Sidewise Award for Alternate History

Summary

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were established in 1995 to recognize the best alternate history stories and novels of the year.

Sidewise Award for Murray Davies's novel Collaborator

OverviewEdit

The awards take their name from the 1934 short story "Sidewise in Time" by Murray Leinster, in which a strange storm causes portions of Earth to go all topsy-turvy and swap places with their analogs from other timelines.

The awards were created by Steven H Silver, Evelyn C. Leeper, and Robert B. Schmunk. Over the years, the number of judges has fluctuated between three and eight and have included judges in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada and South Africa.

Two awards are normally presented each year, usually at WorldCon or at NASFiC. The Short-Form award is presented to a work under 60,000 words in length. The Long-Form award is presented to a work or works longer than 60,000 words, which may include a single novel or a multi-volume series. The judges have four times also recognized an individual with a Special Achievement Award in recognition for works published prior to the award's inception or for other contributions to the genre.

Award winnersEdit

Long FormEdit

1995Paul J. McAuley, Pasquale's Angel
1996Stephen Baxter, Voyage
1997Harry Turtledove, How Few Remain
1998Stephen Fry, Making History
1999Brendan DuBois, Resurrection Day
2000Mary Gentle, Ash: A Secret History
2001 – J. N. Stroyar, The Children's War
2002(tie): Martin J. Gidron (name since changed to Martin Berman-Gorvine), The Severed Wing & Harry Turtledove, Ruled Britannia
2003Murray Davies, Collaborator
2004Philip Roth, The Plot Against America
2005Ian R. MacLeod, The Summer Isles
2006Charles Stross, The Family Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate
2007Michael Chabon, The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2008Chris Roberson, The Dragon's Nine Sons[1]
2009Robert Conroy, 1942[2]
2010Eric G. Swedin, When Angels Wept: A What-If History of the Cuban Missile Crisis[3]
2011Ian R. MacLeod, Wake Up and Dream
2012C. J. Sansom, Dominion[4]
2013 – (tie) D. J. Taylor, The Windsor Faction & Bryce Zabel, Surrounded by Enemies: What If Kennedy Survived Dallas?
2014Kristine Kathryn Rusch, The Enemy Within[5]
2015 – Julie Mayhew, The Big Lie
2016Ben H. Winters, Underground Airlines
2017Bryce Zabel, Once There Was a Way
2018Mary Robinette Kowal, The Calculating Stars
2019Annalee Newitz, The Future of Another Timeline
2020Adrian Tchaikovsky, The Doors of Eden

Short FormEdit

1995Stephen Baxter, Brigantia's Angels
1996Walter Jon Williams, Foreign Devils (in War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches)
1997William Sanders, The Undiscovered
1998Ian R. MacLeod, The Summer Isles
1999Alain Bergeron, The Eighth Register (translated by Howard Scott)
2000Ted Chiang, Seventy-Two Letters
2001Ken MacLeod, The Human Front
2002William Sanders, Empire
2003Chris Roberson, O One
2004Warren Ellis, The Ministry of Space
2005Lois Tilton, Pericles the Tyrant
2006Gardner Dozois, Counterfactual
2007(tie): Michael Flynn, Quaestiones Super Caelo Et Mundo & Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Recovering Apollo 8
2008Mary Rosenblum, Sacrifice[1]
2009Alastair Reynolds, The Fixation[2]
2010 – Alan Smale, A Clash of Eagles[3]
2011Lisa Goldstein, Paradise Is a Walled Garden
2012Rick Wilber, Something Real[4]
2013Vylar Kaftan, The Weight of the Sunrise
2014Ken Liu, The Long Haul: From the Annals of Transportation, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009[5]
2015Bill Crider, It Doesn't Matter Anymore
2016(tie): Daniel M. Bensen, Treasure Fleet & Adam Rovner, What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa
2017Harry Turtledove, Zigeuner
2018 – Oscar (Xiu) Ramirez and Emmanuel Valtierra, Codex Valtierra
2019Harry Turtledove, Christmas Truce
2020 – Matthew Kresal, Moonshot

Special AchievementEdit

1995L. Sprague de Camp, lifetime achievement
1997Robert Sobel, For Want of a Nail
1999Randall Garrett, the Lord Darcy series
2018Eric Flint, for support of writers in the alternative history genre, most notably via the 1632 series

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Glyer, Mike (August 9, 2009). "Hail Voyageur". File 770. Retrieved September 5, 2013.
  2. ^ a b Glyer, Mike (August 7, 2010). "2010 Sidewise Awards". File 770. Retrieved September 5, 2013.
  3. ^ a b Glyer, Mike (August 20, 2011). "Sidewise Award Winners". File 770. Retrieved September 5, 2013.
  4. ^ a b Glyer, Mike (August 31, 2013). "2013 Sidewise Awards". File 770. Retrieved September 5, 2013.
  5. ^ a b "2015 Sidewise Awards Winners". Locus. August 17, 2015. Retrieved August 17, 2015.

External linksEdit

  • The Sidewise Award website