Two hundred and sixty-nine scholars and artists were awarded Guggenheim Fellowships in 1963. More than $1,388,000 was disbursed.[1][2][3]
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Institutional association | Research topic | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Drama and Performance Art | Jack Gelber | Also won in 1966 | [4] | ||
Fiction | Ivan Gold | Writing | [4] | |||
John Alexander Graves III | Texas Christian University | [5] | ||||
James Purdy | Also won in 1958 | [6] | ||||
Fine Arts | Carmen Cicero | Sarah Lawrence College | Painting | Also won in 1957 | [7][8] | |
Harrison Covington | University of South Florida | Painting | [9] | |||
George J. Miyasaki | California College of Arts and Crafts | Printmaking | [10] | |||
Roland C. Petersen | University of California, Davis | Painting | [11] | |||
Rudolph O. Pozzatti | Indiana University | Creative printmaking | [12][2] | |||
Lorinda Roland | [13] | |||||
Seymour Rosofsky | Wright Junior College | Painting | Also won in 1962 | [14] | ||
Satoru Abe | [15] | |||||
Abram Schlemowitz | Pratt Institute | [16] | ||||
Julius Schmidt | Cranbrook Academy of Art | [17] | ||||
Louis B. Sloan | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | [18] | ||||
Jerome P. Witkin | Maryland Institute College of Art | Painting | [19] | |||
Music Composition | Alvin Etler | Smith College | Composing | Also won in 1940, 1941 | [20][21][22][23] | |
Gene Gutchë | Also won in 1964 | [24] | ||||
Billy Jim Layton (de) | Harvard University | [25][22] | ||||
Gunther A. Schuller | Manhattan School of Music | Also won in 1962 | [26][27] | |||
Robert Starer | Juilliard School | Also won in 1957 | [28] | |||
Peter Talbot Westergaard | Columbia University | [29][30] | ||||
Michael White | [29] | |||||
Charles Whittenberg | Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center | Also won in 1964 | [29] | |||
Photography | Diane Arbus | "American Rites, Manners and Customs" project | Also won in 1966 | [31] | ||
Dave Heath | The human condition in the United States | Also won in 1964 | [32] | |||
Poetry | Alan Dugan | Writing | Also won in 1972 | [4] | ||
Robert Duncan | [10] | |||||
Edward Field | [4] | |||||
Donald Hall | University of Michigan | Also won in 1972 | [17] | |||
Richard Purdy Wilbur | Wesleyan University | Also won in 1952 | [1][4] | |||
Humanities | Architecture, Planning and Design | Frederick Doveton Nichols | University of Virginia | [33] | ||
Bernard Rudofsky | Museum of Modern Art | Also won in 1964, 1971 | [34][35] | |||
Eduard Sekler | Harvard University | Historical urban spaces | Also won in 1961 | [22] | ||
American Literature | Sherman Paul | University of Illinois | Emersonian influences in contemporary intellectuals | [4][36][14] | ||
Bibliography | Thomas Randolph Adams | Brown University | British pamphlet literature relating to the American revolutions | [23] | ||
James Meriwether | University of North Carolina | Textual bibliography of the writings of William Faulkner | [37][38] | |||
British History | Carl B. Cone | University of Kentucky | Social and economic history of English Protestant dissent in the 18th century | [39] | ||
David Davies | Claremont Colleges | Lives and times of Sir Thomas Shirley and his three sons | [40] | |||
Lacey B. Smith | Northwestern University | Political power during the last phase of the reign of Henry VIII | [4][14] | |||
David Harris Willson | University of Minnesota | Also won in 1941, 1943, 1948 | [41] | |||
Classics | Louis Harry Feldman | Yeshiva College | Flavius Josephus and his relation to Hellenistic writers and traditional Jewish literature | [42] | ||
Harald Reiche | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Problem of anthropomorphism in Greek philosophy and early Christian theology | [22] | |||
East Asian Studies | Cyril Birch | University of California, Berkeley | Chinese writers | [10] | ||
William Samolin | Columbia University | [8] | ||||
Economic History | Lance E. Davis | Purdue University | Effects of capital immobility on structure and location of US and British industry | [2] | ||
English Literature | Jerome Hamilton Buckley | Harvard University | Victorian literature | Also won in 1946 | [43][22] | |
Thomas Wellsted Copeland | University of Massachusetts | Biography of Edmund Burke | Also won in 1951 | [21][22] | ||
