2020 United States House of Representatives elections

Summary

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
  Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg Kevin McCarthy, official photo, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Kevin McCarthy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 January 3, 2019
Leader's seat California 12th California 23rd
Last election 235 seats, 53.4% 199 seats, 44.8%
Current seats 232 198
Seats needed Steady Increase 20

 
Party Libertarian
Last election 0
Current seats 1

US House 2020 retirements.svg
     Democratic incumbent      Open Democratic seat
     Republican incumbent      Open Republican seat
     Open Libertarian seat      Vacant seat

Incumbent Speaker

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic



The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections will be held November 3, 2020, with special elections throughout the year. Elections will be held to elect representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states. The six non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and the inhabited U.S. territories will also be elected. Numerous other federal, state, and local elections, including the 2020 presidential election and the 2020 Senate elections, will also be held on this date. The winners of this election will serve in the 117th United States Congress, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census. Democrats have held a majority in the House of Representatives since January 3, 2019 as a result of the 2018 elections, when they won 235 seats. To win a majority, Republicans would need a net gain of 20 seats.

Retirements

Thirty-seven incumbents are not seeking re-election either to retire or to seek other positions.

Democrats

Nine Democrats are not seeking re-election.

  1. California 53: Susan Davis: Retiring
  2. Hawaii 2: Tulsi Gabbard: Retiring to run for U.S. president
  3. Indiana 1: Pete Visclosky: Retiring
  4. Iowa 2: Dave Loebsack: Retiring
  5. Massachusetts 4: Joe Kennedy III: Retiring to run for U.S. senator
  6. New Mexico 3: Ben Ray Luján: Retiring to run for U.S. senator
  7. New York 15: José Serrano: Retiring
  8. New York 17: Nita Lowey: Retiring
  9. Washington 10: Denny Heck: Retiring to run for lieutenant governor of Washington

Libertarians

One Libertarian is not seeking re-election.

  1. Michigan 3: Justin Amash: Retiring

Republicans

Twenty-seven Republicans are not seeking re-election.

  1. Alabama 1: Bradley Byrne: Retiring to run for U.S. senator
  2. Alabama 2: Martha Roby: Retiring
  3. California 8: Paul Cook: Retiring to run for the San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors
  4. Florida 3: Ted Yoho: Retiring
  5. Florida 19: Francis Rooney: Retiring
  6. Georgia 7: Rob Woodall: Retiring
  7. Georgia 9: Doug Collins: Retiring to run for U.S. senator
  8. Georgia 14: Tom Graves: Retiring
  9. Illinois 15: John Shimkus: Retiring
  10. Indiana 5: Susan Brooks: Retiring
  11. Kansas 1: Roger Marshall: Retiring to run for U.S. senator
  12. Louisiana 5: Ralph Abraham: Retiring
  13. Michigan 10: Paul Mitchell: Retiring
  14. Montana at-large: Greg Gianforte: Retiring to run for governor of Montana
  15. New York 2: Peter T. King: Retiring
  16. North Carolina 2: George Holding: Retiring due to redistricting
  17. North Carolina 6: Mark Walker: Retiring due to redistricting
  18. Oregon 2: Greg Walden: Retiring
  19. Tennessee 1: Phil Roe: Retiring
  20. Texas 11: Mike Conaway: Retiring
  21. Texas 13: Mac Thornberry: Retiring
  22. Texas 17: Bill Flores: Retiring
  23. Texas 22: Pete Olson: Retiring
  24. Texas 23: Will Hurd: Retiring
  25. Texas 24: Kenny Marchant: Retiring
  26. Utah 1: Rob Bishop: Retiring to run for lieutenant governor of Utah
  27. Wisconsin 5: Jim Sensenbrenner: Retiring

Resignations

Three incumbents have resigned, with no plans to fill the vacant seats before the November election.

Republicans

  1. California 50: Duncan Hunter resigned after pleading guilty on one count of misusing campaign funds.[1]
  2. North Carolina 11: Mark Meadows resigned to become White House Chief of Staff.[2]
  3. Texas 4: John Ratcliffe resigned to become Director of National Intelligence.[3]

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Seven incumbents have lost renomination so far, the most in a non-redistricting year since 1974.[4]

Democrats

Three Democrats lost renomination.

  1. Illinois 3: Dan Lipinski lost renomination to Marie Newman.[5]
  2. Missouri 1: William Lacy Clay lost renomination to Cori Bush.[6]
  3. New York 16: Eliot Engel lost renomination to Jamaal Bowman.[7]

Republicans

Four Republicans lost renomination.

  1. Colorado 3: Scott Tipton lost renomination to Lauren Boebert.[8]
  2. Iowa 4: Steve King lost renomination to Randy Feenstra.[9]
  3. Kansas 2: Steve Watkins lost renomination to Jake LaTurner.[10]
  4. Virginia 5: Denver Riggleman lost renomination to Bob Good in a district convention.[11]

Election ratings

Special elections

There were five special elections in 2020 to the 116th United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 17, 2019.
New member elected April 28, 2020.
Democratic hold.[12]
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Kim Klacik (Republican) 26.1%
California 25 Katie Hill Democratic 2018 Incumbent resigned November 3, 2019 amid ethics investigation.
New member elected May 12, 2020 in a runoff.
Republican gain.[13]
Wisconsin 7 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned September 23, 2019 for family health reasons.
New member elected May 12, 2020.
Republican hold.[13]
  • Green tickY Tom Tiffany (Republican) 57.2%
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic) 42.8%
New York 27 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 1, 2019 due to federal insider trading conviction.
New member elected June 23, 2020.
Republican hold.[14]
  • Green tickY Chris Jacobs (Republican) 54.8%
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic) 43.5%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent died July 17, 2020.
New member to be elected September 29, 2020 with a December 1, 2020 runoff (if needed).[15]

Election dates

These are the election dates for the regularly scheduled general elections. Bold indicates future date.

State Filing deadline[17] Primary election[17] Primary run-off (if necessary)[17] General election Poll closing (Eastern Time)[18]
Alabama November 8, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Alaska June 1, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 1:00am
Arizona April 6, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Arkansas November 12, 2019 March 3, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:30pm
California December 6, 2019 March 3, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Colorado March 17, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Connecticut June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Delaware July 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Florida April 24, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm[b]
Georgia March 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Hawaii June 2, 2020 August 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Idaho March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Illinois December 2, 2019 March 17, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Indiana February 7, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm
Iowa March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Kansas June 1, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Kentucky January 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Louisiana July 24, 2020 November 3, 2020 N/A December 5, 2020[c] 9:00pm
Maine March 16, 2020 July 14, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Maryland January 24, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Massachusetts May 5, 2020 September 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Michigan May 8, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Minnesota June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Mississippi January 10, 2020 March 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Missouri March 31, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Montana March 9, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Nebraska March 2, 2020 May 12, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Nevada March 13, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
New Hampshire June 12, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Jersey March 30, 2020 July 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Mexico March 10, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
New York April 2, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
North Carolina December 20, 2019 March 3, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:30pm
North Dakota April 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Ohio December 18, 2019 April 28, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 10, 2020 June 30, 2020 August 25, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Oregon March 10, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Pennsylvania February 18, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Rhode Island June 24, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
South Carolina March 30, 2020 June 9, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 7:00pm
South Dakota March 31, 2020 June 2, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Tennessee April 2, 2020 August 6, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Texas December 9, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Utah March 19, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Vermont May 28, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Virginia March 26, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Washington May 15, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
West Virginia January 25, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Wyoming May 29, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
American Samoa September 1, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 3:00am
Guam June 30, 2020 August 29, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Northern Mariana Islands August 5, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Puerto Rico January 5, 2020 August 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 4:00pm
U.S. Virgin Islands May 12, 2020 August 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm

Alabama

District Incumbent Candidates[19]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • James Averhart (Democratic)
  • Jerry Carl (Republican)
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
  • Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democratic)
  • Barry Moore (Republican)
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Gary Palmer (Republican)
  • Kaynen Pellegrino (Independent)
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent renominated.

