ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships

Summary

ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships is an International Canoe Federation competitions in canoe marathon in which athletes compete over long distances.[1] The race usually starts and ends at the same place, and includes portages. Race categories vary by the number of athletes in the boat, the length of the course, and whether the boat is a canoe or kayak. In a kayak, the paddler is seated in the direction of travel, and uses a double-bladed paddle. In a canoe the paddler kneels on one knee with the other leg forward and foot flat on the floor inside the boat, and paddles a single-bladed paddle on one side only.[2] The World Championships were held every two years from 1988, becoming annual in 1998.

EditionsEdit

MedalistsEdit

The following tables give the results.[4]

Men's K-1Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   John Jacoby (AUS)   Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)   Erik Onnekes (NED)
1990   Kálmán Petrovics (HUN)   Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)   Claus Rorh) (DEN)
1992   Ivan Lawler (GBR)   Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)   Rui Cancio (POR)
1994   Lars Koch (DEN)   Tim Krantz (SWE)   Robert Herreveld (USA)
1996   Chadleigh Meek (AUS)   Garry Mawer (IRE)   Rui Cancio (POR)
1998   Ivan Lawler (GBR)   Thor Nielsen (DEN)   Torgeir Toppe) (NOR)
1999   Ivan Lawler (GBR)   Istvan Salga (HUN)   Edwin de Nijs (NED)
2000   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Istvan Salga (HUN)   Michael Leverett (AUS)
2001   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Michael Leverett (AUS)   Attila Jambor (HUN)
2002   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Torsten Tranum) (DEN)   Attila Jambor (HUN)
2003   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Attila Jámbor (HUN)   Anthony Stott (RSA)
2004   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Michael Kongsgaard (DEN)   Shaun Rubenstein (RSA)
2005   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Emilio Merchan (ESP)   Ben Fouhy (NZL)
2006   Shaun Rubenstein (RSA)   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Emilio Merchán (ESP)
2007   Emilio Merchán (ESP)   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2008   Emilio Merchán (ESP)   Tomáš Ježek (CZE)   Anthony Stott (RSA)
2009   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Benjamin Brown (GBR)   José Ramalho (POR)
2010   Benjamin Brown (GBR)   Manuel Busto (ESP)   Leonard Jenkins (RSA)
2011   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Petr Jambor (CZE)   Mate Petrovics (HUN)
2012   Iván Alonso (ESP)   José Ramalho (POR)   Fernando Pimenta (POR)
2013   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Iván Alonso (ESP)   Cyrille Carré (FRA)
2014   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Iván Alonso (ESP)   José Ramalho (POR)
2015   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Adrián Boros (HUN)   Iván Alonso (ESP)
2016   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Andrew Birkett (RSA)   José Ramalho (POR)
2017   Hank McGregor (RSA)   Andrew Birkett (RSA)   Adrián Boros (HUN)
2018   Andrew Birkett (RSA)   Adrián Boros (HUN)   Jasper Mocke (RSA)
2019   Mads Pedersen (DEN)   José Ramalho (POR)   Franco Balboa (ARG)
2021   Mads Pedersen (DEN)   Iván Alonso (ESP)   Stephane Boulanger (FRA)
2022   Mads Pedersen (DEN)   Iván Alonso (ESP)   José Ramalho (POR)