Mario A. Di Cesare | Harpur College | Work on his book Vergil's Aenid and the Epic Tradition | [44] | |||
Oliver Watkins Ferguson | Duke University | Writings of Oliver Goldsmith | [38] | |||
Thomas B. Flanagan | University of California, Berkeley | Rise of modern Irish literature | [10] | |||
George H. Ford | University of Rochester | Concept of time in Victorian literature | [45] | |||
Oliver Bennett Hardison, Jr. | University of North Carolina | Book-length study of the origins of medieval drama | [37][38] | |||
William Harvey Marshall | University of Pennsylvania | [46] | ||||
Robert D. Mayo | Northwestern University | Oliver Goldsmith's periodical writings as a phase of his development | [4][14] | |||
Martin Meisel | Dartmouth College | 19th-century English theatre | Also won in 1987 | [23] | ||
Constantinos A. Patrides | University of California, Berkeley | Milton's conception and presentation of the central themes of the Christian faith | Also won in 1960 | [10] | ||
James Louis Rosier | University of Michigan | [17] | ||||
George Winchester Stone, Jr. | New York University | London stage, 1660-1800 | Also won in 1950, 1951 | [47] | ||
Fine Arts Research | Dore Ashton | Cooper Union | Also won in 1969 | [48][49] | ||
John Franklin Haskins | Finch College | Thomas Jefferson | Also won in 1958 | [50] | ||
Richard Krautheimer | New York University | Also won in 1950, 1953 | [51][52] | |||
Earl E. Rosenthal (es) | University of Chicago | Original design in the Palace of Charles V in Granada | [53][4][14] | |||
French History | Peter Henry Amann | Oakland University | [17] | |||
Nancy Lyman Roelker | Winsor School | Life of Jeanne d'Albret and her role in the history of French Protestantism | [22] | |||
French Literature | Leonard Pronko | Pomona College | Influence of the Oriental theater and dance on the contemporary French theater | [40] | ||
Karl David Uitti (de) | Princeton University | [8] | ||||
General Nonfiction | Benjamin DeMott | Amherst College | American attitudes toward work and leisure | Also won in 1967 | [21][22][23] | |
Dwight MacDonald | Edgar Allan Poe | [4] | ||||
German and East European History | Willard Allen Fletcher | University of Colorado | German occupation of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg during World War II | [54] | ||
Stavro Skendi | Columbia University | [55] | ||||
Eugen Weber | University of California, Los Angeles | [56][57] | ||||
German and Scandinavian Literature | Bernhard Blume | Harvard University | Symbolism in German and French poetry | Also won in 1954 | [22] | |
Walter Grossman (de) | Harvard University | Johann Christian Edelmann (de) | [22] | |||
Gerhard Loose (de) | University of Colorado | Works of Heinrich Mann | [54] | |||
History of Science and Technology | Josef Eisinger (de) | Bell Telephone Laboratories | Role of metal ions in protein synthesis | Also won in 1977 | [8][58] | |
June Zimmerman Fullmer | Newcomb College | Life and letters of Humphry Davy | [59] | |||
Italian Literature | Francis Fergusson | Rutgers University | Biography of Dante | [60][8] | ||
Nicolas J. Perella | University of California, Berkeley | Life and works of Giacomo Leopardi | [10] | |||
Linguistics | Dean Stoddard Worth | University of California, Los Angeles | [61][62] | |||
Gerta Hüttl-Folter Worth | University of California, Los Angeles | [63][64] | ||||
Literary Criticism | Herschel Clay Baker | Harvard University | Rennaisance thought | Also won in 1956 | [22] | |
Peter Alexis Boodberg | University of California, Berkeley | Classical Chinese script | Also won in 1938, 1955 | [10] | ||
Walker Gibson | New York University | Modern prose style | [8][65] | |||
William Hugh Kenner | University of California, Santa Barbara | Research for his book The Pound Era | Also won in 1956 | [66] | ||
Medieval History | John Frederic Benton | University of Pennsylvania | [46] | |||
William Marvin Bowsky | University of Nebraska | Italian commune Siena during the 13th and 14th centuries | Also won in 1985 | [67] | ||
James A. Brundage | University of Wisconsin | Status, obligations and privileges of the Crusaders in medieval law | [68] | |||
Robert I. Burns | University of California, San Francisco | Clash between Muslims and Christians in the 13th century | [10] | |||