Alaska

District Incumbent Candidates[20]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (special) Incumbent running.
  • Alyse Galvin (Independent)
  • Jer Heikes (Republican)
  • William Hibler (Democratic)
  • John Nelson (Republican)
  • Ray Tugatuk (Democratic)
  • Don Young (Republican)

Arizona

District Incumbent Candidates[21]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 2 R+1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Delina DiSanto (Democratic)
  • Paul Gosar (Republican)
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Arizona 9 D+4 Greg Stanton Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Candidates[22]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Michael Kalagias (Libertarian)
  • Celeste Williams (Democratic)
  • Steve Womack (Republican)
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Frank Gilbert (Libertarian)
  • William Hanson (Democratic)
  • Bruce Westerman (Republican)

California

District Incumbent Candidates[23]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ami Bera (Democratic)
  • Buzz Patterson (Republican)
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for the
San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors.
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
California 10 EVEN Josh Harder Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kevin Cookingham (Republican)
  • Jim Costa (Democratic)
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ro Khanna (Democratic)
  • Ritesh Tandon (Republican)
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 21 D+5 TJ Cox Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent renominated.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 25 EVEN Mike Garcia Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Judy Chu (Democratic)
  • Johnny Nalbandian (Republican)
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent renominated.
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • James Bradley (Republican)
  • Ted Lieu (Democratic)
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (special) Incumbent renominated.
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent renominated.
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
California 39 EVEN Gil Cisneros Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent renominated.
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent renominated.
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 45 R+3 Katie Porter Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 48 R+4 Harley Rouda Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
California 49 R+1 Mike Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Mike Levin (Democratic)
  • Brian Maryott (Republican)
California 50 R+11 Vacant Incumbent resigned.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent retiring.
Democratic hold.

Colorado

District Incumbent Candidates[24]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Colorado 2 D+9 Joe Neguse Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent lost renomination.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ken Buck (Republican)
  • Ike McCorkle (Democratic)
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent renominated.
Colorado 6 D+2 Jason Crow Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Candidates[25]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Connecticut 1 D+12 John Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent running.
  • Mary Fay (Republican)
  • James Griffin (Republican)
  • John Larson (Democratic)
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Justin Anderson (Republican)
  • Joe Courtney (Democratic)
  • Thomas Gilmer (Republican)
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent running.
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Michael Goldstein (Republican)
  • Jim Himes (Democratic)
  • Jonathan Riddle (Republican)
Connecticut 5 D+2 Jahana Hayes Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Delaware

District Incumbent Candidates[26]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester (Democratic)
  • Matthew Hathaway (Republican)
  • Catherine Purcell (Independent)
  • David Rogers (Libertarian)
  • Lee Murphy (Republican)

Florida

District Incumbent Candidates[27]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Phil Ehr (Democratic)
  • Matt Gaetz (Republican)
  • Greg Merk (Republican)
  • John Mills (Republican)
  • Albert Oram (Independent)
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Kat Cammack (Republican)
  • Ryan Chamberlin (Republican)
  • Todd Chase (Republican)
  • Adam Christensen (Democratic)
  • Philip Dodds (Democratic)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (Republican)
  • Joe Millado (Republican)
  • Gavin Rollins (Republican)
  • Judson Sapp (Republican)
  • James St. George (Republican)
  • David Theus (Republican)
  • Amy Pope Wells (Republican)
  • Tom Wells (Democratic)
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Gary Adler (Republican)
  • Albert Chester (Democratic)
  • Al Lawson (Democratic)
  • Roger Wagoner (Republican)
Florida 6 R+7 Michael Waltz Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Clint Curtis (Democratic)
  • Richard Thripp (Democratic)
  • John G. "Gerry" Nolan (qualified no party affiliation write-in)
  • Michael Waltz (Republican)
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • William Garlington (Independent)
  • Richard Goble (Republican)
  • Stephanie Murphy (Democratic)
  • Leo Valentin (Republican)
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent running.
  • Scott Caine (Republican)
  • Jim Kennedy (Democratic)
  • Bill Posey (Republican)
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Jose Castillo (Republican)
  • Bill Olson (Republican)
  • Sergio Ortiz (Republican)
  • Darren Soto (Democratic)
  • Christopher Wright (Republican)
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Val Demings (Democratic)
  • Vennia Francois (Republican)
  • Willie Montague (Republican)
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent running.
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent running.
  • George Buck (Republican)
  • Charlie Crist (Democratic)
  • Sheila Griffin (Republican)
  • Anna Paulina Luna (Republican)
  • Amanda Makki (Republican)
  • Sharon Newby (Republican)
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Kathy Castor (Democratic)
  • Paul Elliott (Republican)
  • Christine Quinn (Republican)
Florida 15 R+6 Ross Spano Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent running.
Florida 17 R+13 Greg Steube Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Allen Ellison (Democratic)
  • Theodore Murray (Independent)
  • Greg Steube (Republican)
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Pam Keith (Democratic)
  • Brian Mast (Republican)
  • K. W. Miller (Independent)
  • Oz Vazquez (Democratic)
  • Nicholas Vessio (Republican)
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring.
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent running.
  • Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (Democratic)
  • Vic DeGrammont (Republican)
  • Alcee Hastings (Democratic)
  • Lateresa A. Jones (Independent)
  • Greg Musselwhite (Republican)
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
  • Christian Acosta (Republican)
  • Liz Felton (Republican)
  • Lois Frankel (Democratic)
  • Laura Loomer (Republican)
  • Charleston Malkemus (Independent)
  • Aaron Scanlan (Republican)
  • Reba Sherrill (Republican)
  • Michael Villardi (Republican)
  • Guido Weiss (Democratic)
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (special) Incumbent running.
  • Ted Deutch (Democratic)
  • Fran Flynn (Republican)
  • Jessi Melton (Republican)
  • Jim Pruden (Republican)
  • Darlene Swaffar (Republican)
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent running.
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Ricardo de la Fuente (Democratic)
  • Sakinah Lee Lehtola (Democratic)
  • Christine Olivo (Independent)
  • Lavern Spicer (Republican)
  • Frederica Wilson (Democratic)
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent running.
Florida 26 D+6 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Florida 27 D+5 Donna Shalala Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.