Men's K-2Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN)   Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR)   Robert Edgar & Chris Barnett (AUS)
1990   Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN)   Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR)   Jens Stegemann & Olaf Scheu (FRG)
1992   Ramon Andersson & Steven Wood (AUS)   Bruno Jannis & Werner Jannis (BEL)   Magnus Skoldbeck & Tommy Karls (SWE)
1994   Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR)   Csaba László & László Tóth (HUN)   Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
1996   Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR)   Magnus Skoldbeck & Tom Krantz (SWE)   Jesus Villaverda & Roberto Villaverda (POR)
1998   Viktor Szakály & Attila Jámbor (HUN)   Tim Brabants (GBR) &   Conor Holmes (IRE)   Karsten Solgard & Thor Nielsen (DEN)
1999   Viktor Szakály & Attila Jámbor (HUN)   Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)   Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
2000   Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)   Julio Martínez & Rafael Quevedo (ESP)   Marcio Pinto & Miguel Gomes (POR)
2001   Eirik Larsen & Nils Fjeldheim (NOR)   Martin Kolanda & Branislav Sramek (CZE)   Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)
2002   Eirik Larsen & Nils Fjeldheim (NOR)   Edwin de Nijs & Dolph te Linde (NED)   Manuel Busto & Julio Martínez (ESP)
2003   Attila Jámbor & István Salga (HUN)   Manuel Busto & Javier Hernanz (ESP)   Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)
2004   Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)   István Salga & Attila Jámbor (HUN)   Viktor Szakály & Krisztián Szigeti (HUN)
2005   Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)   Viktor Szakály & Krisztián Szigeti (HUN)   Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)
2006   Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)   Shaun Rubenstein & Shaun Biggs (RSA)   Tamás Homoki & Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2007   Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)   Jorge Alonso & Santiago Guerrero (ESP)   Balázs Börcsök & István Salga (HUN)
2008   Anthony Stott & Cameron Schoeman (RSA)   Jorge Alonso & Santiago Guerrero (ESP)   Attila Jámbor & Máté Petrovics (HUN)
2009   Emilio Merchán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Shaun Rubenstein & Ant Stott (RSA)   Jakub Adam & Petr Jambor (CZE)
2010   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Jorge Alonso & Albert Corominas (ESP)   Jakub Adam & Michael Odvárko (CZE)
2011   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Romain Marcaud & Edwin Lucas (FRA)   Jakub Adam & Michael Odvárko (CZE)
2012   Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Simon van Gysen & Jasper Mocke (RSA)
2013   Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Bálint Noé & Milán Noé (HUN)
2014   Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)   Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)
2015   Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)   Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)   Walter Bouzán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)
2016   Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)   Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)   Andrew Birkett & Louis Hattingh (RSA)
2017   Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)   Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)   Andrew Birkett & Jean van der Westhuyzen (RSA)
2018   Hank McGregor & Andrew Birkett (RSA)   Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)   Miguel Llorens & Luis Amado Pérez (ESP)
2019   Quentin Urban & Jérémy Candy (FRA)   Adrián Boros & Krisztián Máthé (HUN)   Franco Balboa & Dardo Balboa (ARG)
2021   Quentin Urban & Jérémy Candy (FRA)   Adrián Boros & Tamás Erdélyi (HUN)   Cyrille Carré & Stephane Boulanger (FRA)
2022   Miguel Llorens & Alberto Plaza (ESP)   Quentin Urban & Jérémy Candy (FRA)   Søren Maretti & Nikolai Thomsen (DEN)

Men's C-1Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)   Stig Jeppesen (DEN)
1990   Stig Jepsen (DEN)   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Jiří Vrdlovec (CZE)
1992   Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Pavel Bednář (CZE)
1994   Arne Nielsen (DEN)   Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)   Karsten Scales (DEN)
1996   Arne Nielsen (DEN)   Karsten Scales (DEN)   Pál Pétervári (HUN)
1998   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)   Jose Sousa (POR)
1999   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Pavel Bednář (CZE)   Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)
2000   Karsten Scales (DEN)   Pavel Bednář (CZE)   Pál Pétervári (HUN)
2001   Pavel Bednář (CZE)   Pál Pétervári (HUN)   Pedro Areal (ESP)
2002   Pavel Bednář (CZE)   Léo Dubois-Dunilac (FRA)   Pedro Areal (ESP)
2003   Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)   Pavel Bednář (CZE)   Léo Dubois-Dunilac (FRA)
2004   Edvin Csabal (HUN)   Radoslav Rus (SVK)   Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)
2005   Edvin Csabal (HUN)   José Alfredo Bea (ESP)   Attila Györe (HUN)
2006   Edvin Csabai (HUN)   José Alfredo Bea (ESP)   Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)
2007   Edvin Csabai (HUN)   José Alfredo Bea (ESP)   Manuel Campos (ESP)
2008   Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Nikica Ljubek (CRO)   Zsolt Gilányi (HUN)
2009   Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Franz Michael (GER)
2010   Nuno Barros (POR)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2011   Matthias Ebhardt (GER)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   David Mosquera (ESP)
2012   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Péter Nagy (HUN)   Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2013   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Tamás Kiss (HUN)
2014   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Nuno Barros (POR)
2015   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Nuno Barros (POR)
2016   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Nuno Barros (POR)
2017   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Garrido (ESP)   Manuel Campos (ESP)
2018   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Manuel Garrido (ESP)   Ádám Dóczé (HUN)
2019   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Jakub Březina (CZE)   Kirill Shamshurin (RUS)
2021   Balázs Adolf (HUN)   Márton Kövér (HUN)   Denys Davydov (UKR)
2022   Manuel Campos (ESP)   Manuel Garrido (ESP)   Sérgio Maciel (POR)