Ihor Ševčenko | Columbia University | [69][70] | ||||
Robert Lee Wolff | Harvard University | Relations between Byzantium and the West from the reign of Justinian I to the fall of Constantinople to the Turks | [22] | |||
Medieval Literature | William Compaine Calin | Dartmouth College | French epic in the 13th century | [23] | ||
Arthur R. Heiserman | University of Chicago | Narrative techniques in medieval romances | [4][14] | |||
Music Research | Howard Mayer Brown | University of Chicago | Music in the 16th-century Italian theater | [14] | ||
Near Eastern Studies | George Fadlo Hourani | University of Michigan | [17] | |||
Erle Verdun Leichty | University of Chicago | Ancient Mesopotamian rituals | [14] | |||
Philosophy | Bruce Arthur Aune | University of Pittsburgh | Problems concerning the relation between the mental and the physical | [71] | ||
John F. A. Taylor | Michigan State University | [17] | ||||
Religion | Brevard Springs Childs | Yale University Divinity School | Exegetical methods by which the rabbinic sages interpreted the Book of Exodus | [1] | ||
Julian N. Hartt | Yale University | Theological interpretations of the arts | [1] | |||
John H. Hick | Princeton Theological Seminary | Also won in 1985 | [8] | |||
Edward L. Long, Jr. | Oberlin College | Types of religious morality | [72] | |||
Rennaisance History | Deno J. Geanakoplos | University of Illinois | Influence of Byzantine- and Venetian-dominated Crete on the Renaissance of Europe | [36][14] | ||
Russian History | Alfred Meyer | Michigan State University | [17] | |||
Slavic Literature | William B. Edgerton | Indiana University | Life, thought and art of Nikolai Leskov | [12][2] | ||
Spanish and Portuguese Literature | Manuel E. Durán | Yale University | Works of Francisco de Quevedo | [1] | ||
Joaquín González-Muela(es) | Case Western Reserve University | Syntactical problems in the Spanish language | [72] | |||
Theatre Arts | Eldon Elder | [73] | ||||
United States History | Hugh Coleman Bailey | Howard College | Life and achievements of Edgar Gardner Murphy in the fields of race relations, child labor and public education in the South at the turn of the century | [74] | ||
Charles Albro Barker | Johns Hopkins University | American public thought from colonial to recent times | [75][33] | |||
Thomas D. Clark | University of Kentucky | Newspapers of Louisville and their influence on the economic, social and political history of the Ohio Valley | [12][39] | |||
Fred Louis Engelman | Young and Rubicam | Domestic history of the War of 1812, a study of the administration of James Madison, and the campaign to conquer Canada | [7] | |||
E. James Ferguson | University of Maryland | [33] | ||||
Jack Douglas Forbes | San Fernando Valley State College | Inter-ethnic relations in California, particularly on the dynamics of European-Indian contacts in the Chumash region | [76] | |||
Mary Elizabeth Massey | South Carolina State College for Women | Effects of the American Civil War on women | [77][78] | |||
Malcolm C. McMillan | Auburn University | Biography of Daniel Pratt | [79][74] | |||
Doyce Blackman Nunis | Hudson's Bay Company and the California fur trade during the Mexican Era | [80][81] | ||||
Charles Grier Sellers | University of California, Berkeley | Biography of James K. Polk | [10] | |||
Marshall Smelser | University of Notre Dame | US History from 1801 to 1817 with emphasis on public affairs | [2] | |||
Edouard A. Stackpole | Marine Historical Association | American whaling industry | Also won in 1951 | [1] | ||
David Dirck Van Tassel | University of Texas | [5] | ||||
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | Eli Sternberg | Brown University | Mathematical theories of elasticity and viscoelasticity | [23] | |
Astronomy and Astrophysics | Leon Trilling | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Process of interaction of gas molecules with solid surfaces under conditions of very low density | [22] | ||
Chemistry | Ralph N. Adams | University of Kansas | EPR-electrochemistry | [82][83] | ||
Fred Colvig Anson | California Institute of Technology | Electrical double layer | [84] | |||
James A. Campbell | Harvey Mudd College | Absorption spectra of chromium compounds | [40] | |||
Samuel Henry Davis, Jr. | Rice University | [5] | ||||
Arthur William Fairhall | University of Washington | [85] | ||||
