17th Bihar Assembly

Summary

The Seventeenth Legislative Assembly of Bihar (Seventeenth Vidhan Sabha of Bihar) was constituted on 23 November 2020 as a result of Bihar Legislative Assembly election, 2020 held between 28 October 2020 to 7 November 2020.[1][2]

Seventeenth Legislative Assembly of Bihar
Seal of Bihar.svg
Type
Type
HousesBihar Legislative Assembly
History
Preceded by16th Bihar Assembly
Leadership
Speaker
Vijay Kumar Sinha , BJP
Leader of the Opposition
Tejashwi Yadav , RJD
Structure
Seats243
Political groups
Government (128)

NDA (128)

  •   BJP (74)
  •   JD(U) (45)
  •   HAM (4)
  •   VIP(4)
  •   IND (1)

Opposition (110)

MGB-UPA (110)

Others (5)

Length of term
2020-Incumbent
Elections
first-past-the-post
Last election
2020
Next election
2025

2020 Bihar Legislative Assembly ElectionsEdit

 
Map displaying constituencies won by parties
Alliance Party Popular vote Seats
Votes % ±pp Contested Won +/−
NDA BJP 8,201,408 19.46%  4.96% 110 74   21
JDU 6,484,414 15.39%  1.44% 115 43   28
VIP 639,840 1.52%  1.52% 11 4   4
HAM 375,564 0.89%  1.41% 7 4   3
MGB RJD 9,736,242 23.11%  4.79% 144 75   5
INC 3,995,003 9.48%  2.82% 70 19   8
CPI-ML 1,333,569 3.16%  1.66% 19 12   9
CPI 349,489 0.83%  0.57% 6 2   2
CPI(M) 274,155 0.65%  0.05% 4 2   2
GDSF AIMIM 523,279 1.24%  1.03% 20 5   5
BSP 628,944 1.49%  0.60% 80 1   1
RLSP 744,221 1.77%  0.82% 104 0   2
SJDD N/A N/A N/A 25 0 N/A
SBSP N/A N/A N/A 5 0 N/A
JP-S N/A N/A N/A 5 0 N/A
None LJP 2,383,457 5.66%  0.77% 134 1   1
SS 20,195 0.05%  0.51% 23 0 N/A
NCP 94,835 0.23%  0.26% 145 0 N/A
JMM 25,213 0.06%  0.22% 7 0 N/A
IND N/A N/A N/A N/A 1   3
NOTA (NOTA) 706,252 1.68%  0.82%      
Total 4,21,37,619 100.00 243
Valid votes N/A N/A
Invalid votes N/A N/A
Votes cast / turnout N/A N/A
Abstentions N/A N/A
Registered voters N/A N/A