Men's C-2Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)   Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)   Andrezej Kaminski & K Glowacki (POL)
1990   Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)   Gábor Gyursánszky & Zsolt Nadacdi (HUN)   Viktor Dobrovorski & Andrei Balabanov (URS)
1992   Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)   Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)   Petr Fuksa & Zbyněk Adamec (CZE)
1994   Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)   Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)   Pedro Areal & Bienvenido Pérez (ESP)
1996   Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)   Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)   Pedro Areal & Bienvenido Pérez (ESP)
1998   Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)   Edvin Csabai & Attila Györe (HUN)   Béla Jakus & Gábor Bolgovics (HUN)
1999   Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN)   Béla Jakus & Csaba Bittera (HUN)   Marcin Grzybowski & Konrad Pypłacz (POL)
2000   Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN)   Richard Dalton & Michael Scarola (CAN)   Vladimir Clauss & Petr Kubíček (GER)
2001   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   István Koncz & Aron Gajarszki (HUN)   Léo Dubois-Dunilac & Pascal Syloz (FRA)
2002   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Viktor Jiráský & Jan Macháč (CZE)   Zsolt Gilányi & Gábor Kolozsvári (HUN)
2003   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   José Alfredo Bea & David Mascató (ESP)   Jan Macháč & Viktor Jiráský (CZE)
2004   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Nuno Barros & Jose Sousa (POR)   Ramón Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)
2005   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Gábor Furdok & Csaba Hüttner (HUN)   Ramón Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)
2006   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Ramón Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)   Nuno Barros & Jose Sousa (POR)
2007   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Ramón Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)   Filip Dvořák & Petr Koudelka (CZE)
2008   Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Ramón Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)   Ángel Ribadomar & David Mascató (ESP)
2009   Peter Nagy & Edvin Csabai (HUN)   Ángel Ribadomar & David Mascató (ESP)   Stéphane Hascoet & Mathieu Beugnet (FRA)
2010   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Diego Romero & Ángel Ribadomar (ESP)   Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2011   Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Eduard Shemetylo & Oleg Shpak (UKR)   Mateusz Kamiński & Bartosz Pławski (POL)
2012   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Campos & José Manuel Sánchez (ESP)
2013   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Manuel Campos & Diego Romero (ESP)   Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2014   Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Manuel Campos & José Manuel Sánchez (ESP)   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)
2015   Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Manuel Campos & José Manuel Sánchez (ESP)
2016   Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Dóri Bence Balázs & Zoltán Koleszár (HUN)
2017   Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)   Óscar Graña & Ramón Ferro (ESP)   Manuel Campos & José Manuel Sánchez (ESP)
2018   Óscar Graña & Diego Romero (ESP)   Zoltán Koleszár & Levente Balla (HUN)   Jakub Březina & Jan Dlouhy (CZE)
2019   Manuel Campos & Diego Romero (ESP)   Mateusz Zuchora & Mateusz Borgiel (POL)   Dániel Laczó & Gergely Nagy (HUN)
2021   Manuel Campos & Diego Romero (ESP)   Mateusz Zuchora & Mateusz Borgiel (POL)   Márton Kövér & Márton Horváth (HUN)
2022   Manuel Campos & Diego Romero (ESP)   Mateusz Zuchora & Mateusz Borgiel (POL)   Fernando Busto & Diego Miguéns (ESP)