Georgia

District Incumbent Candidates[28]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Buddy Carter (Republican)
  • Joyce Griggs (Democratic)
  • Lisa Ring (Democratic)
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
Georgia 5 D+34 Vacant Incumbent died.
Georgia 6 R+8 Lucy McBath Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jimmy Cooper (Green)
  • Lindsay Holliday (Democratic)
  • Austin Scott (Republican)
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • Andrew Clyde (Republican)
  • Matt Gurtler (Republican)
  • Devin Pandy (Democratic)
  • Brooke Siskin (Democratic)
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jody Hice (Republican)
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democratic)
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Rick Allen (Republican)
  • Liz Johnson (Democratic)
  • Donald Keller (Independent)
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
  • Martin Cowen (Libertarian)
  • Becky Hites (Republican)
  • David Scott (Democratic)
Georgia 14 R+27 Tom Graves Republican 2010 (special) Incumbent retiring.
  • John Cowan (Republican)
  • Marjorie Taylor Greene (Republican)
  • Kevin Van Ausdal (Democratic)

Hawaii

District Incumbent Candidates[29]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Hawaii 1 D+17 Ed Case Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ed Case (Democratic)
  • J.D. Dickens (Republican)
  • Ron Curtis (Republican)
  • Calvin Griffin (Independent)
  • Nancy Olson (Republican)
  • Arturo Reyes (Republican)
  • Taylor Smith (Republican)
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Joe Akana (Republican)
  • Steven Bond (Republican)
  • Ron Burrus (Independent)
  • Brian Evans (Democratic)
  • Noelle Famera (Democratic)
  • John Giuffre (American Shopping)
  • Karla Gottschalk (Republican)
  • David Hamman (Republican)
  • Jonathan Hoomanawanui (Aloha Aina)
  • Kai Kahele (Democratic)
  • Elise Kaneshiro (Republican)
  • Brenda Lee (Democratic)
  • Nicholas Love (Republican)
  • Byron McCorriston (Independent)
  • Robert Nagamine (Republican)
  • Raymound Quel (Republican)
  • Felipe San Nicolas (Republican)
  • Michelle Tippens (Libertarian)

Idaho

District Incumbent Candidates[30]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Idaho 1 R+21 Russ Fulcher Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Joe Evans (Libertarian)
  • Russ Fulcher (Republican)
  • Rudy Soto (Democratic)
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent renominated.
  • Idaho Sierra Law (Libertarian)
  • Pro-Life (Constitution)
  • Mike Simpson (Republican)
  • C. Aaron Swisher (Democratic)

Illinois

District Incumbent Candidates[31]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ruth Pellegrini (Independent)
  • Bobby Rush (Democratic)
  • Philanise White (Republican)
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
Illinois 4 D+33 Chuy Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Tommy Hanson (Republican)
  • Mike Quigley (Democratic)
  • Thomas Wilda (Green)
Illinois 6 R+2 Sean Casten Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
  • Craig Cameron (Republican)
  • Danny Davis (Democratic)
  • Tracy Jennings (Independent)
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Mike Bost (Republican)
  • Raymond Lenzi (Democratic)
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 14 R+5 Lauren Underwood Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent retiring.
  • Kathleen McManamon (Libertarian)
  • Mary Miller (Republican)
  • Erika Weaver (Democratic)
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent renominated.

Indiana

District Incumbent Candidates[32]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent retiring.
  • Mark Leyva (Republican)
  • Frank J. Mrvan (Democratic)
  • Michael Strauss (Libertarian)
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jim Banks (Republican)
  • Chip Coldiron (Democratic)
Indiana 4 R+17 Jim Baird Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jim Baird (Republican)
  • Joe Mackey (Democratic)
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
Indiana 6 R+18 Greg Pence Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Tom Ferkinhoff (Libertarian)
  • Jeannine Lee Lake (Democratic)
  • Greg Pence (Republican)
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Larry Bucshon (Republican)
  • E. Thomasina Marsili (Democratic)
  • James Rodenberger (Libertarian)
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.

Iowa

District Incumbent Candidates[33]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Iowa 1 D+1 Abby Finkenauer Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent retiring.
Iowa 3 R+1 Cindy Axne Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent lost renomination.

Kansas

District Incumbent Candidates[34]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
Kansas 2 R+10 Steve Watkins Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
Kansas 3 R+4 Sharice Davids Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Ron Estes (Republican)
  • Laura Lombard (Democratic)

Kentucky

District Incumbent Candidates[35]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lewis Carter (Populist)
  • Brett Guthrie (Republican)
  • Hank Linderman (Democratic)
  • Robert Lee Perry (Libertarian)
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent renominated.
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Andy Barr (Republican)
  • Frank Harris (Libertarian)
  • Josh Hicks (Democratic)

Louisiana

District Incumbent Candidates[36]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (special) Incumbent running.
  • Lee Ann Dugas (Democratic)
  • Howard Kearney (Libertarian)
  • Steve Scalise (Republican)
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.
  • Belden Batiste (Independent)
  • Glenn Harris (Democratic)
  • Colby James (Independent)
  • Cedric Richmond (Democratic)
  • David Schilling (Republican)
  • Sheldon Vincent (Republican)
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Rob Anderson (Democratic)
  • Braylon Harris (Democratic)
  • Clay Higgins (Republican)
  • Brandon Leleux (Libertarian)
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Ben Gibson (Republican)
  • Kenny Houston (Democratic)
  • Mike Johnson (Republican)
  • Ryan Trundle (Democratic)
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
  • Candy Christophe (Democratic)
  • Allen Guillory, Sr. (Republican)
  • Lance Harris (Republican)
  • Matt Hasty (Republican)
  • Jesse Lagarde (Democratic)
  • Martin Lemelle, Jr. (Democratic)
  • Luke Letlow (Republican)
  • Scotty Robinson (Republican)
  • Phillip Snowden (Democratic)
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Garret Graves (Republican)
  • Shannon Sloan (Libertarian)
  • Richard Torregano (Independent)
  • Dartanyon Williams (Democratic)

Maine

District Incumbent Candidates[37]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent renominated.
Maine 2 R+2 Jared Golden Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Maryland

District Incumbent Candidates[38]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Steny Hoyer (Democratic)
  • Rashad Lloyd (Independent)
  • Chris Palombi (Republican)
Maryland 6 D+6 David Trone Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Maryland 7 D+26 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 2020 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Amber Ivey (Independent)
  • Kweisi Mfume (Democratic)
  • Kimberly Klacik (Republican)
  • Gary Schuman (Independent)
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Candidates[39]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Lori Trahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  • Jake Auchincloss (Democratic)
  • Dave Cavell (Democratic)
  • Becky Grossman (Democratic)
  • Julie Hall (Republican)
  • Alan Khazei (Democratic)
  • Ihssane Leckey (Democratic)
  • Natalia Linos (Democratic)
  • Jesse Mermell (Democratic)
  • David Rosa (Republican)
  • Benjamin Sigel (Democratic)
  • Christopher Zannetos (Democratic)
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Jamie Belsito (Democratic)
  • Christopher Fisher (Independent)
  • Angus McQuilken (Democratic)
  • John Paul Moran (Republican)
  • Seth Moulton (Democratic)
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Ayanna Pressley Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 (special) Incumbent running.
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.