ConstituenciesEdit

S.No Constituency Elected MLA Party Remarks
West Champaran District
1 Valmiki Nagar Dhirendra Pratap Singh Janata Dal (United)
2 Ramnagar Bhagirathi Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Narkatiaganj Rashmi Varma Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Bagaha Ram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Lauriya Vinay Bihari Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Nautan Narayan Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Chanpatia Umakant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Bettiah Renu Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Sikta Birendra Prasad Gupta Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
East Champaran District
10 Raxaul Pramod Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Sugauli Shashi Bhushan Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
12 Narkatiya Shamim Ahmad Rashtriya Janata Dal
13 Harsidhi Krishnanandan Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Govindganj Sunil Mani Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Kesaria Shalini Mishra Janata Dal (United)
16 Kalyanpur Manoj Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
17 Pipra Shyambabu Prasad Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Madhuban Rana Randhir Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Motihari Pramod Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Chiraia Lal Babu Prasad Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Dhaka Pawan Kumar Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party
Sheohar District
22 Sheohar Chetan Anand Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
Sitamarhi District
23 Riga Moti Lal Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Bathnaha Anil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Parihar Gayatri Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Sursand Dilip Ray Janata Dal (United)
27 Bajpatti Mukesh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
28 Sitamarhi Mithilesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Runnisaidpur Pankaj Kumar Mishra Janata Dal (United)
30 Belsand Sanjay Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal
Madhubani District
31 Harlakhi Sudhanshu Shekhar Janata Dal (United)
32 Benipatti Vinod Narayan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Khajauli Arun Shankar Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party
34 Babubarhi Mina Kumari Janata Dal (United)
35 Bisfi Haribhushan Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
36 Madhubani Samir Kumar Mahaseth Rashtriya Janata Dal
37 Rajnagar Ram Prit Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party
38 Jhanjharpur Nitish Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party
39 Phulparas Sheela Kumari Mandal Janata Dal (United)
40 Laukaha Bharat Bhushan Mandal Rashtriya Janata Dal
Supaul District
41 Nirmali Aniruddha Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United)
42 Pipra Ramvilas Kamat Janata Dal (United)
43 Supaul Bijendra Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United)
44 Triveniganj Veena Bharti Janata Dal (United)
45 Chhatapur Neeraj Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Araria District
46 Narpatganj Jai Prakash Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
47 Raniganj Achmit Rishidev Janata Dal (United)
48 Forbesganj Vidya Sagar Keshri Bharatiya Janata Party
49 Araria Avidur Rahman Indian National Congress
50 Jokihat Mohammed Shahnawaz Alam All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
51 Sikti Vijay Kumar Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party
Kishanganj District
52 Bahadurganj Md. Anzar Nayeemi All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
53 Thakurganj Saud Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal
54 Kishanganj Ijaharul Hussain Indian National Congress
55 Kochadhaman Muhammad Izhar Asfi All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
Purnia District
56 Amour Akhtarul Iman All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
57 Baisi Syed Ruknuddin Ahmad All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
58 Kasba Md Afaque Alam Indian National Congress
59 Banmankhi Krishna Kumar Rishi Bharatiya Janata Party
60 Rupauli Bima Bharti Janata Dal (United)
61 Dhamdaha Leshi Singh Janata Dal (United)
62 Purnia Vijay Kumar Khemka Bharatiya Janata Party
Katihar District
63 Katihar Tarkishore Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party
64 Kadwa Shakeel Ahmad Khan Indian National Congress
65 Balrampur Mahbub Alam Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
66 Pranpur Nisha Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Manihari Manohar Prasad Singh Indian National Congress
68 Barari Bijay Singh Janata Dal (United)
69 Korha Kavita Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
Madhepura District
70 Alamnagar Narendra Narayan Yadav Janata Dal (United)
71 Bihariganj Niranjan Kumar Mehta Janata Dal (United)
72 Singheshwar Chandrahas Chaupal Rashtriya Janata Dal
73 Madhepura Chandra Shekhar Rashtriya Janata Dal
Saharsa District
74 Sonbarsha Ratnesh Sada Janata Dal (United)
75 Saharsa Alok Ranjan Bharatiya Janata Party
76 Simri Bakhtiarpur Yusuf Salahuddin Rashtriya Janata Dal
77 Mahishi Gunjeshwar Sah Janata Dal (United)
Darbhanga District
78 Kusheshwar Asthan Shashi Bhushan Hazari Janata Dal (United) dead
Aman Bhushan Hajari Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-elections necessitated after Shashi Bhushan Hazari's death.
79 Gaura Bauram Swarna Singh Vikassheel Insaan Party
80 Benipur Binay Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United)
81 Alinagar Mishrilal Yadav Vikassheel Insaan Party