Harold M. Feder | Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago | Thermodynamic transport properties of alloys | [14] | |||
Frank Henry Field | Humble Oil | [5] | ||||
Carl Wesley Garland | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Elastic properties of crystals near a lambda point | [22] | |||
John Ferguson Harris, Jr. | DuPont | Chemistry of small-ring compounds | [86] | |||
Frank B. Mallory | Bryn Mawr College | [87] | ||||
Norman E. Phillips | University of California, Berkeley | Properties of metals at extremely low temperatures | [10] | |||
Eugene George Rochow | Harvard University | Organosilicon chemistry | [22] | |||
Ignacio Tinoco | University of California, Berkeley | Conformation and sequence of nucleic acids | [10] | |||
Jürg Waser | California Institute of Technology | Methods of teaching chemistry | [84] | |||
Computer Science | Lloyd D. Fosdick | University of Illinois | Probabilistic methods for solving problems in statistical physics using high-speed computers | [36][14] | ||
Marvin L. Stein | University of Minnesota | [41] | ||||
Earth Science | George Edward Backus | University of California, San Diego | Methods of obtaining approximate solutions of linear short-wave-propagation problems of geophysical interest | Also won in 1970 | [88] | |
Charles W. Collinson | Illinois State Geological Survey | European and American Devonian and Carboniferous faunas | [36][14] | |||
Robert Ross Compton | Stanford University | Structural development of the Santa Lucia Mountains | [10] | |||
John L. Rosenfeld | University of California, Los Angeles | [89][90] | ||||
William Harris Taubeneck | Oregon State University | Petrogenesis of granitic rocks | [91] | |||
George A. Thompson | Stanford University | Ultramafic rocks | [10] | |||
James Burleigh Thompson | Harvard University | Regional metamorphism and its relation to Alpine structure and phase equilibria in metamorphic rocks | [22] | |||
J. Lamar Worzel | Columbia University | [92][93] | ||||
Engineering | Emin Turan Onat (tr) | Brown University | Mechanics of nonlinear materials | [23] | ||
Donald O. Pederson | University of California, Berkeley | Semi-conductor integrated circuits | [10] | |||
Walter Guido Vincenti | Stanford University | High temperature gas dynamics | [10] | |||
Mathematics | James Gilbert Glimm | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Nonlinear ordinary differential equations and partial differential equations | Also won in 1965 | [22] | |
David Kent Harrison | University of Pennsylvania | Theory of Abelian groups | [94][95] | |||
Lawrence Markus | University of Minnesota | [41] | ||||
Medicine and Health | José Manuel Rodriguez Delgado | Yale University | Physiological basis of behavior | [1] | ||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Ronald Bentley | University of Pittsburgh | Metabolism in molds | [71] | ||
Ernest B. Bueding (de) (pt) | Johns Hopkins University | Relationship between the biochemical and the electrophysiological actions of adrenalin on smooth intestinal muscle | [75][33] | |||
Eugene A. Delwiche | Cornell University | Electron transport reactions of certain bacteria | [96] | |||
Edmond Henry Fischer | University of Washington | [97] | ||||
Heinz Fraenkel-Conrat | University of California, Berkeley | Also won in 1967 | [98] | |||
George Brampton Koelle | University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine | Transmission of nerve impulses and their modification by drugs | [46][99] | |||
Franklin Hutchinson | Yale University | Genetic coding problem, particularly by the methods of bacteriophage genetics | [1] | |||
Salvador E. Luria | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Biosynthetic processes initiated by phage infection | Also won in 1942, 1953 | [22] | ||
Alexander Rich | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Mechanism of protein synthesis | [22] | |||
Verne Normal Schumaker | University of Pennsylvania | [46][100] | ||||
Alec Sehon | McGill University | [101][102] | ||||
Roberts A. Smith | University of California, Los Angeles | [103] | ||||
Harold Edwin Umbarger | Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory | [104][105] | ||||
Heinz von Foerster | University of Illinois | Molecular mechanisms in biological memory | Also won in 1956 | [36][14] | ||