Women's K-1Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   Jane Hall (AUS)   Anna Polgár (HUN)   Beata Lewicka (POL)
1990   Ingeborg Rasmussen (NOR)   Katalin Lakatos (HUN)   Manuela Koblitz (GDR)
1992   Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)   Ursula Profanter (AUT)   Jane Hall (AUS)
1994   Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)   Denise Cooper (AUS)   Andrea Pitz (HUN)
1996   Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Nicole Bulk (NED)
1998   Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Katalin Szonda (HUN)
1999   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Kornélia Szonda (HUN)   Elisabeta Introini (ITA)
2000   Mara Santos (ESP)   Kornélia Szonda (HUN)   Chantal Meek (AUS)
2001   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Elisabeta Introini (ITA)   Mara Santos (ESP)
2002   Elisabeta Introini (ITA)   Mara Santos (ESP)   Marianne Fjeldheim (NOR)
2003   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Mara Santos (ESP)   Jenny Spencer (GBR)
2004   Elisabeta Introini (ITA)   Beatriz Gomes (POR)   Barbara Przybylska (POL)
2005   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Vivien Folláth (HUN)   Barbara Przybylska (POL)
2006   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Beatriz Gomes (POR)
2007   Anna Hemmings (GBR)   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Mara Santos (ESP)
2008   Vivien Folláth (HUN)   Lani Belcher (AUS)   Anna Adamová (CZE)
2009   Beatriz Gomes (POR)   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Lani Belcher (GBR)
2010   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Anna Adamová (CZE)   Frederike Leue (GER)
2011   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Anna Alberti (ITA)   Anna Adamová (CZE)
2012   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Stefania Cicali (ITA)   Berenike Faldum (BUL)
2013   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Anna Kožíšková (CZE)   Stefania Cicali (ITA)
2014   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Lizzie Broughton (GBR)   Anna Kožíšková (CZE)
2015   Anna Kožíšková (CZE)   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Kristina Bedeč (SRB)
2016   Renáta Csay (HUN)   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Kristina Bedeč (SRB)
2017   Lani Belcher (GBR)   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Jennifer Egan (IRL)
2018   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Sára Mihalik (HUN)   Eva Barrios (ESP)
2019   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN)   Lizzie Broughton (GBR)
2021   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN)   Lizzie Broughton (GBR)
2021   Vanda Kiszli (HUN)   Samantha Clark (GBR)   Zsófia Czéllai (HUN)