82 Darbhanga Rural Lalit Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
83 Darbhanga Sanjay Saraogi Bharatiya Janata Party
84 Hayaghat Ram Chandra Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party
85 Bahadurpur Madan Sahni Janata Dal (United)
86 Keoti Murari Mohan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party
87 Jale Jibesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Muzaffarpur District
88 Gaighat Niranjan Roy Rashtriya Janata Dal
89 Aurai Ram Surat Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
90 Minapur Rajeev Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal
91 Bochahan Musafir Paswan Vikassheel Insaan Party
92 Sakra Ashok Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United)
93 Kurhani Anil Kumar Sahni Rashtriya Janata Dal
94 Muzaffarpur Bijendra Chaudhary Indian National Congress
95 Kanti Mohammad Israil Mansuri Rashtriya Janata Dal
96 Baruraj Arun Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
97 Paroo Ashok Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
98 Sahebganj Raju Kumar Singh Vikassheel Insaan Party
Gopalganj District
99 Baikunthpur Prem Shankar Prasad Rashtriya Janata Dal
100 Barauli Rampravesh Rai Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Gopalganj Subash Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
102 Kuchaikote Amrendra Kumar Pandey Janata Dal (United)
103 Bhore Sunil Kumar Janata Dal (United)
104 Hathua Rajesh Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
Siwan District
105 Siwan Awadh Bihari Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal
106 Ziradei Amarjeet Kushwaha Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
107 Darauli Satyadeo Ram Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
108 Raghunathpur Hari Shankar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
109 Daraunda Karanjeet Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
110 Barharia Bachcha Pandey Rashtriya Janata Dal
111 Goriakothi Devesh Kant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
112 Maharajganj Vijay Shanker Dubey Indian National Congress
Saran District
113 Ekma Srikant Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
114 Manjhi Satyendra Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist)
115 Baniapur Kedar Nath Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
116 Taraiya Janak Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
117 Marhaura Jitendra Kumar Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal
118 Chapra C. N. Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party
119 Garkha Surendra Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal
120 Amnour Krishan Kumar Mantoo Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Parsa Chhote Lal Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal
122 Sonepur Ramanuj Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
Vaishali District
123 Hajipur Awadhesh Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
124 Lalganj Sanjay Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
125 Vaishali Siddharth Patel Janata Dal (United)
126 Mahua Mukesh Kumar Raushan Rashtriya Janata Dal
127 Raja Pakar Pratima Kumari Indian National Congress
128 Raghopur Tejashwi Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
129 Mahnar Bina Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
130 Patepur Lakhendra Kumar Raushan Bharatiya Janata Party
Samastipur District
131 Kalyanpur Maheshwar Hazari Janata Dal (United)
132 Warisnagar Ashok Kumar Janata Dal (United)
133 Samastipur Akhtarul Islam Sahin Rashtriya Janata Dal
134 Ujiarpur Alok Kumar Mehta Rashtriya Janata Dal
135 Morwa Ranvijay Sahu Rashtriya Janata Dal
136 Sarairanjan Vijay Kumar Chaudhary Janata Dal (United)
137 Mohiuddinnagar Rajesh Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
138 Bibhutipur Ajay Kumar Communist Party of India (Marxist)
139 Rosera Birendra Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
140 Hasanpur Tej Pratap Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
Begusarai District
141 Cheria-Bariarpur Raj Banshi Mahto Rashtriya Janata Dal
142 Bachhwara Surendra Mehata Bharatiya Janata Party
143 Teghra Ram Ratan Singh Communist Party of India
144 Matihani Raj Kumar Singh Janata Dal (United) Separated from LJP in April 2021
145 Sahebpur Kamal Satanand Sambuddha Rashtriya Janata Dal
146 Begusarai Kundan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
147 Bakhri Suryakant Paswan Communist Party of India
Khagaria District
148 Alauli Ramvrikish Sada Rashtriya Janata Dal
149 Khagaria Chhatrapati Yadav Indian National Congress
150 Beldaur Panna Lal Singh Patel Janata Dal (United)
151 Parbatta Sanjeev Kumar Janata Dal (United)
Bhagalpur District
152 Bihpur Kumar Shailendra Bharatiya Janata Party
153 Gopalpur Narendra Kumar Niraj Janata Dal (United)
154 Pirpainti Lalan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
155 Kahalgaon Pawan Kumar Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
156 Bhagalpur Ajeet Sharma Indian National Congress
157 Sultanganj Lalit Narayan Mandal Janata Dal (United)
158 Nathnagar Ali Ashraf Siddiqui Rashtriya Janata Dal
Banka District
159 Amarpur Jayant Raj Janata Dal (United)
160 Dhoraiya Bhudeo Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal
161 Banka Ramnarayan Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party
162 Katoria Nikki Hembrom Bharatiya Janata Party
163 Belhar Manoj Yadav Janata Dal (United)
Munger District
164 Tarapur Mewa Lal Choudhary Janata Dal (United) dead
Rajeev Kumar Singh Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-elections necessitated after Mewalal Chaudhary's death.