Raymond Grover Wolfe | University of Oregon | Chemical structure of enzyme proteins | [106] | |||
Neuroscience | Charles Maitland Fair | Neurophysiology substrates of behavior | [107] | |||
Elwin Marg | University of California, Berkeley | Response to microstimulation within the visual system | [10] | |||
C. Ladd Prosser | University of Illinois | Central nervous changes in fish acclimated to different temperatures | [36][14] | |||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | Angel Chua Alcala | Stanford University | Also won in 1965 | [108] | ||
Richard John Andrew | Yale University | Causation of vocalisation and associated behavior in chicks and primates | [1] | |||
Lester G. Barth | Columbia University | [109][110] | ||||
Lincoln Brower | Amherst College | Ecology and animal behavior | [21][22][23] | |||
Perry Webster Gilbert | Cornell University | Shark reproduction | Also won in 1956 | [111] | ||
Charles E. Huntington | Bowdoin College | Leach's Petrel for publication | [112] | |||
Leonard MaGruder Passano III | Yale University | Electrical activity of the nervous system | [1] | |||
John Cassidy Marr | U.S. Bureau of Commercial Fisheries | Fluctuations in abundance and distribution of certain marine fishes | [113] | |||
Jay M. Savage | University of Southern California | Tropical biology | [114] | |||
Evelyn Shaw | American Museum of Natural History | [115][116] | ||||
George Wald | Harvard University | Single and multiple visual systems in invertebrates | [22] | |||
Mary Ann Williams | University of California, Berkeley | Relationships between diet and tissue enzymes and coenzyme levels | [117][10] | |||
Physics | Anthony Schuyler Arrott | Ford Motor Company | [17] | |||
Eugene I. Blount | Bell Telephone Laboratories | Electric properties of crystals | [8][58] | |||
Robert R. Brown | University of California, Berkeley | Ionospheric and geomagnetic disturbance accompanying electron bombardment of the auroral zone atmosphere | [10] | |||
Kenneth Case | University of Michigan | [17] | ||||
Kurt Gottfried | Harvard University | Theories of ferromagnetism | [22] | |||
Charles Kittel | University of California, Berkeley | Magnetic properties of the transition metals | Also won in 1945, 1956 | [10] | ||
Walter Kohn | University of California, San Diego | [88] | ||||
Riccardo Levi-Setti | University of Chicago | Lambda-binding energy of heavy hypernuclei | [53][14] | |||
Hugh McManus | Michigan State University | [17] | ||||
Michael Nauenberg | Columbia University | [118] | ||||
Reinhard Oehme | University of Chicago | Structure and interactions of elementary particles | [53][14] | |||
Samuel Penner | National Bureau of Standards | Photoproduction of elementary particles | [119][33] | |||
Aihud Pevsner | Johns Hopkins University | Properties of fundamental particles and resonances | Also won in 1970 | [75][33] | ||
Edward A. Stern | University of Maryland | [33] | ||||
Stephen Tamor | General Electric Research Laboratory | [120] | ||||
Theos Jardin Thompson | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Problems of nuclear reactor safety | [22] | |||
Michael Tinkham | University of California, Berkeley | Solid-state physics, with emphasis on superconductivity and magnetism | [10] | |||
Christopher Bland Walker | U.S. Army Materials Research Agency | Thermal vibrations in crystals | [22] | |||
Byron Terry Wright | University of California, Los Angeles | [121] | ||||
Plant Science | John Grieve Bald | University of California, Los Angeles | Also won in 1955 | [122] | ||
Harlan Parker Banks | Cornell University | Devonian fossil plants | [96] | |||
Ellis F. Darley | University of California, Riverside | [123] | ||||
David Gottlieb | University of Illinois | Developmental biochemistry of fungi as related to the cellular basis of aging | [36][14] | |||
Walter Hepworth Lewis | Stephen F. Austin State University | [5] | ||||
Lawrence Rappaport | University of California, Davis | Post-harvest physiology of plants | [11] | |||
Clarence Sterling | University of California, Davis | Plant crystal structure | Also won in 1956 | [11] | ||
Frederick C. Steward | Cornell University | Cell biology, metabolism, growth and development in plants | [96] | |||
Paul Edward Waggoner | Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station | Methods for regulating the water economy and energetics of plants | [1][124] | |||