Michigan

District Incumbent Candidates[40][41]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jack Bergman (Republican)
  • Ben Boren (Libertarian)
  • Dana Ferguson (Democratic)
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bryan Berghoef (Democratic)
  • Jean-Michel Creviere (Green)
  • Bill Huizenga (Republican)
  • Max Riekse (Libertarian)
  • Gerald Van Sickle (US Taxpayers)
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Libertarian 2010[d] Incumbent retiring.
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • David Canny (Libertarian)
  • Jerry Hilliard (Democratic)
  • John Moolenaar (Republican)
  • Amy Slepr (Green)
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kathy Goodwin (Working Class)
  • James Harris (Libertarian)
  • Dan Kildee (Democratic)
  • Tim Kelly (Republican)
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent renominated.
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Michigan 8 R+4 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Joe Hartman (Libertarian)
  • Paul Junge (Republican)
  • Elissa Slotkin (Democratic)
Michigan 9 D+4 Andy Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Andrea Kirby (Working Class)
  • Charles Langworthy (Republican)
  • Andy Levin (Democratic)
  • Mike Saliba (Libertarian)
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent retiring.
  • Kimberly Bizon (Democratic)
  • Lisa McClain (Republican)
Michigan 11 R+4 Haley Stevens Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Eric Esshaki (Republican)
  • Leonard Schwartz (Libertarian)
  • Haley Stevens (Democratic)
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Debbie Dingell (Democratic)
  • Jeff Jones (Republican)
  • Gary Walkowicz (Working Class)
Michigan 13 D+32 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Articia Bomer (US Taxpayers)
  • David Dudenhoefer (Republican)
  • Sam Johnson (Working Class)
  • Rashida Tlaib (Democratic)
  • D. Etta Wilcoxon (Green)
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lisa Lane Gioia (Libertarian)
  • Philip Kolody (Working Class)
  • Brenda Lawrence (Democratic)
  • Robert Patrick (Republican)
  • Clyde Shabazz (Green)

Minnesota

District Incumbent Candidates[42]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Minnesota 1 R+5 Jim Hagedorn Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Angie Craig Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Angie Craig (Democratic)
  • Tyler Kistner (Republican)
  • Adam Weeks (Legal Marijuana)
Minnesota 3 D+1 Dean Phillips Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Leslie Davis (Republican)
  • Dean Phillips (Democratic)
  • Kendall Qualls (Republican)
  • Cole Young (Democratic)
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent running.
  • Tiffini Forslund (Democratic)
  • Alberder Gillespie (Democratic)
  • Sia Lo (Republican)
  • Betty McCollum (Democratic)
  • Gene Rechtzigel (Republican)
  • Reid Rossell (Democratic)
  • David Sandbeck (Democratic)
  • Susan Sindt (Legalize Cannabis)
Minnesota 5 D+26 Ilhan Omar Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Dalia Al-Aqidi (Republican)
  • Lacy Johnson (Republican)
  • Les Lester (Democratic)
  • John Mason (Democratic)
  • Daniel McCarthy (Democratic)
  • Antone Melton-Meaux (Democratic)
  • Michael Moore (Legal Marijuana)
  • Ilhan Omar (Democratic)
  • Danielle Stella (Republican)
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
  • Tom Emmer (Republican)
  • Patrick Munro (Republican)
  • Tawnja Zahradka (Democratic)
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent running.
  • Noel Collis (Republican)
  • Stephen Emery (Democratic)
  • Michelle Fischbach (Republican)
  • Alycia Gruenhagen (Democratic)
  • Rae Hart Anderson (Legalize Cannabis)
  • Dave Hughes (Republican)
  • Slater Johnson (Legal Marijuana Now)
  • William Louwagie (Republican)
  • Collin Peterson (Democratic)
  • Jayesun Israel Sherman (Republican)
  • Kevin Shores (Legalize Cannabis)
Minnesota 8 R+4 Pete Stauber Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Quinn Nystrom (Democratic)
  • Judith Schwartzbacker (Legalize Cannabis)
  • Pete Stauber (Republican)
  • Harry Welty (Republican)

Mississippi

District Incumbent Candidates[43]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Michael Guest Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.

Missouri

District Incumbent Candidates[44]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent lost renomination.
  • Cori Bush (Democratic)
  • Alex Furman (Libertarian)
  • Anthony Rogers (Republican)
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
  • Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican)
  • Megan Rezabek (Democratic)
  • Leonard J. Steinman II (Libertarian)
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Vicky Hartzler (Republican)
  • Steven K. Koonse (Libertarian)
  • Lindsey Simmons (Democratic)
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Emanuel Cleaver (Democratic)
  • Ryan Derks (Republican)
  • Robin Dominick (Libertarian)
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent renominated.
  • Sam Graves (Republican)
  • Jim Higgins (Libertarian)
  • Gena L. Ross (Democratic)
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kevin Craig (Libertarian)
  • Billy Long (Republican)
  • Teresa Montseny (Democratic)
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Kathy Ellis (Democratic)
  • Jason Smith (Republican)
  • Tom Schmitz (Libertarian)

Montana

District Incumbent Candidates[45]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent retiring to
run for governor of Montana.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Candidates[46]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Don Bacon (Republican)
  • Kara Eastman (Democratic)
  • Tyler Schaeffer (Libertarian)
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent renominated.
  • Mark Elworth (Democratic)
  • Dustin Hobbs (Libertarian)
  • Adrian Smith (Republican)

Nevada

District Incumbent Candidates[47][48]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kamau Bakari (Independent American)
  • Joyce Bentley (Republican)
  • Joseph Maridon (Independent)
  • Robert Van Strawder (Libertarian)
  • Dina Titus (Democratic)
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Patricia Ackerman (Democratic)
  • Mark Amodei (Republican)
  • Richard Dunn (Independent)
  • Janine Hansen (Independent American)
Nevada 3 R+2 Susie Lee Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Edward Bridges (Independent American)
  • Gary Crispin (Independent)
  • Susie Lee (Democratic)
  • Dan Rodimer (Republican)
Nevada 4 D+3 Steven Horsford Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Candidates[49]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Chris Pappas Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Michael Callis (Republican)
  • Jeff Denaro (Republican)
  • Zachary Dumont (Libertarian)
  • Matt Mayberry (Republican)
  • Matt Mowers (Republican)
  • Chris Pappas (Democratic)
  • Kevin Rondeau (Republican)
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Candidates[50]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
New Jersey 2 R+1 Jeff Van Drew Republican 2018[e] Incumbent renominated.
New Jersey 3 R+2 Andy Kim Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Andy Kim (Democratic)
  • David Richter (Republican)
  • Robert Shapiro (Independent Constitution)
  • Martin Weber (Independent)
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent renominated.
  • Andrew Machuta (Independent)
  • Michael Rufo (Libertarian)
  • Stephanie Schmid (Democratic)
  • Henry Schroeder (Independent)
  • Chris Smith (Republican)
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Josh Gottheimer (Democratic)
  • Frank Pallotta (Republican)
  • Louis Vellucci (Independent)
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent renominated.
New Jersey 7 R+3 Tom Malinowski Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
  • Dan Delaney (Libertarian)
  • Jason Mushnick (Republican)
  • Albio Sires (Democratic)
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
  • Chris Auriemma (Independent)
  • Bill Pascrell (Democratic)
  • Billy Prepeh (Republican)
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Khaliah Fitchette (Independent)
  • Akil Khalfani (Independent)
  • John Mirrione (Libertarian)
  • Donald Payne Jr. (Democratic)
  • Jennifer Zinone (Republican)
New Jersey 11 R+3 Mikie Sherrill Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Candidates[51]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New Mexico 1 D+7 Deb Haaland Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Deb Haaland (Democratic)
  • Michelle Garcia Holmes (Republican)
New Mexico 2 R+6 Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent retiring to run for U.S. senator.

