The 2000 Davis Cup (also known as the 2000 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 89th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 135 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 30 in the Americas Zone, 31 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 58 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Andorra, Lesotho, Mauritius and Namibia made their first appearances in the tournament.
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 4 February – 10 December 2000 |
Edition | 89th |
Teams | 135 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | Spain |
← 1999 2001 → |
Spain defeated Australia in the final, held at the Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona, Spain, on 8–10 December, to win their first title.[1][2]
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
Austria |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Great Britain |
Italy |
Netherlands |
Russia |
Slovakia |
Spain |
Switzerland |
United States |
Zimbabwe |
First round 4–6 February | Quarterfinals 7–9 April | Semifinals 21–23 July | Final 8–10 December | |||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
United States | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Inglewood, CA, United States (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
United States | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Santander, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Murcia, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Spain | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Málaga, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Russia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Barcelona, Spain (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Florianópolis, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Brisbane, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Leipzig, Germany (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Adelaide, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Zürich, Switzerland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain vs. Australia
Spain 3 |
Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona, Spain[2] 8–10 December 2000 Clay (indoors) |
Australia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 14–23 July
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group qualifying round for spots in the 2001 World Group.
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5-0 | Austria | Rennes | Le Liberté | Indoor | Carpet |
Great Britain | 2-3 | Ecuador | Wimbledon | No. 1 Court, All England Lawn Tennis Club | Outdoor | Grass |
Italy | 1-4 | Belgium | Venice | Green Garden Sporting Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Morocco | w/o | Chile | — | — | — | — |
Uzbekistan | 1-4 | Netherlands | Tashkent | N.B.U. Complex | Outdoor | Clay |
Sweden | 5-0 | India | Båstad | Båstad Tennis Stadium | Outdoor | Clay |
Switzerland | 5-0 | Belarus | St. Gallen | Kreuzbleichhalle | Outdoor | Carpet |
Zimbabwe | 2-3 | Romania | Harare | Harare Sports Club | Indoor | Hard |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Argentina | ||||||||||||||||||
Montreal, Canada (hard) | bye | Santiago, Chile (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | Argentina | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Canada | 4 | Viña del Mar, Chile (clay) | Chile | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | Chile | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Argentina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | Lima, Peru (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | Peru | 4 | Lima, Peru (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 3 | Peru | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | Ecuador | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Ecuador | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Caracas, Venezuela (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | Uruguay | 0 | Caracas, Venezuela (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 4 | Venezuela | 5 | |||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 1 | San Salvador, El Salvador (clay) | Paraguay | 0 | ||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 5 | Mexico City, Mexico (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | Mexico | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Guatemala | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
San Rafael de Escazú, Costa Rica (hard) | Cuba | 1 | Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Cuba | 2 | Guatemala | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 3 | San Rafael de Escazú, Costa Rica (hard) | Mexico | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Netherlands Antilles |
2 | Dominican Republic |
3 | Puerto Rico |
4 | Jamaica |
5 | Bolivia |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago |
7 | Panama |
8 | Haiti |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Honduras |
2 | Bermuda |
3 | Saint Lucia |
4 | Antigua and Barbuda |
5 | Barbados |
6 | U.S. Virgin Islands |
7 | Eastern Caribbean |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Kunming, China (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Tianjin, China (indoor hard) | China | 0 | Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
China | 1 | Uzbekistan | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Thailand | 4 | Timaru, New Zealand (hard) | New Zealand | 1 | ||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Jounieh, Lebanon (indoor hard) | Thailand | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 2 | Lucknow, India (grass) | ||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yokohama, Japan (indoor carpet) | India | 3 | New Delhi, India (grass) | |||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 1 | India | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Japan | 4 | Kashima, Japan (indoor carpet) | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | Hong Kong | 2 | Taichung, Taiwan (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | Pakistan | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 2 | Almaty, Kazakhstan (indoor hard) | Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 1 | Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard) | Indonesia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Iran | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Manila, Philippines (clay) | Malaysia | 3 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Iran | 3 | Malaysia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Philippines | 2 | Manila, Philippines (hard) | Indonesia | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Philippines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Syria |
2 | Kuwait |
3 | Sri Lanka |
4 | Qatar |
5 | Tajikistan |
6 | Singapore |
7 | Bangladesh |
8 | Pacific Oceania |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Saudi Arabia |
2 | Bahrain |
3 | Oman |
4 | Jordan |
5 | United Arab Emirates |
6 | Fiji |
7 | Brunei |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Finland | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | ||||||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Romania | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Hungary | Hungary | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Belarus | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
South Africa | South Africa | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Maia, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | ||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Kyiv, Ukraine (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Casablanca, Morocco (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | Ukraine | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Morocco | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | Dublin, Ireland (carpet) | |||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 1 | Croatia | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 4 | Ireland | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Rijeka, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Istanbul, Turkey (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
İzmir, Turkey (hard) | Rungsted, Denmark (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 4 | Denmark | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 1 | Ivory Coast | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Tallinn, Estonia (indoor carpet) | Szczecin, Poland (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 0 | Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Bytom, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 5 | Poland | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Estonia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Athens, Greece (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sofia, Bulgaria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Greece | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sofia, Bulgaria (clay) | Athens, Greece (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 2 | Greece | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Oslo, Norway (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | Norway | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Norway | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Israel | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia |
2 | Monaco |
3 | Georgia |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
5 | Togo |
6 | Botswana |
7 | Tunisia |
8 | Malta |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Moldova |
2 | Armenia |
3 | Iceland |
4 | Macedonia |
5 | Nigeria |
6 | Madagascar |
7 | Benin |
8 | Senegal |
Group A
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Namibia |
2 | Zambia |
3 | San Marino |
4 | Ethiopia |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Ghana |
2 | Mauritius |
3 | Andorra |
4 | Algeria |
5 | Cameroon |
6 | Azerbaijan |
7 | Liechtenstein |
8 | Sudan |