaur District
106 Ladnun Mukesh Bhakhar Indian National Congress
107 Deedwana Chetan Choudhary Indian National Congress
108 Jayal (SC) Manju Meghwal Indian National Congress
109 Nagaur Mohan Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
110 Khinvsar Narayan Beniwal Rashtriya Loktantrik Party
111 Merta (SC) Indira Devi Rashtriya Loktantrik Party
112 Degana Vijaypal Mirdha Indian National Congress
113 Makrana Roopa Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
114 Parbatsar Ramniwas Gawdiya Indian National Congress
115 Nawan Mahendra Choudhary Indian National Congress
Pali District
116 Jaitaran Avinash Gehlot Bharatiya Janata Party
117 Sojat (SC) Shobha Chouhan Bharatiya Janata Party
118 Pali Gyanchand Parakh Bharatiya Janata Party
119 Marwar Junction Khushveer Singh Independent
120 Bali Pushpendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Sumerpur Joraram Kumawat Bharatiya Janata Party
Jodhpur District
122 Phalodi Pabba Ram Bishnoi Bharatiya Janata Party
123 Lohawat Kishna Ram Bishnoi Indian National Congress
124 Shergarh Meena Kanwar Indian National Congress
125 Osian Divya Maderna Indian National Congress
126 Bhopalgarh (SC) Pukhraj Rashtriya Loktantrik Party
127 Sardarpura Ashok Gehlot Indian National Congress
128 Jodhpur Manisha Panwar Indian National Congress
129 Soorsagar Suryakanta Vyas Bharatiya Janata Party
130 Luni Mahendra Bishnoi Indian National Congress
131 Bilara (SC) Heera Ram Indian National Congress
Jaisalmer District
132 Jaisalmer Rooparam Indian National Congress
133 Pokaran Saleh Mohammad Indian National Congress
Barmer District
134 Sheo Ameen Khan Indian National Congress
135 Barmer Mewaram Jain Indian National Congress
136 Baytoo Harish Chaudhary Indian National Congress
137 Pachpadra Madan Prajapat Indian National Congress
138 Siwana Hameersingh Bhayal Bharatiya Janata Party
139 Gudamalani Hemaram Choudhary Indian National Congress
140 Chohtan (SC) Padma Ram Indian National Congress
Jalore District
141 Ahore Chhagan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
142 Jalore (SC) Jogeshwar Garg Bharatiya Janata Party
143 Bhinmal Poora Ram Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
144 Sanchore Sukhram Bishnoi Indian National Congress
145 Raniwara Narayan Singh Dewal Bharatiya Janata Party
Sirohi District
146 Sirohi Sanyam Lodha Independent
147 Pindwara-Abu (ST) Samaram Garasiya Bharatiya Janata Party
148 Reodar (SC) Jagasi Ram Bharatiya Janata Party
Udaipur District
149 Gogunda (ST) Pratap Lal Bheel Bharatiya Janata Party
150 Jhadol (ST) Babulal Kharadi Bharatiya Janata Party
151 Kherwara (ST) Dayaram Parmar Indian National Congress
152 Udaipur Rural (ST) Phool Singh Meena Bharatiya Janata Party
153 Udaipur Gulab Chand Kataria Bharatiya Janata Party
154 Mavli Dharm Narayan Bharatiya Janata Party
155 Vallabhnagar Preeti Shaktawat Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll
156 Salumber (ST) Amrit Lal Meena Bharatiya Janata Party
Pratapgarh District
157 Dhariawad (ST) Nagraj Meena Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll
Dungarpur District
158 Dungarpur (ST) Ganesh Ghogra Indian National Congress
159 Aspur (ST) Gopi Chand Meena Bharatiya Janata Party
160 Sagwara (ST) Ram Prasad
161 Chorasi (ST) Rajkumar Roat Bharatiya Tribal Party
Banswara District
162 Ghatol (ST) Harendra Ninama Bharatiya Janata Party
163 Garhi (ST) Kailash Chandra Meena Bharatiya Janata Party
164 Banswara (ST) Arjun Singh Bamnia Indian National Congress
165 Bagidora (ST) Mahendra Jeet Singh Malviya Indian National Congress
166 Kushalgarh (ST) Ramila Khadia Independent
Chittorgarh District
167 Kapasan (SC) Arjun Lal Jingar Bharatiya Janata Party
168 Begun Bidhuri Rajendra Singh Indian National Congress
169 Chittorgarh Chandrabhan SIngh Aakya Bharatiya Janata Party
170 Nimbahera Anjana Udailal Indian National Congress
171 Bari Sadri Lalit Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Pratapgarh District
172 Pratapgarh (ST) Ramlal Meena Indian National Congress
Rajsamand District
173 Bhim Sudarshan Singh Indian National Congress
174 Kumbhalgarh Surendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
175 Rajsamand Deepti Maheshwari Bhartiya Janta Party
176 Nathdwara C. P. Joshi Indian National Congress
Bhilwara District
177 Asind Jabbar Singh Sankhala Bharatiya Janata Party
178 Mandal Ramlal Jat Indian National Congress
179 Sahara Gayatri Devi Trivedi Indian National Congress
180 Bhilwara Vitthal Shankar Avasthi Bharatiya Janata Party
181 Shahpura Kailash Chandra Meghwal Bharatiya Janata Party
182 Jahazpur Gopichand Meena Bharatiya Janata Party
183 Mandalgarh Gopal Lal Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
Bundi District
184 Hindoli Ashok Chandna Indian National Congress
185 Keshoraipatan (SC) Chandrakanta Meghwal Bharatiya Janata Party
186 Bundi Ashok Dogara Bharatiya Janata Party
Kota District
187 Pipalda Ramnarayan Meena Indian National Congress
188 Sangod Bharat Singh Kundanpur Indian National Congress
189 Kota North Shanti Kumar Dhariwal Indian National Congress
190 Kota South Sandeep Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
191 Ladpura Kalpana Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
192 Ramganj Mandi (SC) Madan Dilawar Bharatiya Janata Party
Baran District
193 Anta Pramod Jain Bhaya Indian National Congress
194 Kishanganj (ST) Nirmala Sahariya Indian National Congress
195 Baran-Atru (SC) Pana Chand Meghwal Indian National Congress
196 Chhabra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Jhalawar District
197 Dag (SC) Kaluram Bharatiya Janata Party
198 Jhalrapatan Vasundhara Raje Bharatiya Janata Party
199 Khanpur Narendra Nagar Bharatiya Janata Party
200 Manohar Thana Govind Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party

Privileges

Article 194 of the Indian Constitution specifies the powers, privileges, and immunities of the House of Legislature, as well as its members and committees.

Some of the important privileges are:

  • Freedom of speech in the legislature
  • Immunity for members from any proceedings in any court relating to anything said or any vote given by them in the legislature or any committee thereof
  • Prohibition on courts inquiring into legislative processes
  • Freedom from arrest in civil proceedings for the members during the continuance of the session of the House

See also

References

  1. ^ "Rajasthan Legislative Assembly – House Tenure". Rajasthan Legislative Assembly website. Retrieved 2 September 2010.
  2. ^ "Rajasthan Election 2018". Rajasthan Patrika. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
  3. ^ "Statistical report on the 1962 election to the Legislative Assembly" (PDF). pp. 7, 212.

External links

  • Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election 2019 Results Website
  • Rajasthan Assembly Election 2013 News, Candidates List