New York

District Incumbent Candidates[52][53]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Joshua Goldfein (Working Families)
  • Nancy Goroff (Democratic)
  • Lee Zeldin (Republican)
New York 2 R+3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent retiring.
New York 3 D+1 Tom Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bob Cohen (Working Families)
  • Howard Rabin (Libertarian)
  • George Santos (Republican)
  • Tom Suozzi (Democratic)
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent renominated.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
  • Brian Kelly (Republican)
  • Gilbert Midonnet (Libertarian)
  • Nydia Velázquez (Democratic)
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
  • Joel Azumah (Serve America)
  • Yvette Clarke (Democratic)
  • Judith Goldiner (Working Families)
  • Constantin Jean-Pierre (Republican)
  • Gary Popkin (Libertarian)
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
  • Cathy Bernstein (Republican)
  • Michael Madrid (Libertarian)
  • Jerry Nadler (Democratic)
New York 11 R+3 Max Rose Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
  • Carlos Cano (Republican)
  • Steven Kolln (Libertarian)
  • Carolyn Maloney (Democratic)
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Adriano Espaillat (Democratic)
  • Christopher Morris-Perry (Conservative)
  • Lovelynn Gwinn (Republican)
New York 14 D+29 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New York 15 D+44 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent retiring.
  • Patrick Delices (Conservative)
  • Orlando Molina (Republican)
  • Kenneth Schaeffer (Working Families)
  • Ritchie Torres (Democratic)
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent retiring.
  • Joshua Eisen (Independent)
  • Yehudis Gottesfeld (Conservative)
  • Mondaire Jones (Democratic)
  • Maureen McArdle-Schulman (Republican)
  • Michael Parietti (Serve America)
  • Carlo Valente (Independent)
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
New York 19 R+2 Antonio Delgado Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Victoria Alexander (Libertarian)
  • Antonio Delgado (Democratic)
  • Steve Greenfield (Green)
  • Kyle Van De Water (Republican)
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent renominated.
  • Elizabeth Joy (Republican)
  • Paul Tonko (Democratic)
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Tedra Cobb (Democratic)
  • Jeffrey French (Serve America)
  • Elise Stefanik (Republican)
New York 22 R+6 Anthony Brindisi Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Andrew Kolstee (Libertarian)
  • Tracy Mitrano (Democratic)
  • Tom Reed (Republican)
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Dana Balter (Democratic)
  • John Katko (Republican)
  • Steven Williams (Working Families)
New York 25 D+8 Joseph Morelle Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Afua Atta-Mensah (Working Families)
  • George Mitris (Republican)
  • Joseph Morelle (Democratic)
  • Kevin Wilson (Libertarian)
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ricky Donovan (Republican)
  • Brian Higgins (Democratic)
  • Michael Raleigh (Green)
New York 27 R+11 Chris Jacobs Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Michael Gammariello (Green)
  • Chris Jacobs (Republican)
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic)
  • Duane Whitmer (Libertarian)

North Carolina

District Incumbent Candidates[54]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
North Carolina 1 D+5 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (special) Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 2 D+9 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent retiring.
  • Jeff Matemu (Libertarian)
  • Deborah Ross (Democratic)
  • Alan Swain (Republican)
North Carolina 3 R+12 Greg Murphy Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 4 D+14 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 5 R+18 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • David Wilson Brown (Democratic)
  • Virginia Foxx (Republican)
  • Jeff Gregory (Constitution)
North Carolina 6 D+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
  • Lee Haywood (Republican)
  • Kathy Manning (Democratic)
North Carolina 7 R+11 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 8 R+5 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 9 R+7 Dan Bishop Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Dan Bishop (Republican)
  • Cynthia Wallace (Democratic)
North Carolina 10 R+20 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 11 R+9 Vacant Incumbent resigned.
North Carolina 12 D+14 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
North Carolina 13 R+19 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ted Budd (Republican)
  • Scott Huffman (Democratic)

North Dakota

District Incumbent Candidates[55]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kelly Armstrong Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kelly Armstrong (Republican)
  • Steven Peterson (Libertarian)
  • Zach Raknerud (Democratic)

Ohio

District Incumbent Candidates[56]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Steve Chabot (Republican)
  • Kevin David Kahn (Libertarian)
  • Kate Schroder (Democratic)
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent renominated.
  • Shannon Freshour (Democratic)
  • Jim Jordan (Republican)
  • Steve Perkins (Libertarian)
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bob Latta (Republican)
  • Nick Rubando (Democratic)
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bob Gibbs (Republican)
  • Brandon Lape (Libertarian)
  • Quentin Potter (Democratic)
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • David Joyce (Republican)
  • Hillary O'Connor Mueri (Democratic)
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Ohio 16 R+8 Anthony Gonzalez Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Candidates[57]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Kevin Hern Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Richie Castaldo (Libertarian)
  • Danyell Lanier (Democratic)
  • Markwayne Mullin (Republican)
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent renominated.
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
  • Mary Brannon (Democratic)
  • Tom Cole (Republican)
  • Bob White (Libertarian)
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Kendra Horn Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Oregon

District Incumbent Candidates[58]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent retiring.
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
  • Earl Blumenauer (Democratic)
  • Alex DiBlasi (Pacific Green)
  • Joanna Harbour (Republican)
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent renominated.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent renominated.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Candidates[59]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Madeleine Dean Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kathy Barnette (Republican)
  • Madeleine Dean (Democratic)
  • Joe Tarshish (Independent)
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Mary Gay Scanlon Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Chrissy Houlahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Susan Wild Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lisa Scheller (Republican)
  • Susan Wild (Democratic)
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Dan Meuser Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Fred Keller Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Lee Griffin (Democratic)
  • Fred Keller (Republican)
  • Liz Terwilliger (Libertarian)
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 John Joyce Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kristy Gnibus (Democratic)
  • Mike Kelly (Republican)
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
  • Mike Doyle (Democratic)
  • Luke Negron (Republican)
  • Don Nevills (Independent)