Statistics | Rosedith Sitgreaves | Columbia University | [125] | |||
Social Sciences | Anthropology and Cultural Studies | Loren Corey Eiseley | University of Pennsylvania | Also won in 1972 | [46][126] | |
Robert F. Heizer | University of California, Berkeley | Development of technologies in early societies, with special reference to the long distance transport of multi-ton stones for monuments and construction | Also won in 1972 | [10] | ||
D'Arcy McNickle | American Indian Development, Inc. | Community development and leadership training in the eastern Navajo district centered at Crownpoint, New Mexico | [54] | |||
Irving Rouse | Yale University | Processes of cultural evolution | [1] | |||
Economics | Arcadius Kahan | University of Chicago | Individual and collectivized agriculture | [14] | ||
Dwight E. Robinson | University of Washington School of Business | Fashion and design | [127] | |||
Geography and Environmental Studies | Erich Isaac | City College of New York | [128] | |||
Frederick J. Simoons | University of Wisconsin | Origins and spread of dairying in the Middle East of Africa | [68] | |||
Norman J. W. Thrower | University of California, Los Angeles | Edmond Halley | [129] | |||
William Huston Wallace | University of New Hampshire | Changing role and functions of New England railroads | [23] | |||
Law | Edward L. Barrett | University of California, Berkeley | Law and practices in the investigation of crime and the handling of suspected offenders prior to trial in certain European countries | [10] | ||
Julius Cohen | Rutgers University School of Law | [8] | ||||
Political Science | Carey B. Joynt | Lehigh University | [130] | |||
Donald Elkinton Stokes (de) | University of Michigan | [17] | ||||
Sociology | Robert Dubin | University of Oregon | German industry and employee relations | [106] | ||
Kurt B. Mayer | Brown University | Impact of post-war immigration on Switzerland | [23] | |||
Robert A. Nisbet | University of California, Riverside | Work on what would become Sociological Tradition (1966) | [123][131] | |||
Donald Pierson (pt) | Escola de Sociologia e Política (later part of University of São Paulo) | Spanish and Portuguese traditional cultural patterns as compared to those of Latin America | [38] |
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Institutional association | Research topic | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | Sarah Grilo | Painting | Also won in 1961 | [132] | |
Alfredo Da Silva | [133] | |||||
Humanities | Iberian and Latin American History | Rafael Olivar-Bertrand | Universidad Nacional del Sur | Also won in 1963 | [134][33] | |
Spanish and Portuguese Literature | Raúl Silva Castro (es) | [135] | ||||
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | Enrique Grünbaum Daniel | University of Chile | Also won in 1963 | [136] | |
Earth Science | Osvaldo Alfredo Reig (de) | Universidad de Buenos Aires | Also won in 1970 | [137][138] | ||
Mathematics | Djairo Guedes de Figueiredo | University of Brazil | Also won in 1982 | [139] | ||
Elon Lages Lima | Brazilian Center for Research in Physics | Also won in 1961 | [140] | |||
Medicine and Health | Jacques P. Balansa | Hospital Universitario Asunción | [141] | |||
Samy Frenk Guiloff | University of Chile | [142] | ||||
Norberto A. Schor | National University of Córdoba | [143] | ||||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Livio Barnafi Godina | Pontifical Catholic University of Chile | [144] | |||
Raúl N. Ondarza Vidaurreta | National Autonomous University of Mexico | [145][146] | ||||
Américo Pomales-Lebrón | University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine | Also won in 1954 | [147] | |||
Marco Aurelio Rivarola | Hospital de Niños | Also won in 1965 | [148] | |||
Marino Villavicencio Núñez (es) | National University of San Marcos | Also won in 1962 | [149] | |||
Neuroscience | Enrique López Mendoza | National Institute of Cardiology | Also won in 1962, 1964 | [150] | ||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | Moacir Alvarenga | National Museum of Brazil | [151] | |||
Plant Science | Bernardo Rosengurtt Gurvich (es) | University of the Republic | [152] | |||
Social Sciences | Education | John Joseph Maria Figueroa | [153] |