Women's K-2Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988   Gayle Mayes & Denise Cooper (AUS)   Katalin Lakatos & Erika Janosi (HUN)   Mirosława Świtalska & Renata Oleś (POL)
1990   Ágnes Erdődi & Andrea Baranyai (HUN)   Barbora Venerová & Alena Hroudová (CZE)   Ágnes Tas & Tünde Demény (HUN)
1992   Anett Schuck & Antje Manfroni (GER)   Sandra Troop & Maria Blumenthal (GBR)   Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN)
1994   Denise Cooper & Shelley Jesney (AUS)   Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN)   Andrea Biro & Ágnes Erdődi (HUN)
1996   Susanne Rosenqvist & Maria Haglund (SWE)   Anett Schuck & Ramona Portwich (GER)   Andrea Biro & Ágnes Erdődi (HUN)
1998   Asa Eklund & Susanne Rosenqvist (SWE)   Anett Schuck & Sabine Meyer (GER)   Andrea Delevay & Helen Gilby (GBR)
1999   Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN)   Barbara Przybylska & Marzena Michalak (POL)   Susanne Rosenqvist & Lisen Augustsson (SWE)
2000   Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN)   Kornelia Szonda & Edit Jávorszky (HUN)   Mette Barfood & Jeanette Knudsen (DEN)
2001   Anna Hemmings & Helen Gilby (GBR)   Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)   Barbara Przybylska & Magdalena Sendal (POL)
2002   Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)   Anett Schuck & Wiebke Pontzen (GER)   Barbara Przybylska & Marzana Michalak (POL)
2003   Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)   Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Zsuzsánna Giczy & Orgolya Harkai (HUN)
2004   Berenike Faldum & Linda Benedek (HUN)   Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Amaia Osaba & Naiara Gomez (ESP)
2005   Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)   Dania Kamstra & Alexa Lombard (RSA)   Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)
2006   Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Renáta Csay & Vivien Folláth (HUN)   Berenike Faldum & Ágnes Szabó (HUN)
2007   Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)   Nicola Mocke & Michele Eray (RSA)
2008   Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)   Judit Kollár & Vivien Folláth (HUN)
2009   Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)   Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)   Beatriz Gomes & Joana Sousa (POR)
2010   Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)   Jeanette Loevborg & Birgit Pontoppidan (DEN)   Lisa Sheriff & Agnes Brun-Lie (NOR)
2011   Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN)   Krisztina Bedőcs & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   María Pérez & Naiara Gómez (ESP)
2012   Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN)   Stefania Cicali & Anna Alberti (ITA)   Réka Hagymási & Vanda Kiszli (HUN)
2013   Henriette Engel Hansen & Jeanette Loevborg (DEN)   Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   Anna Kožíšková & Lenka Hrochová (CZE)
2014   Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   Anna Kožíšková & Lenka Hrochová (CZE)   Amy Ward & Samantha Rees-Clark (GBR)
2015   Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   Anna Kožíšková & Lenka Hrochová (CZE)   Anna Alberti & Stefania Cicali (ITA)
2016   Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   Kyeta Purchase & Jenna Ward (RSA)   Zsófia Giczy & Sára Anna Mihalik (HUN)
2017   Vanda Kiszli & Sára Anna Mihalik (HUN)   Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)   Lani Belcher & Hayleigh-Jayne Mason (GBR)
2018   Renáta Csay & Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN)   Eva Barrios & Amaia Osaba (ESP)   Tania Fernández & Tania Álvarez (ESP)
2019   Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös & Renáta Csay (HUN)   Tania Fernández & Tania Álvarez (ESP)   Irati Osa & Arantza Toledo (ESP)
2021   Emese Kőhalmi & Eszter Rendessy (HUN)   Tania Fernández & Tania Álvarez (ESP)   Jenna Ward & Saskia Hockly (RSA)
2022   Melina Andersson & Johanna Johansson (SWE)   Renáta Csay & Zsófia Czéllai (HUN)   Irati Osa & Arantza Toledo (ESP)

Women's C-1Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015   Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)   Kincső Takács (HUN)   Marine Sansinena (FRA)
2016   Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)   Julie Cailleretz (FRA)   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)
2017   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)   Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)   Jana Ježová (CZE)
2018   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)   Zsófia Kisbán (HUN)   Marine Sansinena (FRA)
2019   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)   Xin Caiyun (CHN)   Zsófia Kisbán (HUN)
2021   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)   Volha Klimava (BLR)   Zsófia Kisbán (HUN)
2022   Liudmyla Babak (UKR)   Bethany Gill (GBR)   Paulina Grzelkiewicz (POL)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Canoe Marathon". International Canoe Federation.
  2. ^ "What is canoe marathon?". ICF. Archived from the original on 27 April 2014. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
  3. ^ Nymoen, Ole Christian (10 October 2020). "Kroken på døren for VM i Sandvika – blir ingen utsettelse". Budstikka (in Norwegian). p. 28.
  4. ^ "Canoe Marathon Results". International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 26 May 2017.