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Candidates[60]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent running.
  • David Cicilline (Democratic)
  • Jeffrey Lemire (Independent)
  • Frederick Wysocki (Independent)
Rhode Island 2 D+6 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent running.
  • Dylan Conley (Democratic)
  • Jim Langevin (Democratic)
  • Robert Lancia (Republican)
  • Donald Robbio (Republican)

South Carolina

District Incumbent Candidates[61]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
South Carolina 1 R+10 Joe Cunningham Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Incumbent renominated.
  • Adair Boroughs (Democratic)
  • Sonny Narang (American)
  • Joe Wilson (Republican)
  • Kathleen Wright (Constitution)
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
South Carolina 4 R+15 William Timmons Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Michael Chandler (Constitution)
  • Kim Nelson (Democratic)
  • William Timmons (Republican)
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent renominated.
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jim Clyburn (Democratic)
  • Mark Hackett (Constitution)
  • John McCollum (Republican)
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Larry Hammond (Libertarian)
  • Tom Rice (Republican)
  • Melissa Watson (Democratic)

South Dakota

District Incumbent Candidates[62]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
South Dakota at-large R+14 Dusty Johnson Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Candidates[63]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Tennessee 1 R+28 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent retiring.
  • Diana Harshbarger (Republican)
  • Steve Holder (Independent)
  • Blair Walsingham (Democratic)
Tennessee 2 R+20 Tim Burchett Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Tennessee 3 R+18 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
  • Chuck Fleischmann (Republican)
  • Meg Gorman (Democratic)
  • Amber Hysell (Independent)
  • Keith Sweitzer (Independent)
Tennessee 4 R+20 Scott DesJarlais Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Tennessee 5 D+7 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Tennessee 6 R+24 John Rose Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Christopher Finley (Democratic)
  • Christopher Monday (Independent)
  • John Rose (Republican)
Tennessee 7 R+20 Mark Green Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Ronald Brown (Independent)
  • Mark Green (Republican)
  • Kiran Sreepada (Democratic)
  • Scott Vieira, Jr. (Independent)
Tennessee 8 R+19 David Kustoff Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jon Dillard (Independent)
  • James Hart (Independent)
  • David Kustoff (Republican)
  • Erika Stotts Pearson (Democratic)
Tennessee 9 D+28 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent renominated.
  • Charlotte Bergmann (Republican)
  • Dennis Clark (Independent)
  • Steve Cohen (Democratic)
  • Bobby Lyons (Independent)

Texas

District Incumbent Candidates[64]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Texas 1 R+25 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 2 R+11 Dan Crenshaw Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Dan Crenshaw (Republican)
  • Sima Ladjevardian (Democratic)
  • Elliott Scheirman (Libertarian)
Texas 3 R+13 Van Taylor Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 4 R+28 Vacant Incumbent resigned.
  • Lou Antonelli (Libertarian)
  • Russell Foster (Democratic)
Texas 5 R+16 Lance Gooden Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lance Gooden (Republican)
  • Kevin Hale (Libertarian)
  • Carolyn Salter (Democratic)
Texas 6 R+9 Ron Wright Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Melanie Black (Libertarian)
  • Stephen Daniel (Democratic)
  • Ron Wright (Republican)
Texas 7 R+7 Lizzie Fletcher Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lizzie Fletcher (Democratic)
  • Wesley Hunt (Republican)
  • Shawn Kelly (Libertarian)
Texas 8 R+28 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kevin Brady (Republican)
  • Chris Duncan (Libertarian)
  • Elizabeth Hernandez (Democratic)
Texas 9 D+29 Al Green Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Al Green (Democratic)
  • José Sosa (Libertarian)
  • Johnny Teague (Republican)
Texas 10 R+9 Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Roy Eriksen (Libertarian)
  • Michael McCaul (Republican)
  • Mike Siegel (Democratic)
Texas 11 R+32 Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Incumbent retiring.
  • Wacey Alpha Cody (Libertarian)
  • Jon Mark Hogg (Democratic)
  • August Pfluger (Republican)
Texas 12 R+18 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent renominated.
  • Kay Granger (Republican)
  • Trey Holcomb (Libertarian)
  • Lisa Welch (Democratic)
Texas 13 R+33 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent retiring.
  • Ronny Jackson (Republican)
  • Gus Trujillo (Democratic)
  • Jack Westbrook (Libertarian)
Texas 14 R+12 Randy Weber Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 15 D+7 Vicente González Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (Republican)
  • Vicente González (Democratic)
  • Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian)
Texas 16 D+17 Veronica Escobar Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 17 R+12 Bill Flores Republican 2010 Incumbent retiring.
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian)
  • Rick Kennedy (Democratic)
  • Pete Sessions (Republican)
Texas 18 D+27 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 19 R+27 Jodey Arrington Republican 2016 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jodey Arrington (Republican)
  • Joe Burnes (Libertarian)
  • Tom Watson (Democratic)
Texas 20 D+10 Joaquín Castro Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian)
  • Joaquin Castro (Democratic)
  • Mauro Garza (Republican)
Texas 21 R+10 Chip Roy Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Wendy Davis (Democratic)
  • Arthur DiBianca (Libertarian)
  • Chip Roy (Republican)
  • Tommy Wakely (Green)
Texas 22 R+10 Pete Olson Republican 2008 Incumbent retiring.
Texas 23 R+1 Will Hurd Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
  • Tony Gonzales (Republican)
  • Gina Ortiz Jones (Democratic)
  • Beto Villela (Libertarian)
Texas 24 R+9 Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Incumbent retiring.
  • Darren Hamilton (Libertarian)
  • Candace Valenzuela (Democratic)
  • Beth Van Duyne (Republican)
Texas 25 R+11 Roger Williams Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bill Kelsey (Libertarian)
  • Julie Oliver (Democratic)
  • Roger Williams (Republican)
Texas 26 R+18 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 27 R+13 Michael Cloud Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Michael Cloud (Republican)
  • Ricardo de la Fuente (Democratic)
  • Phil Gray (Libertarian)
Texas 28 D+9 Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Incumbent renominated.
  • Bekah Congdon (Libertarian)
  • Henry Cuellar (Democratic)
  • Sandra Whitten (Republican)
Texas 29 D+19 Sylvia Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jaimy Blanco (Republican)
  • Sylvia Garcia (Democratic)
  • Phil Kurtz (Libertarian)
Texas 30 D+18 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
Texas 31 R+10 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent renominated.
  • John Carter (Republican)
  • Donna Imam (Democratic)
  • Clark Patterson (Libertarian)
Texas 32 R+5 Colin Allred Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Colin Allred (Democratic)
  • Genevieve Collins (Republican)
  • Christy Mowrey Peterson (Libertarian)
Texas 33 D+23 Marc Veasey Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Jason Reeves (Libertarian)
  • Fabian Vasquez (Republican)
  • Marc Veasey (Democratic)
Texas 34 D+10 Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Anthony Cristo (Libertarian)
  • Rey Gonzalez (Republican)
  • Filemon Vela Jr. (Democratic)
Texas 35 D+15 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent renominated.
  • Lloyd Doggett (Democratic)
  • Mark Loewe (Libertarian)
  • Jenny Sharon (Republican)
Texas 36 R+26 Brian Babin Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Chad Abbey (Libertarian)
  • Brian Babin (Republican)
  • Rashad Lewis (Democratic)
  • Hal Ridley, Jr. (Green)