165 Munger Pranav Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
166 Jamalpur Ajay Kumar Singh Indian National Congress
Lakhisarai District
167 Suryagarha Prahlad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
168 Lakhisarai Vijay Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party
Sheikhpura District
169 Sheikhpura Vijay Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal
170 Barbigha Sudarshan Kumar Janata Dal (United)
Nalanda District
171 Asthawan Jitendra Kumar Janata Dal (United)
172 Biharsharif Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
173 Rajgir Kaushal Kishore Janata Dal (United)
174 Islampur Rakesh Raushan Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
175 Hilsa Krishna Murari Sharan Janata Dal (United)
176 Nalanda Shrawan Kumar Janata Dal (United)
177 Harnaut Hari Narayan Singh Janata Dal (United)
Patna District
178 Mokama Anant Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
179 Barh Gyanendra Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
180 Bakhtiarpur Aniruddh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
181 Digha Sanjeev Chaurasiya Bharatiya Janata Party
182 Bankipur Nitin Nabin Bharatiya Janata Party
183 Kumhrar Arun Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party
184 Patna Sahib Nand Kishore Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
185 Fatuha Rama Nand Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
186 Danapur Ritlal Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
187 Maner Bhai Virendra Rashtriya Janata Dal
188 Phulwari Gopal Ravidas Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
189 Masaurhi Rekha Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal
190 Paliganj Sandeep Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
191 Bikram Siddharth Saurav Indian National Congress
Bhojpur District
192 Sandesh Kiran Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
193 Barhara Raghvendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
194 Arrah Amrendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
195 Agiaon Manoj Manzil Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
196 Tarari Sudama Prasad Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
197 Jagdishpur Ram Vishnun Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
198 Shahpur Rahul Tiwary Rashtriya Janata Dal
Buxar District
199 Brahampur Shambhu Nath Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
200 Buxar Sanjay Kumar Tiwari Indian National Congress
201 Dumraon Ajit Kumar Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
202 Rajpur Vishwanath Ram Indian National Congress
Kaimur District
203 Ramgarh Sudhakar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
204 Mohania Sangita Kumari Rashtriya Janata Dal
205 Bhabua Bharat Bind Rashtriya Janata Dal
206 Chainpur Mohd Zama Khan Janata Dal (United) Separated From BSP in January 2021
Rohtas District
207 Chenari Murari Prasad Gautham Indian National Congress
208 Sasaram Rajesh Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal
209 Kargahar Santhosh Kumar Mishra Indian National Congress
210 Dinara Vijay Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
211 Nokha Anita Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal
212 Dehri Phate Bahadur Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
213 Karakat Arun Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
Arwal District
214 Arwal Maha Nand Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
215 Kurtha Bagi Kumar Verma Rashtriya Janata Dal
Jehanabad District
216 Jehanabad Suday Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
217 Ghosi Ram Bali Singh Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation
218 Makhdumpur Satish Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal
Aurangabad District
219 Goh Bheem Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
220 Obra Rishi Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
221 Nabinagar Vijay Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal
222 Kutumba Rajesh Kumar Indian National Congress
223 Aurangabad Anand Shankar Singh Indian National Congress
224 Rafiganj MD Nehaluddin Rashtriya Janata Dal
Gaya District
225 Gurua Vinay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
226 Sherghati Manju Agrawal Rashtriya Janata Dal
227 Imamganj Jitan Ram Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha
228 Barachatti Jyoti Devi Hindustani Awam Morcha
229 Bodh Gaya Kumar Sarvjeet Rashtriya Janata Dal
230 Gaya Town Prem Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
231 Tikari Anil Kumar Hindustani Awam Morcha
232 Belaganj Surendra Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
233 Atri Ajay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
234 Wazirganj Birendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Nawada District
235 Rajauli Prakash Veer Rashtriya Janata Dal
236 Hisua Nitu Kumari Indian National Congress
237 Nawada Vibha Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal
238 Gobindpur Md Kamran Rashtriya Janata Dal
239 Warsaliganj Aruna Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
Jamui District
240 Sikandra Prafull Kumar Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha
241 Jamui Shreyasi Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
242 Jhajha Damodar Rawat Janata Dal (United)
243 Chakai Sumit Kumar Singh Independent

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Bihar MLA's List 2020: Full List of Winners From RJD, BJP, Others and More - Oneindia". www.oneindia.com.
  2. ^ Desk, India com News (November 10, 2020). "Bihar Assembly Election Results 2020: Full List of Winners For 243 Vidhan Sabha Seats". India News, Breaking News, Entertainment News | India.com.