Utah

District Incumbent Candidates[65]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Utah 1 R+26 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent retiring to
run for lieutenant governor of Utah.
  • Blake Moore (Republican)
  • Darren Parry (Democratic)
Utah 2 R+16 Chris Stewart Republican 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Utah 3 R+25 John Curtis Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent renominated.
  • Daniel Cummings (Constitution)
  • John Curtis (Republican)
  • Thomas McNeill (United Utah)
  • Devin Thorpe (Democratic)
Utah 4 R+13 Ben McAdams Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Vermont

District Incumbent Candidates[66]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Vermont at-large D+15 Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Incumbent running.
  • Miriam Berry (Republican)
  • Chris Brimmer (Progressive)
  • Ralph Corbo (Democratic)
  • Cris Ericson (Progressive)
  • Jimmy Rodriguez (Republican)
  • Justin Tuthill (Republican)
  • Anya Tynio (Republican)
  • Peter Welch (Democratic)

Virginia

District Incumbent Candidates[67]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Virginia 1 R+8 Rob Wittman Republican 2007 (special) Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 2 R+3 Elaine Luria Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 3 D+16 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 4 D+10 Donald McEachin Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 5 R+6 Denver Riggleman Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
  • Bob Good (Republican)
  • Cameron Webb (Democratic)
Virginia 6 R+13 Ben Cline Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.
  • Nicholas Betts (Democratic)
  • Ben Cline (Republican)
Virginia 7 R+6 Abigail Spanberger Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 8 D+21 Don Beyer Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.
  • Don Beyer (Democratic)
  • Jeff Jordan (Republican)
Virginia 9 R+19 Morgan Griffith Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 10 D+1 Jennifer Wexton Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Virginia 11 D+15 Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Incumbent renominated.

Washington

District Incumbent Candidates[68]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Washington 1 D+6 Suzan DelBene Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 2 D+10 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 3 R+4 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 4 R+13 Dan Newhouse Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 5 R+8 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 6 D+6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 2012 Incumbent renominated.
  • Derek Kilmer (Democratic)
  • Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (Republican)
Washington 7 D+33 Pramila Jayapal Democratic 2016 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 8 EVEN Kim Schrier Democratic 2018 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 9 D+21 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent renominated.
Washington 10 D+5 Denny Heck Democratic 2012 Incumbent retiring to
run for lieutenant governor of Washington.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Candidates[69]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
West Virginia 1 R+19 David McKinley Republican 2010 Incumbent renominated.
West Virginia 2 R+17 Alex Mooney Republican 2014 Incumbent renominated.
West Virginia 3 R+23 Carol Miller Republican 2018 Incumbent renominated.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Candidates[70]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Wisconsin 1 R+5 Bryan Steil Republican 2018 Incumbent running.
  • Josh Pade (Democratic)
  • Roger Polack (Democratic)
  • Bryan Steil (Republican)
Wisconsin 2 D+18 Mark Pocan Democratic 2012 Incumbent running.
Wisconsin 3 EVEN Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent running.
  • Jessi Ebben (Republican)
  • Ron Kind (Democratic)
  • Mark Neumann (Democratic)
  • Derrick Van Orden (Republican)
Wisconsin 4 D+25 Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Incumbent running.
  • Gwen Moore (Democratic)
  • Robert Raymond (Independent)
  • Tim Rogers (Republican)
  • Cindy Werner (Republican)
Wisconsin 5 R+13 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent retiring.
  • Cliff DeTemple (Republican)
  • Scott Fitzgerald (Republican)
  • Tom Palzewicz (Democratic)
Wisconsin 6 R+8 Glenn Grothman Republican 2014 Incumbent running.
Wisconsin 7 R+8 Tom Tiffany Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent running.
Wisconsin 8 R+7 Mike Gallagher Republican 2016 Incumbent running.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Candidates[71]
Location 2017
PVI
Representative Party First elected Status
Wyoming at-large R+25 Liz Cheney Republican 2016 Incumbent running.
  • Carl Beach (Democratic)
  • Liz Cheney (Republican)
  • Lynnette Grey Bull (Democratic)
  • Carol Hafner (Democratic)
  • Blake Stanley (Republican)

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Candidates
Delegate Party First elected Status
American Samoa at-large Amata Coleman Radewagen Republican 2014 Incumbent's intent unknown.
  • TBA
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent renominated.
  • John Cheeks (Independent)[72]
  • David Krucoff (Independent)[72]
  • Amir Lowery (Independent)[72]
  • Omari Musa (Independent)[72]
  • Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic)[72]
  • Natale Lino Stracuzzi (DC Statehood Green)[72]
  • Barbara Washington Franklin (Independent)[72]
Guam at-large Michael San Nicolas Democratic 2018 Incumbent running.
Northern Mariana Islands at-large Gregorio Kilili Sablan Independent 2008 Incumbent renominated.
Puerto Rico at-large Jenniffer González New Progressive Party/
Republican
2016 Incumbent running.
United States Virgin Islands at-large Stacey Plaskett Democratic 2014 Incumbent renominated.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ As well as the 6 non-voting delegates.
  2. ^ Polling locations in the Florida Panhandle that are in the Central Time Zone close at 8:00pm Eastern.
  3. ^ Because the Louisiana primary system, a December 5 runoff election will determine the winner of any race where no candidate received more than 50% of the vote on November 3, 2020.
  4. ^ Amash was elected as Republican, leaving the party in 2019 and joining the Libertarian Party in April 2020
  5. ^ Van Drew was elected as a Democrat and switched to the Republican Party in December 2019.

References

  1. ^ Dzhanova, Yelena (January 7, 2020). "Rep. Duncan Hunter resigns from the House, weeks after pleading guilty to misusing campaign funds". CNBC.
  2. ^ Lesniewski, Niels (March 30, 2020). "Rep. Mark Meadows resigns to become White House chief of staff". Roll Call.
  3. ^ Gillman, Todd J. (May 21, 2020). "Divided Senate confirms Texas Rep. John Ratcliffe as director of national intelligence". The Dallas Morning News.
  4. ^ Giroux, Greg (August 4, 2020). "Including Lacy Clay, 7 U.S. House members defeated for re-election in primaries – most in a non-redistricting year since 1974". Twitter. Retrieved August 5, 2020.
  5. ^ Mutnick, Ally (March 18, 2020). "Rep. Dan Lipinski falls in Democratic primary". Politico.
  6. ^ Fandos, Nicholas (August 5, 2020). "Cori Bush Defeats William Lacy Clay in a Show of Progressive Might". New York Times.
  7. ^ Hayes, Christal (July 17, 2020). "Powerful House chair Eliot Engel defeated by progressive newcomer Jamaal Bowman in stunning upset". USAToday.
  8. ^ Harsha, Keagan (July 6, 2020). "Colorado primary winner Lauren Boebert meets President Trump, distances herself from QAnon". KDVR.
  9. ^ Sprunt, Barbara (June 3, 2020). "Iowa Rep. Steve King, Known For Racist Comments, Loses Reelection Bid". NPR.
  10. ^ Panetta, Grace. "Embattled Kansas congressman Steve Watkins is ousted by primary challenger Jake LaTurner". Business Insider.
  11. ^ Mutnick, Ally (June 14, 2020). "Rep. Denver Riggleman ousted in Virginia GOP convention". Politico.
  12. ^ "Unofficial 2020 Special General Election results for Representative in Congress". Maryland Board of Election. Retrieved April 27, 2020.
  13. ^ a b "Wisconsin 7 and California 25 special election result". Decision desk. May 12, 2020. Retrieved February 18, 2020.
  14. ^ "New York State Unofficial Election Night Results: Special Election > 27th Congressional District > All Counties (Active Registered Voters: 476,228)". NY State Board of Elections. June 24, 2020. Retrieved June 24, 2020.
  15. ^ "Special election to fill Rep. John Lewis' seat scheduled for September". WGCL-TV. July 27, 2020. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
  16. ^ "Georgia Special Election Candidate List".
  17. ^ a b c "Daily Kos Elections 2020 primary calendar". Daily Kos Elections. Retrieved August 22, 2019.
  18. ^ "State Poll Opening and Closing Times (2020)". Ballotopedia. Retrieved April 2, 2020.
  19. ^ "Alabama Votes | Alabama Secretary of State". www2.alabamavotes.gov.
  20. ^ "Alaska Division of Elections". www.elections.alaska.gov.
  21. ^ "Arizona Election Information". apps.azsos.gov.
  22. ^ "Arkansas Secretary of State". www.ark.org.
  23. ^ "2020 California Special General Election Results". Election Results.
  24. ^ "2020 State Primary Candidate List". www.sos.state.co.us.
  25. ^ "2020 Certificate of Endorsements".
  26. ^ "State of Delaware - Department of Elections · Office of the State Election Commissioner - Election Information". elections.delaware.gov.
  27. ^ "Florida 2020 Federal Candidate List". dos.elections.myflorida.com.
  28. ^ "Qualifying Candidate Information". elections.sos.ga.gov.
  29. ^ "State of Hawaii : Office of Elections Online Voter Registration". olvr.hawaii.gov.
  30. ^ "2020 Primary Candidate List". Idaho Secretary of State.
  31. ^ "Illinois 2020 Primary Election Results".
  32. ^ "SOS: Candidate Information". www.in.gov.
  33. ^ "Candidate List". www.sos.ia.gov.
  34. ^ "Kansas Secretary of State - Candidates List". www.sos.ks.gov.
  35. ^ "Election Candidate Filings - US Representative". web.sos.ky.gov.
  36. ^ "Candidate Inquiry". voterportal.sos.la.gov.
  37. ^ "Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions". www.maine.gov.
  38. ^ "Maryland 2020 Federal Candidate List". elections.maryland.gov.
  39. ^ "Massachsetts 2020 State Candidate List". sec.state.ma.us.
  40. ^ "Michigan 2020 Primary Candidate List". michigan.gov.
  41. ^ "Michigan 2020 General Candidate List". michigan.gov.
  42. ^ "Candidate Filings". candidates.sos.state.mn.us.
  43. ^ "Mississippi 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  44. ^ "Missouri 2020 Federal Candidate List".
  45. ^ "Candidate Filing - Montana Secretary of State". app.mt.gov.
  46. ^ "2020 Elections | Nebraska Secretary of State".
  47. ^ "Nevada General Election Candidate List (NV-01/03)".
  48. ^ "Nevada General Election Candidate List (NV-02/04)".
  49. ^ "2020 Election Information - NHSOS". sos.nh.gov.
  50. ^ "NJ DOS - Division of Elections - 2020 Election Information". nj.gov.
  51. ^ "2020 New Mexico General Election Candidate List". candidateportal.servis.sos.state.nm.us.
  52. ^ "2020 NY House candidate filing". dailykos.com.
  53. ^ "2020 NY House Independent Candidate Filings".
  54. ^ "State Board of Elections: Candidate list by contest" (PDF).
  55. ^ "2020 Primary Election Contest/Candidate List". vip.sos.nd.gov.
  56. ^ "Election Results and Data - Ohio Secretary of State". www.ohiosos.gov.
  57. ^ "Oklahoma 2020 Candidate List". ok.gov.
  58. ^ "Candidate Filing Search Results".
  59. ^ "PA Voter Services". www.pavoterservices.pa.gov.
  60. ^ "Candidates in upcoming elections". sos.ri.gov.
  61. ^ "Candidate Listing". info.scvotes.sc.gov.
  62. ^ "South Dakota 2020 federal candidate list". vip.sdsos.gov.
  63. ^ "Qualified candidates for US House of Representatives" (PDF). sos.tn.gov.
  64. ^ "Candidate Information".
  65. ^ "2020 Candidate Filings - Lieutenant Governor's Office: Elections". elections.utah.gov.
  66. ^ "General Election Candidates". sos.vermont.gov.
  67. ^ "Candidates & Referendums - Virginia Department of Elections". www.elections.virginia.gov.
  68. ^ "PRIMARY 2020 Candidate List". voter.votewa.gov.
  69. ^ "WV SOS - Elections - Candidate - Online Data Services".
  70. ^ "Elections Page | Wisconsin Elections Commission". elections.wi.gov.
  71. ^ "Wyoming 2020 Candidate List" (PDF).
  72. ^ a b c d e f g "District of Columbia Board of Elections List of Candidates In the November 3, 2020 General Election" (PDF). www.dcboe.org.
  73. ^ a b c "Guam 2020 Candidate List".
  74. ^ "Kilili to seek reelection". Marianas Variety. Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands. August 4, 2020. Retrieved August 5, 2020.
  75. ^ Torres Gotay, Benjamín (December 10, 2019). "Aníbal Acevedo Vilá: 'Me hago disponible para la candidatura a comisionado residente'". El Nuevo Día (in Spanish). Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  76. ^ "Juan Carlos Albors". Juan Carlos Albors.
  77. ^ "Proyecto Dignidad ya cuenta con candidata a la comisaría residente en Washington". Univision. May 25, 2020. Retrieved June 22, 2020.
  78. ^ Gómez Álvarez, Stephanie (November 26, 2019). "Movimiento Victoria Ciudadana presenta candidata para comisionada residente". El Vocero (in Spanish). San Juan, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  79. ^ Alvarado León, Gerardo (December 10, 2019). "Nadal Power no se quita pese a aspiración de Acevedo Vilá a comisionado residente". El Nuevo Día (in Spanish). Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. Retrieved December 16, 2019.
  80. ^ "Partido Independentista Puertorriqueño primer partido en radicar candidaturas". Claridad (in Spanish). San Juan, Puerto Rico. December 28, 2019. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
  81. ^ a b "United States Virgin Islands 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).